Seattle NOOD Regatta- Final Results

Seattle NOOD Regatta- Final Results

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Bravo Course -- Results as of 16:41 on May 18, 2008

Contents

  • 6 Meter Class
  • J24 Class
  • Moore 24 Class
  • Rocket 22 Class
  • San Juan 21 Class
  • Santana 20 Class
  • Thunderbird Class
  • Ultimate 20 Class

6 Meter Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:8, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Finnegan|6 Meter|123|Andy Parker|Bainbridge|Port Madison YC|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|15.0|12.0| |2|Frenzy|6 Meter|107|Rodger Phillips|Seattle|Seattle YC|2.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|18.0|15.0| |3|Buzzy III|6 Meter|97|Matt Cockburn|Seattle|Seattle YC|3.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|2.0|(8.0)|8.0|3.0|6.0|5.0|47.0|39.0| |4|Saga|6 Meter|73|James C. Mackey|Bainbridge Island|Port Madison YC|4.0|3.0|4.0|6.0|4.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|(9.0 DNC)|50.0|41.0| |5|Fokus3|6 Meter|90|Jim Metteer|Poulsbo|Port Madison YC|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|3.0|6.0|1.0|3.0|6.0|7.0|6.0|50.0|43.0| |6|Arunga|6 Meter|118|Robert Cadranell|Seattle|Seattle YC|7.0|4.0|7.0|(9.0 DNC)|5.0|6.0|6.0|8.0|3.0|3.0|58.0|49.0| |7|Sockeye|6 Meter|119|Pat Mitchell|Bainbridge Island|Port Madison YC|6.0|6.0|5.0|4.0|7.0|4.0|7.0|7.0|(9.0 DNC)|7.0|62.0|53.0| |8|Goose|6 Meter|81|Peter Hofmann|Bainbridge Island|SSC|(9.0 DNC)|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|8.0|7.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|67.0|58.0|

J24 Class

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Entries:18, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Self Abuse|J24|2845|Harry Dursch|Bellevue|CYC Seattle|4.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|(7.0)|3.0|2.0|1.0|6.0|27.0|20.0| |2|Bound 4 Glory|J24|3845|Pete Sauer|Kalispell|North Flathead YC|2.0|6.0|7.0|4.0|3.0|2.0|(9.0)|8.0|2.0|43.0|34.0| |3|Suspence|J24|3421|Eric Sanderson|Seattle|CYC Seattle|1.0|4.0|1.0|6.0|(13.0)|1.0|10.0|5.0|10.0|51.0|38.0| |4|Recidivist|J24|1876|Jaime Tiampo|Victoria|CYC Seattle|10.0 SC4|5.0|(14.0)|3.0|4.0|4.0|1.0|11.0|1.0|53.0|39.0| |5|Celerity|J24|2983|John Polglase|North Vancouver|Royal Van YC|7.0|3.0|5.0|2.0|11.0|8.0|(17.0)|3.0|9.0|65.0|48.0| |6|Hair of the Dog|J24|674|Brad Miller|Seattle|CYC|6.0|7.0|9.0|5.0|2.0|5.0|11.0|(14.0)|3.0|62.0|48.0| |7|Itchy & Scratchy|J24|3593|Richard Demmler|Bellevue|Sloop Tavern YC|5.0|9.0|3.0|9.0|1.0|10.0|4.0|10.0|(11.0)|62.0|51.0| |8|Eagle|J24|1776|Bruce Sherman|Seattle|CYC Seattle|10.0|2.0|10.0|(15.0)|8.0|9.0|7.0|2.0|4.0|67.0|52.0| |9|Mouse Trap|J24|4000|Harry Brown|Seattle|Royal Van YC|8.0|8.0|8.0|(13.0)|9.0|6.0|5.0|6.0|8.0|71.0|58.0| |10|Hot Pursuit|J24|3747|Michael L Johnson|Edmonds|CYC Seattle|9.0|10.0|4.0|11.0|(16.0)|7.0|8.0|4.0|14.0|83.0|67.0| |11|Oathead|J24|226|Ron Wilderman|Lake Tapps|CYC Seattle|13.0|11.0|13.0|8.0|6.0|11.0|(15.0)|9.0|15.0|101.0|86.0| |12|Flying Monkey|J24|5358|Derek DeCouteau|Seattle|CYC|11.0|13.0|11.0|10.0|(17.0)|12.0|3.0|17.0|12.0|106.0|89.0| |13|Habanero|J24|3746|Richard Bustamante|Seattle|CYC|15.0|12.0|12.0|7.0|12.0|(16.0)|14.0|13.0|7.0|108.0|92.0| |14|Beagle|J24|2168|Steve/Tom Johnson/Marshall|Seattle|CYC Seattle|(19.0 DNC)|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|5.0|14.0|12.0|7.0|5.0|119.0|100.0| |15|Jailbreak|J24|2171|Lydia Volberding|Fox Island|CYC Seattle|16.0|15.0|6.0|12.0|15.0|(17.0)|6.0|15.0|17.0|119.0|102.0| |16|Jestre|J24|1830|Dave Myers|Poulsbo|CYC Seattle|12.0|14.0|15.0|14.0|14.0|13.0|13.0|(16.0)|16.0|127.0|111.0| |17|Gator|J24|3378|Brian Nagle|Snohomish|CYC Seattle|14.0|(16.0)|16.0|16.0 OCS|10.0|15.0|16.0|12.0|13.0|128.0|112.0| |18|Tundra Rose|J24|3843|Keith Whittemore|Seattle|CYC|(19.0 DNC)|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|171.0|152.0|

Moore 24 Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|More Cowbell|Moore 24|124|Kathryn Meyer|Seattle|CYC Seattle / Sloop Tavern YC|2.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|(5.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|21.0|16.0| |2|More Uff Da|Moore 24|26|Ben Braden|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|(3.0)|1.0|1.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|21.0|18.0| |3|Lowly Worm|Moore 24|38|Andy Schwenk|Anacortes|Anacortes YC|1.0|2.0|3.0|1.0|4.0|2.0|3.0|4.0|(6.0)|1.0|27.0|21.0| |4|Mordacious|Moore 24|60|Lisa Winterhalter|Seattle|CYC Seattle / Sloop Tavern YC|4.0|(6.0)|4.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|5.0|5.0|2.0|5.0|43.0|37.0| |5|Sputnik|Moore 24|132|Patrick Maussenet|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|7.0|3.0|4.0|4.0|2.0|7.0|7.0|52.0|45.0| |6|Amore #43|Moore 24|43|Ray Poorman|Ferndale|Sloop Tavern YC|(7.0)|4.0|5.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|6.0|7.0|5.0|4.0|56.0|49.0| |7|Runnin'Blues|Moore 24|108|Wendell Gregory|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|6.0|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|6.0|7.0|7.0|6.0|4.0|6.0|60.0|53.0|

Rocket 22 Class

Sailed:11, Discards:1, To count:10, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Race 11 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|For Sail|Rocket 22|2214/14|Andy McGregor|Summerland|Sloop Tavern YC|4.0|4.0|(5.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|24.0|19.0| |2|Lightspeed|Rocket 22|2213|Tim Star|Santa Fe|Nawiliwili YC|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|(7.0 DNC)|5.0|4.0 TLE|29.0|22.0| |3|Bottle Rocket |Rocket 22|28702|Paul Kalina |Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|3.0|3.0|2.0|(4.0)|4.0|4.0|3.0|2.0|4.0 |2.0|1.0 |32.0|28.0| |4|Redfish Bluefish|Rocket 22|2208|Jonathan Little|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|2.0 |2.0 |4.0|3.0|2.0|3.0|4.0|4.0|(5.0)|3.0|4.0 TLE |36.0|31.0| |5|South Lake Union Trolley|Rocket 22|2201|Michael Mechaelis|Edmonds|Sloop Tavern YC|(7.0 DSQ) |3.0|3.0|5.0|6.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|3.0|6.0|4.0 TLE|52.0|45.0| |6|Diavola|Rocket 22|7666|John Plut|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|4.0|(7.0 DNC)|6.0|6.0|5.0|6.0 DNF|6.0|6.0|2.0|4.0|3.0|55.0|48.0|

San Juan 21 Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Wooglin|San Juan 21|986|Chris Popich|Federal Way|SJ 21 Class Assoc|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|(2.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|13.0|11.0| |2|Charmed Juan|San Juan 21|1524|Stephen Jensen|Bothell|SJ 21 Class Assoc|3.0|(4.0)|2.0|4.0|3.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|1.0|24.0|20.0| |3|Bullseye|San Juan 21|790/1707|Alan Buck|Helena|Three Tree Point YC|2.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|(4.0)|3.0|3.0|3.0|4.0|3.0|30.0|26.0| |4|MOJO|San Juan 21|899|Patrick Merriman|Port Townsend|Lake Chelan SA|4.0|2.0|4.0|3.0|5.0|6.0|5.0|5.0|(12.0 DNC)|5.0|51.0|39.0| |5|"No Boat Name"|San Juan 21|40|David Garman|Federal Way|Three Tree Point YC|7.0|5.0|(9.0)|5.0|2.0|4.0|4.0|8.0|2.0|4.0|50.0|41.0| |6|BoB|San Juan 21|19|William Jenks|Kapwosin|SJ 21 Nat'l Assoc|6.0|6.0|7.0|8.0|(9.0)|9.0|6.0|4.0|5.0|9.0|69.0|60.0| |7|Habagat|San Juan 21|808|Fausto DeGuzman|Seattle|SJ 21 Class Assoc|8.0|(9.0 DNF)|8.0|6.0|7.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|6.0|8.0|70.0|61.0| |8|Limpet|San Juan 21|759|Andrew Caples|Seattle|SJ 21 Class Assoc|5.0|7.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|10.0|(12.0 DNC)|12.0 DNC|7.0|6.0|77.0|65.0| |9|No Excuse|San Juan 21|1641|Michael Dukes|Kent|SJ 21 Class Assoc|9.0|8.0|(10.0)|9.0|8.0|8.0|8.0|9.0|8.0|7.0|84.0|74.0| |10|PGS JUAN|San Juan 21|2601|Eugene Adams|Mountlake Terrace|SJ 21 Class Assoc|10.0|9.0 DNS|6.0|10.0|10.0|7.0|(12.0 DNC)|7.0|12.0 DNC|10.0|93.0|81.0| |11|Rascal|San Juan 21|1543|Jack Caldwell|Seattle|SJ 21 Class Assoc|(12.0 DNC)|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|120.0|108.0|

Santana 20 Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Inferno|Santana 20|918|Stephen D. Orsini|Anacortes|Anacortes YC|2.0|3.0|(8.0)|7.0|1.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|4.0|34.0|26.0| |2|Hostile Takeover|Santana 20|82|Nicholi Lenn|Eugene|Eugene YC|1.0|2.0|3.0|(6.0)|3.0|3.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|2.0|32.0|26.0| |3|Loose Nuts|Santana 20|908|Chris/Jim Murschel/Martinez|Corvallis|Eugene YC|4.0|1.0|6.0|4.0|4.0|1.0|1.0|(7.0)|2.0|7.0|37.0|30.0| |4|Q|Santana 20|931|Mark Forrest|Eugene|Eugene YC|3.0|7.0|2.0|1.0|(8.0)|2.0|8.0|4.0|6.0|1.0|42.0|34.0| |5|H20 Boa|Santana 20|649|Gordon Mattatall|Eugene|Eugene YC|5.0|6.0|1.0|3.0|(7.0)|7.0|4.0|6.0|3.0|3.0|45.0|38.0| |6|One Eye Jacq|Santana 20|264|Doug Smith|Eugene|Eugene YC|(8.0)|4.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|6.0|3.0|5.0|5.0|8.0|47.0|39.0| |7|In'N'Out|Santana 20|907|Nicholas Genovese|Eugene|Eugene YC|7.0|(9.0)|7.0|8.0|6.0|5.0|6.0|1.0|8.0|6.0|63.0|54.0| |8|Giddy Up|Santana 20|779|Ron Fish|Eugene|Triton YC|6.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|9.0 OCS|7.0|(10.0 DNC)|7.0|5.0|64.0|54.0| |9|GuanoGirl|Santana 20|205|Lyle Mayer|Eugene|Eugene YC|(9.0)|8.0|9.0|9.0|9.0|8.0|9.0|8.0|9.0|9.0|87.0|78.0|

Thunderbird Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:13, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Invader|Thunderbird|1244|Martin Godsil|Kingston|CYC Seattle|2.0|2.0|3.0|(4.0)|4.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|1.0|24.0|20.0| |2|Predator|Thunderbird|1255|Craig Burnell|Mercer Island|CYC Seattle|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|6.0|1.0|2.0|7.0|6.0|(9.0)|36.0|27.0| |3|Water Torture|Thunderbird|20|Dale Dunning|Mercer Island|CYC|3.0|6.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|2.0|(10.0)|4.0|10.0|3.0|43.0|33.0| |4|Barbaree|Thunderbird|60|Kemp Jones|Seattle|CYC Seattle|9.0|3.0|(10.0)|7.0|1.0|9.0|4.0|3.0|5.0|2.0|53.0|43.0| |5|Falcon|Thunderbird|1177|Sandy Pratt|Bellevue|CYC Seattle|5.0|5.0|8.0|(11.0)|3.0|8.0|3.0|2.0|8.0|6.0|59.0|48.0| |6|Rev|Thunderbird|447|Andy Scheen|Seattle|MSA|4.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|(11.0)|4.0|7.0|9.0|7.0|8.0|61.0|50.0| |7|Valkyrie|Thunderbird|974|James Frazier|Seattle|CYC Seattle|6.0|7.0|6.0|5.0|7.0|5.0|6.0|5.0|(11.0)|5.0|63.0|52.0| |8|Rowdy|Thunderbird|840|Bill Price|Gig Harbor|South Sound SS|(12.0)|9.0|5.0|6.0|5.0|7.0|8.0|10.0|2.0|7.0|71.0|59.0| |9|Swan|Thunderbird|1008|Gary Davis|Bremerton|WSCYC|7.0|8.0|(13.0 RAF)|10.0|8.0|12.0|11.0|8.0|4.0|4.0|85.0|72.0| |10|Aozora|Thunderbird|1006|John Monk|Seattle|CYC Seattle|8.0|10.0|7.0|9.0|12.0|10.0|5.0|6.0|9.0|(13.0 RAF)|89.0|76.0| |11|Snowbird|Thunderbird|1020|Ed Josberger|Gig Harbor|CYCT|10.0|(14.0 DNC)|9.0|8.0|10.0|13.0|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|1.0|10.0|103.0|89.0| |12|Cloud Dancing|Thunderbird|333|Tim Satre|Seattle|CYC Seattle|11.0|11.0|11.0|(12.0)|9.0|11.0|9.0|11.0|12.0|11.0|108.0|96.0| |13|Selchie|Thunderbird|101|Kwadwo Copeland|Seattle|CYC Seattle|(14.0 DNC)|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|13.0|6.0|12.0|12.0|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|127.0|113.0|

Ultimate 20 Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 May 17|Race 6 May 17|Race 7 May 17|Race 8 May 17|Race 9 May 18|Race 10 May 18|Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Black Sheep|Ultimate 20|53|Chris Chambers|Sandpoint|Sandppoint SA|(2.0)|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|13.0|11.0| |2|Rogue|Ultimate 20|71|Bob Aman|Albany|Eugene YC|1.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|2.0|19.0|16.0| |3|Slingshot|Ultimate 20|93|Robert Miles|Oak Harbor|WINSA|3.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|(4.0)|29.0|25.0| |4|Nonsense|Ultimate 20|143|Brett Fey|Vashon|Sloop Tavern YC|(4.0)|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|39.0|35.0| |5|U-Dub|Ultimate 20|36|Tim Rose|Seattle|Washington YC|(7.0 DNC)|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|70.0|63.0| |5|Maddy 0|Ultimate 20|223|Todd Slind|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|(7.0 DNC)|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|70.0|63.0|

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 9
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RAF Retired after finishing Varies
SC4 Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 10
TLE Time Limit Elapsed 4

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Alpha Course -- Results as of 16:15 on May 18, 2008

Contents

  • Ben 36 Fleet
  • CC 115 Fleet
  • J105 Fleet
  • J109 Fleet
  • J29 Fleet
  • Melges 24 Fleet
  • OD 35 Fleet
  • Perf 30 Fleet

Ben 36 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|171|Veloce|Carl Freund|Oak Harbor|WINSA|(1.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|6.0|5.0| |2|69051|Twisted Pair|Bill Roberds|Port Angeles|Port Angeles YC|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|(3.0)|3.0|14.0|11.0| |3|79048|The Black Knight|L Mackenzie Skene|Mercer Island|Seattle YC|4.0|3.0|(5.0)|4.0|4.0|2.0|22.0|17.0| |4|74359|ALLONS-Y|Carl Richardson|Surrey|Stamps Landing YC|3.0|(5.0)|3.0|3.0|5.0|4.0|23.0|18.0| |5|69266|Orange Blossom Special|Edward English|Sequim|Sequim Bay YC|(5.0)|4.0|4.0|5.0|2.0|5.0|25.0|20.0|

CC 115 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:6, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|51|Elusive|Jeff Whitney|Mukiltco|Milltown SA Everett|1.0|1.0|1.0|(4.0)|3.0|1.0|11.0|7.0| |2|76|Buckeye|Dan Krier|Kenmore|Seattle YC|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|(4.0)|13.0|9.0| |3|79101|Zorra|Jim Lowry|Seattle|CYC Seattle|3.0|(5.0)|3.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|17.0|12.0| |4|53|Sláinte|David Ferguson|Kirkland|Seattle YC|5.0|3.0|(6.0)|3.0|4.0|2.0|23.0|17.0| |5|79090|Liberte'|Kenneth Waters|Federal Way|Three Tree Point YC|4.0|4.0|(5.0)|5.0|5.0|5.0|28.0|23.0| |6|43|Dacha|John & Lisa Doherty|Edmonds|Sloop Tavern YC|(6.0)|6.0|4.0|6.0|6.0 DNF|6.0 DNS|34.0|28.0|

J105 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:10, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|617|Money Shot|Michael Schiltz|bellevue|Sloop Tavern YC|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|(3.0)|8.0|5.0| |2|114|Jubilee|Erik Kristen|Bellevue|CYC Seattle|2.0|3.0|4.0|(5.0)|2.0|1.0|17.0|12.0| |3|582|Bifrost 3|Michael Pearson|Port Orchard|Gig Harbor YC|(6.0)|4.0|2.0|3.0|4.0|5.0|24.0|18.0| |4|212|Last Tango|John Peterson|Medina|Shilshole YC, Corinthian YC|3.0|2.0|3.0|7.0|(9.0)|6.0|30.0|21.0| |5|272|Delirium|Jerry Diercks|Seattle|CYC Seattle|4.0|(10.0)|5.0|2.0|8.0|4.0|33.0|23.0| |6|482|Panic|Chuck Stephens|Seattle|Shilshole Bay YC|8.0|(9.0)|6.0|4.0|3.0|7.0|37.0|28.0| |7|235|Life is Good|Bob Ross|seattle|Seattle SC|(9.0)|7.0|7.0|9.0|5.0|2.0|39.0|30.0| |8|89|Allegro Vivace|Lorenzo Migliorini|Seattle|CYC Seattle|5.0|6.0|(8.0)|8.0|6.0|8.0|41.0|33.0| |9|475|Usawi|Robert Blaylock|Seattle|SBYC|(10.0)|5.0|10.0|6.0|10.0|9.0|50.0|40.0| |10|174|Dulcinea|Matthew Gardner-Brown|Poulsbo|West Sound Corinthian YC|7.0|8.0|9.0|(10.0)|7.0|10.0|51.0|41.0|

J109 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:7, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|248|Tantivy|Stuart M Burnell|Seattle|CYC Seattle|1.0|(6.0)|4.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|16.0|10.0| |2|36|J-Tripper|DDRN Dack / Nordquist|Seattle|Seattle YC|2.0|1.0|3.0|4.0|1.0|(7.0)|18.0|11.0| |3|258|Astral Plane|Adam Korbin|Vancouver|Royal Vancouver YC|(8.0 RAF)|2.0|2.0|1.0|4.0|2.0|19.0|11.0| |4|44|Shada|Jerry Woodfield|Seattle|CYC Seattle|3.0|3.0|1.0|3.0|3.0|(5.0)|18.0|13.0| |5|309|Illusionist|David Maclean|Seattle|CYC Seattle|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|6.0|5.0|3.0|32.0|25.0| |6|43|It's Only Rock & Roll|Robert Arney|seattle|CYC Seattle|4.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|32.0|25.0| |7|161|Jeopardy|Edward Pinkham|Tacoma| |6.0|4.0|(7.0)|7.0|6.0|4.0|34.0|27.0|

J29 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:8, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|87603|Dangerous When Wet|Chris Winnard|Bothell|SWYC/CYC|1.0|(5.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|12.0|7.0| |2|31834|here & now|Pat Denney|Seattle|CYC Seattle|3.0|1.0|2.0|(5.0)|2.0|2.0|15.0|10.0| |3|69117|Rhumb Line|Heather Wylie|Vancouver|TCYC|4.0|(6.0)|5.0|2.0|3.0|1.0|21.0|15.0| |4|3781|equilibrium|Russ Booth|Vancouver|Royal Vancouver YC|2.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|6.0|(8.0)|25.0|17.0| |5|53160|J9|Darren Burns|Vancouver|Royal Vancouver YC|(5.0)|2.0|4.0|4.0|5.0|4.0|24.0|19.0| |6|244|Wings|Jim Moynihan|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|6.0|4.0|6.0|6.0|(7.0)|6.0|35.0|28.0| |7|59990|Godzilla|Ken Hembroff|Surrey|TCYC Vancouver|(8.0)|8.0|8.0|7.0|4.0|5.0|40.0|32.0| |8|69020|mostly harmless|Paul Hanson|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|7.0|7.0|7.0|(8.0)|8.0|7.0|44.0|36.0|

Melges 24 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:17, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|520|Fast Forward|Bob Pistay|Seattle|CYC Seattle|1.0|1.0|4.0|1.0|(6.0)|3.0|16.0|10.0| |2|540|The Bacon Syndicate|Matt MacGregor|Seattle|CYC Seattle|(5.0)|2.0|1.0|5.0|2.0|1.0|16.0|11.0| |3|675|12happythoughts|Dave Brede|Seattle|CYC Seattle|3.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|(10.0)|8.0|28.0|18.0| |4|401|Quick P|Andy Mack| |Hood River YC|4.0|(13.0)|5.0|3.0|7.0|2.0|34.0|21.0| |5|379|Pteron|Dan Kaseler|Port Angeles|Port Madison YC|7.0|4.0|3.0|6.0|(9.0)|5.0|34.0|25.0| |6|124|MYST|Rod Buck|Portland|Portland YC|2.0|(11.0)|6.0|9.0|4.0|6.0|38.0|27.0| |7|332|Mikey|Peter Shorett|Bainbridge Island|Port Madison YC|6.0|8.0|9.0|(15.0 DNF)|1.0|4.0|43.0|28.0| |8|552|STRETCH|Kevin Neal|Seattle|CYC Seattle|9.0|5.0|10.0|4.0|5.0|(11.0)|44.0|33.0| |9|243|Trophy Wife|Glenn Klute|Seattle|CYC Seattle|8.0|7.0|7.0|7.0|(11.0)|9.0|49.0|38.0| |10|66|Goose & Duck|Paul Bennett|Seattle|Queen City YC|10.0|9.0|8.0|10.0|8.0|(13.0)|58.0|45.0| |11|347|Cool Beans|Gary Stuntz|Lake Tapps|CYC Seattle|(14.0)|10.0|13.0|11.0|3.0|10.0|61.0|47.0| |12|161|Puttanesca|Marv Toland|Kirkland|Seattle YC|11.0|6.0|11.0|(12.0)|12.0|7.0|59.0|47.0| |13|60|Traveling Circus|Kyle Hintze|Salt Lake City|GSLYC|13.0|(15.0)|12.0|8.0|13.0|12.0|73.0|58.0| |14|352|CHAOS|Peter Graves|Post Falls|Lake Pend Oreille YC|12.0|12.0|14.0|13.0|(15.0)|14.0|80.0|65.0| |15|11|Tikanga|Stephen Strockbine| | |(16.0 DNS)|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|14.0|14.0|15.0|91.0|75.0| |16|96|Distraction|Tom Greetham|Gig Harbor|STYC|15.0|14.0|15.0|15.0 DNS|(17.0 DNS)|16.0 DNS|92.0|75.0| |17|181|ACME|Ryan Mitchell|Portland|Hood River YC|(16.0 DNS)|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|15.0 DNS|16.0|16.0 DNS|95.0|79.0|

OD 35 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|35016|Shrek|John Hoag|Seattle|Seattle YC|(1.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|6.0|5.0| |2|35009|Minor Threat|David Marod|Seattle|CYC Seattle/Sloop Tavern YC|2.0|2.0|2.0|(3.0)|2.0|2.0|13.0|10.0| |3|35011|gunsmoke|Mitchell etherton|seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|(3.0)|3.0|3.0|2.0|3.0 DNF|3.0|17.0|14.0| |4|35034|Radical Departure|Andre Wojcieszek|West Vancouver|Eagle Harbour Y.C.|(4.0 DNS)|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|3.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|23.0|19.0| |4|35017|Zsa Zsa|Gary Boell|Richmond|Richmond YC|(4.0 DNS)|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|3.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|23.0|19.0|

Perf 30 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:9, Scoring system:NOOD|Pos|SailNo|Boat|Skipper|Home Town|Club|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|59964|shattered|Mark Hood|Steilacoom|South Sound SS|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|1.0|10.0|7.0| |2|69182|Flying Circus|Eric Yaremko|Bellingham|Bellingham YC|1.0|(4.0)|1.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|12.0|8.0| |3|69320|Rubicon|Dan Olson/Mel Marshall|Kirkland|CYC Seattle|3.0|(7.0)|2.0|3.0|6.0|2.0|23.0|16.0| |4|45|Manta Ray|Jonathan Reichhold|Seattle|CYC Seattle|5.0|5.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|(6.0)|28.0|22.0| |5|17|Kowloon|Y Ken Chin|Seattle|SBYC/STYC|4.0|2.0|6.0|5.0|(7.0)|7.0 DNF|31.0|24.0| |6|50491|Symbiosis|Lance Staughton|Hood River|Hood River YC|6.0|6.0|5.0|(7.0)|3.0|4.0|31.0|24.0| |7|87061|Jasmina|Frank Rogers|Delta|Vancouver Rowing Club|(7.0)|3.0|7.0|6.0|5.0|5.0|33.0|26.0| |8|69171|Diva|Pam Nolan|Seattle|CYC Seattle|(8.0 DNS)|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|7.0 DNS|47.0|39.0| |8|87932|AMICUS|Derek Reijnen|Bainbridge Island|Port Madison YC|(8.0 DNS)|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|7.0 DNS|47.0|39.0|

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start Varies
RAF Retired after finishing 8

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Charlie Course -- Results as of 15:19 on May 18, 2008

Contents

  • 29er/Open Skiff Class
  • 505 Class
  • ACat Class
  • F-18 Class
  • Laser Class
  • Tasar Class
  • Thistle Class

29er/Open Skiff Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:8, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|002|Ronald Watt|CYC Seattle|Issaquah|1.0|1.0|(6.0 DNF)|3.0 DNC|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|17.0|11.0| |2|242|Chris Maas| |Anacortes|2.0|(3.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|1.0|2.0|14.0|11.0| |3|457|Helena Scutt|Seattle YC|Kirkland|4.0|2.0|(5.0)|2.0|5.0|2.0|4.0|3.0|27.0|22.0| |4|248|Burgess Malarkey|Seattle YC|Seattle|(5.0)|4.0|3.0|3.0 DNC|4.0|5.0|3.0|5.0 DNC|32.0|27.0| |5|335|Ron Radko|CYC Seattle| |3.0|5.0|2.0|3.0 DNC|(7.0 DNC)|6.0 DNC|5.0 DNC|5.0 DNC|36.0|29.0| |6|074|Chris Wickham|South Sound Sailing|Olympia|6.0|(7.0)|6.0 DNC|3.0 DNC|3.0|4.0|5.0 DNF|4.0|38.0|31.0| |7|278|Hays Clark|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(7.0 DNC)|6.0|4.0|3.0 DNC|6.0|6.0 DNC|5.0 DNC|5.0 DNC|42.0|35.0| |8|013|Bram Dally|CYC|Puyallup|7.0 DNC|(8.0 DNC)|6.0 DNC|3.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|6.0 DNC|5.0 DNC|5.0 DNC|47.0|39.0|

505 Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:15, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|8815|Dalton Bergan|Seattle YC|Seattle|1.0|1.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|(3.0)|14.0|11.0| |2|8792|Carol Buchan|Seattle YC|Medina|2.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|(5.0)|3.0|4.0|2.0|1.0|23.0|18.0| |3|8823|Mats Elf|CYC|Kirkland|3.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|5.0|7.0|(8.0)|2.0|41.0|33.0| |4|8831|Pierre Jean Girard| | |4.0|6.0|3.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|(8.0)|5.0|5.0|6.0|49.0|41.0| |5|8558|Angus Brackett|Seattle YC|Seattle|(11.0 DNC)|3.0|6.0|9.0|6.0|4.0|4.0|2.0|4.0|4.0|53.0|42.0| |6|8868|Dan Ginther|Port Townsend SA|Port Townsend|5.0|5.0|(7.0)|7.0|7.0|6.0|2.0|6.0|6.0|5.0|56.0|49.0| |7|8912|Phil Craig|Royal Van YC|Pt Roberts|(11.0 DNC)|11.0|5.0|6.0|4.0|7.0|6.0|3.0|3.0|7.0|63.0|52.0| |8|8577|Bruce Van Deventer|CYC Seattle|Lynnwood|6.0|10.0|(11.0)|5.0|8.0|8.0|10.0|8.0|7.0|10.0|83.0|72.0| |9|8755|Brian Trainor|Kitsilano YC|Vancouver|7.0|7.0|8.0|8.0|11.0|9.0|7.0|9.0|(12.0)|9.0|87.0|75.0| |10|7039|Rick Parkinson|Surrey Sailing Club|Langley|9.0|9.0|13.0|12.0|9.0|11.0|13.0|10.0|9.0|(14.0)|109.0|95.0| |11|8617|Paul Pihl|Fairhaven Community Boating Center|Bellingham|8.0|12.0|9.0|10.0|10.0|13.0 DNC|11.0|13.0|10.0|(15.0 DNC)|111.0|96.0| |12|8647|Michel Sotura|Herron Island YC|Seattle|11.0 DNC|8.0|10.0|(13.0)|12.0|10.0|12.0|12.0|11.0|12.0|111.0|98.0| |13|8714|Erik Coburn|NW Maritime Center|Port Townsend|11.0 DNC|(15.0 DNC)|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|13.0 DNC|9.0|11.0|13.0|11.0|125.0|110.0| |14|8554/8210|Christian Pittack|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|11.0 DNC|14.0|14.0 DNF|11.0|13.0|12.0|14.0|(15.0)|14.0|8.0|126.0|111.0| |15|831|Charlie Dore|Eagle Harbor YC|Stevenson|10.0|13.0|12.0|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|13.0 DNC|(15.0)|14.0|15.0|13.0|133.0|118.0|

ACat Class

Sailed:11, Discards:1, To count:10, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |R11 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|192|Ken Marshack|Vancouver Lake SC|Fairview|(4.0)|2.0|1.0|1.0|4.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|22.0|18.0| |2|197|Eric Marshack|Vancouver Lake SC|Portland|2.0|(4.0)|2.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|2.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|3.0|26.0|22.0| |3|23|Stan Breed|Vancouver Lake SC|Clackamas|3.0|3.0|3.0|(4.0)|2.0|3.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|4.0|4.0|31.0|27.0| |4|247|Kim Alfreds|Bellingham YC|Blaine|(5.0)|1.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|4.0|2.0|5.0|3.0|2.0|38.0|33.0| |5|55|Ed Bourguignon|Vancouver Lake SC|Vancouver|1.0|(5.0)|5.0|3.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|4.0|5.0|5.0|48.0|43.0|

F-18 Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|689|Scott Macdonald|Royal Van YC|Vancouver|1.0|1.0|(10.0 DNC)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|19.0|9.0| |2|2477|Paul Andrepont|CYC Seattle|Seattle|3.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|(5.0)|2.0|25.0|20.0| |3|345|Stuart Robinson|Compass Adventure Sailing School|Courtenay|(9.0 DNC)|2.0|1.0|3.0|7.0|5.0|5.0|6.0|2.0|5.0|45.0|36.0| |4|1732|Mark Jones|Jericho SCA|North Vancouver|2.0|6.0|(10.0 DNC)|4.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|9.0|3.0|7.0|52.0|42.0| |5|2217|Tyler Barton|Sail Sand Point|Shoreline|4.0|4.0|3.0|(9.0)|6.0|3.0|7.0|5.0|8.0|6.0|55.0|46.0| |6|2230|Gerald Valeske|Sail Sand Point|Maple Valley|6.0|7.0|6.0|6.0|3.0|(11.0)|6.0|8.0|4.0|3.0|60.0|49.0| |7|1899|Don Atchley|Sail Sand Point|Mill Creek|5.0|5.0|2.0 RDG|5.0|(9.0)|8.0|8.0|4.0|9.0|9.0|64.0|55.0| |8|578|Paul Wolstenholme|False Creek YC|Vancouver|7.0|(12.0)|5.0|8.0|5.0|6.0|9.0|11.0|7.0|4.0|74.0|62.0| |9|1970|James Holstine|Bellingham YC|Bellingham|8.0|8.0|7.0|7.0|8.0|7.0|12.0 DNC|3.0|(13.0 RAF)|11.0|84.0|71.0| |10|2384|Brian Hunt|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|9.0 DNC|(11.0)|10.0 DNC|10.0|11.0|10.0|4.0|7.0|6.0|8.0|86.0|75.0| |11|2215|Eric Thor|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|9.0 DNC|10.0|8.0|11.0|10.0|9.0|10.0|(12.0)|11.0|10.0|100.0|88.0| |12|965|Garth Knapp| |Olympia|9.0 DNC|9.0|9.0|(12.0 DNC)|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|11.0|10.0|10.0|12.0|106.0|94.0|

Laser Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:18, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|8661|Anthony Boscolo|SYC|Coupeville|(6.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|5.0|5.0|6.0|1.0|2.0|29.0|23.0| |2|7176|Lindsay Bergan|Seattle YC|Seattle|1.0|2.0|(7.0)|6.0|7.0|3.0|2.0|5.0|2.0|1.0|36.0|29.0| |3|2203|David A Watt|CYC Seattle|Seattle|3.0|4.0|5.0|8.0|4.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|5.0|(9.0)|42.0|33.0| |4|9819|Michael Schalka|Seattle YC|Seattle|5.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|4.0|1.0|(10.0)|8.0|44.0|34.0| |5|8104|Elliot Drake|Willamette SC|Portland|2.0|10.0|2.0|3.0|(11.0)|11.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|4.0|52.0|41.0| |6|2099|Jay C. Winberg|Seattle YC|Seattle|4.0|6.0|(16.0)|10.0|6.0|12.0|6.0|7.0|6.0|7.0|80.0|64.0| |7|7352|Dan Falk|CYC Seattle|Seattle|10.0|8.0|4.0|2.0|3.0|8.0|14.0|9.0|9.0|(16.0)|83.0|67.0| |8|7295|Michael Cenname|CYC Seattle|Seattle|8.0|7.0|6.0|9.0|(16.0)|6.0|13.0|12.0|4.0|3.0|84.0|68.0| |9|8859|Jim Barrett|CYC Seattle|Seattle|7.0|9.0|9.0|5.0|5.0|10.0|10.0|(11.0)|8.0|6.0|80.0|69.0| |10|2021|James Johnston|CYC Seattle|Seattle|9.0|3.0|10.0|7.0|9.0|4.0|12.0|10.0|(15.0)|15.0|94.0|79.0| |11|0662|Mark Orme|CYC Seattle|Seattle|11.0|(17.0)|11.0|11.0|13.0|9.0|9.0|4.0|7.0|5.0|97.0|80.0| |12|9832|Jim Lyle|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(18.0 DNC)|16.0|13.0|13.0|8.0|7.0|16.0|8.0|12.0|10.0|121.0|103.0| |13|9712|Wayne Wager|CYC|Seattle|12.0|11.0|15.0|15.0|10.0|(16.0)|15.0|14.0|11.0|13.0|132.0|116.0| |14|1183|Miles McFall|CYC|Seattle|14.0|13.0|12.0|12.0|(17.0)|15.0|11.0|16.0|14.0|11.0|135.0|118.0| |15|5899|Eric Becker|CYC Seattle|Seattle|15.0|(18.0)|14.0|14.0|15.0|17.0|7.0|13.0|13.0|12.0|138.0|120.0| |16|0174|Steve Stockett|CYC|Vashon|13.0|12.0|(18.0 DNC)|18.0 DNC|12.0|14.0|8.0|15.0|17.0 DNC|17.0 DNC|144.0|126.0| |17|1059|Todd Willsie|CYC Seattle|Seattle|16.0|15.0|8.0|16.0|14.0|13.0|(18.0 DNC)|18.0 DNC|17.0 DNC|17.0 DNC|152.0|134.0| |18|6726|Rob MacDonald| |Seattle|17.0|14.0|17.0|17.0|(18.0)|18.0|17.0|17.0|16.0|14.0|165.0|147.0|

Tasar Class

Sailed:10, Discards:1, To count:9, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|2698|Jay Renehan|Seattle Yacht Club|Seattle|(6.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|4.0|1.0|24.0|18.0| |2|2678|Andrew Schmidt|SFYC|Shoreline|2.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|(8.0 DNC)|8.0 DNC|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|34.0|26.0| |3|2392|Cathy Sherwood|CYC Seattle|Seattle|1.0|3.0|(5.0)|4.0|3.0|4.0|1.0|4.0|3.0|4.0|32.0|27.0| |4|2691|Chris Lanzinger|Seattle YC|Bellevue|3.0|2.0|3.0|(6.0)|5.0|2.0|4.0|6.0|1.0|3.0|35.0|29.0| |5|2690|John Renehan|Seattle YC|Seattle|5.0|5.0|4.0|3.0|6.0|1.0|(8.0)|1.0|8.0|7.0|48.0|40.0| |6|2397|Erik Bentzen|CYC Seattle|Poulsbo|4.0|(6.0)|6.0|5.0|2.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|48.0|42.0| |7|2280|Brian Key|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|7.0|8.0|7.0|7.0|4.0|7.0|(9.0)|9.0|6.0|9.0|73.0|64.0| |8|2391|Carol Macmillan|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|(8.0)|7.0|8.0|8.0|7.0|6.0|7.0|8.0|7.0|8.0|74.0|66.0| |9|2265|Zak Malbin|CYC|Seattle|(9.0)|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|6.0|7.0|9.0|6.0|80.0|71.0|

Thistle Class

Sailed:11, Discards:1, To count:10, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |R11 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|3754|Gretchen Kaiser|CYC Seattle|Kirkland|(7.0)|4.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|3.0|5.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|29.0|22.0| |2|3669|Dwaine Trummert|ALSC|University Place|3.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|1.0|6.0|4.0|1.0|3.0|(7.0)|7.0|41.0|34.0| |3|3678|Alexander B Kimball|CYC|Bainbridge Island|6.0|1.0|1.0|4.0|5.0|4.0|(7.0)|6.0|5.0|3.0|3.0|45.0|38.0| |4|3959|Joe Burcar|CYC Seattle|Bellevue|2.0|6.0|4.0|2.0|4.0|(7.0)|2.0|2.0|6.0|4.0|6.0|45.0|38.0| |5|3664|Wayne Balsiger|CYC Seattle|Seattle|1.0|2.0|(6.0)|5.0|6.0|2.0|5.0|4.0|4.0|5.0|5.0|45.0|39.0| |6|3663|Elizabeth Schirmer|CYC Seattle|Seattle|5.0|7.0|5.0|(11.0 DNC)|3.0|3.0|1.0|3.0|7.0|6.0|1.0|52.0|41.0| |7|3666|Dan Heyl|CYC Seattle|Shoreline|4.0|5.0|7.0|(10.0)|7.0|5.0|10.0|7.0|2.0|2.0|4.0|63.0|53.0| |8|3590|Michael Rees|Willamette SC|Portland|8.0|8.0|(9.0)|6.0|8.0|8.0|8.0|9.0|8.0|9.0|8.0|89.0|80.0| |9|3665|Robert L Hillebrand|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(11.0)|9.0|8.0|7.0|9.0|9.0|6.0|8.0|10.0|8.0|10.0|95.0|84.0| |10|2665|Jack Wisemore|CYC Seattle|Bothell|10.0|10.0|10.0|8.0|10.0 DNF|(11.0 DNC)|9.0|10.0|9.0|10.0|11.0|108.0|97.0| |11|3703|Jeffrey Crombie|CYC Seattle|Seattle|9.0|(11.0)|11.0|9.0|10.0 DNC|10.0|11.0|11.0|11.0|11.0|9.0|113.0|102.0|

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
RAF Retired after finishing 13
RDG Redress - points set by protest hearing 2

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Delta Course -- Results as of 16:35 on May 18, 2008

Overall

Sailed:11, Discards:1, To count:10, Entries:8, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |R7 |R8 |R9 |R10 |R11 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Mini 12s|6|Stacey Wilson|Seattle YC|Bainbridge Island|(3.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|17.0| |2|Mini 12s|12|Rob Fleming|Seattle YC|Medina|1.0|2.0|(4.0)|2.0|2.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|4.0|1.0|2.0|25.0| |3|Mini 12s|21|John Edwards|Royal Victoria Yacht Club|Victoria|5.0|(7.0)|2.0|3.0|6.0|1.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|4.0|44.0| |4|Mini 12s|7|William Boyeson|Seattle YC|Kirkland|4.0|6.0|3.0|4.0|(7.0)|6.0|3.0|4.0|2.0|5.0|5.0|49.0| |5|Mini 12s|2|Ned Johnson|Seattle YC|Seattle|2.0|5.0|(7.0)|5.0|4.0|7.0|5.0|3.0|6.0|3.0|6.0|53.0| |6|Mini 12s|4|Chuck Lowry|Seattle YC|Beaux Arts|6.0|3.0|6.0|(7.0)|5.0|4.0|7.0|7.0|7.0|6.0|1.0|59.0| |7|Mini 12s|15|Paul Thorlakson|Seattle YC|Bellevue|(7.0)|4.0|5.0|6.0|3.0|5.0|6.0|6.0|5.0|7.0|7.0|61.0| |8|Mini 12s|9|Geoff Buck|Royal Victoria Yacht Club|Victoira|(8.0 DNC)|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|88.0|

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 8