Chicago NOOD Results - Day One

Chicago NOOD Regatta Day One Results

2005 Lands' End NOOD Regatta - DAY 1

June 16 - 18, 2005

Farr 39.5 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 39503 Chaos Bernbaum / Schroeder / Amedio 2 2 1 5
2 39536 Jason Edward P. Cohen 1 1 4 6
3 39502 Mosquito Steven Laughlin 5 3 2 10
4 39534 Drumbeat Mort Olds 4 4 5 13
5 39504 Zoom Miz / Newman / Dreher 6 5 3 14
6 39535 Skye Jeff/Jane Hoswell 3 6 6 15
7 39530 Vitesse Peggy Simonsen 7 7 7 21
8 39539 Chippewa Dave West 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 27
Farr 40 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 50001 Flash Gordon 5 Helmut Jahn 1 4 1 6
2 50092 Heartbreaker Robert L. Hughes 2 2 3 7
3 40048 Inferno Phil Dowd 4 1 7 12
4 40032 Iskra Borys B. Jarymowycz 6 3 4 13
5 51746 Virago Stuart B. Townsend 3 5 5 13
6 43770 Nitemare Tom Neill 5 7 6 18
7 40046 Team LaSalle RJ Wolney 8 11 dsq 2 21
8 40031 Ohana Larry Hillman 7 6 8 21
9 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford 9 8 9 26
10 40037 Pendragon Brian Jackman 11 raf 11 raf 11 raf 33
Great Lakes 70 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 702 Evolution Pete and Dan Reichelsdorfer 1 1 1 3
2 41104 Pied Piper Richard Jennings 5 2 2 9
3 97656 Holua Peter Thornton 2 3 5 10
4 25168 Stripes Bill Martin 3 4 6 13
5 52701 Windancer John L. Nedeau 6 5 3 14
6 28115 Mirage Mirage Group LLC 4 6 4 14
7 87666 Thirsty Tiger Albert Dottavio 7 7 7 21
8 77984 Pororoca Gene McCarthy/Zeman 8 10 dnf 10 dnc 28
9 97503 Chance Michael Brotz 10 dnc 10 dnc 10 dnc 30
PHRF-1 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** Rating Boat Type **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 50596 Natalie J Dr. Philip O'Niel -15 N/M 46 C/R 1 1 1 3
2 47 Goblin Lindy Thomas -6 Tripp 47 2 2 8 12
3 51517 Erleichda Don Crandall 0 J 125 5 3 7 15
4 46892 Fine Line Rich Montplaisir -18 Nelson Marek 46 3 5 9 17
5 SM2 Majic Dorsey Ruley 12 Sydney 41 4 8 5 17
6 52144 Eagles Wings John J. Gottwald 12 Grand Soleil 44 8 9 4 21
7 2001 Seagoon Dale Smirl -18 Farr 47 16 dnf 4 2 22
8 40888 Windrush Rick Hennig 0 Nelson Marek 50 12 6 6 24
9 38008 Pinball Wizard Les Ziolkowski -33 Farr 50 6 16 ocs 3 25
10 51354 J Swift Ronald Nolan -3 Schock 40 11 7 10 28
11 51356 Jeannine III Jack Roeser 0 J 125 9 10 12 31
12 28380 Spirit Walker Vern Mccain 18 B&H 41 10 12 11 33
13 52643 Raven Stan Bailey 9 Tripp 42 7 11 16 dnc 34
14 52192 Patriot Mike Duncan 18 J 133 13 13 13 39
15 50218 Tyrant Don Thinschmidt -15 Nelson Marek 43 16 dnc 16 dnc 16 dnc 48
PHRF-2 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** Rating Boat Type **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 38006 Eagle Shawn & Jerry O'Neill 27 Syndney 38 1 3 1 5
2 18188 Gauntlet Guy Hiestand 54 Kaufman 44 2 1 3 6
3 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin 27 Sydney 38 4 2 2 8
4 4001 Edge Robert McManus 27 J 130 3 6 4 13
5 38007 Serenissima Robin Munden 27 Sydney 38 5 4 10 19
6 38004 Copernicus Michael Kennedy 27 Syndney 38 6 5 9 20
7 476 Cayouse Team Cayouse 24 McPhearson 36 7 8 5 20
8 64986 Surface Tension Jeffery S. Schaefer 51 Nelson Marek 36 8 7 6 21
9 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle 27 1D 35 9 10 7 26
10 42977 Capricious Jack Knoblauch 42 Tripp 40 10 9 8 27
11 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli 51 J 120 11 11 11 33
Beneteau 36.7 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 55367 Karma Karma Sailing Group 3 1 1 5
2 52500 Tried & True Robert K Foley 1 2 2 5
3 1313 Warren M. Levins 2 3 3 8
4 60367 As You Wish Sue Hogan 4 4 5 13
5 52392 Sapphire Robert E. Radway 5 6 4 15
6 51767 Ron Sloan Ron Sloan 7 8 6 21
7 51787 Raptor Jim/Mike Anderson 6 5 12 dnf 23
8 52208 Findar Joe Darby 12 dnf 7 7 26
9 45367 Legacy Will Hansmann 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 36
10 119 Joie De Vie Marty & Donna Hastings 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 36
11 52169 Bella Luna Joe Hyla 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 36
Beneteau 40.7 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 51146 La Tempete Tom & Deb Weber 1 3 1 5
2 52088 Finesse Alan C. McMillan 2 2 3 7
3 4077 Hot Lips 4 Steven Mash 3 1 5 9
4 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller 5 5 2 12
5 51587 Collaboration 2 Bob Vickery 7 4 4 15
6 51170 Tsunami Donald Hayes 4 6 6 16
7 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil 6 7 7 20
8 42917 Broderi Robert D. Kolar 8 12 dnf 8 28
9 40742 Cancan Deux Clemens Boltz 11 8 9 28
10 51196 Spanker Jim McDonnell 9 9 12 dnc 30
11 51392 Excalibur David Tasron 10 10 10 30
J/105 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 51571 Caress Jon Weglarz 1 1 3 5
2 295 New World Robert Smith 2 3 1 6
3 50638 Pronto II Tom Edman 3 2 2 7
4 288 Messy Jessy Dorin Candea 6 9 4 19
5 562 Bambino Robert Mondo 4 8 7 19
6 390 Certare Arthur Wong 7 5 8 20
7 226 Patriot Steve Dabrowski 5 4 12 21
8 233 Tempest Nancy Glover 10 7 11 28
9 104 Vytis Tomas Petkus 19 dsq 6 5 30
10 632 Kashmir Donahue/Mayer/Dickson 14 10 6 30
11 638 Twisted Lizard Mike Lathrope 8 15 9 32
12 256 Tuxedo Barth/Griffin/Jander 9 13 10 32
13 521 Dos Aguilas James A. Gignac 11 11 13 35
14 51078 Fast Forward Bruce Whiteway 12 12 15 39
15 50785 Wellenreiter V Schults, Carolla, Carolla 13 14 14 41
16 349 Sealark Clark Pellett 15 17 16 48
17 492 Sea-U Peter L. Baron 16 16 19 dnc 51
18 287 Intangible Tom Falck 19 dnc 19 dnc 19 dnc 57
J/109 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 249 Full Tilt Stewart Priede Stearns 1 1 1 3
2 124 Lucky Dubie 2 Len Siegal 2 2 4 8
3 246 Northstar David Gustman 5 4 2 11
4 242 Zeitgeist Robert & Cornelia Zerban 3 5 3 11
5 104J Antaean Mike Manila 4 3 5 12
6 245 K III Irv Kerbel 6 6 6 18
7 51909 Fandango Martin Luken III 7 8 7 22
8 141 React Na Mara Joe Londrigan 8 7 8 23
J/35 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 32776 Touch of Grey Larry Schell 3 2 1 6
2 35234 Aftershock William Newman 1 3 2 6
3 41445 Sociable Bob Arzbaecher 2 1 3 6
4 32851 Bozos Circus Bruce Metcalf 4 4 4 12
5 40395 Irish Rover Geary Finn 5 5 6 16
6 42121 Houqua Craig Powell 6 6 5 17
7 41795 Jason John Finn 9 dnf 7 7 23
8 40054 Bad Dog Larry Taunt 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 27
PHRF-3 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** Rating Boat Type **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 52321 Guaranteed. Period. D. Randy Adolphs 72 C&C 115 4 1 1 6
2 40625 Regardless Allan Brown - Team Regardless 60 N/M 40 1 4 2 7
3 32641 Folie a Deux Gary Knappenberger 63 N/M 41 3 2 4 9
4 43940 Captain Blood 2 Jay Janov 69 Tripp 26 2 5 3 10
5 41625 Sorcerer Don Draper 72 Schock 35 6 3 5 14
6 87400 Obsession Albert MacDonald 66 Farr One Ton 5 10 6 21
7 32705 Outrageous Jeff Comeaux 78 Beneteau 42 8 6 8 22
8 42252 Spit Fire James K. Hellquist/Berg 63 Franklin 40 9 7 7 23
9 32611 Mirage John Boyle 78 Beneteau 42 7 8 9 24
10 50498 Big Meanie James & Rich Prendergast 66 Beneteau 42S 10 9 11 30
11 42998 Captain Blood Douglas D. Rogers 72 Schock35 12 12 10 34
12 42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch/ Marks 81 Beneteau 42 11 11 12 34
13 63350 Phantom Tom Rickelman 81 Beneteau 42 13 13 13 39
14 33550 Mandagarigma Gary Holleman 60 Lager 40 14 14 16 dnf 44
15 20630 Fury Gary Powell 78 C&C 42 16 dnc 16 dnc 16 dnc 48
Corsair back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** Rating Boat Type **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 11 Panther Tony Hammer -15 Cosair F25c 1 1 1 3
2 003 Caliente Mike Steck -42 Corsair 2 2 3 7
3 50336 Tri 'n Catch Me John Achim 48 Corsair 3 3 2 8
4 25267 High Priority Charles Ray 48 Corsair 4 4 4 12
5 347 Freedom Force Greg Brasel 69 Corsair 24 8 dnc 8 dnc 8 dnc 24
6 34 Rush Hour Robert Lang 15 Corsair F-28R 8 dnc 8 dnc 8 dnc 24
7 305 fadin' fast Phillip Sanders 48 Corsair 8 dnc 8 dnc 8 dnc 24
J/30 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 23994 Dennis Bartley 1 1 1 3
2 88J Hallel Billie Anderson 2 5 3 10
3 89 Ricochet Bobby T. Cox 4 2 4 10
4 31709 Hullabaloo Tex & Susan Hull 3 3 5 11
5 26219 Circus Michael Bird/Wurtrebach 5 8 ocs 2 15
6 6230 Defiant Bernie Kucharski 6 4 6 16
7 30510 Salacious Miles Lowry 7 6 7 20
Level 99-117 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** Rating Boat Type **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 25255 Jack-A-Roe John Dybas 108 Olson 30 1 2 1 4
2 34435 Wings Anthony Bowker 117 C5C 35-3 2 3 2 7
3 99 Flags Bob Sample 108 And 30 7 dsq 1 3 11
4 6525 Cahoots Thomas Vigil 117 Pet 34 3 6 4 13
5 32275 Free Agent Miles DePaepe 117 J-29 7 raf 4 7 dnc 18
6 36008 Decoy Fisher and Rosenthal 105 NY 36 7 raf 5 7 dnc 19
PHRF-4 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** Rating Boat Type **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 1304 Mauri Pro Sailing Juan Mauri 87 Hobie 33 5 p40 1 1 7
2 143 Warp Drive Carl Stineman 126 Laser 28 2 4 3 9
3 40884 Latest Trick Haislet Kochanek 126 Olson 911S 3 2 4 9
4 42934 Whisper Barnes/Schneider/Johnson 96 Express 34 10 ocs 3 2 15
5 53026 Measure for Measure Brian Tobin 93 Morgan Nelson Marek 36 6 5 5 16
6 2706 Wild Goose Paul & Donna Ulatowski 135 Soverel 27 4 10 dnc 10 dnc 24
7 41587 Quicksilver Peter Dorenbos 126 Laser 28 8 6 10 dnc 24
8 51541 Radiance Benjamin White 90 Farr 38 5 10 dnf 10 dnc 25
9 52239 Werksforme James Moller 108 Tartan 3700 7 10 dnf 10 dnc 27
S2 7.9 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 538 Frequent Flyer Brad & MIke Boston/Bremer 1 5 1 7
2 212 Instigator Michael Elliott/McMullin 5 2 3 10
3 425 Island Flyer Denny Manrique 6 1 7 14
4 539 Dash Jeff Bonvallet 2 4 10 16
5 542 Hard Tack Douglas Slade 8 3 5 16
6 507 Second Wind Don/Jean Bergman 10 6 2 18
7 108 Rebel John Spierling 3 9 8 20
8 88 'Ol Blue Eyes Peter M. Schwarz 4 10 6 20
9 432 K2 Doug & Jeff Padnos 9 7 4 20
10 490 Relentless Jeff Kumpula 7 8 9 24
11 98 Wined Up Toy Bob Willett 11 11 12 34
12 446 Blitz Dave Riordan 12 12 11 35
13 238 Yellow Jacket Toby Hamer/Carlton 14 dnc 14 dnc 14 dnc 42
S2 9.1 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 33662 Entropy Dick Daniels 2 1 1 4
2 85 Spectra Gregory J. Young 1 3 3 7
3 40552 Paradox George Darrell 4 2 2 8
4 32910 Kato Donald G. Rychlinski 3 4 4 11
5 32862 Saucy Chris Johnston 6 6 5 17
6 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson 7 5 6 18
7 40187 Tenacity Richard J. English 5 7 7 19
8 12 Atrevida Gilles Fontan 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 27
Tartan 10 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 342 Nuts Heidi Riddle 2 1 1 4
2 345 Contumacious Scott and Debbie Bruesewitz 1 2 3 6
3 408 Convergence Donald Wilson 4 3 2 9
4 356 Strait Jacket Tom Pease 3 8 9 20
5 40433 Top Dog Mark & Sandy Wurtzebach 9 7 5 21
6 15346 Windemon Debbie Clasen 13 6 4 23
7 26215 Blue Moon Chris Moll/Ricketts 5 10 8 23
8 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun 7 11 6 24
9 30246 US Rick Strilky 8 9 7 24
10 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder 6 4 15 25
11 31541 Glider Bruce LaMotte 10 5 11 26
12 26349 Yellow Mellow Waldermar Emmerich 11 17 14 42
13 30131 Yo Guiero Jeff Wittenberg 14 12 17 43
14 50258 Albion Trevor Smith/Wikman 22 20 10 52
15 403 Wild Norweigen Arvid Eiesland 15 28 12 55
16 33882 American Flyer Steve Knoop 16 19 20 55
17 30685 Yahoo Vince & Andy Camarda 12 14 31 57
18 21789 Jaws Todd Hildwein 17 21 25 63
19 26316 Temerity Doug Baker 25 13 26 64
20 26337 Billy Bones Nick Camino 26 16 22 64
21 26301 Talisman Stan Mehaffey 24 22 18 64
22 26305 T Time Brian Tjader 19 25 21 65
23 30718 Pegasus Andrea Krasinski 30 24 13 67
24 15630 Amateur II William Fagerstrom 20 34 16 70
25 350 Cygnet Ken Chambers 40 dnc 15 19 74
26 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink 21 30 24 75
27 30509 Bit-By-Bit Synd Dirk Barch/Beck/Hacker 32 18 27 77
28 124 Liberty Ray Douglas 18 31 28 77
29 30328 Rover K. Colbert/G. Dawe 23 33 23 79
30 67814 Claddagh Steve Karstrand 27 23 32 82
31 52110 Hobgoblin Express Michael Dziubek/Hobbs 31 26 29 86
32 26314 Go For It Joan Rinken 34 27 34 95
33 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer 28 40 dnf 30 98
34 26302 Water Works Rick/Maryann Lillie 35 32 33 100
35 26318 Mischief Dave Travis 33 29 40 dnc 102
36 32527 Sassafras David Barch 29 40 dnf 40 dnc 109
37 25123 Jump Hank Graziano 40 dnc 40 dnc 40 dnc 120
38 32101 Tango Martin Plonus 40 dnc 40 dnc 40 dnc 120
39 406 Atra Karen & Mike Woollen 40 dnc 40 dnf 40 dnc 120
Etchells back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 280 Gone Glenn Burton 12 1 1 18
2 928 Rumb Line Tito Gonzales 1 5 11 19
3 1309 Victory V.J. "Buddy" Cribb 2 3 7 22
4 1097 Caramba Jose Fuentes 10 2 3 24
5 1232 Keep Smiling Marvin Beckmann 8 14 2 25
6 668 Bladerunner Richard Sidell 5 6 8 27
7 615 Patriot William Fox, Jr. 3 11 10 36
8 587 GO Fred Jootsen 6 4 4 37
9 1045 Ve-La Donald Basler 11 9 5 38
10 1238 ANNIE Gary Gilbert 23 dnc 7 6 39
11 1001 Bondi Donald Maxwell 9 12 13 39
12 1103 Brazen Hussy Ted Jones 7 13 9 40
13 1069 MIschief Elizabeth Altman 4 8 23 ocs 41
14 497 Mickey Fickey Michael Frerker 13 10 12 42
15 886 Cassie Russ Burke 23 dnc 15 23 dnc 84
16 911 Emergency Patrick Whitney 23 dnc 16 23 dnc 85
17 822 Kick 'em Jenny Jack Bernhardt 23 dnc 23 dnc 23 dnc 92
18 1137 La Tormenta Shannon W. Bush 23 dnc 23 dnc 23 dnc 92
19 1178 Lucky Bryon Ehrhart 23 dnc 23 dnc 23 dnc 92
20 578 FreeSpirit David Hughes 23 dnc 23 dnc 23 dnc 92
21 1301 Mary Ann Peter Shumaker 23 dnc 23 dnc 23 dnc 92
22 1016 Sexy Results Markq Teborek 23 dnc 23 dnc 23 dnc 92
J/24 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 3836 Red Eye Express Tom Kane 1 3 1 14
2 4146 Gangbusters Mark Gannon 9 dsq 1 2 14
3 3883 Slick Gregory Mack 9 dsq 2 5 19
4 4248 RA James Law 9 dsq 9 dnc 4 23
5 3246 Spar Wars Bruce Hubble 9 dsq 9 dnc 3 25
6 4548 Mary Jordan 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
7 3962 2XS Mark Soya 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
8 1252 Syrena Irek Zubko 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
Melges 24 back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 553 Riot Marc Ewing 1 1 1 4
2 175 USA 175 Kenneth Gray/Sagan 3 5 2 13
3 10 Inside Voice Eric Nerlinger 4 2 4 15
4 137 Cagey Karen Gottwald 5 4 3 16
5 312 Short Squeeze Cindy Cromwell 8 6 5 21
6 202 Rum Blur Laurie Bunn 7 8 6 27
7 615M Hoodlum Racing Paul Hulsey 2 3 12 dnc 29
8 75 Atato Jeff Wittenberg/Petritz 6 9 8 30
9 570 Cujo Greg McCliment 10 7 7 32
10 13 David Kirk David Kirk 9 12 dnc 12 dnc 45
11 41 USA 41 Justin Neal 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
Shields back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 150 Yankee Girl Kevin Teborek 1 2 1 5
2 130 Sapphire Mike Schwartz 2 1 2 7
3 196 Insidious Gary Ropski 3 3 9 dnc 24
4 249 Robin Tom Kennedy 9 dnc 4 3 25
5 88 Viking Henry Heatly 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
6 63 Dauntless Mark Passis 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
7 45 Elle Jeffrey Roberts 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
8 126 Skip Schink 9 dnc 9 dnc 9 dnc 36
Star back to top
**** Place **** # Boat Name Owner **** **Race 1 ** **** **Race 2 ** **** **Race 3 ** **** **Total **
1 7225 Hyde Perce 3 1 1 17
2 8036 Treachery Jack Rickard 1 2 3 18
3 8111 stargear.net Rick Brethorst 2 3 2 19
4 7078 Stella Maris Richard Rundle 4 4 4 24
5 7185 Tinker Belle George Chlipala 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
6 7109 I'll Be Back Todd Cozzens 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
7 8217 Chri Walner Todd Gay 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
8 7630 Tail John Leahey 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
9 7996 Christopher Pesch 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
10 7866 Dan Wright 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48
11 8037 Whippoorwill Peter Wright 12 dnc 12 dnc 12 dnc 48