2011 Sperry Top-Sider Detroit NOOD Results

Final results...

#### SPERRY TOP-SIDER DETROIT NOOD REGATTA Hosted by Bayview Yacht Club, Detroit, MI | June 03-05, 2011
View in Standard Format

Beneteau 36.7 (11 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:44:43 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 25524, Grizzly, Charles Bayer, 1-1-1-1-1-2-5- ; 12
2. 51678, Patriot, Ken Sharpe, 7-3-4-5-2-1-7- ; 29T
3. 90, Legend, Dan Shriner, 4-2-2-10-3-5-3- ; 29T
4. USA 25652, Natalie J, Philip O'Niel, 6-5-3-2-5-8-1- ; 30
5. 52772, Carrera, Rod Spearin, 9-4-7-6-7-9-2- ; 44
6. 25628, Weather Edge III, Colton Weatherston, 8-7-8-11-4-3-6- ; 47
7. 25620, red iguana, Mark Nagel, 5-8-6-8-10-7-4- ; 48
8. USA143, Manitou, John Burke, 3-10-5-4-8-11-10- ; 51
9. 79, La Buena Vida, William Gilbride, 10-6-10-3-11-4-8- ; 52
10. 25503, Jalapeno, Dave Parkes, 2-9-9-9-9-6-9- ; 53
11. CAN54339, Critical, Claudio Martin, 11-11-11-7-6-10-12/DNC- ; 68

C&C 35 Mark 1 Design (4 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 12:51:37 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 4605, UNDERDOG, Cameron Paine, 1-1-2-1-1-3-2- ; 11
2. 15560, Contender, Gary Graham, 2-3-1-2-2-1-1- ; 12
3. 5166, TRAITOR, David R. Keys, 3-2-3-3-3-2-3- ; 19
4. 13106, Praeceptor, Ted Mayer, 5/DNF-5/DNF-4-4-4-4-4- ; 30

Cal 25 (17 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:52:29 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 758, Never Alone, Paul Nuechterlein, 1-4-3-3-5-2-2-7- ; 27
2. 749, Pirogue, John Shumaker, 6-7-6-2-1-3-3-1- ; 29
3. 778, Entropy, Rodney Rask, 2-1-12-1-4-6-6-5- ; 37
4. 5633, Clytie, Dale Marshall, 5-3-1-14-11-1-10-4- ; 49
5. 1029, holmebrew, J. David Holme, 4-13-9-4-3-8-4-10- ; 55
6. 694, chickenhawk, Mark Pinney, 8-2-4-13-2-9-5-13- ; 56
7. 887, Black Dog, CJ Ruffing, 3-5-5-10-8-11-1-16- ; 59
8. 1492, white fang, John Harper, 9-6-13-6-9-5-9-11- ; 68
9. 1640, Voodoo Child, Roy Lamphier, 7-8-8-12-10-14-8-2- ; 69
10. 1814, Rose Alee, Mark DenUyl, 15-10-7-8-6-4-13-12- ; 75
11. 1498, Forty-two, Dave Simon, 14-9-2-7-7-16-7-14- ; 76
12. 632, Target Practice, Erik Ryan, 11-11-11-9-13-12-12-15- ; 94
13. 1084, Salvo, Mark Bevins/ Bryan Brieden, 13-15-14-15-16-10-11-3- ; 97
14. 1636, Salt 'N Pepper, Pete and Ginny Irland, 10-12-10-17-14-15-14-6- ; 98T
15. 1830, Prestige Worldwide, Ian Pouliot, 12-14-15-11-15-7-15-9- ; 98T
16. 466, BadaBoom, Gerald Maiorano, 16-16-16-5-12-13-17-17- ; 112
17. 1239, Sehnsuchtsbang, Chris Van Antwerp, 17-17-17-16-17-17-16-8- ; 125

Catalina 27 (4 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:56:24 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 2751, Windward, James l Cooley, 1-2-1-2-1-1-2-2- ; 12
2. 20820, Ballindary, Eric Schmidt, 2-1-2-1-2-2-3-1- ; 14
3. 1646, Escape, Bret Zimmerman, 3-3-3-3-3-3-1-4- ; 23
4. 6188, Wind Sprint, Cary Poplawski, 4-4-4-4-4-4-4-3- ; 31

Express 27 (8 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 12:48:11 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 62, Das Boot, Harald Kolter, 1-1-3-1-3-4-2- ; 15
2. 108, Air Force, Peter Fortune, 2-3-2-4-4-1-4- ; 20
3. 111, Piper, Scott Sorbie, 3-5-1-3-2-5-6- ; 25
4. 40401, Mika, Jerry Lohmeyer, 4-2-4-2-6-3-5- ; 26
5. 99, Evolution, Eric Nikesch, 5-7-5-6-1-6-1- ; 31
6. 107, Lorax, Ralph/Sarah Deeds/Deeds, 6-4-6-5-5-7-3- ; 36
7. 112, Punk Dolphin, Franz Prohaska, 7-6-7-7-7-2-7- ; 43
8. 52142, Blues, Joel Dorfman, 8-8-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-8- ; 60

J/105 (6 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 12:49:36 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 617, Pterodactyl, Mark Symonds, 1-1-1-1-1-3-4- ; 12
2. 123, GOOD LOOKIN', Dean Walsh, 2-2-4-2-4-1-2- ; 17
3. 423, Sorcery, Brian Smith, 3-3-3-5-3-2-1- ; 20
4. 406, SNAKE OIL, Don Harthorn, 5-5-2-3-2-4-5- ; 26
5. 416, Windshadow, Jim Murphy, 4-4-5-4-5-5-3- ; 30
6. 144, it, J Sminchak/Moose, 7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS- ; 49

J/120 (6 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:47:28 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 25328, Hot Ticket, Robert Kirkman, 1-1-1-3-5-3-2- ; 16
2. 25999, Night Moves, Henry Mistele, 3-3-3-2-3-4-1- ; 19
3. 5455, Capers, Don Hudak, 4-4-2-1-4-5-3- ; 23
4. 25497, Carinthia, Frank Kern, 2-6-5-4-1-1-6- ; 25T
5. 25363, Flyin' Irish, William Bresser, 5-2-4-6-2-2-4- ; 25T
6. 50666, J Hawker, Ken Brown, 6-5-6-5-6-6-5- ; 39

J/35 & T/35 (6 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:45:52 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 43828, Falcon, Ed Bayer, 1-1-1-1-1-1-1- ; 7
2. 40937, TIME MACHINE, Robert Gordenker, 2-3-3-4-2-2-2- ; 18
3. 42968, Mr Bill's Wild Ride, William Wildner, 3-5-2-2-3-3-3- ; 21
4. 121, Double Shot, William Jenkins, 4-2-4-5-5-6-4- ; 30
5. 97481, Whiplash, Gregg Whipple, 6-6-5-3-6-4-5- ; 35
6. 42763, Major Detail, William Vogan, 5-4-6-6-4-5-6- ; 36

Level(114-132) (6 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 12:50:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 83190, Slapshot, Tom Freeman, 1-2-1-1-3-2-3- ; 13
2. 32829, Blitz!, Al Buliga, 4-1-2-4-1-1-1- ; 14
3. 25108, BARON, Terry Stuck, 2-3-3-2-5-4-4- ; 23
4. USA 15056, Avatar, Gordon/Andrew Morlan, 5-4-4-3-4-3-2- ; 25
5. 31529, Lionheart II, Len Strahl, 3-5-5-5-2-5-6- ; 31
6. 48064, Boomerang, Matthew Schriner, 6-6-6-6-6-6-5- ; 41

Melges 24 (11 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:54:12 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. USA 740, Hoodlum Racing, Paul Hulsey, 1-1-1-1-1-4-1-6- ; 16
2. USA 820, New England Ropes / West Marin, George Peet, 2-3-2-2-2-3-5-7- ; 26
3. 708, Tramp, Thomas Ritter, 4-2-5-7-4-2-2-3- ; 29
4. 533, High Voltage, August Hernandez, 5-5-8-5-5-1-3-2- ; 34
5. USA510, Rustler, Fred Rozelle, 3-6-6-6-3-7-9-1- ; 41
6. USA 615, Funtech Racing, Charlie Hess, 8-7-7-4-7-6-4-5- ; 48
7. USA 658, Mustang, John Hamilton, 6-4-3-3-8-8-6-12/DNC- ; 50
8. 685, Maggie, Dan Wright, 7-9-4-8-6-9-8-4- ; 55
9. 618, DIVDAT Racing, Andy Robinson, 9-8-10-10-9-5-7-8- ; 66
10. 202, RumBlur, Laurie Bunn, 10-10-9-9-11-10-11-10- ; 80
11. CAN346, Vapour Trail, Marc Steyn, 11-11-11-12/OCS-10-11-10-9- ; 85

S2 7.9 (6 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 11:54:56 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 538, Fly, Steve Beeler and Tom Vigrass, 5-1-2-2-1-3-3-1- ; 18
2. 520, Matros, Roger Gamache, 1-5-5-1-2-4-2-2- ; 22T
3. 15293, Primetime, Jim Grover, 2-2-1-4-4-5-1-3- ; 22T
4. 75, SNIPER, Kevin Mogyorody, 4-3-6-3-5-1-6-4- ; 32
5. 490, Relentless, Jeff Kumpula & Chris Craig, 3-4-3-5-3-6-5-5- ; 34
6. 108, REBEL, John Spierling, 6-6-4-6-6-2-4-6- ; 40

Tartan 10 (12 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 12:47:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 217, Space Junk, Jeff Sampson, 1-2-1-1-1-3-3- ; 12
2. 176, Friendship, Doug Scheibner, 2-3-3-8-2-2-2- ; 22
3. 15378, Demon Rum, Mike / Beth Eckstein, 8-5-7-3-4-6-1- ; 34T
4. USA 366, HOT COMMODITY, Todd Tigges, 4-4-4-2-9-7-4- ; 34T
5. 174, Think Blue, Kim and Gary Disbrow, 9-1-2-9-5-8-5- ; 39T
6. 126, Britsar, Ken Schram, 6-8-6-4-3-4-8- ; 39T
7. 15339, Rumors, Timothy Mullins, 3-7-8-5-8-5-7- ; 43
8. 278, Jeannie Ann, David Klaasen/ Larry Petersen, 10-10-9-7-7-1-9- ; 53
9. 22391, Norebase, Ralph Richards, 7-6-5-6-10-11-11- ; 56
10. 15332, Passin Thru, Matt Sealy, 5-9-10-10-11-10-10- ; 65T
11. 21827, Tar Baby, Donald Lang, 11-11-11-11-6-9-6- ; 65T
12. 300, Pulsation, John Schaeffer, 12-12-12-12-12-12-12- ; 84

IRC A(1.000 or greater) (4 boats) [(top)

](http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=3975&show_crew=1&hide_yacht_club=1&media_format=1#top)Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 05, 2011 12:26:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Results, Total Points **
1. 26601, Seagoing, Ryan Seago, 2-1-2-2-1-1-2- ; 11
2. 40301, RUM, Nick Ward and Greg Kinney, 1-2-1-3-2-2-4- ; 15
3. 40025, solution, William Francis, 3-3-4-1-3-3-1- ; 18
4. USA 35999, Vanguard, Michael Goran, 4-4-3-5/OCS-4-4-3- ; 27

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us View Our Privacy Policy Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. © 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.