Advertisement

2011 Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD: Results

Cumulative results

February 19, 2011
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
View in Standard Format #### SPERRY TOP-SIDER ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA ST. Petersburg Yacht Club February 18-20, 2011

Hobie 33 (5 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 11:30:21 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 15287, Thunderbolt, Scott Maust, Huron Yacht Club, 2-1-1-1-2- ; 7
2. 7711, Viva Las Vegas, Steven Attard, North Cape YC, 1-2-2-2-1- ; 8
3. 46, Barbarella, Jim Blakewell, Oklahoma City Boat Club, 3-4-3-3-3- ; 16
4. 132, Moving Party, Dale LeVey, Indian River Yacht Club, 5-3-5-4-5- ; 22T
5. 55, HiTech, Heather Bissell, Huron Yacht Club, 4-5-4-5-4- ; 22T

Advertisement

J/24 (20 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 1:56:37 PM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 2264, Spoony Tactics, Todd Fedyszyn, DIYC, 1-6-3-8- ; 18
2. USA2901, Fawn Liebowitz, Mike Ingham, Rochester Yacht Club, 3-1-13-2- ; 19T
3. 5256, waterlinesystems, Travis Odenbach, rYC, 5-4-1-9- ; 19T
4. 799, USA 799, Robby Brown, Davis Island Yacht Club, 12-2-6-1- ; 21
5. 2827, Orange Blossum, Robert Gibbs, Florida Yacht Club, 10-7-4-5- ; 26
6. 5399, jesus lizard, Nicolas Cubria, cvb, 2-12-11-4- ; 29
7. 4550, STEVE, Nicholas Dambrie, Portland Yacht Club, 16-3-9-3- ; 31
8. 5320, Vanishing Act, John Surguy, Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club, 6-17-2-11- ; 36
9. 5350, millennium falcon, Paul Van Ravenswaay, severn sailing association, 7-11-16-7- ; 41
10. US3969, Tasmanian Devil, Steve Wood, sail newport, 11-10-8-13- ; 42
11. 4041, Mad Cow Roadkill, Fred Meyer, DIYC, 13-9-5-17- ; 44T
12. 2502, Rush, Noah Blacker, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, 14-8-10-12- ; 44T
13. 2573, Hot Wheels, Robert Wetmore, St Pete Yacht Club, 8-13-7-18- ; 46
14. 508, Draco, Richard Hallett, gmora, 4-18-15-10- ; 47
15. 4154, Okieboating, Kirk Reynolds, oswego yc, 9-5-21/OCS-21/DNC- ; 56
16. 4161, Angry Squirrel, Bruce Cathcart & Kristen Wenzel, RIYC, 15-14-12-16- ; 57
17. 190, PIGS IN DARKNESS, Larry Flinn, IHYC, 17-15-14-14- ; 60
18. 451, J-Peas, Paul Anstey, melbourne yacht club, 19-19-17-6- ; 61
19. 154, Ragged Edge, Dan Kresge, DIYC/TSS, 18-16-18-15- ; 67
20. 3477, Half Ass, David Noble, Melbourne Yacht Club, 21/DNC-21/DNC-21/DNC-21/DNC- ; 84

Advertisement

J/80 (7 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 11:25:59 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 655, Al Minella, Al Minella, Huguenot Yacht Club, 2-1-1-2-3- ; 9
2. 252, 80 Proof, Ramon Torres, FWBC, 1-2-2-1-4- ; 10
3. 153, Blind Faith, Aaron Galvin, SSA, 3-3-3-6-1- ; 16
4. 156, Emotional Rescue, Jeff Jordan, NASS, 5-6-5-3-2- ; 21
5. 888, Scout, Houck Reed, Charleston Yacht Club, 4-4-6-4-7- ; 25
6. 182, Willy T, Steve Vincent, NASS, 6-5-7-5-6- ; 29
7. 152, Bear Instinct, Dave Manheimer, NASS, 7-7-4-7-5- ; 30

Advertisement

Melges 24 (10 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 11:24:15 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 515, Longboat Key Club, Doug Fisher, SSS DIYC, 2-4-1-1-3- ; 11
2. US118, US118, Brian Harrison, FWYC, 4-2-3-2-1- ; 12
3. 622, OBSESSION, Gary Schwarting, Gulf coast sailing club, 1-6-2-4-5- ; 18
4. 719, WICKED WITCH, Joe Blouin, DIYC, 7-1-7-3-8- ; 26T
5. 676, Hey Nineteen, Sean O’Connor, Lake Lanier Sailing Club, 8-5-5-6-2- ; 26T
6. 616, USA 616, George Haynie, Davis Island Yacht Club, 5-8-4-5-4- ; 26T
7. 656, Goux Get Mama, James Whatmore, James Clifton Whatmore, 3-3-9-8-6- ; 29
8. 457, Rogue, Bob Kroetsch, Davis Island Yacht Club, 6-7-8-9-7- ; 37
9. CAN800, THE BEAVER, Rob Butler, Collingwood Yacht Club, 9-9-6-7-11/DNF- ; 42
10. 419, HERMES, Tony Stanley, LLSC, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 55

Advertisement

S2 7.9 (10 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 10:29:10 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 538, Frequent Flyer, Steve Beeler & Tom Vigrass, Port Huron Yacht Club, 1-6-4-4-1- ; 16
2. 520, Matros, Roger Gamache, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club, 2-1-6-2-8- ; 19
3. 50, Indigo, Travis Yates, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, 4-8-1-3-7- ; 23
4. 448, HUNTING PARTY, Mark Gutteridge, SARNIA YACHT CLUB, 6-10-5-1-2- ; 24T
5. 231, Scratch, Paul Latour, Percy Priest YC, 5-3-2-5-9- ; 24T
6. 496, Rooster Tail, David Flechsig, CHYC, 8-2-3-6-6- ; 25
7. 108, REBEL, John Spierling, Sarnia Yacht Club, 3-4-8-9-4- ; 28
8. 474, Rock On, Garry Roberts, Grand Maumelle Sailing Club, 9-5-7-7-5- ; 33
9. 232, Greggarious, Mickey Gregg, Limestone Bay, 7-7-9-10-3- ; 36
10. 42, T-Bone, Jason Richards, Gulf Coast Sailing Club, 10-9-10-8-10- ; 47

San Juan 21 (6 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 10:30:57 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 725, Thistledowne, William McClure, Blackbeard Sailing Club, 1-1-2-3-1- ; 8
2. 1795, OL YELLER, Kyle Everly, LAKE MONROE SAILING ASSOCIATION, 2-2-1-4-3- ; 12
3. 810, Just Us, Carlton Brown, Lake Monroe Sailing Assoc, 3-4-5-1-2- ; 15
4. 2367, Pivot, Randy Pawlowski, LMSA, 4-3-4-2-4- ; 17
5. 1370, Survivor, Scott Lindars, Gulfstream Sailing Club (GSC), 5-5-3-5-5- ; 23
6. 992, Swamp Boogie Queen, Herbert Blevins, LMSA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 35

Sonar (10 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 10:42:31 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 418, #8, Ethan Bixby, SPYC, 1-2-1-1-3- ; 8
2. USA 674, Valiant, Rick Doerr, Noroton YC, 2-1-2-3-1- ; 9
3. 6741, Team Warrior, Grant Dumas, St.Petersburg YC, 7-5-4-2-2- ; 20
4. 777, Hot Tuna, Christopher Murphy, none, 4-4-3-10-6- ; 27T
5. 450, Sonar #7, Brian Linde & Chris Russick, St Petersburg YC, 6-3-6-4-8- ; 27T
6. 648, USF Bulls, William Steve Lang, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, 5-6-5-5-10- ; 31
7. 5, ticktack, Michael Siedlecki, spsa, 3-7-9-9-4- ; 32
8. 7777, No Shady Serenity, Dan Gross & Danette Szakaly, St. Petersburg YC, 8-10-7-6-7- ; 38
9. 3, PINGRRR, Sue Davidson & Clay Smith, SPYC, 9-8-8-7-9- ; 41
10. 67 1, , David Dumas, St. Pete YC, 10-9-10-8-5- ; 42

Wavelength 24 (5 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 11:31:50 AM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 747, Mal de Mer, G. Richard Karran, DIYC, 2-1-1-1-4- ; 9
2. 51, Dr Strange Love, Matt Dubois, Grosse Ile Yacht Club, 3-2-2-4-1- ; 12
3. 33, SCHOCK THERAPY, Christopher Woodle, SPSA, 1-4-4-3-5- ; 17
4. 48, Outasight, Kevin Lemonds, Grosse Ile Yacht Club, 4-5-5-2-2- ; 18
5. 101, What A Schock, Robert Sheppard, Alum Creek Sailing Assn., 5-3-3-5-3- ; 19

Corsair/Farrier Trimarans (13 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3432&media_format=1#top)Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 20, 2011 12:33:58 PM CDT

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 64, Flight Simulator, Tom Reese, Youngstown Yacht Club, 1-1-1-2-2- ; 7
2. 185, Kathryn Garlick, Kathryn Garlick, None, 5-2-3-1-4- ; 15
3. 039, surprise, Joseph Rome, halifax sailing association, 3-7-2-3-1- ; 16
4. 118, Overdo, John Novak, Grapevine Sailing Club, 8-3-4-5-7- ; 27
5. 108, Proclivity, Colin Wartman, kingston yc, 2-6-7-14/DSQ-3- ; 32
6. 56, THIRD TRI, Lawrence Geller, Hillsboro Inlet Sailing Club, 6-5-10-4-10- ; 35T
7. 18, STRATEGERY, Cliff Farrah, Fort Walton Yacht Club, 7-10-6-7-5- ; 35T
8. 298, Consensus, Bob Neff, SSS, 4-4-11-8-11- ; 38T
9. 037, Tri-Power, Edward Dixon, Marco Isl, Yacht Club, 10-8-5-9-6- ; 38T
10. 319, Vorpal Blade, Patrick Nugent, NA, 9-9-12-6-9- ; 45
11. 369, Blitzen, Don Feiner, Gulfstream Sailing Club, 11-12-13-11-8- ; 55
12. 408, Lively, Richard Carlson, Boca Ciega YC, 13-11-8-10-14/TLE- ; 56
13. 21, Snow Fox, Jim Chambers, SSC, 12-13-9-12-12- ; 58

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement