Seattle NOOD Regatta- Day Two Results

Seattle NOOD Regatta- Day Two Results

Sailwave results for The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta - Presented by Sailing World

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Results as of 19:30 on May 17, 2008

Contents

  • Ben 36 Fleet
  • CC 115 Fleet
  • J105 Fleet
  • J109 Fleet
  • J29 Fleet
  • Melges 24 Fleet
  • OD 35 Fleet
  • Perf 30 Fleet

Ben 36 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Veloce|Bene First 36.7|171|Carl Freund|(1.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|6.0|5.0| |2|Twisted Pair|Bene First 36.7|69051|Bill Roberds|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|(3.0)|3.0|14.0|11.0| |3|The Black Knight|Bene First 36.7|79048|L Mackenzie Skene|4.0|3.0|(5.0)|4.0|4.0|2.0|22.0|17.0| |4|ALLONS-Y|Bene First 36.7|74359|Carl Richardson|3.0|(5.0)|3.0|3.0|5.0|4.0|23.0|18.0| |5|Orange Blossom Special|Bene First 36.7|69266|Edward English|(5.0)|4.0|4.0|5.0|2.0|5.0|25.0|20.0|

CC 115 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:6, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Elusive|CC 115|51|Jeff Whitney|1.0|1.0|1.0|(4.0)|3.0|1.0|11.0|7.0| |2|Buckeye|CC 115|76|Dan Krier|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|(4.0)|13.0|9.0| |3|Zorra|CC 115|79101|Jim Lowry|3.0|(5.0)|3.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|17.0|12.0| |4|Sláinte|CC 115|53|David Ferguson|5.0|3.0|(6.0)|3.0|4.0|2.0|23.0|17.0| |5|Liberte'|CC 115|79090|Kenneth Waters|4.0|4.0|(5.0)|5.0|5.0|5.0|28.0|23.0| |6|Dacha|CC 115|43|John & Lisa Doherty|(6.0)|6.0|4.0|6.0|6.0 DNF|6.0 DNS|34.0|28.0|

J105 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:10, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Money Shot|J105|617|Michael Schiltz|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|(3.0)|8.0|5.0| |2|Jubilee|J105|114|Erik Kristen|2.0|3.0|4.0|(5.0)|2.0|1.0|17.0|12.0| |3|Bifrost 3|J105|582|Michael Pearson|(6.0)|4.0|2.0|3.0|4.0|5.0|24.0|18.0| |4|Last Tango|J105|212|John Peterson|3.0|2.0|3.0|7.0|(9.0)|6.0|30.0|21.0| |5|Delirium|J105|272|Jerry Diercks|4.0|(10.0)|5.0|2.0|8.0|4.0|33.0|23.0| |6|Panic|J105|482|Chuck Stephens|8.0|(9.0)|6.0|4.0|3.0|7.0|37.0|28.0| |7|Life is Good|J105|235|Bob Ross|(9.0)|7.0|7.0|9.0|5.0|2.0|39.0|30.0| |8|Allegro Vivace|J105|89|Lorenzo Migliorini|5.0|6.0|(8.0)|8.0|6.0|8.0|41.0|33.0| |9|Usawi|J105|475|Robert Blaylock|(10.0)|5.0|10.0|6.0|10.0|9.0|50.0|40.0| |10|Dulcinea|J105|174|Matthew Gardner-Brown|7.0|8.0|9.0|(10.0)|7.0|10.0|51.0|41.0|

J109 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:7, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Tantivy|J109|248|Stuart M Burnell|1.0|(6.0)|4.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|16.0|10.0| |2|J-Tripper|J109|36|DDRN Dack / Nordquist|2.0|1.0|3.0|4.0|1.0|(7.0)|18.0|11.0| |3|Astral Plane|J109|258|Adam Korbin|(8.0 RAF)|2.0|2.0|1.0|4.0|2.0|19.0|11.0| |4|Shada|J109|44|Jerry Woodfield|3.0|3.0|1.0|3.0|3.0|(5.0)|18.0|13.0| |5|Illusionist|J109|309|David Maclean|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|6.0|5.0|3.0|32.0|25.0| |6|It's Only Rock & Roll|J109|43|Robert Arney|4.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|32.0|25.0| |7|Jeopardy|J109|161|Edward Pinkham|6.0|4.0|(7.0)|7.0|6.0|4.0|34.0|27.0|

J29 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:8, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Dangerous When Wet|J-29|87603|Chris Winnard|1.0|(5.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|12.0|7.0| |2|here & now|J-29|31834|Pat Denney|3.0|1.0|2.0|(5.0)|2.0|2.0|15.0|10.0| |3|Rhumb Line|J-29|69117|Heather Wylie|4.0|(6.0)|5.0|2.0|3.0|1.0|21.0|15.0| |4|equilibrium|J-29|3781|Russ Booth|2.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|6.0|(8.0)|25.0|17.0| |5|J9|J-29|53160|Darren Burns|(5.0)|2.0|4.0|4.0|5.0|4.0|24.0|19.0| |6|Wings|J-29|244|Jim Moynihan|6.0|4.0|6.0|6.0|(7.0)|6.0|35.0|28.0| |7|Godzilla|J-29|59990|Ken Hembroff|(8.0)|8.0|8.0|7.0|4.0|5.0|40.0|32.0| |8|mostly harmless|J-29|69020|Paul Hanson|7.0|7.0|7.0|(8.0)|8.0|7.0|44.0|36.0|

Melges 24 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:17, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Fast Forward|Melges 24|520|Bob Pistay|1.0|1.0|4.0|1.0|(6.0)|3.0|16.0|10.0| |2|The Bacon Syndicate|Melges 24|540|Matt MacGregor|(5.0)|2.0|1.0|5.0|2.0|1.0|16.0|11.0| |3|12happythoughts|Melges 24|675|Dave Brede|3.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|(10.0)|8.0|28.0|18.0| |4|Quick P|Melges 24|401|Andy Mack|4.0|(13.0)|5.0|3.0|7.0|2.0|34.0|21.0| |5|Pteron|Melges 24|379|Dan Kaseler|7.0|4.0|3.0|6.0|(9.0)|5.0|34.0|25.0| |6|MYST|Melges 24|124|Rod Buck|2.0|(11.0)|6.0|9.0|4.0|6.0|38.0|27.0| |7|Mikey|Melges 24|332|Peter Shorett|6.0|8.0|9.0|(15.0 DNF)|1.0|4.0|43.0|28.0| |8|STRETCH|Melges 24|552|Kevin Neal|9.0|5.0|10.0|4.0|5.0|(11.0)|44.0|33.0| |9|Trophy Wife|Melges 24|243|Glenn Klute|8.0|7.0|7.0|7.0|(11.0)|9.0|49.0|38.0| |10|Goose & Duck|Melges 24|66|Paul Bennett|10.0|9.0|8.0|10.0|8.0|(13.0)|58.0|45.0| |11|Cool Beans|Melges 24|347|Gary Stuntz|(14.0)|10.0|13.0|11.0|3.0|10.0|61.0|47.0| |12|Puttanesca|Melges 24|161|Marv Toland|11.0|6.0|11.0|(12.0)|12.0|7.0|59.0|47.0| |13|Traveling Circus|Melges 24|60|Kyle Hintze|13.0|(15.0)|12.0|8.0|13.0|12.0|73.0|58.0| |14|CHAOS|Melges 24|352|Peter Graves|12.0|12.0|14.0|13.0|(15.0)|14.0|80.0|65.0| |15|Tikanga|Melges 24|11|Stephen Strockbine|(16.0 DNS)|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|14.0|14.0|15.0|91.0|75.0| |16|Distraction|Melges 24|96|Tom Greetham|15.0|14.0|15.0|15.0 DNS|(17.0 DNS)|16.0 DNS|92.0|75.0| |17|ACME|Melges 24|181|Ryan Mitchell|(16.0 DNS)|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|15.0 DNS|16.0|16.0 DNS|95.0|79.0|

OD 35 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Shrek|OD35|35016|John Hoag|(1.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|6.0|5.0| |2|Minor Threat|OD35|35009|David Marod|2.0|2.0|2.0|(3.0)|2.0|2.0|13.0|10.0| |3|gunsmoke|OD35|35011|Mitchell etherton|(3.0)|3.0|3.0|2.0|3.0 DNF|3.0|17.0|14.0| |4|Radical Departure|OD35|35034|Andre Wojcieszek|(4.0 DNS)|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|3.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|23.0|19.0| |4|Zsa Zsa|OD35|35017|Gary Boell|(4.0 DNS)|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|3.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|23.0|19.0|

Perf 30 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:9, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |R4 05/16/08 |R5 05/16/08 |R6 05/16/08 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|shattered|Performance 30|59964|Mark Hood|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|1.0|10.0|7.0| |2|Flying Circus|Performance 30|69182|Eric Yaremko|1.0|(4.0)|1.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|12.0|8.0| |3|Rubicon|Performance 30|69320|Dan Olson/Mel Marshall|3.0|(7.0)|2.0|3.0|6.0|2.0|23.0|16.0| |4|Manta Ray|Performance 30|45|Jonathan Reichhold|5.0|5.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|(6.0)|28.0|22.0| |5|Kowloon|Performance 30|17|Y Ken Chin|4.0|2.0|6.0|5.0|(7.0)|7.0 DNF|31.0|24.0| |6|Symbiosis|Performance 30|50491|Lance Staughton|6.0|6.0|5.0|(7.0)|3.0|4.0|31.0|24.0| |7|Jasmina|Performance 30|87061|Frank Rogers|(7.0)|3.0|7.0|6.0|5.0|5.0|33.0|26.0| |8|Diva|Performance 30|69171|Pam Nolan|(8.0 DNS)|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|7.0 DNS|47.0|39.0| |8|AMICUS|Performance 30|87932|Derek Reijnen|(8.0 DNS)|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|7.0 DNS|47.0|39.0|

Scoring codes used

|Code|Description|Points| |---|---|---| |DNF|Started but did not finish|Varies| |DNS|Came to the start area but did not start|Varies| |RAF|Retired after finishing|8| Sailwave results for The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta - Presented by Sailing World

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Bravo Course -- Results as of 19:28 on May 17, 2008

Contents

  • 6 Meter Class
  • J24 Class
  • Moore 24 Class
  • Rocket 22 Class
  • San Juan 21 Class
  • Santana 20 Class
  • Thunderbird Class
  • Ultimate 20 Class

6 Meter Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:8, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |5|Saga|6 Meter|73|James C. Mackey|Bainbridge Island| |4.0|3.0|4.0|(6.0)|4.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|36.0|30.0| |8|Goose|6 Meter|81|Peter Hofmann|Bainbridge Island| |(9.0 DNC)|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|8.0|7.0|4.0|4.0|59.0|50.0| |4|Fokus3|6 Meter|90|Jim Metteer|Poulsbo| |5.0|(7.0)|6.0|3.0|6.0|1.0|3.0|6.0|37.0|30.0| |3|??? NOT REGISTERED ???|6 Meter|97|Matt Cockburn| | |3.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|2.0|(8.0)|8.0|3.0|36.0|28.0| |2|Frenzy|6 Meter|107|Rodger Phillips|Seattle| |2.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|15.0|12.0| |7|Arunga|6 Meter|118|Robert Cadranell|Seattle| |7.0|4.0|7.0|(9.0 DNC)|5.0|6.0|6.0|8.0|52.0|43.0| |6|Sockeye|6 Meter|119|Pat Mitchell|Bainbridge Island| |6.0|6.0|5.0|4.0|(7.0)|4.0|7.0|7.0|46.0|39.0| |1|Finnegan|6 Meter|123|Andy Parker|Bainbridge| |1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|12.0|9.0|

J24 Class

Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:18, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |12|Oathead|J24|226|Ron Wilderman|Lake Tapps|CYC Seattle|13.0|11.0|13.0|8.0|5.0|11.0|(15.0)|76.0|61.0| |5|Hair of the Dog|J24|674|Brad Miller|Seattle|CYC|6.0|7.0|9.0|5.0|1.0|5.0|(11.0)|44.0|33.0| |9|Eagle|J24|1776|Bruce Sherman|Seattle|CYC Seattle|10.0|2.0|10.0|(15.0)|7.0|9.0|7.0|60.0|45.0| |15|Jestre|J24|1830|Dave Myers|Poulsbo|CYC Seattle|12.0|14.0|(15.0)|14.0|13.0|13.0|13.0|94.0|79.0| |4|Recidivist|J24|1876|Jaime Tiampo|Victoria|CYC Seattle|10.0 SC4|5.0|(14.0)|3.0|3.0|4.0|1.0|40.0|26.0| |17|Beagle|J24|2168|Steve/Tom Johnson/Marshall|Seattle|CYC Seattle|(19.0 DNC)|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|4.0|14.0|12.0|106.0|87.0| |13|Jailbreak|J24|2171|Lydia Volberding|Fox Island|CYC Seattle|16.0|15.0|6.0|12.0|14.0|(17.0)|6.0|86.0|69.0| |1|Self Abuse|J24|2845|Harry Dursch|Bellevue|CYC Seattle|4.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|(6.0)|3.0|2.0|19.0|13.0| |6|Celerity|J24|2983|John Polglase|North Vancouver|Royal Van YC|7.0|3.0|5.0|2.0|10.0|8.0|(17.0)|52.0|35.0| |16|Gator|J24|3378|Brian Nagle|Snohomish|CYC Seattle|14.0|(16.0)|16.0|16.0 OCS|9.0|15.0|16.0|102.0|86.0| |2|Suspence|J24|3421|Eric Sanderson|Seattle|CYC Seattle|1.0|4.0|1.0|6.0|(12.0)|1.0|10.0|35.0|23.0| |7|Itchy & Scratchy|J24|3593|Richard Demmler|Bellevue|Sloop Tavern YC|5.0|9.0|3.0|9.0|(17.0)|10.0|4.0|57.0|40.0| |14|Habanero|J24|3746|Richard Bustamante|Seattle| |15.0|12.0|12.0|7.0|11.0|(16.0)|14.0|87.0|71.0| |10|Hot Pursuit|J24|3747|Michael L Johnson|Edmonds|CYC Seattle|9.0|10.0|4.0|11.0|(15.0)|7.0|8.0|64.0|49.0| |18|Tundra Rose|J24|3843|Keith Whittemore|seattle| |(19.0 DNC)|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|133.0|114.0| |3|Bound 4 Glory|J24|3845|Pete Sauer|Kalispell| |2.0|6.0|7.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|(9.0)|32.0|23.0| |8|Mouse Trap|J24|4000|Harry Brown|Seattle|Royal Van YC|8.0|8.0|8.0|(13.0)|8.0|6.0|5.0|56.0|43.0| |11|Flying Monkey|J24|5358|Derek DeCouteau|Seattle|CYC|11.0|13.0|11.0|10.0|(16.0)|12.0|3.0|76.0|60.0|

Moore 24 Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|More Uff Da|Moore 24|26|Ben Braden|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|(3.0)|1.0|1.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|3.0|15.0|12.0| |3|Lowly Worm|Moore 24|38|Andy Schwenk|Anacortes|Anacortes YC|1.0|2.0|3.0|1.0|(4.0)|2.0|3.0|4.0|20.0|16.0| |6|Amore #43|Moore 24|43|Ray Poorman|Ferndale|Sloop Tavern YC|(7.0)|4.0|5.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|6.0|7.0|47.0|40.0| |4|Mordacious|Moore 24|60|Lisa Winterhalter|Seattle|CYC Seattle / Sloop Tavern YC|4.0|(6.0)|4.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|5.0|5.0|36.0|30.0| |7|Runnin'Blues|Moore 24|108|Wendell Gregory|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|6.0|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|6.0|7.0|7.0|6.0|50.0|43.0| |2|More Cowbell|Moore 24|124|Kathryn Meyer|Seattle|CYC Seattle / Sloop Tavern YC|2.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|(5.0)|1.0|1.0|18.0|13.0| |5|Sputnik|Moore 24|132|Patrick Maussenet|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|5.0|(7.0)|6.0|7.0|3.0|4.0|4.0|2.0|38.0|31.0|

Rocket 22 Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |5|South Lake Union Trolley|Rocket 22|2201|Michael Mechaelis|Edmonds|Sloop Tavern YC|3.0|3.0|3.0|5.0|(6.0)|5.0|5.0|5.0|35.0|29.0| |3|Redfish Bluefish|Rocket 22|2208|Jonathan Little|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|2.0|2.0|(4.0)|3.0|2.0|3.0|4.0|4.0|24.0|20.0| |1|Lightspeed|Rocket 22|2213|Tim Star|Santa Fe|Nawiliwili YC|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|(3.0)|1.0|2.0|3.0|13.0|10.0| |6|Diavola|Rocket 22|7666|John Plut|Seattle|Nawiliwili YC|5.0|(7.0 DNC)|6.0|6.0|5.0|6.0 DNF|6.0|6.0|47.0|40.0| |4|Bottle Rocket|Rocket 22|28702|Paul Kalina|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|(7.0 RAF)|7.0 DNC|2.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|2.0|33.0|26.0| |2|For Sail|Rocket 22|2214/14|Andy McGregor|Summerland|Sloop Tavern YC|4.0|4.0|(5.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|20.0|15.0|

San Juan 21 Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |6|BoB|San Juan 21|19|William Jenks|Kapwosin|SJ 21 Nat'l Assoc|6.0|6.0|7.0|8.0|(9.0)|9.0|6.0|4.0|55.0|46.0| |5|"No Boat Name"|San Juan 21|40|David Garman|Federal Way|Three Tee Point YC|7.0|5.0|(9.0)|5.0|2.0|4.0|4.0|8.0|44.0|35.0| |8|Limpet|San Juan 21|759|Andrew Caples|Seattle|SJ 21 Class Assoc|5.0|7.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|10.0|(12.0 DNC)|12.0 DNC|64.0|52.0| |7|Habagat|San Juan 21|808|Fausto DeGuzman|Seattle|SJ 21 Class Assoc|8.0|(9.0 DNF)|8.0|6.0|7.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|56.0|47.0| |4|MOJO|San Juan 21|899|Patrick Merriman|Port Townsend|Lake Chelan SA|4.0|2.0|4.0|3.0|5.0|(6.0)|5.0|5.0|34.0|28.0| |1|Wooglin|San Juan 21|986|Chris Popich|Federal Way|SJ 21 Class Assoc|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|(2.0)|2.0|10.0|8.0| |2|Charmed Juan|San Juan 21|1524|Stephen Jensen|Bothell|SJ 21 Class Assoc|3.0|(4.0)|2.0|4.0|3.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|20.0|16.0| |11|Rascal|San Juan 21|1543|Jack Caldwell|Seattle|SJ 21 Class Assoc|(12.0 DNC)|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|96.0|84.0| |10|No Excuse|San Juan 21|1641|Michael Dukes|Kent|SJ 21 Class Assoc|9.0|8.0|(10.0)|9.0|8.0|8.0|8.0|9.0|69.0|59.0| |9|PGS JUAN|San Juan 21|2601|Eugene Adams|Mountlake Terrace|SJ 21 Class Assoc|10.0|9.0 DNS|6.0|10.0|10.0|7.0|(12.0 DNC)|7.0|71.0|59.0| |3|Bullseye|San Juan 21|790/1707|Alan Buck|Helena|Three Tee Point YC|2.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|(4.0)|3.0|3.0|3.0|23.0|19.0|

Santana 20 Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Hostile Takeover|Santana 20|82|Nicholi Lenn|Eugene|Eugene YC|1.0|2.0|3.0|(6.0)|3.0|3.0|5.0|3.0|26.0|20.0| |9|GuanoGirl|Santana 20|205|Lyle Mayer|Eugene|Eugene YC|(9.0)|8.0|9.0|9.0|9.0|8.0|9.0|8.0|69.0|60.0| |4|One Eye Jacq|Santana 20|264|Doug Smith|Eugene|Eugene YC|(8.0)|4.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|6.0|3.0|5.0|34.0|26.0| |6|H20 Boa|Santana 20|649|Gordon Mattatall|Eugene|Eugene YC|5.0|6.0|1.0|3.0|(7.0)|7.0|4.0|6.0|39.0|32.0| |8|Giddy Up|Santana 20|779|Ron Fish|Eugene|Triton YC|6.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|9.0 OCS|7.0|(10.0 DNC)|52.0|42.0| |7|In'N'Out|Santana 20|907|Nicholas Genovese|Eugene|Eugene YC|7.0|(9.0)|7.0|8.0|6.0|5.0|6.0|1.0|49.0|40.0| |2|Loose Nuts|Santana 20|908|Chris/Jim Murschel/Martinez|Corvallis|Euguen YC|4.0|1.0|6.0|4.0|4.0|1.0|1.0|(7.0)|28.0|21.0| |3|Inferno|Santana 20|918|Stephen D. Orsini|Anacortes|Anacortes YC|2.0|3.0|(8.0)|7.0|1.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|29.0|21.0| |5|Q|Santana 20|931|Mark Forrest|Eugene|Euguen YC|3.0|7.0|2.0|1.0|(8.0)|2.0|8.0|4.0|35.0|27.0|

Thunderbird Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:13, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |3|Water Torture|Thunderbird|20|Dale Dunning|Mercer Island|CYC|3.0|6.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|2.0|(10.0)|4.0|30.0|20.0| |6|Barbaree|Thunderbird|60|Kemp Jones|Seattle|CYC Seattle|9.0|3.0|(10.0)|7.0|1.0|9.0|4.0|3.0|46.0|36.0| |13|Selchie|Thunderbird|101|Kwadwo Copeland|Seattle|CYC Seattle|(14.0 DNC)|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|13.0|6.0|12.0|12.0|99.0|85.0| |11|Cloud Dancing|Thunderbird|333|Tim Satre|Seattle|CYC Seattle|11.0|11.0|11.0|(12.0)|9.0|11.0|9.0|11.0|85.0|73.0| |5|Rev|Thunderbird|447|Andy Scheen|Seattle|MSA|4.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|(11.0)|4.0|7.0|9.0|46.0|35.0| |8|Rowdy|Thunderbird|840|Bill Price|Gig Harbor|South Sound Sailng Society|(12.0)|9.0|5.0|6.0|5.0|7.0|8.0|10.0|62.0|50.0| |7|Valkyrie|Thunderbird|974|James Frazier|Seattle|CYC Seattle|6.0|(7.0)|6.0|5.0|7.0|5.0|6.0|5.0|47.0|40.0| |9|Aozora|Thunderbird|1006|John Monk|Seattle|CYC Seattle|8.0|10.0|7.0|9.0|(12.0)|10.0|5.0|6.0|67.0|55.0| |10|Swan|Thunderbird|1008|Gary Davis|Bremerton|WSCYC|7.0|8.0|(13.0 RAF)|10.0|7.0|12.0|11.0|8.0|76.0|63.0| |12|Snowbird|Thunderbird|1020|Ed Josberger|Gig Harbor|CYCT|10.0|(14.0 DNC)|9.0|8.0|10.0|13.0|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|92.0|78.0| |4|Falcon|Thunderbird|1177|Sandy Pratt|Bellevue|CYC Seattle|5.0|5.0|8.0|(11.0)|3.0|8.0|3.0|2.0|45.0|34.0| |2|Invader|Thunderbird|1244|Martin Godsil|Kingston|CYC Seattle|2.0|2.0|3.0|(4.0)|4.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|20.0|16.0| |1|Predator|Thunderbird|1255|Craig Burnell|Mercer Island|CYC Seattle|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|6.0|1.0|2.0|(7.0)|21.0|14.0|

Ultimate 20 Class

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|Home Town|Club|Race 1 May 16|Race 2 May 16|Race 3 May 16|Race 4 May 16|Race 5 |Race 6 |Race 7 |Race 8 |Total|Nett| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |5|U-Dub|Ultimate 20|36|Tim Rose|Seattle|Washington YC|(7.0 DNC)|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|56.0|49.0| |1|Black Sheep|Ultimate 20|53|Chris Chambers|Sandpoint|Sandppoint SA|(2.0)|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|11.0|9.0| |2|Rogue|Ultimate 20|71|Bob Aman|Albany|Eugene YC|1.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|(3.0)|2.0|1.0|2.0|14.0|11.0| |3|Slingshot|Ultimate 20|93|Robert Miles|Oak Harbor|WINSA|(3.0)|3.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|23.0|20.0| |4|Nonsense|Ultimate 20|143|Brett Fey|Vashon|Sloop Tavern YC|(4.0)|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|32.0|28.0| |5|Maddy 0|Ultimate 20|223|Todd Slind|Seattle|Sloop Tavern YC|(7.0 DNC)|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|56.0|49.0|

Scoring codes used

|Code|Description|Points| |---|---|---| |DNC|Did not come to the starting area|Varies| |DNF|Started but did not finish|Varies| |DNS|Came to the start area but did not start|9| |OCS|On course side at start or broke rule 30.1|Varies| |RAF|Retired after finishing|Varies| |SC4|Scoring penalty under rule 44.3|10| Sailwave results for The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta - Presented by Sailing World

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Charlie Course -- Results as of 19:26 on May 17, 2008

Contents

  • 29er/Open Skiff Class
  • 505 Class
  • ACat Class
  • F-18 Class
  • Laser Class
  • Tasar Class
  • Thistle Class

29er/Open Skiff Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:8, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|29er/Open Skiff|242|Chris Maas| |Anacortes|2.0|3.0|1.0|1.0|7.0| |2|29er/Open Skiff|002|Ronald Watt|CYC Seattle|Issaquah|1.0|1.0|6.0 dnf|3.0 DNC|11.0| |3|29er/Open Skiff|457|Helena Scutt|Seattle YC|Kirkland|4.0|2.0|5.0|2.0|13.0| |4|29er/Open Skiff|335|Ron Radko|CYC Seattle| |3.0|5.0|2.0|3.0 DNC|13.0| |5|29er/Open Skiff|248|Burgess Malarkey|Seattle YC|Seattle|5.0|4.0|3.0|3.0 DNC|15.0| |6|29er/Open Skiff|278|Hays Clark|CYC Seattle|Seattle|7.0 DNC|6.0|4.0|3.0 DNC|20.0| |7|29er/Open Skiff|074|Chris Wickham|South Sound Sailing|Olympia|6.0|7.0|6.0 DNC|3.0 DNC|22.0| |8|29er/Open Skiff|013|Bram Dally|CYC|Puyallup|7.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|6.0 DNC|3.0 DNC|24.0|

505 Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:15, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|505|8815|Dalton Bergan|Seattle YC|Seattle|1.0|1.0|(2.0)|2.0|1.0|1.0|8.0| |2|505|8792|Carol Buchan|Seattle YC|Medina|2.0|2.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|(5.0)|13.0| |3|505|8823|Mats Elf|CYC|Kirkland|3.0|(4.0)|4.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|19.0| |4|505|8831|Jean-Pierre| | |4.0|(6.0)|3.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|25.0| |5|505|8558|Angus Brackett|Seattle YC|Seattle|(11.0 DNC)|3.0|6.0|9.0|6.0|4.0|39.0| |6|505|8868|Dan Ginther|Port Towseand SA|Port Townsand|5.0|5.0|(7.0)|7.0|7.0|6.0|37.0| |7|505|8912|Phil Craig|RVan YC|Pt Roberts|(11.0 DNC)|11.0|5.0|6.0|4.0|7.0|44.0| |8|505|8577|Bruce Van Deventer|CYC Seattle|Lynnwood|6.0|10.0|(11.0)|5.0|8.0|8.0|48.0| |9|505|8755|Brian Trainor|Kitsilano YC|Vancouver|7.0|7.0|8.0|8.0|(11.0)|9.0|50.0| |10|505|8617|Paul Pihl|Fairhaven Community Boating Center|Bellinham|8.0|12.0|9.0|10.0|10.0|(13.0 DNC)|62.0| |11|505|7039|Rick Parkinson|Surrey Sailing Club|Langley|9.0|9.0|(13.0)|12.0|9.0|11.0|63.0| |12|505|8647|Michel Sotura|Herron Island YC|Seattle|11.0 DNC|8.0|10.0|(13.0)|12.0|10.0|64.0| |13|505|8554/8210|Christian Pittack|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|11.0 DNC|(14.0)|14.0 DNF|11.0|13.0|12.0|75.0| |14|505|831|Charlie Dore|Eagle Harbor YC|Stevenson|10.0|13.0|12.0|(14.0 DNC)|14.0 DNC|13.0 DNC|76.0| |15|505|6136|Erik Coburn|NW Maritime Center / Port Townsend|Port Townsend|11.0 DNC|(15.0 DNC)|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|13.0 DNC|81.0|

ACat Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|ACat|192|Ken Marshack|VLSC|Fairview|(4.0)|2.0|1.0|1.0|4.0|1.0|13.0| |2|ACat|197|Eric Marshack|VLSC|Portland|2.0|(4.0)|2.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|13.0| |3|ACat|23|Stan Breed|Vancouver Lake Sailing Club|Clackamas|3.0|3.0|3.0|(4.0)|2.0|3.0|18.0| |4|ACat|247|Kim Alfreds|Bellingham YC|Blaine|(5.0)|1.0|4.0|5.0|3.0|4.0|22.0| |5|ACat|55|Ed Bourguignon|Vancouver Lake Sailing Club|Vancouver|1.0|(5.0)|5.0|3.0|5.0|5.0|24.0|

F-18 Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|F-18|689|Scott Macdonald|Royal Van YC|Vancouver|1.0|1.0|(10.0 DNC)|1.0|1.0|1.0|15.0| |2|F-18|2477|Paul Andrepont|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(3.0)|3.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|2.0|14.0| |3|F-18|345|Stuart Robinson|Compass Adventure Sailing School|Courtenay|(9.0 DNC)|2.0|1.0|3.0|7.0|5.0|27.0| |4|F-18|1732|Mark Jones|Jericho SCA|North Vancouver|2.0|6.0|(10.0 DNC)|4.0|4.0|4.0|30.0| |5|F-18|2217|Mike Hensel|Sail Sand Point|Shoreline|4.0|4.0|3.0|(9.0)|6.0|3.0|29.0| |6|F-18|1899|Don Atchley|Sail Sand Point|Mill Creek|5.0|5.0|2.0 RDG|5.0|(9.0)|8.0|34.0| |7|F-18|2230|Gerald Valeske|Sail Sand Point|Maple Valley|6.0|7.0|6.0|6.0|3.0|(11.0)|39.0| |8|F-18|578|Paul Wolstenholme|False Creek YC|Vancouver|7.0|(12.0)|5.0|8.0|5.0|6.0|43.0| |9|F-18|1970|James Holstine|Bellingham YC|Bellingham|(8.0)|8.0|7.0|7.0|8.0|7.0|45.0| |10|F-18|2215|Eric Thor|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|9.0 DNC|10.0|8.0|(11.0)|10.0|9.0|57.0| |11|F-18|2384|Brian Hunt|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|9.0 DNC|(11.0)|10.0 DNC|10.0|11.0|10.0|61.0| |12|F-18|965|Garth Knapp|none|Olympia|9.0 DNC|9.0|9.0|(12.0 DNC)|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|63.0|

Laser Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:18, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Laser|8661|Anthony Boscolo|SYC|Coupeville|6.0|(17.0 DNC)|1.0|1.0|1.0|5.0|31.0| |2|Laser|9819|Michael Schalka|Seattle YC|Seattle|(5.0)|4.0|3.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|20.0| |3|Laser|2203|David A Watt|CYC Seattle|Seattle|3.0|3.0|5.0|(8.0)|4.0|1.0|24.0| |4|Laser|7176|Lindsay Bergan|Seattle YC|Seattle|1.0|1.0|(7.0)|6.0|7.0|3.0|25.0| |5|Laser|7352|Dan Falk|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(10.0)|7.0|4.0|2.0|3.0|8.0|34.0| |6|Laser|8104|Elliot Drake|Willamette sailing Club; Portland Yacht|Portland|2.0|9.0|2.0|3.0|(11.0)|11.0|38.0| |7|Laser|2021|James Johnston|CYC Seattle|Seattle|9.0|2.0|(10.0)|7.0|9.0|4.0|41.0| |8|Laser|8859|Jim Barrett|CYC Seattle|Seattle|7.0|8.0|9.0|5.0|5.0|(10.0)|44.0| |9|Laser|7295|Michael Cenname|CYC Seattle|Seattle|8.0|6.0|6.0|9.0|(16.0)|6.0|51.0| |10|Laser|2099|Jay C. Winberg|Seattle YC|Seattle|4.0|5.0|(16.0)|10.0|6.0|12.0|53.0| |11|Laser|9832|Jim Lyle|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(17.0 DNC)|14.0|13.0|13.0|8.0|7.0|72.0| |12|Laser|0662|Mark Orme|CYC Seattle|Seattle|11.0|(15.0)|11.0|11.0|13.0|9.0|70.0| |13|Laser|9712|Wayne Wager|CYC|Seattle|12.0|10.0|15.0|15.0|10.0|(16.0)|78.0| |14|Laser|1059|Todd Willsie|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(16.0)|13.0|8.0|16.0|14.0|13.0|80.0| |15|Laser|1183|Miles McFall|CYC| |14.0|12.0|12.0|12.0|(17.0)|15.0|82.0| |16|Laser|0174|Steve Stockett|CYC|Vashon|13.0|11.0|(17.0 DNC)|17.0 DNC|12.0|14.0|84.0| |17|Laser|5899|Eric Becker|CYC Seattle|Seattle|15.0|16.0|14.0|14.0|15.0|(17.0)|91.0| |18|Laser|7626|Rob MacDonald| |Seattle|17.0 DNC|17.0 DNC|17.0 DNC|17.0 DNC|(18.0 DNC)|18.0 DNC|104.0|

Tasar Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Tasar|2698|Jay Renehan|Seattle Yacht Club|Seattle|(6.0)|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|13.0| |2|Tasar|2392|Cathy Sherwood|CYC Seattle|Seattle|1.0|3.0|(5.0)|4.0|3.0|4.0|20.0| |3|Tasar|2691|Chris Lanzinger|Seattle YC|Bellevue|3.0|2.0|3.0|(6.0)|5.0|2.0|21.0| |4|Tasar|2596|John Renehan|Seattle YC|Seattle|5.0|5.0|4.0|3.0|(6.0)|1.0|24.0| |5|Tasar|2678|Andrew Schmidt|SFYC|Shoreline|2.0|4.0|2.0|2.0|(8.0 DNC)|8.0 DNC|26.0| |6|Tasar|2397|Erik Bentzen|CYC Seattle|Poulsbo|4.0|(6.0)|6.0|5.0|2.0|5.0|28.0| |7|Tasar|2280|Brian Key|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|7.0|(8.0)|7.0|7.0|4.0|7.0|40.0| |8|Tasar|2391|Carol Macmillan|Jericho SCA|Vancouver|(8.0)|7.0|8.0|8.0|7.0|6.0|44.0| |9|Tasar|2265|Zak Malbin|CYC|Seattle|(9.0)|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|9.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|52.0|

Thistle Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|R1 |R2 |R3 |R4 |R5 |R6 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Thistle|3754|Gretchen Kaiser|CYC Seattle|Kirkland|(7.0)|4.0|2.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|17.0| |2|Thistle|3669|Dwaine Trummert|ALSC|University Place|3.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|1.0|(6.0)|19.0| |3|Thistle|3678|Alexander B Kimball|CYC|Bainbridge Island|(6.0)|1.0|1.0|4.0|5.0|4.0|21.0| |4|Thistle|3664|Wayne Balsiger|CYC Seattle|Seattle|1.0|2.0|(6.0)|5.0|6.0|2.0|22.0| |5|Thistle|3959|Joe Burcar|CYC Seattle|Bellevue|2.0|6.0|4.0|2.0|4.0|(7.0)|25.0| |6|Thistle|3663|Elizabeth Schirmer|CYC Seattle|Seattle|5.0|7.0|5.0|(11.0 DNC)|3.0|3.0|34.0| |7|Thistle|3666|Dan Heyl|CYC-Seattle|Shoreline|4.0|5.0|7.0|(10.0)|7.0|5.0|38.0| |8|Thistle|3590|Michael Rees|Willamette Sailing Club|Portland|8.0|8.0|(9.0)|6.0|8.0|8.0|47.0| |9|Thistle|3665|Robert L Hillebrand|CYC Seattle|Seattle|(11.0)|9.0|8.0|7.0|9.0|9.0|53.0| |10|Thistle|2665|Jack Wisemore|CYC Seattle|Bothell|10.0|10.0|10.0|8.0|10.0 DNF|(11.0 DNC)|59.0| |11|Thistle|3703|Jeffrey Crombie|CYC Seattle|seattle|9.0|(11.0)|11.0|9.0|10.0 DNC|10.0|60.0|

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
RDG Redress - points set by protest hearing 2