2009 Sperry Top-Sider Houston NOOD-Day 2 Results

Two races for all nine classes on Day 2 of the 2009 Sperry Top-Sider Houston NOOD Regatta.

SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA - Series Standing

SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA Hosted by HOUSTON YACHT CLUB | September 25-27, 2009 | View in Media Format|

Catalina 22-Spinnaker (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 5:21:13 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** Total
**1 ** 752 Dry Heave John Bingaman Austin Yacht Club 2/TLE 1 1 **4 **
**2 ** 1110 Hummingbird Pete Harper Arlington Yacht Club 2/TLE 2 3 **7 **
**3 ** 160 Bulletproof Gene Ferguson Fort Worth Boat Club 2/TLE 4 2 **8 **
**4 ** 4389 Silver Bull-It Gayle Bullock Arlington Yacht Club 2/TLE 3 5 **10 **
**5 ** 5785 Calypso Marilyn Boemer Grapevine Sailing Club 2/TLE 5 4 **11 **
**6 ** 8947 Haaven Mike Brady Longview Yacht Club 2/TLE 6 6 **14 **
**7 ** 11108 Otts Yacht Jim Ott Tyler Yacht Club 2/TLE 7 7 **16 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Ensign (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 5:21:13 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 2 ** ** 3 ** Total
**1 ** 519 Dynamite Billy Richnow Houston Yacht Club 4 1 **5T **
**2 ** 1085 Lorelei Buddy Brown HYC 1 4 **5T **
**3 ** 661 Squawline Robert Williams Houston Yacht Club 3 2 **5T **
**4 ** 438 Crusader Dick Baxter Houston Yacht Club 2 3 **5T **
**5 ** 811 Chianti Rick Snell Houston Yacht Club 6 5 **11T **
**6 ** 1724 Little Oil Dean Snider Houston Yacht Club 5 6 **11T **
**7 ** 1139 Lady Hawk Bob Chapman HYC 7 7 **14 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/22 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 5:21:13 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** Total
**1 ** 752 Blew By You Christopher Wilke Southern Yacht Club 1 2 1 **4 **
**2 ** 307 Out Of Sight Ruthie Lambert Lakewood 2 1 2 **5 **
**3 ** 877 Crayola Julie Goetschius HYC 3 4 4 **11 **
**4 ** 673 Must Go FASTER Richard Voyles CLRA 7/TLE 3 3 **13 **
**5 ** 45 Frankly Scarlet Ken Taylor AYC 4 5 5 **14 **
**6 ** 392 Loose cannon Stewart Emmerson Seabrook 5 8/DNS 8/DNS **21 **
**7 ** 973 Woo-Hoo Ian Edwards NSC (and HYC) 8/DNC 8/DNS 8/DNS **24 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/24 (13 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 5:21:13 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** Total
**1 ** 2017 Happy Dance Corey Harding Corpus 1 3 1 **5 **
**2 ** 267 Bad Moon Kelly Holmes-Moon DCYC 3 2 2 **7 **
**3 ** 5319 mr. happy Bob Harden Austin Yacht Club 4 1 4 **9 **
**4 ** 2702 After Midnight Mark Smith Fort Worth Boat Club 2 7 6 **15 **
**5 ** 814 Tropical Aggression Stuart Lindow GBCA 8 6 3 **17 **
**6 ** 1564 Code Blue Charles Singstad Lake Canyon Yacht Club 11 4 5 **20T **
**7 ** 2961 Siren Tonja Sanchez DCYC 5 8 7 **20T **
**8 ** 3400 On the Edge Steven Press GBCA 6 5 10 **21 **
**9 ** 2285 Three Sheets to the Wind Kurt Carson Austin Yacht Club 7 9 8 **24 **
**10 ** 1038 Dirty Girl Jeremy Bowyer Seabrook Shipyard 9 11 12 **32 **
**11 ** 1444 Ohh Ahh David Gamble AYC 10 14/DNS 9 **33T **
**12 ** 1561 Moco Loco Xavier Varela Club Nautico Cartagena 12 10 11 **33T **
**13 ** 2273 Litora Caeli Kenneth Shores Seabrook Marina 14/DNC 14/DNS 14/DNS **42 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/80 (14 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 4:01:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 655 Yandell Rogers TCYC 3 1 1 1 **6 **
**2 ** 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli fwbc 6 2 2 4 **14 **
**3 ** 336 Andale Al Poindexter lakewood yc 2 3 5 8 **18 **
**4 ** 814 Fired Up Gary Kamins California Yacht Club 7 4 3 7 **21 **
**5 ** 77 Hammertime Steven Hammerman Lakewood Yacht Club 4 9 9 2 **24 **
**6 ** 44 KICKS William Rose GBCA 8 7 7 3 **25 **
**7 ** 678 Mojito Forbes Durdin LYC 12 5 4 5 **26 **
**8 ** 590 Parsons Project Paul Parsons GBCA 5 6 12 9 **32 **
**9 ** 252 80 Proof Ramon Torres FWBC 10 8 6 13 **37 **
**10 ** 528 YoKo Michael Lattimore FWBC 9 10 8 11 **38 **
**11 ** 287 Whiskey Tango Robert Callahan None 11 11 11 6 **39 **
**12 ** 537 Cluster Terri Gale GBCA 1 13 13 15/OCS **42 **
**13 ** 368 Hendrix Kurt VanderWall Dillon Yacht Club 13 14 10 12 **49 **
**14 ** 54 Karma Donald Sorenson Dillon Yacht Club 14 12 14 10 **50 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/105 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 4:01:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 294 Babe Malcolm Bremer Lakewood Yacht Club 2 1 1 1 **5 **
**2 ** 286 Solaris Bill Zartler LYC 1 2 2 2 **7 **
**3 ** 296 Stinger J B Bednar GBCA 3 3 4 3 **13 **
**4 ** 649 Radiance Bill Lakenmacher HYC 4 6 3 4 **17 **
**5 ** 430 Elixir Robert Crutchfield None 6 4 6 5 **21T **
**6 ** 156 Zippity Dave Christensen B Sailing Club 5 5 5 6 **21T **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Level 70(PHRF 69-84) (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 4:01:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton lyc 1 2 2 1 **6 **
**2 ** 87572 Millennium Express John Butler LYC 2 3 3 3 **11 **
**3 ** 007 Parrot Tales Larry Blankenhgen Lakewood yacht club 3 1 4 4 **12 **
**4 ** 14 HYDRODYN Marty Krafft HYC 4 6/TLE 1 2 **13 **
**5 ** 28422 Chiron Greg Gladden GBCA 5 6/DNF 6/DNF 6/DNF **23 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 4:01:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 181 Hamburg Albrecht Goethe LYC 1 1 1 1 **4 **
**2 ** 45 Harm's Way Ken Young Fort Worth Boat Club 2 2 2 3 **9 **
**3 ** 75 Gold Rush Gregory Way LYC 3 3 3 2 **11 **
**4 ** 1 Painkiller 2 Mike Lucas Houston Yacht Club 4 6/TLE 4 4 **18 **
**5 ** 261 Sea Trial Jim Powers GBCA 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC **24 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Open Sport Boat (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 26, 2009 4:01:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 102 Animal - viper 640 Jeff Jones Lake Belton Yacht Club 4 1 2 1 **8 **
**2 ** 103 The Stig - Viper 640 Felipe Payet Austin Yacht Club 2 3 1 3 **9 **
**3 ** 207 American Beauty - Viper 640 Jeff Coe Seabrook Shipyard 3 2 4 2 **11 **
**4 ** 90 Plane Crazy Joe Pasciak Conroe Yacht Club (CYC) 1 4 3 4 **12 **
**5 ** 600 Patch of Blue - Viper 640 Roger Deatrick Austin Yacht Club 6/DNF 5 5 5 **21 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us Powered by Regatta Network® Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. (C) 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.

|