Advertisement

2012 Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Seattle Final Results

J/24 skipper Mark Laura is the Overall Winner of the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta

May 20, 2012

Sailwave results for 2012 NOOD Regatta Division A – Puget Sound

2012 NOOD Regatta Division A

Puget Sound

Preliminary Results as of 18:10 on May 20, 2012

Melges 24 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A

Place Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1st pTeron 1 USA 379 Dan Kaseler 1.0 2.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 32.0
2nd GoosenDuck 1 USA 596 Paul Bennett 5.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 9.0 15.0 49.0
3rd Stig Osterberg 1 401 Stig Osterberg 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 15.0 2.0 8.0 8.0 52.0
4th Mikey 1 332 Kevin Welch 9.0 5.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 57.0
5th Meathead 1 498 Keith Hammer 3.0 17.0 12.0 4.0 11.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 61.0
6th Trophy Wife 1 243 Glenn Klute 14.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 7.0 1.0 6.0 10.0 2.0 64.0
7th 12happythoughts 1 USA 675 David Brede 7.0 8.0 1.0 7.0 17.0 13.0 7.0 7.0 1.0 68.0
8th Bandit 1 351 Paul Teveliet 11.0 9.0 8.0 16.0 16.0 2.0 8.0 3.0 7.0 80.0
9th Wilco 1 540 Douglas Wilhelm 2.0 13.0 14.0 6.0 18.0 9.0 12.0 5.0 5.0 84.0
10th Pickled Beets 1 623 John Rahn 6.0 6.0 6.0 14.0 13.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 14.0 87.0
11th Honey Badger 1 591 Sophie Stukas 10.0 7.0 11.0 8.0 6.0 16.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 94.0
12th Brio 1 26 Manfred Schmiedl 8.0 14.0 5.0 15.0 5.0 18.0 13.0 13.0 9.0 100.0
13th USA 2 1 2 Jack Toland 13.0 4.0 17.0 12.0 8.0 17.0 10.0 2.0 18.0 DNF 101.0
14th Gravy 1 246 Abbey Norris 15.0 11.0 16.0 11.0 12.0 8.0 17.0 6.0 12.0 108.0
15th Wiggle Room 1 456 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 16.0 14.0 6.0 124.0
16th Chaos 1 352 Peter Graves 17.0 12.0 10.0 13.0 10.0 12.0 14.0 19.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 125.0
17th Rogue 1 417 Alex Krawarik 12.0 15.0 15.0 9.0 14.0 19.0 15.0 17.0 11.0 127.0
18th Distraction 1 96 Tom Greetham 18.0 16.0 13.0 17.0 19.0 11.0 19.0 15.0 17.0 145.0
19th Aquaholics 1 184 Graeme Clendenan 16.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 15.0 14.0 18.0 18.0 16.0 151.0
20th Rock N Roll 1 USA 795 Argyle Campbell 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 173.0

J/105 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A

Advertisement
Place Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1st Delirium 2 272 Jerry Diercks 1.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 25.0
2nd Allegro Vivace 2 ITA 89 Lorenzo Migliorini 4.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 4.0 27.0
3rd Free Bowl of Soup 2 519 Doug Schenk 2.0 1.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 29.0
4th Last Tango 2 212 James Geros 6.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 36.0
5th Jubilee 2 114 Erik Kristen 3.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 37.0
6th Panic 2 482 Stephens/ Kalina 5.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 2.0 6.0 45.0
7th Usawi 2 475 Robert Blaylock 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 53.0

J/80 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A

Place Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1st Skye Rocket 3 USA 1 William McKinnon 1.0 2.0 4.0 DNF 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 19.0
2nd Heart Attack 3 56248 Joel Shapiro 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 21.0
3rd Taj Majal 3 445 David Schutte 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 23.0
4th Crazy Ivan 3 151 Bryan Rhodes 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 27.0

Performance 30 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 0, To count: 8, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A

Place Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1st Blue Martini 4 41279 Laney Gale 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0
2nd Kowloon 4 17 Y. Ken Chin 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 18.0
3rd Rubicon 4 69320 Mel Marshel 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 22.0
4th Blackout 4 69190 Kristoffer Meloy 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 32.0

International 6 Meter Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A

Advertisement
Place Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1st Finnegan 5 USA123 Andy Parker 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 15.0
2nd Pacemaker 5 USA126 Adam Henley 2.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 26.0
3rd Fokus3 5 US90 Jim Metteer 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 26.0
4th Sockeye 5 US 119 Rainer Muller 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 33.0
5th Goose 5 US81 Peter, P Hofmann 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 38.0
6th May Be VII 5 US87 Jonathan Davis 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 51.0

[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6

Sailwave results for NOOD 2012 Seattle Course B – Seattle

Advertisement

NOOD 2012 Seattle Course B

Seattle

NOOD 2012 Seattle Course B as of May 20, 2012 16:59

Contents

  • Viper 640 Fleet
  • J/24 Fleet
  • San Juan 21 Non Spin Fleet
  • San Juan 21 Spin Fleet
  • San Juan 24 Fleet
  • Thunderbird Fleet

Viper 640 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 Total
1st 138 DISASTER AREA 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0
2nd 129 Kaa 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0
3rd 174 Viper 174 4.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 20.0
4th 147 Barrel of Monkeys 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 25.0
5th 131 dragonfly 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.032.0

J/24 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A

Advertisement
Rank SailNo Boat R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 Total
1st 1208 Tundra rose 9.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 31.0
2nd 5477 Pearl 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 11.0 6.0 1.0 32.0
3rd 5471 Tremendous Slouch 2.0 7.0 1.0 10.0 2.0 8.0 2.0 32.0
4th 2845 Self Abuse 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 7.0 11.0 5.0 34.0
5th 4339 R.Y.L.A.H. 4.0 12.0 12.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 10 .0 45.0
6th 1238 Spark 13.0 9.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 46.0
7th 3421 Suspence 11.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 8.046.0
8th 5354 Hair of the Dog 7.0 5.0 4.0 11.0 DNF 12.0 2.0 6.0 47.0
9th 3746 Habanero 5.0 11.0 10.0 5.0 8.0 1.0 11.0 51.0
10th 3845 Bound 4 Glory 6.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 57.0
11th 2950 Joss 10.0 10.0 9.0 4.0 13.0 9.0 7.062.0
12th 2171 Jailbreak 8.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 DNF 10.0 10.0 13.0 71.0
13th 3732 Djinn 12.0 13.0 13.0 11.0 DNF 6.0 13.0 12.0 80.0
14th 3695 A l l e g r i a 14.0 14.0 14.0 DNF 11.0 DNF 14.0 DNF 14.0 14.0 95.0

San Juan 21 Non Spin Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 Total
1st 1515 Osprey 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
2nd 1623 Yellow Jacket 5.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 20.0
3rd 52 Scout 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 3.0 21.0
4th 17 No Excuse 2.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 DNF 5.0 5.0 4.0 29.0
5th 843 Coir Jaot 4.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 31.0
6th 366 Parveen 6.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 6.0 36.0

San Juan 21 Spin Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 Total
1st 1033 Kermit 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 11.0
2nd 714 Blue Pearl 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 DNF 3.0 2.0 1.0 15.0
3rd 962 MIZU 4.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 20.0
4th 986 Wooglin 1.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 DNF 5.0 8.0 DNF 5.0 30.0
5th 2063 Jessie 5.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 DNF 4.0 7.0 4.0 33.0
6th 1524 Charmed Juan 6.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 DNF 7.0 5.0 6.0 39.0
7th 630 Wild Juan 7.0 6.0 8.0 3.0 DNF 8.0 4.0 7.0 43.0
8th 899 MOJO 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 8.0 50.0
9th 696 Ducky 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.0 DNF 9.0 8.0 DNF 9.0 52.0

San Juan 24 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 Total
1st 39160 Gaurer Geist 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 9.0
2nd 39608 snappy tom 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 13.0
3rd 49470 Sweet Jesus 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 20.0
4th 49516 Fancy 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNF 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 28.0

Thunderbird Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 Total
1st 1236 Raptor 4.0 DNF 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 15.0
2nd 900 Sunday 3.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 2.0 21.0
3rd 1255 Predator 4.0 DNS 6.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 26.0
4th 9 Fandango 4.0 DNF 3.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 30.0
5th 1244 Invader 1.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 31.0
6th 1248 Kuma San 4.0 DNF 5.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 7.0 33.0
7th 1266 Thunderbaby 2.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 39.0
8th 1008 SWAN 4.0 DNF 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 55.0
9th 595 Flair 4.0 DNF 10.0 9.0 10.0 DNF 8.0 10.0 6.0 57.0
10th 1019 Poco Mas 4.0 DNF 9.0 10.0 10.0 DNF 10.0 6.0 10.0 59.0
11th 1015 Nutter Butter 4.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 67.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

Sailwave results for NOOD 2012 All Courses – Seattle

NOOD 2012 All Courses

Seattle

NOOD 2012 Seattle Division C

Contents

  • 29er/Open Skiff Class
  • F-18 Class
  • Laser Class

29er/Open Skiff Class

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat Class Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1st 433 29er/Open Skiff Carl Schulmiester 1.0 4.0 DNS 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 18.0
2nd 74 Blue Moon 29er/Open Skiff Chris Wickham 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 21.0|3rd|278|Kracken|29er/Open Skiff|Hays Clark|2.0|4.0 DNS|2.0|3.0|3.0|2.0|4.0|1.0|5.0 DNS|26.0|4th|19| |29er/Open Skiff|Nathaniel Clemett|5.0|2.0|1.0|5.0 DNC|4.0|4.0|5.0|5.0|2.0|33.0|5th|1854| |29er/Open Skiff|Alex Demmler|4.0|4.0 DNS|5.0|5.0 DNC|5.0|5.0|6.0|4.0|4.0|42.0|6th|434|The General|29er/Open Skiff|John Phillips|6.0|3.0|6.0|4.0|6.0|6.0|2.0|6.0|5.0 DNS|44.0

F-18 Class

Sailed: 10, Discards: 0, To count: 10, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat Class Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total
1st 750 Rum Line F-18 Ben Colwell 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 23.0
2nd 192 ShackAttack F-18 Ken Marshack 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 24.0
3rd 7007 Shrek3 F-18 John Hoag 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 30. 0
4th 92 Team Storm F-18 Brian Hunt 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 34. 0
5th 2587 Nauti Gear F-18 Mark Jones 9.0 9.0 DNS 3.0 5.0 2.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 58.0
6th 2538 Laser Tag F-18 Bryan Colwell 4.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 5.0 61.0
7th 2217 Team Zissou F-18 Tyler Barton 5.0 9.0 DNS 6.0 8.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 69.0
8th 2355 Eye of the Tiger F-18 Gerald Valeske 8.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 80.0
9th 2384 Pear F-18 Chris Bartlett 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 DNF 85.0
10th 2507 Highly Catfeinated F-18 Don Atchley 11.0 7.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 11.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 93.0
11th 1454 Honey Badger F-18 Benoit Sonrel 10.0 9.0 DNS 11.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 10.0 100.0

Laser Class

Sailed: 10, Discards: 0, To count: 10, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Boat Class Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total
1st 175942 Laser David Brink 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 17 .0
2nd 149901 Laser Carlos Abisambra 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 24.0
3rd 187352 Laser Dan Falk 4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 31. 0
4th 149237 Laser Scott Malone 3.0 5.0 5.0 DNF 4.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 8.0 3.0 45.0
5th 199207 Stearker Laser Jay Winberg 6.0 6.0 5.0 DNF 5.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 47.0
6th 198374 Laser Andrew Olseene 5.0 4.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 7.0 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 55.0
7th 182339 Laser Radial Laser Ellie Shaw Ungar 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 69.0
8th 1 clear sky Laser Blake Bentzen 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 70.0
9th 25024 Laser Grant Shogren 7.0 TLE 7.0 DNS 5.0 DNF 9.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 76.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com

Sailwave results for 2012 NOOD Mini-12 Regatta at Lake Union 2012

2012 NOOD Mini-12 Regatta

Lake Union

Overall

Sailed: 15, Discards: 0, To count: 15, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Name Sail Number Club Sailor Sat 1 Sat 2 Sat 3 Sat 4 Sat 5 Sat 6 Sat 7 Sat 89 Sun 1 Sun 2 Sun 3 Sun 4 Sun 5 Sun 6 Sun 7 Total
1st Three Stooges 6 Seattle Yacht Club Stacey Wilson 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1 .0 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 25.0
2nd Little Wing 13 Seattle Yacht Club Grant Chyz 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 33.0
3rd Frankly BS 1 Seattle Yacht Club Frank Lawrence 4.0 4.0 9.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 59.0
4th Johnny Bravo 9 Seattle Yacht Club Sean Kiaer 3.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 6. 0 1.0 9.0 10.0 DSQ 4.0 80.0
5th Mini Magic 4 Seattle Yacht Club Chuck Lowry 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 5. 0 7.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 87.0
6th Legal 21 Seattle Yacht Club John Chuta 8.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 4. 0 2.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 89.0
7th BLUE MOON 11 Seattle Yacht Club Fred Pot 7.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 7.0< /td>3.07.08.08.093.0
8th MeterMaid 15 Seattle Yacht Club Paul Thorlakson 5.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 2.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 < td>8.010.0 DSQ 8.0 4.0 3.0 96.0
9th Cupcake 22 Mitch Etherton 9.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 115.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5
www.sailwave.com

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement