Advertisement

2012 Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta Results

Up-to-date results from the first stop on the 2012 NOOD Regatta nationwide tour. For a narrower version, click "view in media format."

February 18, 2012
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

SPERRY TOP-SIDER ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA – Series Standing

#### SPERRY TOP-SIDER ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA ST. Petersburg Yacht Club | February 17-19, 2012
View in Standard Format

Hobie 33 (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:49:16 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Advertisement

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 13, Aloha, Patrick Lawler, TSS / DIYC, 1-2-1-1-5/DNF- ; 10
2. 7711, Viva Las Vegas, Steven Attard, Pontchartrain/Northcape YC, 2-1-2-2-5/DNF- ; 12
3. 132, Moving Party, Dale LeVey, Indian River Yacht Club, 4-3-3-3-5/DNF- ; 18
4. 15287, Thunderbolt, Scott Maust, Huron Yacht Club, 3-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNF- ; 23

J/24 (19 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:10:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Advertisement

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 5432, Honey Badger, Travis Odenbach, RYC, 5-1-1-1- ; 8
2. 5476, Velocidad, Christopher Stone, AHYC, 3-4-3-2- ; 12
3. 5320, Vanishing Act, John Surguy, Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club, 4-2-5-5- ; 16
4. USA 2264, Spoony Tactics, Todd Fedyszyn, Davis Island Yacht Club, 11-3-2-3- ; 19
5. US3969, TASMANIAN DEVIL, Steve Wood, SAIL NEWPORT, 6-6-9-7- ; 28
6. 2917, long shot, John Poulson, DIYC, 7-8-10-4- ; 29
7. USA 4159, fat lady, David Mendelblatt, spyc, 1-20/DNC-4-6- ; 31
8. 451, J-Peas, Paul Anstey, Melbourne Yacht Club, 2-5-12-15- ; 34
9. 2573, Darby Smith, Darby Smith, Darby Smith, 8-7-13-8- ; 36
10. USA799, USA 799, Ken Johnson, Club Natico de Olivos. Buenos Aires, 9-14-8-9- ; 40
11. 2574, Sight Seeing, Jim Lindsay, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, 12-11-7-11- ; 41
12. 2502, 2502, Noah Blacker, St Petersburg Yacht Club, 17-10-6-10- ; 43
13. 4202, ZOT, Frank McNamara, Boston Yacht Club, 13-9-14-12- ; 48
14. 4449, no name, Donald St.Amour, sea scouts/tss, 18-13-11-13- ; 55
15. 154, Ragged Edge, Dan Kresge, DIYC, 14-12-17-16- ; 59
16. 592, Mijah, John Heaton, Chicago Yacht Club, 10-17-16-20/DNS- ; 63
17. 4800, A Good Hair Day, Elaine Haher, Altantic Highlands YC, 19/SCP-16-15-14- ; 64
18. 323, bmw, Jackson Pentith, sea scouts/tss, 15-15-20/DNC-20/DNS- ; 70
19. 3009, Cahoots, Steven Kiemele, Western Carolina Sailing Club, 16-18-20/DNC-20/DNS- ; 74

J/80 (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:04:37 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Advertisement

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 252, 80 Proof, Ramon Torres, FWBC, 4-1-2-2-1- ; 10
2. 1313, Courageous, Gary Panariello, North Shore Yacht Club, 2-2-3-3-7- ; 17
3. 258, Claire, Randy St James, DIYC, 6-5-4-1-2- ; 18
4. 1173, Blondie, Tod Patton, Milwaukee Yacht Club, 7-3-1-4-4- ; 19
5. 153, Blind Faith, Ian Torrie, Nepean Sailing Club, 3-4-5-5-3- ; 20
6. 152, Bear Instinct, Dave Manheimer, NASS, 1-6-7-7-5- ; 26
7. 156, Emotional Rescue, Jeffrey Jordan, NASS, 5-7-8-8-6- ; 34
8. 182, Willy T, Stephen Vincent, NASS, 8-8-6-6-8- ; 36

Melges 24 (10 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:47:33 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Advertisement

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 622, OBSESSION, Gary Schwarting, Gulf Coast Sailing Club, 2-1-1-1-3- ; 8
2. 118, USA 118, Robert Britts, Davis Island YC, 4-3-2-2-2- ; 13
3. 515, New Wave, Steve Liebel, sss, 1-2-11/DNC-3-1- ; 18
4. USA12, Mojito, Catharine Evans, Eastport Yacht Club, 5-6-3-5-5- ; 24
5. 457, Rogue, Bob Kroetsch, DIYC, 7-4-4-6-6- ; 27
6. 185, Agave, Dan McGraw, LLSC, 3-9-6-8-7- ; 33T
7. 108, Straight Up, David King, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, 9-11/DNC-5-4-4- ; 33T
8. 719, WICKED WITCH, Joe Blouin, DIYC, 8-5-11/DNC-7-8- ; 39
9. 687, Firewater, George Haynie, Davis Island Yacht Club, 6-7-11/DNC-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 46
10. CAN 346, Vapour Trail, Marc Steyn, BYC/TRYC, 10-8-11/DNC-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 51

San Juan 21 (15 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 3:13:36 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 1795, OLE YELLER, Fisk Hayden, Lake Monroe Sailing Assoc., 2-1- ; 3
2. 2577, Second Joyride, Mike Evans, Blacbeard Sailing Club, 3-2- ; 5
3. 1085, White Knuckles (WK), Richard Dommel, Columbia Sailing Club, 1-6- ; 7
4. 725, Thistledowne, William McClure, Fishing Bay, 4-7- ; 11T
5. 1989, DAT DANG BOAT, Kyle Everly, LMSA, 6-5- ; 11T
6. 1477, Scuba Kat, Michael Chesser, Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 10-4- ; 14
7. 1898, KANGA, Douglas Longhini, Blackbeard Sailing Club, 12-3- ; 15
8. 2367, Pivot, Randy Pawlowski, LMSA, 7-9- ; 16
9. 255, Orion, Margaret Alexander, NYRA, 9-8- ; 17
10. 1694, Ragtop, Michael Robinson, Lake Norman YC, 5-16/DNC- ; 21T
11. 810, Just Us, Carlton Brown, Lake Monroe Sailing Assoc, 11-10- ; 21T
12. 608, The Kraken, Byron Hicks, LMSA, 8-16/DNC- ; 24
13. 2396, Final One II, Jim Davis, Central Florida Yacht Club, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T
14. 1004, SANGAMON, Gregory Knighton, Sarasota Sailing Squaderon Fleet 9, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T
15. 1294, El Gato, Greg Archambault, Lake Monroe Sailing Assn, 16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 32T

Sonar (10 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 6:12:41 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 6, SPYC Sonor, Rachael Silverstein, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, 3-3-2-1- ; 9
2. CAN 747, , Bruce Millar, Royal Vancouver Yacht Club, 6-2-1-2- ; 11
3. 725, Prophet, Noel Clinard, Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 5-6-3-3- ; 17
4. USA 674, Valiant, Rick Doerr, Noroton YC, 1-1-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 24
5. 684, Event Horizon, Brian Dalia, st pete sailing center, 2-4-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 28
6. 777, St. Petersburg Sailing Center, Patrick McBriarty, Chicago Yacht Club, 4-8-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 34
7. 411, Take 3, William Felder, Saint Petersburg Yacht Club, 7-7-11/DNF-11/DNS- ; 36
8. 774, PINGrrrrr, Susan Davidson, SPYC, 10-5-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 37
9. 1674, , Michael Lucas, Nyack Boat Club, 8-10-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 40T
10. 643, None, Joseph Scarmato, Nyack Boat Club, 9-9-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 40T

Wavelength 24 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:52:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 747, Mal de Mer, G. Richard Karran, DIYC, 5-1-1-1- ; 8
2. 511, Speed Racer, Matt Dubois, Grosse Ile Yacht Club, 2-3-3-2- ; 10
3. 97806, The BEAR, Steven Choate, Pontchartrain Yacht Club, 4-2-2-3- ; 11
4. 33, Schock Therapy, Christopher Woodle, SPSA, 1-5-6-6- ; 18
5. 46, Whatta Ride, Chris Cyrul, Privateer Yacht Club, 6-4-5-5- ; 20
6. 87161, Cracker Jack, Dave Caracci, Sandusky Sailing Club, 7-6-4-4- ; 21
7. 101, Whatta Schock, Robert Sheppard, Sandusky Sailing Club/Alum Creek Sailing Assoc., 3-7-8/DNS-8/DNS- ; 26

F 18 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:01:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 756, Cirrus R, John Casey, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, 3-2-1-1- ; 7
2. USA 24, C2, Robbie Daniel, Red Gear Racing, 2-1-4-2- ; 9T
3. 218, C2, Taylor Reiss, St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club, 1-3-2-3- ; 9T
4. usa676, , Karl Langefeld, GYC, 4-5-3-7/DNS- ; 19
5. 132, , Emmanuel Cerf, SPYC, 5-4-7/DNF-7/DNS- ; 23
6. 1571, marlinspike!, James Zellmer, sys.sss, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 28

PHRF Spinnaker 1 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 1:19:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 42341, Warrior, Grant Dumas, St.Petersburg YC, 4-1-1-1-2- ; 9
2. 39511, Wired, Allen Thomas, Davis Island Y C, 5-2-2-2-1- ; 12
3. 46453, MadCow2, David / Ed German / Ruark, Davis Island Yacht Club, 1-3-3-3-4- ; 14
4. 35006, GameChanger, Dave Smith, Bronte Harbour Yacht Club (BHYC), 2-6-4-5-5- ; 22
5. 83242, Tampa Girl, William Terry, Davis Island Y. C., 6-5-5-4-3- ; 23
6. 11, tack tick, Michael Siedlecki, spsa, spyc, 3-4-7/DNF-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 28

PHRF Spinnaker 2 (11 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 1:25:58 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 97083, Celebration, Michael Kayusa, Davis Island, 1-1-1-3- ; 6
2. 152, Semper Fi, Raymond Mannix, st.pete sailing assoc., 2-2-2-2- ; 8
3. 181, Breeze, Val safiullin, bbyra, 8-3-3-1- ; 15
4. 83198, Fire & Ice, George Cussins, DIYC, 3-4-6.5/TIE-6- ; 19.5
5. 518, Straight Up, Mickey Gregg, Derby City Yacht Club, 4-7-4-5- ; 20
6. 29, Back Off, Tony Barrett, SPSA, 7-5-5-4- ; 21
7. 42, T-Bone, Jason Richards, Gulf Coast Sailing Club, 5-6-6.5/TIE-9- ; 26.5
8. 71, Electra, Jeffrey Cannizzo, RYC, 6-9-8-7- ; 30
9. 1038, Slingshot, Kurt Swanson, CYCOP, 9-10-9-8- ; 36
10. 52686, Crescendo, Jeffrey Walden, Bradenton Yacht Club, 10-8-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 42
11. 98, , Scott Blais, PPYC, 12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 48

Cruisers (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 1 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 4:39:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 1646, Shady Lady, Steve Honour, Boca Ceiga YC, 1- ; 1
2. 12, Eclipse, Ron Kinney, SPSA, 2- ; 2
3. 27, Into The Mystic, Mike Wessel, SPSA, 3- ; 3
4. 14, Island Hopper, Carol Elwood, Dunedin Boat Club, 5/TLE- ; 5T
4. 207, Yankee, Robert Lischer, St. Pete YC, 5/TLE- ; 5T
5. 296, Sazerac, Peter Watts, SPSA, 8/DNF- ; 8T
5. 425, After You, John Gardner, St. Petersburg YC, 8/DNS- ; 8T

Multihull Class (11 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 19, 2012 3:03:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 185, Evolution, Kathryn Garlick, NONE, 2-1-1-2-1- ; 7
2. 64, Flight Simulator, Thomas Reese, Youngstown Yacht Club, 1-4-2-1-3- ; 11
3. 118, Overdo, John Novak, None, 3-6-4-3-2- ; 18
4. 108, Proclivity, Colin Wartman, Colin Wartman, 4-9-3-4-4- ; 24
5. 56, Third Tri, Lawrence Geller, Hillsboro Inlet Sailing Club, 7/TLE-2-5-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 38
6. 37, Tri Power, Edward Dixon, Marco Isl, Yacht Club, 5-3-12/DNS-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 44
7. 2119, Crosswinds, Michael Cross, Hillsboro Inlet Sailing Club, 7/TLE-5-12/DNS-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 48
8. 408, Lively, Richard Carlson, Boca Ciega YC, 7/TLE-7-12/DNF-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 50
9. 21, SnowFox, Jim Chambers, Southern Sailing Club, 7/TLE-8-12/DNF-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 51
10. 369, Blitzen, Don Feiner, Gulfstream Sailing Club, 7/TLE-12/DNS-12/DNS-12/DNC-12/DNS- ; 55T
11. 319, Vorpal Blade, Patrick Nugent, Gulfport YC, 7/TLE-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 55T

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.

Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk View Our Privacy Policy Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. © 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement