Advertisement

Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta-Day 2 Provisional Results

Race Results from Day 2 of the 2010 Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta

February 14, 2010
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

SPERRY TOP-SIDER ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA – Series Standing

#### SPERRY TOP-SIDER ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA ST. PETERSBURG YACHT CLUB February 12-14, 2010 View in Media Format

Corsair 24 (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 2:24:17 PM CDT

Advertisement
**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
2010 Mark Twain Bert Rice Pensacola Yacht Club 1 1 2 1 **5 ** **1 **
21 Snow Fox Jim Chambers SSC 3 2 1 2 **8 ** **2 **
369 Tri-Power Edward Dixon Marco Island Yacht Club 2 3 3 3 **11 ** **3 **
298 Consensus Bob Neff SSS 5 4 4 4 **17 ** **4 **
319 Vorpal Blade Patrick Nugent NA 4 6/DNF 6/DNS 6/DNC **22 ** **5 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Corsair 28R (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 2:24:17 PM CDT

Advertisement
**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
175 Relentless Peter Katrcha Lake Beulah Yacht Club 1 1 1 1 **4 ** **1 **
185 Evolution Miroslav Kaffka Sarasota sailing squadron 2 2 4 2 **10 ** **2 **
118 Overdo John Novak Grapevine Sailing Club 3 3 2 3 **11 ** **3 **
64 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club 4 4 3 4 **15 ** **4 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Corsair Sprint 750 (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 2:24:17 PM CDT

Advertisement
**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
18 Strategery V Clifford Farrah FWYC 1 1 1 2 **5 ** **1 **
9 The Dark Side Bob Hodges Pontchartrain Yacht Club 2 3 2 1 **8 ** **2 **
56 THIRD TRI Lawrence Geller HISC 4 4 3 3 **14 ** **3 **
17 Tobiko Tim Britton Royal Savage Yacht Club 3 2 6/DNS 6/DNC **17 ** **4 **
51 Brioso Don Wigston Fort Walton Yacht Club 6/DNC 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNC **24 ** **5 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Hobie 33 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 3:08:08 PM CDT

Advertisement
**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
3113 MIRAGE Christian Schaumloffel Hampton YC 3 2 1 1 **7 ** **1 **
7711 Viva Las Vegas Steven Attard North Cape Yacht Club 1 1 3 3 **8 ** **2 **
15287 Thunderbolt Scott Maust Huron Yacht Club 2 3 2 2 **9 ** **3 **
1165 Risky Too Jens von Holten Hillsboro Inlet Sailing Club 4 4 4 4 **16 ** **4 **
132 Moving Party Dale LeVey Indian River Yacht Club 5 5 5 5 **20 ** **5 **
PER 1 Mauri Pro Sailing Juan Mauri Club Regatas Lima 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNC **32T ** **6 **
16 Soap Opera Scott Self Chandlers Landing YC 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNC **32T ** **6 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/22 (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 2:24:17 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
855 Delerium Jackson Pentith TSS 3 1 1 1 **6 ** **1 **
754 jabberwocky Daniel Kresge DIYC 1 2 3 3 **9T ** **2 **
CAN 457 Three’s Company Jim Chorostecki National Yacht Club 2 3 2 2 **9T ** **3 **
238 Eve-n-Keeled Craig (Deborah) Wilusz (Deats) Pineywood Redneck YC & FWYC 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 4 **19 ** **4 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/24 (24 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 2:15:33 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
5235 none Tim Healy Sail Newport 1 2 1 1 **5 ** **1 **
ARG 5398 U2 Joaquin Doval YCA 6 1 2 2 **11 ** **2 **
4154 Kirk Reynolds NA 3 4 9 3 **19 ** **3 **
ARG 5399 Jesus Lizzard Nicolas Cubria Club Nautico Olivos 2 5 3 10 **20 ** **4 **
2917 Supernatural Fishslapper John Paulson Davis Island 11 3 5 6 **25 ** **5 **
USA 2264 Spoony Tactics Todd/Genoa Fedyszyn DIYC 4 9 11 4 **28 ** **6 **
3697 Kobiyashu Maru Robert Wetmore SPYC 8 6 7 9 **30 ** **7 **
US3969 Tasmanian Devil Steve Wood sail newport 16 12 4 7 **39T ** **8 **
2998 Rumblefisch Peter Fischel Dana Point YC 10 7 10 12 **39T ** **9 **
Arg 5455 Team Ojota Ken Johnson Club Nautico Olivos(Buenos Aires Argentina) 7 10 17 8 **42 ** **10 **
USA 4159 Fat Lady David Mendelblatt NA 5 13 18 16 **52 ** **11 **
2573 Team S3 Mateo Vargas St. Petersburg Yacht Club 18 25/DNF 6 5 **54 ** **12 **
2912 Kracken Jason Chavez & Freddie Meyer DIYC 13 15 16 11 **55 ** **13 **
5350 Millennium Falcon Paul Van Ravenswaay SSA 9 25/DNF 8 14 **56T ** **14 **
9 Rush Noah Blacker SPYC 15 11 15 15 **56T ** **15 **
USA5320 Vanishing Act John Surguy Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club 20 8 13 17 **58 ** **16 **
1207 Velocity Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC 12 16 12 20 **60 ** **17 **
1029 Surprise Ed Gardner Rochester Yacht Club 17 14 14 18 **63 ** **18 **
451 J-Peas Paul Anstey Melbourne yacht Club 19 17 21 13 **70 ** **19 **
2217 Pigs in hiding Warren Sweet Cooper River 14 19 20 21 **74 ** **20 **
5173/3962 2XS Timothy Rathbun columbia 22 18 19 22 **81 ** **21 **
323 BMW Daniel Kresge TSS 21 20 22 19 **82 ** **22 **
196 Bill Moore Bill Moore Savannah YC 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC **100T ** **23 **
USA-4550 STEVE Gretchen Kinsey Southport YC, southport, maine 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC **100T ** **23 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/80 (15 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 3:08:08 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
1001 Lifted Kerry Klingler Larchmont YC 1 1 3 3 **8 ** **1 **
739 Christe John DiMatteo Centerport YC 2 6 1 2 **11 ** **2 **
19 Rumor John Storck Jr Centerport YC 4 2 2 5 **13 ** **3 **
1163 Rascal Henry Brauer New York Yacht Club 7 3 4 1 **15 ** **4 **
252 80 Proof Ramon Torres FWBC 6 9 6 4 **25 ** **5 **
1002 Juggernaut Ryan Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club 5 5 7 9 **26 ** **6 **
336 andale Alfred Poindexter lakewood y c 3 4 10 10 **27 ** **7 **
381 Relentless Al Minella Huguenot Yacht Club 8 7 5 8 **28 ** **8 **
258 Claire Randy St. James Sarasota Sailing Squadron 10 8 8 7 **33 ** **9 **
USA 060 Stacked Deck Ramzi Bannura Eastport Yacht Club 11 11 11 6 **39T ** **10 **
153 Blind Faith Aaron Galvin SSA 9 10 9 11 **39T ** **11 **
1 Willy T Kristen Berry OCYC 12 12 12 12 **48 ** **12 **
156 Emotional Rescue Jeff Jordan NASS 14 14 13 13 **54 ** **13 **
152 Bear Instinct Dave Manheimer Nass 13 13 16/DNS 16/DNC **58 ** **14 **
255 Angry Chameleon Brian Robinson Eastport Yacht Club 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC **64 ** **15 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Melges 24 (26 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 3:08:08 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
773 Blur – Pacific Energy Ventures Steven Kopf Charleston Yacht Club 2 1 5 6 **14 ** **1 **
USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club 11 2 1 3 **17T ** **2 **
515 Longboat Key Club Doug Fisher Member 6 8 2 1 **17T ** **3 **
526 mon back Steve Suddath Epping Forest Yacht Club 7 4 4 2 **17T ** **4 **
533 High Voltage August hernandez Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 1 3 8 7 **19 ** **5 **
680 RockSteady Cary Siegler Sail Newport 10 6 7 5 **28 ** **6 **
522 Vindicator Rick Bernstein Carlyle Sailing Assocation 8 5 14 12 **39 ** **7 **
622 OBSESSION Gary Schwarting Gulf Coast Sailing Club 14 10 13 9 **46 ** **8 **
604 Tom Slick Jeff Wittenberg none 5 20 10 13 **48T ** **9 **
615 Funtech Racing Charlie Hess BYC 23 11 6 8 **48T ** **10 **
602 PBR Street Gang Chris Hamilton ChYC 3 9 18 21 **51T ** **11 **
CAN 800 THE BEAVER Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club 19 13 3 16 **51T ** **12 **
750 Matador Peter Cucci Rochester Yacht Club 9 12 17 18 **56 ** **13 **
522 Stir it up Allan Stokes Etobicoke Yacht Club 21 15 11 11 **58 ** **14 **
656 GOUX GET MAMA James Whatmore SARASOTA YACHT CLUB 17 17 9 17 **60 ** **15 **
619 CONVEXITY Tom Babel GTYC 4 27/DNS 27/DNS 4 **62 ** **16 **
85 Juggling Act David Arata St.Petersburg Yacht Club 13 7 20 27/DNF **67 ** **17 **
419 Hermes Tony Stanley NA 18 16 15 20 **69 ** **18 **
292 Shaka Warren Doyle Lake Lanier Sailing Club 20 19 12 19 **70T ** **19 **
616 BIG SKY Jim Gunderson Naples Yacht Club 16 21 19 14 **70T ** **20 **
USA 329 Hooch James Reichel Babylon Yacht Club 24 18 21 10 **73T ** **21 **
CAN 346 Vapour Trail Marc Steyn TRYC/BYC 15 14 22 22 **73T ** **22 **
457 Rogue Bob Kroetsch Davis Island Yacht Club 22 22 16 15 **75 ** **23 **
125 Just Add Water Sean O’Connor AISC 12 27/DNF 27/DNS 27/DNC **93 ** **24 **
USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club 27/DNS 27/DNS 27/DNS 27/DNC **108T ** **25 **
719 WICKED WITCH Joe Blouin DIYC 27/DNS 27/DNS 27/DNS 27/DNC **108T ** **25 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

S2 7.9 (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 2:15:33 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
538 Frequent Flyer Boston Brad Sarnia Yacht Club 1 1 1 1 **4 ** **1 **
108 REBEL John Spierling Sarnia 3 2 2 6 **13T ** **2 **
508 BAMA SLAMMER Robert Knowles Charlotte Harbor Yacht Club 4 3 4 2 **13T ** **3 **
496 Rooster Tail David Flechsig CHYC, PGSC 2 6 3 4 **15 ** **4 **
466 White Hawk Joe/Jeff Pawlowski RYC 6 4 5 3 **18 ** **5 **
232 Greggarious Michael Gregg YC 5 5 6 5 **21 ** **6 **
42 T-Bone Jason Richards Gulf Coast Sailing Club 8 7 8 7 **30T ** **7 **
461 CRIME SCENE Peter New punta gorda sailing club,isles yacht club 7 8 7 8 **30T ** **8 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Sonar (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 3:15:02 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
USA 674 Valiant Rick Doerr Noroton YC 3 1 1 1 **6 ** **1 **
450 SPYC Brian, Chris Linde, Russick St Petersburg YC 1 2 3 2 **8 ** **2 **
732 Team Warrior Grant Dumas St.Petersburg YC 2 3 2 4 **11 ** **3 **
9 Team Lobster Cox Kai Cox St. Petersburg Yacht Club 5 4 4 3 **16 ** **4 **
648 Emmanuel Cerf SPYC 4 5 6 5 **20 ** **5 **
USA 777 V1 Rotate Jennifer French St. Petersburg Yacht Club 6 6 5 7/DNF **24 ** **6 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Ultimate 20 (10 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, February 13, 2010 3:29:51 PM CDT

**Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total Pos
203 Honour Tac Boston PHYC 1 1 1 2 **5 ** **1 **
121 Zipper Mark Dobie Duluth YC 3 6 4 1 **14 ** **2 **
1 Slippery Jim Pearson syc 2 2 3 11/DNC **18 ** **3 **
82 Whirligig Charlie Cushing Davis Island Yacht Club 7 3 5 4 **19 ** **4 **
38 FarFar William Bremer Macatawa Bay YC 5 5 7 3 **20 ** **5 **
14 Nitro Ken Gow NSC 4 4 2 11/DNF **21 ** **6 **
227 You Sassy B! Stephen Rose Columbia Sailing Club 9 7 8 5 **29 ** **7 **
50 RUNNING WITH SCISSORS Tim Delaney SCSC 8 9 6 7 **30 ** **8 **
158 Dragon Bait Rick Sellens Kingston Yacht Club 10 8 9 6 **33 ** **9 **
93 Friends of Drunky the Clown Keith Ziegler Bayview Yacht Club 6 11/DNF 11/DNS 11/DNC **39 ** **10 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. (C) 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.

|

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement