Advertisement

Regatta Calendar

Regattas for all classes and levels of competition. Submit regatta information on your event to [email protected]

December 3, 2001

February

11-18 BSC Caribbean Cruising Course- Leeward Islands. [email protected]
8-10 3rd Annual Wayfarer Midwinter Championship, Lake Eustis, FL (352) 343-3862
8-10 505 Midwinter Championships- St. Petersburg YC, FL. [email protected]
11-18 US Sailing Team Yngling Ranking Regatta- Key Biscayne YC, Miami, Fl. [email protected]
6-10 BSC Coastal Passage Making Course- Leeward Islands. [email protected]
14-17 Legg Mason J22 Midwinters- Southern YC. http://www.j22.org/midwinters/default.htm
14-19 Miami International Boat Show-Miami Beach Conv. Center. (305) 531-8410, http://www.discoverboating.com
15-17 NOOD Regatta, St. Petersburg, FL (401) 845-5102
16-18 420 Midwinters- Stuart, Fl. http://www.club420.org
19 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race- San Diego YC. (619) 758-6310, or www.sdyc.org
21-24 Laser Midwinters East- Clearwater, Fla. Full, Radial, LaserII. http://www.laser.org
23-24 32nd Annual George Washington’s Birthday One-Design Regatta, Eustis, FL (352) 288-0437

March

Advertisement

1-3 St. Maarten Heinekin Regatta 2002- SMYC St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles. [email protected]
2-10Southern California Boat Show- Los Angeles. http://www.scma.com
6-10 Acura SORC, Miami Beach, FL (203) 352-6353 http://www.acurasorc.com
9-15,16-22 BSC Caribbean Cruising Course-Leeward Islands. [email protected]
15-17 Laser Midwinters West- Mission Bay YC. http://www.laser.org
15-17 Sunfish International Masters Regatta, US SAILING Center- Martin County, Jensen Beach, FL, (561) 334-8085, [email protected]
15-17 30th Annual MC Scow & IMCCSRA Midwinter National Championship, Eustis, FL (352) 288-0437
15-18 NOOD Regatta, San Diego, CA (401) 845-5102
21-2417th Annual Palm Beach Boat Show- West Palm Beach. http://www.showmanagement.com
22-24 St Alamitos Bay YC, CA, (905) 528-8464 [email protected]
22-24 One-Design Midwinters, Day Sailer Class- Sarasota, FL, (941) 366-1972, [email protected]
23 Sail Newport Shipwrecked Fundraiser.- Sail Newport, (401) 846-1983
23-24 S2 7.9 Midwinters, Lake Norman YC, Lake Norman, NC, contact Allyson Young: [email protected]

April

5-7 BVI Spring Regatta- Road Town, Tortola. http://www.bvispringregatta.org
9-14 J24 US Nationals- Charleston, SC. [email protected]
26 Beginning of 55th Annual Newport to Ensenada International Yacht Race- Newport Beach, CA. http://www.nosa.org, or [email protected], (949)644-1023
27 Sail Newport/North Sails Championship of Champions- Sail Newport, (401) 846-1983
27 LOW Invitational, Day Sailer Class- Locust Grove, VA, (540) 972-9393, [email protected]
28-5/4 Antigua Sailing Week. http://www.sailingweek.com

Advertisement

May

3-5 NOOD Regatta, Annapolis, MD (401) 845-5102
9-12 Riva Cup- Riva del Garda, Italy. http://www.I14.org
11-12 Lilac Festival Olympic Regatta, Royal Hamilton YC, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, (905) 528-8464, [email protected]
17-19 Newport Used Boat Show- Npt. Yachting Center. (401) 846-1115
18 Sail Newport/Bank of Newport Family Sailing Festival- Sail Newport. (401) 846-1983
18-19 GRSA Invitational, Day Sailer Class- Richmond VA, (804) 739-9332, [email protected]
19 Prett Gladding Race- Barrington YC. (401) 245-1181
20-27 Finn Masters World Championships- Split, Croatia. [email protected]
25 Shake-A-Leg Sailing Free Sail Opening Day- Shake a Leg. (401)849-8898
25-26 Bank of Newport Memorial Day Regatta- Sail Newport. (401) 846-1983
25-26 KNS Spring Cup, Melges 24- Oslo, Norway. [email protected]
25-27 Mitchell Regatta (To Block Island and Back-PHRF)- Newport Yacht Club. (401) 846-9410
31-6/2 NOOD Regatta, Detroit, MI (401) 845-5102

June

Advertisement

1-2 SSA Invitational, Day Sailer Class- Annapolis, MD (202) 726-2393, [email protected]
1-7 Soling Europeans (fleet/match)- Cork, Ireland. [email protected]
5-9 Danish Olympic Spring Regatta- Rungsted, DEN. [email protected]
5-9 J/24 Canadian Nationals, West Vancouver YC, Canada, [email protected]
6-30 Americas’Sail 2002. http://www.americassail.com
7 Annapolis-Bermuda Race, http://bermudaoceanrace.com, Andy Uroskie, 410-849-8523 or Bill Hughes, 410-263-8733
14 Newport Bermuda Race, Newport, RI (978) 526-7829
14-16 NOOD Regatta, Chicago, IL (401) 845-5102
19-22 Melges 24 UK Nationals- Torbay, GB. [email protected]
21-27 USA Junior Olympic National Championships- San Diego YC, CA. [email protected]
26-30 Kiel Week-Kieler YC, Germany. [email protected]
28-30 Laser Canadian Championships- Kingston, Ontario. http://www.laser.org
29 Around the Islands- Bayfield, WI. [email protected]
29-7/1 Waves, Vancouver, Canada, (905) 528-8464, [email protected]

July

3-4 QYC Open, Day Sailer Class- Wakefield, MA, (978) 250-0326
8 West Marine Pacific Cup Race to Hawaii, San Francisco CA to Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, HI, http://www.pacificcup.org
10 Liberty Cup; Marblehead, MA to Lorient, France, [email protected]
13 Bacardi Bayview Mackinac Race, Bayview YC, http://www.byc.com
18-26 J/24 World Championship, Kingston Ontario, Canada (613) 545-1322
22-26 Day Sailer Nas, Eugene, OR, (541) 747-2443, [email protected]
25-28 NOOD Regatta, Marblehead, MA (401) 845-5102
26 Beginning of 55th Annual Newport to Ensenada International Yacht Race- Newport Beach, CA. http://www.nosa.org, or [email protected]
26-28 Day Sailer Atlantic Coasts, Marblehead, MA, (781) 631-4571, [email protected]

Advertisement

August

3 Bayfield to Thunder Bay- Bayfield, WI. [email protected]
3-5 Laser No-Coast Championships- Meota, Saskatchewan. [email protected]
4-14 Royal Hawaiian Cup- Honolulu, Hawaii. http://www.rhorc.org. (808) 946-9061
6 Thunder Bay to Houghton- Thunder Bay, Ontario. [email protected]
9 Houghton to Bayfield- Houghton, MI. [email protected]
11-18 Rolex Commodore’s Cup-Royal Ocean Racing Club. [email protected]
17-21 CORK Full laser, Radial, Laser 2, Masters- Canada. http://www.laser.org
24 Day Sailer Singlehanded Championship, Wakefield, MA, (978) 250-0326, [email protected]i.com
24-25 Pacific Coast Championships- Laser, Radial, Laser II- San Francisco, CA. http://www.laser.org
24 Duluth Triangle-Duluth, MN. [email protected]
26-9/3 Europe Worlds Championships 2002, Royal Hamilton YC, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, (905) 528-8464, [email protected]
30-2 Soling North American Championship, Milwaukee, WI (414) 780) 0714
31-9/1 NOOD Regatta, San Francisco, CA (401) 845-5102

September

6-8 NOOD Regatta, Larchmont, NY (401) 845-5102
7-8 Day Sailer NE/Eastern/Mid-Atlantic Tri-Regionals, Annapolis, MD, (202) 726-2393, [email protected]
11-15 S2 7.9 Internationals-Class Championship Regatta, Macatawa Bay YC, Holland, MI, contact Doug Slade: (616) 335-9376, [email protected]
12-15 Newport International Boat Show, Newport, RI. (401) 846-1115, [email protected]
13-17 J24 Women’s Open Championship- Cleveland, OH. http://www.j242002.com
14-15 Massapoag YC Regatta-Day Sailer- Sharon, MA, (781) 784-7492, [email protected]
14 Hospice Regatta, Barrington/Bristol, RI, contact: Lauren Garzone (401) 727-7077
18-22 J24 North American Championship- Cleveland, OH. http://www.j242002.com
20-22 NOOD Regatta, Galveston Bay, La Porte, TX (401) 845-5102
28-29 Sunfish U.S. Masters Championship, Charleston YC/James Island YC, Charleston, SC, www.sunfishclass.org

October

LOUIS VUITTON CUP
1-11 Round Robin 1 ( 10 boats)
22-11/1 Round Robin 2 (10 boats) http://www.lvcup.com

5-6 Day Sailer Mid-Atlantic Region Championship, Moneta, VA (804) 739-9332, [email protected]
6-7 Columbus Day Sailing Regatta, Miami, FL http://www.columbusdayregatta.com
6-10 US Championship of Champions, Flying Scots- Lake Norman YC, Charlotte, NC. [email protected]
14-18 Soling Fall Bowl & North Americans, Annapolis, MD (773) 528-1144
14-19 J/22 Worlds, Corpus Christi, TX (361) 857-6941
31 Isla Navidad Race (small boats)- Newport Harbor YC. http://www.nhyc.org , http://www.lbyc.org

November

LOUIS VUITTON CUP
12-19 Quarterfinals (8 boats)
23-30 QF Repechage ( 4 boats) http://www.lvcup.com

2Isla Navidad Race (big boats)- Newport Harbor YC. http://www.nhyc.org http://www.lbyc.org
15 Atlantic Rally for Cruisers race- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Rodney Bay Marina. http://www.stlucia.org

December

LOUIS VUITTON CUP
9-16 Semi Finals (4 boats)
20-28 SF Repechage ( 2 boats) http://www.lvcup.com

2003

January

LOUIS VUITTON CUP FINALS
**6
Declaration
7 Unveiling
11-21 Finals- http://www.lvcup.com

February

AMERICA’S CUP FINALS
10 Declaration
11 Unveiling
15-3/1 Finals- http://www.lvcup.com

July

1,4,6 Transpac 2003 LA to Honolulu. www.transpacificyc.org

Advertisement

More Racing

Advertisement
Advertisement