Advertisement

2014 Sperry Top-Sider San Diego NOOD: Day 2 Results

Results after the second day of racing at the Sperry Top-Sider San Diego NOOD.

March 16, 2014
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Far Roads – Course A Course

Beneteau 40.7 (One Design – 4 Boats)

Advertisement
  1. Lugano, Beneteau First 40.7, Mark Stratton , Los Angeles, CA, USA, 1-1-1-1; 4

  2. Wiki Wiki, Beneteau First 40.7, Mike Honeysett , Ramona, CA, USA, 2-3-4-2; 11

  3. Excalibur, Beneteau First 40.7, David Tarson , Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA, 3-2-3-3; 11

    Advertisement
  4. Victoire, Beneteau First 40.7, Robert Atkins , Long Beach, CA, USA, 4-4-2-4; 14

J/120 (One Design – 6 Boats)

  1. caper, J 120, John Laun , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-3-2-1; 7

    Advertisement
  2. JIM, J 120, John Snook , Aliso Viejo, CA, USA, 2-1-1-4; 8

  3. J Almighty, J 120, Michael Hatch , Lake Arrowhead, CA, USA, 4-4-3-2; 13

  4. CC Rider, J 120, Charles Nichols , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-2-5-5; 15

    Advertisement
  5. Shenanigans, J 120, Gary Winton , San Diego, CA, USA, 5-5-4-3; 17

  6. Meltemi, J 120, Peter Zarcades , San Diego, CA, USA, 6-6-7/DNF-6; 25

Corsairs (PHRF – 5 Boats)

  1. Rush Hour, Corsair Trimaran F-28R, Bob Lang , Coronado, Ca, USA, 2-1-1-1; 5

  2. For Sale, Corsair Sprint 750, Kurt Jerman , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-2-2-2; 7

  3. Mojo, F 750 Corsair, Robert Eschwege , Alpine, California, USA, 3-3-3-4; 13

  4. Fresh Blood, Corsair 750 Sprint, Gary Helms , Alameda, CA, USA, 4-5-6/DNF-3; 18

  5. Last Tri, Corsair 750, Richard Allen , Denver, CO, USA, 6/DNC-4-6/DNF-6/DNF; 22

Fast 50s (PHRF – 5 Boats)

  1. Varuna, Rogers 46, Chris Hemans , Costa Mesa, CA, USA, 1-2-2-1; 6

  2. Bud, TP 52, Victor Wild , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-1-1-2; 7

  3. Kokopeli2, , Lani Spund , Alpine, CA, USA, 2-3-3-6/DNF; 14

  4. Cazador, TP52, Ernie Pennell , San Diego, CA, USA, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC; 24

  5. Staghound, RP 50, Alec Oberschmidt , San Diego, CA, USA, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC; 24

Near Roads – Course B Course

Beneteau 36.7 (One Design – 9 Boats)

  1. Whirlwind, Beneteau First 36.7, William Purdy , New York, NY, USA, 1-1-1-1; 4

  2. Kea, Beneteau First 36.7, Chick Pyle , Jamestown, RI, USA, 2-2-2-2; 8

  3. Melokia, Beneteau First 36.7, Michael Whittemore , Coronado, CA, USA, 4-3-3-3; 13

  4. Sorcerer, Beneteau First 36.7, Robert Kopaniasz , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-4-4-4; 15

  5. Kodachrome, Beneteau First 36.7, Jerry Twomey , San Diego, CA, USA, 5-5-8-6; 24

  6. Adventure, Beneteau First 36.7, Ted Butterfield , Coronado, CA, USA, 6-7-6-5; 24

  7. Adeline, Beneteau First 36.7, Bob Carlson , Poway, CA, USA, 7-6-5-7; 25

  8. Vivace, Beneteau First 36.7, Steven Dente , La Jolla, CA, USA, 10/DNF-8-7-8; 33

  9. Kraken, Beneteau First 36.7, Thomas Shepherd , Oceanside, CA, USA, 8-9-9-9; 35

Flying Tiger (One Design – 5 Boats)

  1. Niuhi, FT10, Paul and Julie McPherson , Encinitas, CA, USA, 1-1-3-2; 7

  2. Justice, FT10, John Harrop , San Diego, CA, USA, 4-2-1-1; 8

  3. Mile High Klub, FT10, Phillip Infelise , Evergreen, CO, USA, 5-3-2-3; 13

  4. Abacus, FT10, Timothy Chin , San Diego, CA, USA, 3-4-4-4; 15

  5. Ruckus, FT10, Brian Werner , Aliso Viejo, CA, USA, 2-5-5-5; 17

J/105 (One Design – 14 Boats)

  1. Sanity, J 105, Rick Goebel , San Diego, CA, USA, 6-1-1-1; 9

  2. Current Obsession 2, J 105, Gary Mozer , Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 2-2-3-2; 9

  3. Blow Boat, J 105, Tom Hurlburt / Chuck Driscoll , San Diego, CA, USA, 4-3-2-3; 12

  4. Wings, J 105, Jim Dorsey , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-5-7-6; 19

  5. Blink!, J 105, Steve & Lucy Howell , Coronado, CA, USA, 3-10-5-4; 22

  6. J Hawk, J 105, Ed Machado , Encinitas, CA, USA, 5-11-6-5; 27

  7. Creative, J 105, Ed Sanford , Powny, CA, USA, 9-8-8-9; 34

  8. Air Boss, J 105, Jon Dekker , San Deigo, CA, USA, 8-9-4-15/DNF; 36

  9. Speedplay, J 105, Michael OConnell , San Diego, CA, USA, 12-4-10-10; 36

  10. DeColores3, J 105, Sean O’Keefe , San Diego, CA, USA, 10-6-9-12; 37

  11. J-OK, J 105, Stewart Cannon , San Diego, CA, USA, 7-12-11-7; 37

  12. Off The Porch, J 105, Scott McDaniel , Villa Park, CA, USA, 11-13-12-8; 44

  13. Troublemaker, J 105, Dave Cheresh , Encinitas, CA, USA, 14-7-15/DNS-15/DNS; 51

  14. Sealark, J 105, Clark Pellett , Chicago, IL, USA, 13-14-13-11; 51

North Rally – Random Leg Course

North Rally Class (One Design – 10 Boats)

  1. Viggen, J 105, DagFish , San Diego, CA, 1; 1

  2. Accord, Kiwi Peterson 37, Michael Smith , Lake Forest , IL, USA, 2; 2

  3. Precepts II, Beneteau first 40, Drew Belk , Coachella, CA, USA, 3; 3

  4. El Sueño, Beneteau First 47.7, Brad Alberts , Solana Beach, CA, USA, 4; 4

  5. Fiasco II, Cal 9.2, Joe Saad , San. Diego, CA, USA, 5; 5

  6. Isle Run, Catalina 36, David Flint , Coronado, CA, USA, 6; 6

  7. Firebolt, J 80, Matt Hurlimann , San Diego, CA, USA, 7; 7

  8. Garbo, Beneteau 47.7, Tom Taylor , San Diego, CA, USA, 8; 8

  9. Bronco, Pearson, William Mason , San Diego, CA, USA, 9; 9

  10. Relentless, SunFast 3200, Doug DuBois , Park City, UT, USA, 10; 10

South Bay – Course C Course

Buccaneer 18 (One Design – 9 Boats)

  1. Euphoria, Buccaneer 18, David Spira , Denver, CO, USA, 2-1-1-5-1-3-1; 14

  2. Wonder, Buccaneer 18, Matt Davis , Phoenix, AZ, USA, 1-2-3-6-3-4-2; 21

  3. Erin Morgan, Buccaneer 18, Emory Heisler , Tempe, AZ, USA, 3-3-4-3-5-6-5; 29

  4. Slur, Buccaneer 18, Chuck Williams , Yuma, AZ, USA, 5-4-2-2-6-5-6; 30

  5. Quack!Quack!Quack!, Buccaneer 18, James Daus , Boulder, CO, USA, 10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-1-2-2-4; 39

  6. Rainie’s Day, Buccaneer 18, Michael Parker , Chandler, AZ, USA, 10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-4-4-1-3; 42

  7. Wind Me Up, Buccaneer 18, Carole Vaillancourt , Citrus Height, CA, USA, 4-5-5-7-7-7-7; 42

  8. Shibumi, Buccaneer 18, Gary Geisler , Encinitas, CA, USA, 6-6-10/DNS-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC; 62

  9. Sneaky Trouble Maker, Buccaneer 18, Cynthia Pillote , Phoenix, AZ, USA, 10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-8-8-8-8; 62

I 14 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Morningstar, I 14, Terence Gleeson , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-1-1-1-4-2; 10

  2. Still 14, I 14, Joe Bersch , seattle, wa, USA, 6-3-2-3-1-1; 16

  3. Astralgus, I 14, Brad Ruetenik , Encinitas, CA, USA, 3-2-4-2-2-3; 16

  4. Nuts, I 14, Cameron Puckey , Cardiff, CA, USA, 5-5-3-4-3-4; 24

  5. Atomic Punk, I 14, Kirk Twardowski , Mountain View, CA, USA, 4-4-6-6-5-5; 30

  6. Lucky Dog, I 14, Ron Boehm , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 2-7-5-7-6-6; 33

  7. Crucible, I 14, Steve Shumaker , Bonsall, CA, USA, 7-6-7-5-7-7; 39

J/70 (One Design – 17 Boats)

  1. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 3-2-1-3-1-1-3; 14

  2. Ohana, J 70, Joe Markee , USA, 8-1-4-1-7-3-1; 25

  3. Zero to 60, J 70, Karl Pomeroy , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 6-3-7-2-5-7-8; 38

  4. Eclipse, J 70, Patrick Toole , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 5-9-5-10-3-10-2; 44

  5. DFZ, J 70, Eric Kownacki / Tom Jenkins , San Diego, CA, USA, 1-4-3-14-6-9-9; 46

  6. Sloop John B, J 70, Thomas Garrett , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 4-6-2-8-12-2-12; 46

  7. Jaya, J 70, Craig Tallman , Torrance, CA, USA, 2-8-10-5-11-8-11; 55

  8. J 70, J 70, Jeff Brown , San diego, CA, USA, 10-7-9-11-10-4-7; 58

  9. Soggy Dollar, J 70, Dave Vieregg , Carlsbad, CA, USA, 13-12-11-4-4-13-4; 61

  10. Go-Rilla, J 70, Dan Gribble / Kurt Wiese , Laguna Niguel, CA, USA, 7-11-12-6-9-11-5; 61

  11. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 14-5-6-12-2-5-18/DNF; 62

  12. Cake, J 70, Scott Deardorff , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 9-13-8-13-13-6-6; 68

  13. Splash, J 70, Scott Grealish , Portland, OR, USA, 11-10-13-7-8-14-18/DNF; 81

  14. Zuni Bear, J 70, Rich Bergmann , San Diego, CA, USA, 12-14-14-9-14-12-10; 85

  15. Chickboat, J 70, Beverly Burr , Newbury Park, CA, USA, 15-15-15-15-15-15-13; 103

  16. Rip Van Winkle, J 70, Arthur W. (Bill) Henry , Burlington, WA, USA, 16-18/DNF-18/DNF-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC; 124

  17. Cheetah Cub, J 70, Hugh Bennett , San Diego, CA, USA, 18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNS-18/DNC; 126

J/24 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Take Five, J 24, Susan Taylor , Los Angeles, CA, USA, -1-2-1-2; 6

  2. Critter, J 24, James Baurley , Los Angeles, CA, USA, -3-1-2-1; 7

  3. About Time, J 24, John Cianciarulo , Mission Viejo, CA, USA, -2-4-3-3; 12

  4. Brigadoon, J 24, Mark Clements , San Diego, CA, USA, -5-3-4-4; 16

  5. Tripel, J 24, Jesse Jones , los angeles, CA, USA, -4-5-5-5; 19

Viper 640 (One Design – 17 Boats)

  1. Last Call, Viper 640, Alex Steele , Costa Mesa, CA, USA, 1-1-3-5-1-3-4; 18

  2. Locomotion, Viper 640, Ed Feo , Long Beach, CA, USA, 9-4-2-3-2-2-3; 25

  3. Slitherin, Viper 640, Mark Folkman , Redondo Beach, CA, USA, 2-3-5-6-10-1-1; 28

  4. F.N.G., Viper 640, James Sears , Long Beach, CA, USA, 7-8-8-2-3-4-2; 34

  5. Viral, Viper 640, Tim Carter , Harbor City, CA, USA, 6-9-6-4-8-8-6; 47

  6. Hot Mess, Viper 640, Chuck Tripp , San Pedro, CA, USA, 4-2-1-1-11-11-18/RAF; 48

  7. It’s All Good, Viper 640, Jay Golison , Sunset Beach, CA, USA, 5-7-4-14-6-6-9; 51

  8. Sinnerman, Viper 640, B E Milligan , Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA, 10-5-7-12-7-7-5; 53

  9. Little Wing, Viper 640, Antony Chapman , Paradise Valley, AZ, USA, 3-6-9-7-13-9-10; 57

  10. heroin, Viper 640, Greg Jackson , Gilbert, AZ, USA, 12-10-10-8-9-10-8; 67

  11. BB, Viper 640, Dennis Palmieri / Grant Hill , Malibu, CA, USA, 8-11-11-11-14-5-12; 72

  12. Kindred Spirit, Viper 640, Glenn Griley , Van Nuys, CA, USA, 11-12-12-10-5-12-11; 73

  13. BOLT, Viper 640, Carson Reynolds , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 14-13-14-9-4-13-7; 74

  14. Moves Like Jagger, Viper 640, Stephen Brown , Chandler, AZ, USA, 13-14-13-13-12-14-14; 93

  15. Wave*ohs, Viper 640, Chris Ganne , Clovis, CA, USA, 18/DNF-18/DNF-15-18/DNC-18/DNC-15-13; 115

  16. V110, Viper 640, Paul Scott , San Diego, CA, USA, 18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC; 126

  17. Red Red Wine, Viper 640, Laurent Dion , Paradise Valley, AZ, USA, 18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC-18/DNC; 126

Fast 20 (PHRF – 5 Boats)

  1. Flying Tiger Boats Racing, FT 7.5, Tom Hirsh , San Diego, Ca, USA, -1-1-1-2; 5

  2. Tigress, FT 7.5, David Cattle , Carlsbad, Ca, USA, -2-2-3-1; 8

  3. USA 101, FT 7.5, Andrew Picel , Cardiff, CA, USA, -3-4-2-3; 12

  4. Ricochet, Ultimate 20, Mary Hesler , San Diego, CA, USA, -4-3-4-4; 15

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement