2009 Sperry Top-Sider Houston NOOD-Day 1 Results

Light conditions limit the smaller boats to one race, while the larger boats squeeze out a pair. Racing continues through Sunday.

SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA - Series Standing

SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA Hosted by HOUSTON YACHT CLUB | September 25-27, 2009 | View in Media Format|

Catalina 22-Spinnaker (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 1 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 2:21:24 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** Total
**1 ** 8947 Haaven Mike Brady Longview Yacht Club 2/TLE **2T **
**1 ** 5785 Calypso Marilyn Boemer Grapevine Sailing Club 2/TLE **2T **
**1 ** 11108 Otts Yacht Jim Ott Tyler Yacht Club 2/TLE **2T **
**1 ** 752 Dry Heave John Bingaman Austin Yacht Club 2/TLE **2T **
**1 ** 1110 Hummingbird Pete Harper Arlington Yacht Club 2/TLE **2T **
**1 ** 160 Bulletproof Gene Ferguson Fort Worth Boat Club 2/TLE **2T **
**1 ** 4389 Silver Bull-It Gayle Bullock Arlington Yacht Club 2/TLE **2T **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Ensign (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 2:21:24 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club Total

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/22 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 1 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 2:35:45 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** Total
**1 ** 752 Blew By You Christopher Wilke Southern Yacht Club 1 **1 **
**2 ** 307 Out Of Sight Ruthie Lambert Lakewood 2 **2 **
**3 ** 877 Crayola Julie Goetschius HYC 3 **3 **
**4 ** 45 Frankly Scarlet Ken Taylor AYC 4 **4 **
**5 ** 392 Loose cannon Stewart Emmerson Seabrook 5 **5 **
**6 ** 673 Must Go FASTER Richard Voyles CLRA 7/TLE **7 **
**7 ** 973 Woo-Hoo Ian Edwards NSC (and HYC) 8/DNC **8 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/24 (13 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 1 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 2:33:43 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** Total
**1 ** 2017 Happy Dance Corey Harding Corpus 1 **1 **
**2 ** 2702 After Midnight Mark Smith Fort Worth Boat Club 2 **2 **
**3 ** 267 Bad Moon Kelly Holmes-Moon DCYC 3 **3 **
**4 ** 5319 mr. happy Bob Harden Austin Yacht Club 4 **4 **
**5 ** 2961 Siren Tonja Sanchez DCYC 5 **5 **
**6 ** 3400 On the Edge Steven Press GBCA 6 **6 **
**7 ** 2285 Three Sheets to the Wind Kurt Carson Austin Yacht Club 7 **7 **
**8 ** 814 Tropical Aggression Stuart Lindow GBCA 8 **8 **
**9 ** 1038 Dirty Girl Jeremy Bowyer Seabrook Shipyard 9 **9 **
**10 ** 1444 Ohh Ahh David Gamble AYC 10 **10 **
**11 ** 1564 Code Blue Charles Singstad Lake Canyon Yacht Club 11 **11 **
**12 ** 1561 Moco Loco Xavier Varela Club Nautico Cartagena 12 **12 **
**13 ** 2273 Litora Caeli Kenneth Shores Seabrook Marina 14/DNC **14 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/80 (14 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 3:48:20 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** Total
**1 ** 655 Yandell Rogers TCYC 3 1 **4 **
**2 ** 336 Andale Al Poindexter lakewood yc 2 3 **5 **
**3 ** 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli fwbc 6 2 **8 **
**4 ** 814 Fired Up Gary Kamins California Yacht Club 7 4 **11T **
**5 ** 590 Parsons Project Paul Parsons GBCA 5 6 **11T **
**6 ** 77 Hammertime Steven Hammerman Lakewood Yacht Club 4 9 **13 **
**7 ** 537 Cluster Terri Gale GBCA 1 13 **14 **
**8 ** 44 KICKS William Rose GBCA 8 7 **15 **
**9 ** 678 Mojito Forbes Durdin LYC 12 5 **17 **
**10 ** 252 80 Proof Ramon Torres FWBC 10 8 **18 **
**11 ** 528 YoKo Michael Lattimore FWBC 9 10 **19 **
**12 ** 287 Whiskey Tango Robert Callahan None 11 11 **22 **
**13 ** 54 Karma Donald Sorenson Dillon Yacht Club 14 12 **26 **
**14 ** 368 Hendrix Kurt VanderWall Dillon Yacht Club 13 14 **27 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/105 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 3:48:21 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** Total
**1 ** 294 Babe Malcolm Bremer Lakewood Yacht Club 2 1 **3T **
**2 ** 286 Solaris Bill Zartler LYC 1 2 **3T **
**3 ** 296 Stinger J B Bednar GBCA 3 3 **6 **
**4 ** 430 Elixir Robert Crutchfield None 6 4 **10T **
**5 ** 649 Radiance Bill Lakenmacher HYC 4 6 **10T **
**6 ** 156 Zippity Dave Christensen B Sailing Club 5 5 **10T **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Level 70(PHRF 69-84) (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 3:48:21 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** Total
**1 ** 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton lyc 1 2 **3 **
**2 ** 007 Parrot Tales Larry Blankenhgen Lakewood yacht club 3 1 **4 **
**3 ** 87572 Millennium Express John Butler LYC 2 3 **5 **
**4 ** 14 HYDRODYN Marty Krafft HYC 4 6/TLE **10 **
**5 ** 28422 Chiron Greg Gladden GBCA 5 6/DNF **11 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 3:48:21 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** Total
**1 ** 181 Hamburg Albrecht Goethe LYC 1 1 **2 **
**2 ** 45 Harm's Way Ken Young Fort Worth Boat Club 2 2 **4 **
**3 ** 75 Gold Rush Gregory Way LYC 3 3 **6 **
**4 ** 1 Painkiller 2 Mike Lucas Houston Yacht Club 4 6/TLE **10 **
**5 ** 261 Sea Trial Jim Powers GBCA 6/DNC 6/DNC **12 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Open Sport Boat (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Friday, September 25, 2009 3:48:21 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** Total
**1 ** 102 Animal - viper 640 Jeff Jones Lake Belton Yacht Club 4 1 **5T **
**2 ** 90 Plane Crazy Joe Pasciak Conroe Yacht Club (CYC) 1 4 **5T **
**3 ** 207 American Beauty - Viper 640 Jeff Coe Seabrook Shipyard 3 2 **5T **
**4 ** 103 The Stig - Viper 640 Felipe Payet Austin Yacht Club 2 3 **5T **
**5 ** 600 Patch of Blue - Viper 640 Roger Deatrick Austin Yacht Club 6/DNF 5 **11 **

Notes
- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us Powered by Regatta Network® Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. (C) 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.

|