Advertisement

2008 Olympic Sailing Schedule

--

July 31, 2008

OlympicCourse368

August 2008

Thursday 7
Course A: Practice race for Finn & Yngling

Friday 8
Opening ceremonies, Beijing & Qingdao

Advertisement

Saturday 9
Course A: Finn & Yngling, Races 1-2
Course B: Practice race for 49er

Sunday 10
Course A: 49er, Races 1-3
Course B: Practice race for Men’s & Women’s RS:X
Course D: Practice race for Men’s & Women’s 470
Course E: Finn & Yngling, Races 3-4

Monday 11
Course A: Men’s & Women’s RS:X, Races 1-2
Course B: 49er, Races 4-6
Course C: Practice race for Laser & Laser Radial
Course D: Men’s & Women’s 470, Races 1-2
Course E: Finn & Yngling, Races 5-6

Advertisement

Tuesday 12
Course A: Laser & Laser Radial, Races 1-2
Course B: Men’s & Women’s RS:X, Races 3-4
Course D: Men’s & Women’s 470, Races 3-4
Course E: Finn & Yngling, Reserve Day

Wednesday 13
Course A: Men’s & Women’s 470, Races 5-6
Course B: 49er, Races 7-9
Course C: Laser & Laser Radial, Races 3-4
Course E: Finn & Yngling, Races 7-8

Thursday 14
Course A: 49er, Races 10-12
Course B: Men’s & Women’s RS:X, Races 5-6
Course C: Laser & Laser Radial, Races 5-6
Course D: Men’s & Women’s 470, Reserve Day
Course E: Finn & Yngling, Races 9-10, Practice race for Star & Tornado

Advertisement

Friday 15
Course A: Star & Tornado, Races 1-2
Course B: 49er, Races 13-15
Course C: Laser & Laser Radial, Reserve Day
Course D: Men’s & Women’s 470, Races 7-8
Course E: Finn & Yngling, Reserve Day

Saturday 16
Course A: Finn & Yngling, Medal Races
Course B: Men’s & Women’s RS:X, Races 7-8
Course C: Laser & Laser Radial, Races 7-8
Course D: Men’s & Women’s 470, Races 9-10
Course E: Star & Tornado, Races 3-4

Sunday 17
Course A: 49er, Medal Race
Course B: Men’s & Women’s RS:X, Reserve Day
Course C: Laser & Laser Radial, Races 9-10
Course D: Men’s & Women’s 470, Reserve Day
Course E: Star & Tornado, Races 5-6

Advertisement

Monday 18
Course A: Men’s & Women’s 470, Medal Races
Course B: Men’s &Women’s RS:X, Races 9-10
Course E: Star & Tornado, Reserve Day

Tuesday 19
Course A: Laser & Laser Radial, Medal Races
Course B: Men’s &Women’s RS:X, Reserve Day
Course E: Star & Tornado, Races 7-8

Wednesday 20
Course A: Men’s & Women’s RS:X, Medal Races
Course E: Star & Tornado, Races 9-10

Thursday 21
Course A: Star & Tornado, Medal Race

Friday 22
Reserve Day

Saturday 23
Reserve Day

Sunday 24
Closing ceremony, Beijing

2008 Paralympic Games Schedule
September 6 Opening Ceremony for Paralympics in Beijing and Qingdao
September 7 Practice Race (SKUD and 2.4mR – course A; Sonar – Course B)
September 8 Races 1 and 2 (SKUD and 2.4mR – Course A; Sonar – Course B)
September 9 Races 3, 4 and 5 (SKUD and 2.4mR – Course A; Sonar – Course B)
September 10 Reserve day – all classes
September 11 Races 6, 7 and 8 (SKUD and 2.4mR – Course A; Sonar – Course B)
September 12 Races 9 and 10 (SKUD and 2.4mR – Course A; Sonar – Course B)
September 13 Race 11 and medal ceremony (SKUD and 2.4mR – Course A; Sonar – Course B)

Advertisement

More Racing

Advertisement
Advertisement