Advertisement

2014 Sperry Top-Sider San Diego NOOD: Final Results

Results from a weekend of sunshine and breeze in San Diego for the 2014 Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta.

March 17, 2014
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Click here to view results in PDF format.

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Far Roads – Course A Course

Advertisement

Beneteau 40.7 (One Design – 4 Boats)

  1. Lugano, Beneteau First 40.7, Mark Stratton , Los Angeles, CA, USA, 1-1-1-1-1-1; 6

  2. Wiki Wiki, Beneteau First 40.7, Mike Honeysett , Ramona, CA, USA, 2-3-4-2-2-2; 15

    Advertisement
  3. Excalibur, Beneteau First 40.7, David Tarson , Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA, 3-2-3-3-4-3; 18

  4. Victoire, Beneteau First 40.7, Robert Atkins , Long Beach, CA, USA, 4-4-2-4-3-4; 21

J/120 (One Design – 6 Boats)

Advertisement
  1. caper, J 120, John Laun , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-3-2-1-3-2; 12

  2. J Almighty, J 120, Michael Hatch , Lake Arrowhead, CA, USA, 4-4-3-2-2-1; 16

  3. JIM, J 120, John Snook , Aliso Viejo, CA, USA, 2-1-1-4-6-5; 19

    Advertisement
  4. CC Rider, J 120, Charles Nichols , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-2-5-5-1-4; 20

  5. Shenanigans, J 120, Gary Winton , San Diego, CA, USA, 5-5-4-3-5-3; 25

  6. Meltemi, J 120, Peter Zarcades , San Diego, CA, USA, 6-6-7/DNF-6-4-6; 35

Corsairs (PHRF – 5 Boats)

  1. Rush Hour, Corsair Trimaran F-28R, Bob Lang , Coronado, Ca, USA, 2-1-1-1-1-2; 8

  2. For Sale, Corsair Sprint 750, Kurt Jerman , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-2-2-2-2-1; 10

  3. Mojo, F 750 Corsair, Robert Eschwege , Alpine, California, USA, 3-3-3-4-3-3; 19

  4. Fresh Blood, Corsair 750 Sprint, Gary Helms , Alameda, CA, USA, 4-5-6/DNF-3-6/DNC-6/DNC; 30

  5. Last Tri, Corsair 750, Richard Allen , Denver, CO, USA, 6/DNC-4-6/DNF-6/DNF-6/DNC-6/DNC; 34

Fast 50s (PHRF – 5 Boats)

  1. Bud, TP 52, Victor Wild , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-1-1-2-1-2; 10

  2. Kokopeli2, , Lani Spund , Alpine, CA, USA, 2-3-3-6/DNF-2-1; 17

  3. Varuna, Rogers 46, Chris Hemans , Costa Mesa, CA, USA, 1-2-2-1-6/DNC-6/DNC; 18

  4. Cazador, TP52, Ernie Pennell , San Diego, CA, USA, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC; 36

  5. Staghound, RP 50, Alec Oberschmidt , San Diego, CA, USA, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC; 36

Near Roads – Course B Course

Beneteau 36.7 (One Design – 9 Boats)

  1. Whirlwind, Beneteau First 36.7, William Purdy , New York, NY, USA, 1-1-1-1-1-1; 6

  2. Kea, Beneteau First 36.7, Chick Pyle , Jamestown, RI, USA, 2-2-2-2-2-2; 12

  3. Melokia, Beneteau First 36.7, Michael Whittemore , Coronado, CA, USA, 4-3-3-3-3-4; 20

  4. Sorcerer, Beneteau First 36.7, Robert Kopaniasz , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-4-4-4-4-7; 26

  5. Kodachrome, Beneteau First 36.7, Jerry Twomey , San Diego, CA, USA, 5-5-8-6-6-3; 33

  6. Adventure, Beneteau First 36.7, Ted Butterfield , Coronado, CA, USA, 6-7-6-5-5-5; 34

  7. Adeline, Beneteau First 36.7, Bob Carlson , Poway, CA, USA, 7-6-5-7-7-6; 38

  8. Vivace, Beneteau First 36.7, Steven Dente , La Jolla, CA, USA, 10/DNF-8-7-8-10/DNC-10/DNC; 53

  9. Kraken, Beneteau First 36.7, Thomas Shepherd , Oceanside, CA, USA, 8-9-9-9-10/DNC-10/DNC; 55

Flying Tiger (One Design – 5 Boats)

  1. Niuhi, FT10, Paul and Julie McPherson , Encinitas, CA, USA, 1-1-3-2-2-1; 10

  2. Justice, FT10, John Harrop , San Diego, CA, USA, 4-2-1-1-1-4; 13

  3. Mile High Klub, FT10, Phillip Infelise , Evergreen, CO, USA, 5-3-2-3-5-2; 20

  4. Abacus, FT10, Timothy Chin , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-4-4-4-4-3; 22

  5. Ruckus, FT10, Brian Werner , Aliso Viejo, CA, USA, 2-5-5-5-3-5; 25

J/105 (One Design – 14 Boats)

  1. Current Obsession 2, J 105, Gary Mozer , Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 2-2-3-2-1-1; 11

  2. Sanity, J 105, Rick Goebel , San Diego, CA, USA, 6-1-1-1-4-3; 16

  3. Blow Boat, J 105, Tom Hurlburt / Chuck Driscoll , San Diego, CA, USA, 4-3-2-3-2-6; 20

  4. Wings, J 105, Jim Dorsey , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-5-7-6-5-2; 26

  5. Blink!, J 105, Steve & Lucy Howell , Coronado, CA, USA, 3-10-5-4-7-5; 34

  6. J-OK, J 105, Stewart Cannon , San Diego, CA, USA, 7-12-11-7-3-4; 44

  7. Air Boss, J 105, Jon Dekker , San Deigo, CA, USA, 8-9-4-15/DNF-6-12; 54

  8. J Hawk, J 105, Ed Machado , Encinitas, CA, USA, 5-11-6-5-12-15/DSQ; 54

  9. DeColores3, J 105, Sean O’Keefe , San Diego, CA, USA, 10-6-9-12-11-7; 55

  10. Speedplay, J 105, Michael OConnell , San Diego, CA, USA, 12-4-10-10-9-13; 58

  11. Creative, J 105, Ed Sanford , Powny, CA, USA, 9-8-8-9-13-11; 58

  12. Off The Porch, J 105, Scott McDaniel , Villa Park, CA, USA, 11-13-12-8-10-8; 62

  13. Troublemaker, J 105, Dave Cheresh , Encinitas, CA, USA, 14-7-15/DNS-15/DNS-8-9; 68

  14. Sealark, J 105, Clark Pellett , Chicago, IL, USA, 13-14-13-11-14-10; 75

North Rally – Random Leg Course

North Rally Class (One Design – 10 Boats)

  1. Viggen, J 105, DagFish , San Diego, CA, 1; 1

  2. Accord, Kiwi Peterson 37, Michael Smith , Lake Forest , IL, USA, 2; 2

  3. Precepts II, Beneteau first 40, Drew Belk , Coachella, CA, USA, 3; 3

  4. El Sueño, Beneteau First 47.7, Brad Alberts , Solana Beach, CA, USA, 4; 4

  5. Fiasco II, Cal 9.2, Joe Saad , San. Diego, CA, USA, 5; 5

  6. Isle Run, Catalina 36, David Flint , Coronado, CA, USA, 6; 6

  7. Firebolt, J 80, Matt Hurlimann , San Diego, CA, USA, 7; 7

  8. Garbo, Beneteau 47.7, Tom Taylor , San Diego, CA, USA, 8; 8

  9. Bronco, Pearson, William Mason , San Diego, CA, USA, 9; 9

  10. Relentless, SunFast 3200, Doug DuBois , Park City, UT, USA, 10; 10

South Bay – Course C Course

Buccaneer 18 (One Design – 9 Boats)

  1. Euphoria, Buccaneer 18, David Spira , Denver, CO, USA, 10/RAF-10/RAF-10/RAF-5-1-3-1-1-2; 43

  2. Rainie’s Day, Buccaneer 18, Michael Parker , Chandler, AZ, USA, 10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-4-4-1-3-2-1; 45

  3. Quack!Quack!Quack!, Buccaneer 18, James Daus , Boulder, CO, USA, 10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-1-2-2-4-3-3; 45

  4. Wonder, Buccaneer 18, Matt Davis , Phoenix, AZ, USA, 10/RAF-10/RAF-10/RAF-6-3-4-2-4-4; 53

  5. Erin Morgan, Buccaneer 18, Emory Heisler , Tempe, AZ, USA, 10/RAF-10/RAF-10/RAF-3-5-6-5-7-5; 61

  6. Slur, Buccaneer 18, Chuck Williams , Yuma, AZ, USA, 10/RAF-10/RAF-10/RAF-2-6-5-6-5-10/DNS; 64

  7. Wind Me Up, Buccaneer 18, Carole Vaillancourt , Citrus Height, CA, USA, 10/RAF-10/RAF-10/RAF-7-7-7-7-6-6; 70

  8. Sneaky Trouble Maker, Buccaneer 18, Cynthia Pillote , Phoenix, AZ, USA, 10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-8-8-8-8-8-7; 77

  9. Shibumi, Buccaneer 18, Gary Geisler , Encinitas, CA, USA, 10/RAF-10/RAF-10/RAF-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC; 90

I 14 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Morningstar, I 14, Terence Gleeson , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-1-1-1-4-2-3-2; 15

  2. Still 14, I 14, Joe Bersch , seattle, wa, USA, 6-3-2-3-1-1-1-4; 21

  3. Astralgus, I 14, Brad Ruetenik , Encinitas, CA, USA, 3-2-4-2-2-3-6-1; 23

  4. Nuts, I 14, Cameron Puckey , Cardiff, CA, USA, 5-5-3-4-3-4-2-3; 29

  5. Lucky Dog, I 14, Ron Boehm , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 2-7-5-7-6-6-5-5; 43

  6. Atomic Punk, I 14, Kirk Twardowski , Mountain View, CA, USA, 4-4-6-6-5-5-8/DNC-8/DNC; 46

  7. Crucible, I 14, Steve Shumaker , Bonsall, CA, USA, 7-6-7-5-7-7-4-8/DNS; 51

J/70 (One Design – 17 Boats)

  1. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 3-2-1-3-1-1-3-6-4; 24

  2. Ohana, J 70, Joe Markee , USA, 8-1-4-1-7-3-1-10-5; 40

  3. Sloop John B, J 70, Thomas Garrett , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 4-6-2-8-12-2-12-2-1; 49

  4. Zero to 60, J 70, Karl Pomeroy , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 6-3-7-2-5-7-8-5-7; 50

  5. DFZ, J 70, Eric Kownacki / Tom Jenkins , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-4-3-14-6-9-9-1-6; 53

  6. Eclipse, J 70, Patrick Toole , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 5-9-5-10-3-10-2-11-11; 66

  7. Jaya, J 70, Craig Tallman , Torrance, CA, USA, 2-8-10-5-11-8-11-8-3; 66

  8. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 14-5-6-12-2-5-18/DNF-3-2; 67

  9. J 70, J 70, Jeff Brown , San diego, CA, USA, 10-7-9-11-10-4-7-9-8; 75

  10. Go-Rilla, J 70, Dan Gribble / Kurt Wiese , Laguna Niguel, CA, USA, 7-11-12-6-9-11-5-4-14; 79

  11. Soggy Dollar, J 70, Dave Vieregg , Carlsbad, CA, USA, 13-12-11-4-4-13-4-14-9; 84

  12. Cake, J 70, Scott Deardorff , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 9-13-8-13-13-6-6-7-10; 85

  13. Splash, J 70, Scott Grealish , Portland, OR, USA, 11-10-13-7-8-14-18/DNF-12-12; 105

  14. Zuni Bear, J 70, Rich Bergmann , San Diego, CA, USA, 12-14-14-9-14-12-10-13-13; 111

  15. Chickboat, J 70, Beverly Burr , Newbury Park, CA, USA, 15-15-15-15-15-15-13-15-16; 134

  16. Rip Van Winkle, J 70, Arthur W. (Bill) Henry , Burlington, WA, USA, 16-18/DNF-18/DNF-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/OCS-15; 157

  17. Cheetah Cub, J 70, Hugh Bennett , San Diego, CA, USA, 18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNS-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC; 162

J/24 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Take Five, J 24, Susan Taylor , Los Angeles, CA, USA, -1-2-1-2-1-1; 8

  2. Critter, J 24, James Baurley , Los Angeles, CA, USA, -3-1-2-1-3-4; 14

  3. About Time, J 24, John Cianciarulo , Mission Viejo, CA, USA, -2-4-3-3-4-3; 19

  4. Brigadoon, J 24, Mark Clements , San Diego, CA, USA, -5-3-4-4-2-2; 20

  5. Tripel, J 24, Jesse Jones , los angeles, CA, USA, -4-5-5-5-5-5; 29

  6. SuperStrings, J 24, Doug Hosford , huntington Beach, CA, USA, -8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 48

  7. Bullet, J 24, Thomas Tunberg , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, -8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 48

Viper 640 (One Design – 17 Boats)

  1. Last Call, Viper 640, Alex Steele , Costa Mesa, CA, USA, 1-1-3-5-1-3-4-3-1; 22

  2. Locomotion, Viper 640, Ed Feo , Long Beach, CA, USA, 9-4-2-3-2-2-3-1-2; 28

  3. Slitherin, Viper 640, Mark Folkman , Redondo Beach, CA, USA, 2-3-5-6-10-1-1-5-4; 37

  4. F.N.G., Viper 640, James Sears , Long Beach, CA, USA, 7-8-8-2-3-4-2-7-3; 44

  5. It’s All Good, Viper 640, Jay Golison , Sunset Beach, CA, USA, 5-7-4-14-6-6-9-2-5; 58

  6. Viral, Viper 640, Tim Carter , Harbor City, CA, USA, 6-9-6-4-8-8-6-8-6; 61

  7. Little Wing, Viper 640, Antony Chapman , Paradise Valley, AZ, USA, 3-6-9-7-13-9-10-4-7; 68

  8. Sinnerman, Viper 640, B E Milligan , Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA, 10-5-7-12-7-7-5-6-18/OCS; 77

  9. Hot Mess, Viper 640, Chuck Tripp , San Pedro, CA, USA, 4-2-1-1-11-11-18/RAF-18/DNC-18/DNC; 84

  10. Kindred Spirit, Viper 640, Glenn Griley , Van Nuys, CA, USA, 11-12-12-10-5-12-11-9-8; 90

  11. BOLT, Viper 640, Carson Reynolds , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 14-13-14-9-4-13-7-11-10; 95

  12. heroin, Viper 640, Greg Jackson , Gilbert, AZ, USA, 12-10-10-8-9-10-8-12-18/DNF; 97

  13. BB, Viper 640, Dennis Palmieri / Grant Hill , Malibu, CA, USA, 8-11-11-11-14-5-12-14-18/DNF; 104

  14. Moves Like Jagger, Viper 640, Stephen Brown , Chandler, AZ, USA, 13-14-13-13-12-14-14-10-18/DNF; 121

  15. Wave*ohs, Viper 640, Chris Ganne , Clovis, CA, USA, 18/DNF-18/DNF-15-18/DNC-18/DNC-15-13-13-9; 137

  16. V110, Viper 640, Paul Scott , San Diego, CA, USA, 18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC; 162

  17. Red Red Wine, Viper 640, Laurent Dion , Paradise Valley, AZ, USA, 18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC; 162

Fast 20 (PHRF – 5 Boats)

  1. Flying Tiger Boats Racing, FT 7.5, Tom Hirsh , San Diego, Ca, USA, -1-1-1-2-1-6/DNS; 12

  2. Tigress, FT 7.5, David Cattle , Carlsbad, Ca, USA, -2-2-3-1-3-3; 14

  3. Ricochet, Ultimate 20, Mary Hesler , San Diego, CA, USA, -4-3-4-4-2-1; 18

  4. USA 101, FT 7.5, Andrew Picel , Cardiff, CA, USA, -3-4-2-3-4-2; 18

  5. Sunwing, FT 7.5, Stephen Cavanagh , Steamboat Springs, CO, USA, -6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC; 36

Advertisement

More Nood Regattas

Advertisement