Advertisement

2009 Sperry Top-Sider Houston NOOD-Final Results

Finally, a seabreeze, and three races for all nine classes to close out the 2009 Houston NOOD.

September 28, 2009
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA – Series Standing

SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA Hosted by HOUSTON YACHT CLUB | September 25-27, 2009 | View in Media Format|

Catalina 22-Spinnaker (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT

Advertisement
Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 1110 Hummingbird Pete Harper Arlington Yacht Club 2/TLE 2 3 1 1 1 **10 **
**2 ** 752 Dry Heave John Bingaman Austin Yacht Club 2/TLE 1 1 3 2 3 **12 **
**3 ** 160 Bulletproof Gene Ferguson Fort Worth Boat Club 2/TLE 4 2 2 3 2 **15 **
**4 ** 4389 Silver Bull-It Gayle Bullock Arlington Yacht Club 2/TLE 3 5 4 5 4 **23 **
**5 ** 5785 Calypso Marilyn Boemer Grapevine Sailing Club 2/TLE 5 4 5 4 5 **25 **
**6 ** 11108 Otts Yacht Jim Ott Tyler Yacht Club 2/TLE 7 7 6 6 6 **34 **
**7 ** 8947 Haaven Mike Brady Longview Yacht Club 2/TLE 6 6 7 7 7 **35 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Ensign (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT

Advertisement
Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 1085 Lorelei Buddy Brown HYC 1 4 1 1 1 **8 **
**2 ** 519 Dynamite Billy Richnow Houston Yacht Club 4 1 2 5 2 **14T **
**3 ** 661 Squawline Robert Williams Houston Yacht Club 3 2 3 3 3 **14T **
**4 ** 438 Crusader Dick Baxter Houston Yacht Club 2 3 5 4 5 **19 **
**5 ** 1724 Little Oil Dean Snider Houston Yacht Club 5 6 4 2 4 **21 **
**6 ** 811 Chianti Rick Snell Houston Yacht Club 6 5 6 6 6 **29 **
**7 ** 1139 Lady Hawk Bob Chapman HYC 7 7 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNS **38 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/22 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT

Advertisement
Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 752 Blew By You Christopher Wilke Southern Yacht Club 1 2 1 2 3 1 **10 **
**2 ** 307 Out Of Sight Ruthie Lambert Lakewood 2 1 2 3 1 2 **11 **
**3 ** 673 Must Go FASTER Richard Voyles CLRA 7/TLE 3 3 4 2 4 **23 **
**4 ** 877 Crayola Julie Goetschius HYC 3 4 4 5 5 3 **24 **
**5 ** 392 Loose cannon Stewart Emmerson Seabrook 5 8/DNS 8/DNS 1 4 5 **31 **
**6 ** 45 Frankly Scarlet Ken Taylor AYC 4 5 5 6 6 6 **32 **
**7 ** 973 Woo-Hoo Ian Edwards NSC (and HYC) 8/DNC 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS **48 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/24 (13 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT

Advertisement
Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 5319 mr. happy Bob Harden Austin Yacht Club 4 1 4 3 2 1 **15 **
**2 ** 2017 Happy Dance Corey Harding Corpus 1 3 1 7 1 5 **18 **
**3 ** 267 Bad Moon Kelly Holmes-Moon DCYC 3 2 2 6 3 10 **26 **
**4 ** 814 Tropical Aggression Stuart Lindow GBCA 8 6 3 2 7 4 **30 **
**5 ** 2702 After Midnight Mark Smith Fort Worth Boat Club 2 7 6 8 6 2 **31 **
**6 ** 2961 Siren Tonja Sanchez DCYC 5 8 7 4 4 6 **34 **
**7 ** 2285 Three Sheets to the Wind Kurt Carson Austin Yacht Club 7 9 8 5 5 3 **37 **
**8 ** 1564 Code Blue Charles Singstad Lake Canyon Yacht Club 11 4 5 1 10 7 **38 **
**9 ** 3400 On the Edge Steven Press GBCA 6 5 10 10 11 11 **53 **
**10 ** 1561 Moco Loco Xavier Varela Club Nautico Cartagena 12 10 11 9 8 8 **58 **
**11 ** 1444 Ohh Ahh David Gamble AYC 10 14/DNS 9 12 9 9 **63 **
**12 ** 1038 Dirty Girl Jeremy Bowyer Seabrook Shipyard 9 11 12 11 12 14/DNS **69 **
**13 ** 2273 Litora Caeli Kenneth Shores Seabrook Marina 14/DNC 14/DNS 14/DNS 13 13 12 **80 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/80 (14 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:01:33 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 655 Yandell Rogers TCYC 3 1 1 1 9 1 **16 **
**2 ** 336 Andale Al Poindexter lakewood yc 2 3 5 8 1 3 **22 **
**3 ** 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli fwbc 6 2 2 4 4 6 **24 **
**4 ** 77 Hammertime Steven Hammerman Lakewood Yacht Club 4 9 9 2 6 2 **32 **
**5 ** 814 Fired Up Gary Kamins California Yacht Club 7 4 3 7 8 8 **37 **
**6 ** 44 KICKS William Rose GBCA 8 7 7 3 2 11 **38 **
**7 ** 590 Parsons Project Paul Parsons GBCA 5 6 12 9 5 4 **41 **
**8 ** 678 Mojito Forbes Durdin LYC 12 5 4 5 11 9 **46 **
**9 ** 252 80 Proof Ramon Torres FWBC 10 8 6 13 3 12 **52 **
**10 ** 287 Whiskey Tango Robert Callahan None 11 11 11 6 13 5 **57 **
**11 ** 537 Cluster Terri Gale GBCA 1 13 13 15/OCS 10 13 **65 **
**12 ** 368 Hendrix Kurt VanderWall Dillon Yacht Club 13 14 10 12 7 10 **66 **
**13 ** 528 YoKo Michael Lattimore FWBC 9 10 8 11 15/DNS 15/DNS **68 **
**14 ** 54 Karma Donald Sorenson Dillon Yacht Club 14 12 14 10 12 7 **69 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/105 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:01:33 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 286 Solaris Bill Zartler LYC 1 2 2 2 1 1 **9 **
**2 ** 294 Babe Malcolm Bremer Lakewood Yacht Club 2 1 1 1 3 2 **10 **
**3 ** 296 Stinger J B Bednar GBCA 3 3 4 3 5 5 **23 **
**4 ** 649 Radiance Bill Lakenmacher HYC 4 6 3 4 4 3 **24 **
**5 ** 430 Elixir Robert Crutchfield None 6 4 6 5 2 6 **29 **
**6 ** 156 Zippity Dave Christensen B Sailing Club 5 5 5 6 6 4 **31 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Level 70(PHRF 69-84) (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:01:33 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton lyc 1 2 2 1 1 1 **8 **
**2 ** 007 Parrot Tales Larry Blankenhgen Lakewood yacht club 3 1 4 4 2 3 **17T **
**3 ** 87572 Millennium Express John Butler LYC 2 3 3 3 4 2 **17T **
**4 ** 14 HYDRODYN Marty Krafft HYC 4 6/TLE 1 2 3 4 **20 **
**5 ** 28422 Chiron Greg Gladden GBCA 5 6/DNF 6/DNF 6/DNF 6/DNF 6/DNS **35 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Level 70 Asymmetrical Class (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:01:33 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 181 Hamburg Albrecht Goethe LYC 1 1 1 1 2 1 **7 **
**2 ** 45 Harm’s Way Ken Young Fort Worth Boat Club 2 2 2 3 3 2 **14 **
**3 ** 75 Gold Rush Gregory Way LYC 3 3 3 2 1 3 **15 **
**4 ** 1 Painkiller 2 Mike Lucas Houston Yacht Club 4 6/TLE 4 4 4 4 **26 **
**5 ** 261 Sea Trial Jim Powers GBCA 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC **36 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Open Sport Boat (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:01:33 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 102 Animal – viper 640 Jeff Jones Lake Belton Yacht Club 4 1 2 1 1 1 **10 **
**2 ** 103 The Stig – Viper 640 Felipe Payet Austin Yacht Club 2 3 1 3 2 3 **14 **
**3 ** 207 American Beauty – Viper 640 Jeff Coe Seabrook Shipyard 3 2 4 2 3 2 **16 **
**4 ** 90 Plane Crazy Joe Pasciak Conroe Yacht Club (CYC) 1 4 3 4 4 4 **20 **
**5 ** 600 Patch of Blue – Viper 640 Roger Deatrick Austin Yacht Club 6/DNF 5 5 5 5 5 **31 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us Powered by Regatta Network® Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. (C) 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.

|

Advertisement

More Nood Regattas

Advertisement