Seattle NOOD Regatta- Day One Results

Seattle NOOD Regatta- Day One Results

Sailwave results for The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta - Presented by Sailing World

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Saturday Morning

Contents

  • 6 Meter Class
  • J24 Class
  • Moore 24 Class
  • Rocket 22 Class
  • San Juan 21 Class
  • Santana 20 Class
  • Thunderbird Class
  • Ultimate 20 Class

6 Meter Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Finnegan|6 Meter|123|Andy Parker| |Bainbridge|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|5.0| |2|Frenzy|6 Meter|107|Rodger Phillips| |Seattle|2.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|7.0| |3|Saga|6 Meter|73|James C. Mackey| |Bainbridge Island|3.0|3.0|3.0|5.0|14.0| |4|Fokus3|6 Meter|90|Jim Metteer| |Poulsbo|4.0|6.0|5.0|3.0|18.0| |5|Sockeye|6 Meter|119|Pat Mitchell| |Bainbridge Island|5.0|5.0|4.0|4.0|18.0| |6|Arunga|6 Meter|118|Robert Cadranell| |Seattle|6.0|4.0|6.0|8.0 DNC|24.0| |7|Goose|6 Meter|81|Peter Hofmann| |Bainbridge Island|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|8.0 DNC|32.0|

J24 Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:18, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Self Abuse|J24|2845|Harry Dursch|CYC Seattle|Bellevue|4.0|1.0|2.0|1.0|8.0| |2|Suspence|J24|3421|Eric Sanderson|CYC Seattle|Seattle|1.0|4.0|1.0|6.0|12.0| |3|Celerity|J24|2983|John Polglase|Royal Van YC|North Vancouver|7.0|3.0|5.0|2.0|17.0| |4|Bound 4 Glory|J24|3845|Pete Sauer| |Kalispell|2.0|6.0|7.0|4.0|19.0| |5|Itchy & Scratchy|J24|3593|Richard Demmler|Sloop Tavern YC|Bellevue|5.0|9.0|3.0|9.0|26.0| |6|Hair of the Dog|J24|674|Brad Miller|CYC|Seattle|6.0|7.0|9.0|5.0|27.0| |7|Recidivist|J24|1876|Jaime Tiampo| |Victoria|10.0 SC4|5.0|14.0|3.0|32.0| |8|Hot Pursuit|J24|3747|Michael L Johnson| |Edmonds|9.0|10.0|4.0|11.0|34.0| |9|Eagle|J24|1776|Bruce Sherman| |Seattle|10.0|2.0|10.0|15.0|37.0| |10|Mouse Trap|J24|4000|Harry Brown| |Seattle|8.0|8.0|8.0|13.0|37.0| |11|Oathead|J24|226|Ron Wilderman|CYC Seattle|Lake Tapps|13.0|11.0|13.0|8.0|45.0| |12|Flying Monkey|J24|5358|Derek DeCouteau| | |11.0|13.0|11.0|10.0|45.0| |13|Habanero|J24|3746|Richard Bustamante| |Seattle|15.0|12.0|12.0|7.0|46.0| |14|Jailbreak|J24|2171|Lydia Volberding|CYC Seattle|Fox Island|16.0|15.0|6.0|12.0|49.0| |15|Jestre|J24|1830|Dave Myers|CYC Seattle|Poulsbo|12.0|14.0|15.0|14.0|55.0| |16|Gator|J24|3378|Brian Nagle|CYC Seattle|Snohomish|14.0|16.0|16.0|19.0 OCS|65.0| |17|Beagle|J24|2168|Steve/Tom Johnson/Marshall|CYC Seattle|Seattle|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|76.0| |17|Tundra Rose|J24|3843|Keith Whittemore| |seattle|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|19.0 DNC|76.0|

Moore 24 Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Lowly Worm|Moore 24|38|Andy Schwenk|Anacortes YC|Anacortes|1.0|2.0|3.0|1.0|7.0| |2|More Uff Da|Moore 24|26|Ben Braden|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|3.0|1.0|1.0|3.0|8.0| |3|More Cowbell|Moore 24|124|Kathryn Meyer|CYC Seattle / Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|2.0|3.0|2.0|2.0|9.0| |4|Mordacious|Moore 24|60|Lisa Winterhalter| |Seattle|4.0|6.0|4.0|4.0|18.0| |5|Amore #43|Moore 24|43|Ray Poorman|Sloop Tavern YC|Ferndale|7.0|4.0|5.0|5.0|21.0| |6|Runnin'Blues|Moore 24|108|Wendell Gregory|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|6.0|5.0|7.0|6.0|24.0| |7|Sputnik|Moore 24|132|Patrick Maussenet|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|5.0|7.0|6.0|7.0|25.0|

Rocket 22 Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Lightspeed|Rocket 22|2213|Tim Star|Nawiliwili YC|Santa Fe|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|4.0| |2|Redfish Bluefish|Rocket 22|2208|Jonathan Little|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|2.0|2.0|4.0|3.0|11.0| |3|South Lake Union Trolley|Rocket 22|2201|Michael Mechaelis|Sloop Tavern YC|Edmonds|3.0|3.0|3.0|5.0|14.0| |4|For Sail|Rocket 22|2214/14|Andy McGregor| |Summerland|4.0|4.0|5.0|2.0|15.0| |5|Bottle Rocket|Rocket 22|28702|Paul Kalina|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|7.0 RAF|7.0 DNC|2.0|4.0|20.0| |6|Diavola|Rocket 22|7666|John Plut| |Seattle|5.0|7.0 DNC|6.0|6.0|24.0|

San Juan 21 Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Wooglin|San Juan 21|986|Chris Popich|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Federal Way|1.0|1.0|1.0|1.0|4.0| |2|Bullseye|San Juan 21|790/1707|Alan Buck| |Helena|2.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|10.0| |3|MOJO|San Juan 21|899|Patrick Merriman|Lake Chelan SA|Port Townsend|4.0|2.0|4.0|3.0|13.0| |4|Charmed Juan|San Juan 21|1524|Stephen Jensen|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Bothell|3.0|4.0|2.0|4.0|13.0| |5|Limpet|San Juan 21|759|Andrew Caples|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Seattle|5.0|7.0|5.0|7.0|24.0| |6|"No Boat Name"|San Juan 21|40|David Garman|Three Tee Point YC|Federal Way|7.0|5.0|9.0|5.0|26.0| |7|BoB|San Juan 21|19|William Jenks|SJ 21 Nat'l Assoc|Kapwosin|6.0|6.0|7.0|8.0|27.0| |8|Habagat|San Juan 21|808|Fausto DeGuzman|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Seattle|8.0|12.0 DNF|8.0|6.0|34.0| |9|No Excuse|San Juan 21|1641|Michael Dukes|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Kent|9.0|8.0|10.0|9.0|36.0| |10|PGS JUAN|San Juan 21|2601|Eugene Adams|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Mountlake Terrace|10.0|12.0 DNS|6.0|10.0|38.0| |11|Rascal|San Juan 21|1543|Jack Caldwell|SJ 21 Class Assoc|Seattle|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|12.0 DNC|48.0|

Santana 20 Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Hostile Takeover|Santana 20|82|Nicholi Lenn| |Eugene|1.0|2.0|3.0|6.0|12.0| |2|Q|Santana 20|931|Mark Forrest|Euguen YC|Eugene|3.0|7.0|2.0|1.0|13.0| |3|H20 Boa|Santana 20|649|Gordon Mattatall|Eugene YC|Eugene|5.0|6.0|1.0|3.0|15.0| |4|Loose Nuts|Santana 20|908|Chris/Jim Murschel/Martinez|Euguen YC|Corvallis|4.0|1.0|6.0|4.0|15.0| |5|One Eye Jacq|Santana 20|264|Doug Smith|Eugene YC|Eugene|8.0|4.0|4.0|2.0|18.0| |6|Inferno|Santana 20|918|Stephen D. Orsini|Anacortes YC|Anacortes|2.0|3.0|8.0|7.0|20.0| |7|Giddy Up|Santana 20|779|Ron Fish|Triton YC|Eugene|6.0|5.0|5.0|5.0|21.0| |8|In'N'Out|Santana 20|907|Nicholas Genovese|Eugene YC|Eugene|7.0|9.0|7.0|8.0|31.0| |9|GuanoGirl|Santana 20|205|Lyle Mayer|Eugene YC|Eugene|9.0|8.0|9.0|9.0|35.0|

Thunderbird Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:13, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Predator|Thunderbird|1255|Craig Burnell|CYC Seattle|Mercer Island|1.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|5.0| |2|Invader|Thunderbird|1244|Martin Godsil|CYC Seattle|Kingston|2.0|2.0|3.0|4.0|11.0| |3|Water Torture|Thunderbird|20|Dale Dunning|CYC|Mercer Island|3.0|6.0|2.0|1.0|12.0| |4|Rev|Thunderbird|447|Andy Scheen|MSA|Seattle|4.0|4.0|4.0|3.0|15.0| |5|Valkyrie|Thunderbird|974|James Frazier|CYC Seattle|Seattle|6.0|7.0|6.0|5.0|24.0| |6|Barbaree|Thunderbird|60|Kemp Jones|CYC Seattle|Seattle|9.0|3.0|10.0|7.0|29.0| |7|Falcon|Thunderbird|1177|Sandy Pratt|CYC Seattle|Bellevue|5.0|5.0|8.0|11.0|29.0| |8|Rowdy|Thunderbird|840|Bill Price|South Sound Sailng Society|Gig Harbor|12.0|9.0|5.0|6.0|32.0| |9|Aozora|Thunderbird|1006|John Monk|CYC Seattle|Seattle|8.0|10.0|7.0|9.0|34.0| |10|Swan|Thunderbird|1008|Gary Davis|WSCYC|Bremerton|7.0|8.0|14.0 RAF|10.0|39.0| |11|Snowbird|Thunderbird|1020|Ed Josberger|CYCT|Gig Harbor|10.0|14.0 DNC|9.0|8.0|41.0| |12|Cloud Dancing|Thunderbird|333|Tim Satre| |Seattle|11.0|11.0|11.0|12.0|45.0| |13|Selchie|Thunderbird|101|Kwadwo Copeland|CYC Seattle|Seattle|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|14.0 DNC|56.0|

Ultimate 20 Class

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A|Pos|Boat|Class|Sail|Skipper|Club|Home Town|Race 1 May 16 |Race 2 May 16 |Race 3 May 16 |Race 4 May 16 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Rogue|Ultimate 20|71|Bob Aman|Eugene YC|Albany|1.0|2.0|2.0|1.0|6.0| |2|Black Sheep|Ultimate 20|53|Chris Chambers|Sandppoint SA|Sandpoint|2.0|1.0|1.0|2.0|6.0| |3|Slingshot|Ultimate 20|93|Robert Miles|WINSA|Oak Harbor|3.0|3.0|3.0|3.0|12.0| |4|Nonsense|Ultimate 20|143|Brett Fey|Sloop Tavern YC|Vashon|4.0|4.0|4.0|4.0|16.0| |5|U-Dub|Ultimate 20|36|Tim Rose|Washington YC|Seattle|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|28.0| |5|Maddy 0|Ultimate 20|223|Todd Slind|Sloop Tavern YC|Seattle|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|7.0 DNC|28.0|

Scoring codes used

|Code|Description|Points| |---|---|---| |DNC|Did not come to the starting area|Varies| |DNF|Started but did not finish|12| |DNS|Came to the start area but did not start|12| |OCS|On course side at start or broke rule 30.1|19| |RAF|Retired after finishing|7, 14| |SC4|Scoring penalty under rule 44.3|10| Sailwave results for The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta - Presented by Sailing World

The Sperry Top-Sider Seattle NOOD Regatta

Presented by Sailing World

Results as of 17:24 on May 16, 2008

Contents

  • Ben 36 Fleet
  • CC 115 Fleet
  • J105 Fleet
  • J109 Fleet
  • J29 Fleet
  • Melges 24 Fleet
  • OD 35 Fleet
  • Perf 30 Fleet

Ben 36 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:5, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Veloce|Bene First 36.7|171|Carl Freund|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0| |2|Twisted Pair|Bene First 36.7|69051|Bill Roberds|2.0|2.0|2.0|6.0| |3|ALLONS-Y|Bene First 36.7|74359|Carl Richardson|3.0|5.0|3.0|11.0| |4|The Black Knight|Bene First 36.7|79048|L Mackenzie Skene|4.0|3.0|5.0|12.0| |5|Orange Blossom Special|Bene First 36.7|69266|Edward English|5.0|4.0|4.0|13.0|

CC 115 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:6, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Elusive|CC 115|51|Jeff Whitney|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0| |2|Buckeye|CC 115|76|Dan Krier|2.0|2.0|2.0|6.0| |3|Zorra|CC 115|79101|Jim Lowry|3.0|5.0|3.0|11.0| |4|Liberte'|CC 115|79090|Kenneth Waters|4.0|4.0|5.0|13.0| |5|Sláinte|CC 115|53|David Ferguson|5.0|3.0|6.0|14.0| |6|Dacha|CC 115|43|John & Lisa Doherty|6.0|6.0|4.0|16.0|

J105 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:10, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Money Shot|J105|617|Michael Schiltz|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0| |2|Last Tango|J105|212|John Peterson|3.0|2.0|3.0|8.0| |3|Jubilee|J105|114|Erik Kristen|2.0|3.0|4.0|9.0| |4|Bifrost 3|J105|582|Michael Pearson|6.0|4.0|2.0|12.0| |5|Delirium|J105|272|Jerry Diercks|4.0|10.0|5.0|19.0| |6|Allegro Vivace|J105|89|Lorenzo Migliorini|5.0|6.0|8.0|19.0| |7|Panic|J105|482|Chuck Stephens|8.0|9.0|6.0|23.0| |8|Life is Good|J105|235|Bob Ross|9.0|7.0|7.0|23.0| |9|Dulcinea|J105|174|Matthew Gardner-Brown|7.0|8.0|9.0|24.0| |10|Usawi|J105|475|Robert Blaylock|10.0|5.0|10.0|25.0|

J109 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:7, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|J-Tripper|J109|36|DDRN Dack / Nordquist|2.0|1.0|3.0|6.0| |2|Shada|J109|44|Jerry Woodfield|3.0|3.0|1.0|7.0| |3|Astral Plane|J109|258|Adam Korbin|5.0|2.0|2.0|9.0| |4|Tantivy|J109|248|Stuart M Burnell|1.0|6.0|4.0|11.0| |5|It's Only Rock & Roll|J109|43|Robert Arney|4.0|5.0|5.0|14.0| |6|Jeopardy|J109|161|Edward Pinkham|7.0|4.0|7.0|18.0| |7|Illusionist|J109|309|David Maclean|6.0|7.0|6.0|19.0|

J29 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:8, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|here & now|J-29|31834|Pat Denney|3.0|1.0|2.0|6.0| |2|Dangerous When Wet|J-29|87603|Chris Winnard|1.0|5.0|1.0|7.0| |3|equilibrium|J-29|3781|Russ Booth|2.0|3.0|3.0|8.0| |4|J9|J-29|53160|Darren Burns|5.0|2.0|4.0|11.0| |5|Rhumb Line|J-29|69117|Heather Wylie|4.0|6.0|5.0|15.0| |6|Wings|J-29|244|Jim Moynihan|6.0|4.0|6.0|16.0| |7|mostly harmless|J-29|69020|Paul Hanson|7.0|7.0|7.0|21.0| |8|Godzilla|J-29|59990|Ken Hembroff|8.0|8.0|8.0|24.0|

Melges 24 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:17, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Fast Forward|Melges 24|520|Bob Pistay|1.0|1.0|4.0|6.0| |2|The Bacon Syndicate|Melges 24|540|Matt MacGregor|5.0|2.0|1.0|8.0| |3|12happythoughts|Melges 24|675|Dave Brede|3.0|3.0|2.0|8.0| |4|Pteron|Melges 24|379|Dan Kaseler|7.0|4.0|3.0|14.0| |5|MYST|Melges 24|124|Rod Buck|2.0|11.0|6.0|19.0| |6|Quick P|Melges 24|401|Andy Mack|4.0|13.0|5.0|22.0| |7|Trophy Wife|Melges 24|243|Glenn Klute|8.0|7.0|7.0|22.0| |8|Mikey|Melges 24|332|Peter Shorett|6.0|8.0|9.0|23.0| |9|STRETCH|Melges 24|552|Kevin Neal|9.0|5.0|10.0|24.0| |10|Goose & Duck|Melges 24|66|Paul Bennett|10.0|9.0|8.0|27.0| |11|Puttanesca|Melges 24|161|Marv Toland|11.0|6.0|11.0|28.0| |12|Cool Beans|Melges 24|347|Gary Stuntz|14.0|10.0|13.0|37.0| |13|CHAOS|Melges 24|352|Peter Graves|12.0|12.0|14.0|38.0| |14|Traveling Circus|Melges 24|60|Kyle Hintze|13.0|15.0|12.0|40.0| |15|Distraction|Melges 24|96|Tom Greetham|15.0|14.0|15.0|44.0| |16|ACME|Melges 24|181|Ryan Mitchell|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|48.0| |16|Tikanga|Melges 24|11|Stephen Strockbine|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|16.0 DNS|48.0|

OD 35 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:5, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Shrek|OD35|35016|John Hoag|1.0|1.0|1.0|3.0| |2|Minor Threat|OD35|35009|David Marod|2.0|2.0|2.0|6.0| |3|gunsmoke|OD35|35011|Mitchell etherton|3.0|3.0|3.0|9.0| |4|Radical Departure|OD35|35034|Andre Wojcieszek|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|12.0| |4|Zsa Zsa|OD35|35017|Gary Boell|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|4.0 DNS|12.0|

Perf 30 Fleet

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:9, Scoring system:NOOD|Rank|Boat|Class|SailNo|Helm|R1 05/16/08 1105|R2 05/16/08 |R3 05/16/08 |Total| |---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| |1|Flying Circus|Performance 30|69182|Eric Yaremko|1.0|4.0|1.0|6.0| |2|shattered|Performance 30|59964|Mark Hood|2.0|1.0|3.0|6.0| |3|Rubicon|Performance 30|69320|Dan Olson/Mel Marshall|3.0|7.0|2.0|12.0| |4|Kowloon|Performance 30|17|Y Ken Chin|4.0|2.0|6.0|12.0| |5|Manta Ray|Performance 30|45|Jonathan Reichhold|5.0|5.0|4.0|14.0| |6|Jasmina|Performance 30|87061|Frank Rogers|7.0|3.0|7.0|17.0| |7|Symbiosis|Performance 30|50491|Lance Staughton|6.0|6.0|5.0|17.0| |8|Diva|Performance 30|69171|Pam Nolan|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|24.0| |8|AMICUS|Performance 30|87932|Derek Reijnen|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|8.0 DNS|24.0|

Scoring codes used

Code Description
DNS Came to the start area but did not start