Advertisement

2007 Sperry Top-Sider Detroit NOOD Regatta – Day 1 Results

Day 1 Results for the 2007 Sperry Top-Sider Detroit Regatta

June 2, 2007
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Yacht Scoring – A complete web based regatta administration and yacht scoring programYour browser does not support script

| | |

| |** 2007 Detroit NOOD Regatta Results for Media Print*** * | |Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner’s Name, Origin, Results, Total Points * *| |IRC A (IRC – 13 Boats) 1. Saturn, Melges 32 32, Wally Tsuha, Rochester Hills, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Rum, 33-2 33, Nick Ward, Fort Gratiot, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Burden IV, Custom Express 27 37, Burt Jones, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Schock & All, Shock 35 35, Russell Krock, Granville, OH, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Victrix, Concordia 47 47, Curtis Kime, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Promotion, Frers 50 50, Tim Schley, Fraser, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Pterodactyl, Evelyn 42 42, Mark Symonds, Rochester Hills, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Bad Wiskey, Nelson Marek 36 36, Frederick Meers, St. Clair Shores, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. The Red Boat, Mumm 30 30, John Vermeulen, West Bloomfield, MI, USA – 9, ; 9 10. Cheap Sister, SR 33 33, Dale MacPhearson, Armada, MI, USA – 10, ; 10 11. Bounder, Sydney 36 36, David Hudgel, Tecumseh, Ontario, USA – 11, ; 11 12. Alphadog, SR 33 33, Bill Gispen, Wallaceburg, Ontario, CAN – 12, ; 12 13. Vanguard, Mumm 36 36, Michael Goran, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 13, ; 13 Warhorse (IRC – 7 Boats) 1. Collina, C&C 40 MK II 40, James J. Gerometta, Oakland, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Hellion, C&C 43-2 43, Dane Christy / Dave Lockhart, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Titan, C&C 41 41, Michael Schultes, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Bushwaker, Beneteau First 40.7 40, Frances Anderson, G.P.Farms, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Driller, C&C38 Cent 38, Dr. Stephen Brown, Chesley, ONT, CAN – 5, ; 5 6. Northen Spy, Beneteau First 40.7 40, John Steigenga, Huntington Woods, MI, USA – 8/DNC, ; 8 Beneteau 36.7 (One Design – 14 Boats) 1. Legend, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Dave Shriner, Sterling Hgts., MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Crititcal, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Claudio Martin, London, Ontario, CAN – 2, ; 2 3. First Today, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Gary Tisdale, Lewiston, NY, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Zingara, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Richard Reid, Port Credit, Ontario, CAN – 4, ; 4 5. Big Electric Cat, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Mark & Bill Cummings, Tyler, TX, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Grizzly, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Charles Bayer, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Jalapeno, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Dave Parkes, Rochester Hills, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Elixir, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Timothy Treece, Columbus, OH, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Sho-Wae-Cae-Mette, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Dave & Sue Grassley, Monroe, MI, USA – 9, ; 9 10. Carrera, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Rod Spearin, Troy, MI, USA – 10, ; 10 11. Natalie J, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Philip O’Niel, Jr., Birmingham, MI, USA – 11, ; 11 12. Overkill, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Tom McNeill, Highland Heights, OH, USA – 12, ; 12 13. Break Away, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Chris Rypkema, Oakville, Ontario, CAN – 13, ; 13 14. Eye Opener, Beneteau First 36.7 36, Gregory Gray, Akron, OH, USA – 14, ; 14 J 35 / T 35 (One Design – 9 Boats) 1. Falcon, J 35 35, Ed Bayer, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Night Train, T 35 35, Chris Herriges, Cinton Township, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Bernoulli, J 35 35, Mike Elliott, Linden, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Double Shot, J 35 35, William Jenkins, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Scandal, J 35 35, Karl Kuspa / Chuck Storms, Warren, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Mr. Bill’s Wild Ride, J 35 35, William Wildner, Harrison Township, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Crosscheck, J 35 35, Richard Scott, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Time Machine, J 35 35, Robert Gordenker, Ann Arbor, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Major Detail, J 35 35, William Vogan, Port Huron, MI, USA – 9, ; 9 J 120 (One Design – 7 Boats) 1. Merlin, J 120 40, Robert Amsler, Clinton Township, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Capers, J 120 40, Don Hudak, Mentor, OH, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Ihnsanity, J 120 40, Marvin Ihnen, Troy, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Hot Ticket, J 120 40, Robert Kirkman, Northville, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Night Moves, J 120 40, Henry E. Mistele, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Carinthia, J 120 40, Frank Kern, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. JHawker, J 120 40, David Sandlin, Sterling Heights, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 Tartan 10 (One Design – 20 Boats) 1. Gotcha, Tartan 10 33, Dave Disbrow, Vermilion, OH, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Liquor Box, Tartan 10 33, B. Buckles / C. Simon, Lorain, OH, USA – 2, ; 2 3. #4 Prostitute, Tartan 10 33, Jeff Sampson / Wick Smith, Ferndale, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Perfect, Tartan 10 33, Ted Pinkerton, Aurora, OH, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Demon Rum, Tartan 10 33, Mike / Beth Eckstein, Royal Oak, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Taz, Tartan 10 33, Hanson Bratton, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Macho Duck, Tartan 10 33, David L. Klaasen, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Friendship, Tartan 10 33, Doug Scheibner, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Full Bore, Tartan 10 33, Donald Fritz, Perrysburg, OH, USA – 9, ; 9 10. Think Blue, Tartan 10 33, Gary Disbrow, Avon Lake, OH, USA – 10, ; 10 11. Hot Commodity, Tartan 10 33, Todd Tigges, Wixom, MI, USA – 11, ; 11 12. Tenacity, Tartan 10 33, Suzanne Philbrick, Chesterton, IN, USA – 12, ; 12 13. Distant Thunder, Tartan 10 33, Robb Finicle, Bay Village, OH, USA – 13, ; 13 14. Norebase, Tartan 10 33, Linda & Ralph Richards, Troy, MI, USA – 14, ; 14 15. Pulsation, Tartan 10 33, John Schaeffer, Amherst, OH, USA – 15, ; 15 16. Bristar, Tartan 10 33, Ken Schram, Mason, MI, USA – 16, ; 16 17. Overdraft, Tartan 10 33, David L. Williams, Pinckney, MI, USA – 17, ; 17 18. TarBaby, Tartan 10 33, Don Lang, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 18, ; 18 19. 8-Ball, Tartan 10 33, Bob & Jeff Scharf, Pinckney, MI, USA – 19, ; 19 20. Nancy’s Nightmare, Tartan 10 33, Ken Gutelius, Lake Orion, MI, USA – 20, ; 20 C & C 35 (One Design – 9 Boats) 1. Siochail, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Brian Geraghty, Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Spirit, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Jim Bennett, Sarnia, Ontario, CAN – 2, ; 2 3. Contender, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Gary Graham, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Bravo, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Frank Tenkel, Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Gandalf, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Don Ragan, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. White Spray, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Cameron Paine, Windsor, Ontario, CAN – 6, ; 6 7. Walloon, C&C 35 Mark I 35, John L. Konechne, Mt. Clemens, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Legacy, C&C 35 Mark I 36, Jon Shefferly, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Shamrock, C&C 35 Mark I 35, Elisa Stroh, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 10/DNC, ; 10 NA 40 (One Design – 6 Boats) 1. Velero VII, NA 40 40, John S. Barbour, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Majic Star, NA 40 40, John F. Rummel, Sterling Heights, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Montombi, NA 40 40, Michael Conrad, Northville, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Caprice, NA 40 40, Irvin Yackness, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. On the Edge, NA 40 40, Rick Thompson, Grosse Ile, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Bully, NA 40 40, Ulf Merenius, Birmingham, MI, USA – 7/DNC, ; 7 J 105 (One Design – 12 Boats) 1. Dirty Harry, J 105 34, Harry Bloom, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Junto, J 105 34, Michael Morin / Duane Rose, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. TBD, J 105 34, Don Harthorn, Kingston, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Tenacious, J 105 34, Rick Listwan / Ed Palm, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Sorcery, J 105 34, Brian Smith, St. Clair Shores, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. C-Jem, J 105 34, C.J. Ruffing, Detroit, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Wish, J 105 34, Colin Mills, Mentor, OH, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Unbridled, J 105 34, Rob Mock, Newbury, OH, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Butuglies Croodlookin Cousin, J 105 34, Dean Walsh, Croswell, MI, USA – 9, ; 9 10. Venom, J 105 34, Doug Livermore, Washington, MI, USA – 10, ; 10 11. Windshadow, J 105 34, Jim Murphy, W. Bloomfield, MI, USA – 11, ; 11 12. Attitude, J 105 34, Geoffrey A. Moore, Bloomfield Village, MI, USA – 12, ; 12 Level 126 (One Design – 10 Boats) 1. Lionheart II, S2 10.3 SD WK 32, Len Strahl, Windsor, Ontario, CAN – 1, ; 1 2. Rebel, Jim Brown / Chuck Williams, Ruby, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Vmax, Santana 35 35, Mark Nagel, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Hardtack, Wylie 34 34, George Raynor, Kirtland, OH, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Avatar, Santana 35 35, Gordon / Andrew Morlan, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Ben Jamming, Santana 35 35, James A. Rapelje, Clinton Twp., MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Sea Fever, J 34 34, Dean Balcirak / Tom Burleson, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Heat Wave, Dehler DB1 33, Jeremy Burns, Ypsilanti, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Slapshot, Tripp 26 26, Tom Freeman, St. Thomas, Ontario, CAN – 9, ; 9 10. ItsFunAgain, Michael McGuire, Sterling Hts., MI, USA – 10, ; 10 J 29 (One Design – 6 Boats) 1. Rooster Tale, J 29 29, Brian Rice, Fenwick, Ontario, CAN – 1, ; 1 2. Rhumb Punch, J 29 29, John & Linda Edwards, California, MD, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Wolf Pack, J 29 29, Cliff Ruckstuhl, Findlay, OH, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Blitz, J 29 29, John Amyot, LaSalle, OH, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Baron, J 29 29, Terry Stuck, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Free Agent, J 29 29, Miles DePaepe, Chicago, IL, USA – 7/DNC, ; 7 Melges 24 (One Design – 33 Boats) 1. Flying Toaster, Melges 24 24, Mike Dow (C), Traverse City, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. USA 511, Melges 24 24, John Podmajersky, Chicago, IL, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Tramp Stamp, Melges 24 24, Scott Miller, Muskegon, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Flyer, Melges 24 24, Chuck Holzman (C), Farmington Hills, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Evolution, Melges 24 24, Lance Smotherman (C), Harrison Township, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Sweaty Betty, Melges 24 24, Alex Shafer, Eustis, FL, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Hoodlum, Melges 24 24, Paul Hulsey (C), Birmingham, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Diminished Fifth, Melges 24 24, James Beebe (C), USA – 8, ; 8 9. Team Gill, Melges 24 24, Simon Strauss, New York, NY, USA – 9, ; 9 10. Pied Piper, Melges 24 24, Jack Jennings, Chicago, IL, USA – 10, ; 10 11. USA 4, Melges 24 24, Uri Saks, USA – 11, ; 11 12. Rustler, Melges 24 24, Fred Rozelle (C), Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 12, ; 12 13. Tiburon, Melges 24 24, Bill Carleton (C), Herndon, VA, USA – 13, ; 13 14. RumBlur, Melges 24 24, Rob Bunn (C), Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 14, ; 14 15. Trader 2, Melges 24 24, Fred Detwiler, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 15, ; 15 16. Tramp, Melges 24 24, Thomas C. Ritter, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 16, ; 16 17. USA 175, Melges 24 24, Ken Gray, East Grand Rapids, MI, USA – 17, ; 17 18. Fu, Melges 24 24, Marc Hollerbach (C), Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 18, ; 18 19. Speedemon, Melges 24 24, Rick Mallinson (C), Norman, OK, USA – 19, ; 19 20. Hot Seat, Melges 24 24, Tom Wyman (C), Creve Coeur, MO, USA – 20, ; 20 21. Firewater, Melges 24 24, George Hayne (C), Tampa, FL, USA – 21, ; 21 22. Temerity, Melges 24 24, Charles Hess (C), Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 22, ; 22 23. The Drive, Melges 24 24, August Hernandez (C), Chicago, IL, USA – 23, ; 23 24. Catawampus, Melges 24 24, Patrick Leonard, Ann Arbor, MI, USA – 24, ; 24 25. GBR 618, Melges 24 24, Andy Robinson, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 25, ; 25 26. Underdog, Melges 24 24, Peter Wenzler (C), Detroit, MI, USA – 26, ; 26 27. Vapour Trail, Melges 24 24, Marc Steyn (C), Tilbury, Ontario, CAN – 27, ; 27 28. Bretwalda, Melges 24 24, Bob Pethick, Orchard Lake, MI, USA – 28, ; 28 29. Zigzag, Melges 24 24, Marty Jensen, Charlevoix, MI, USA – 29, ; 29 30. Cujo, Melges 24 24, Greg McCliment (C), Novi, MI, USA – 30, ; 30 31. USA 30, Melges 24 24, Maggie Shea (C), USA – 31, ; 31 32. Building Speed, Melges 24 24, Kevin Lewand, Birmingham, MI, USA – 32, ; 32 33. Rapid Sequence, Melges 24 24, Timothy O’Neill, Muskegon, MI, USA – 34/DNF, ; 34 Express 27 (One Design – 7 Boats) 1. Just the Tip, Express 27 27, John VanTol, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Air Force, Express 27 27, Peter Fortune, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Evolution, Express 27 27, Eric Nikesch, Westland, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Das Boot, Express 27 27, Harald Kolter, Harper Woods, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Lorax, Express 27 27, Sarah Deeds, Birmingham, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Trim, Express 27 27, Bob Harvey, Norton Shores, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Mika, Express 27 27, Jerry D. Lohmeyer, Ann Arbor, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 Cal 25 (One Design – 25 Boats) 1. Scared Stiff, Cal 25 25, John C. Burke, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Holme Brew, Cal 25 25, David Holme, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Draco, Cal 25 25, Brian Shenstone & Bob Orr, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Never Alone, Cal 25 25, Eric Pomber, Grosse Pointe Woods, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Pirogue, Cal 25 25, John Shumaker, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Stormalong, Cal 25 25, Steve Tepel / Bryan Brieden, Rochester Hills, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Clytie, Cal 25 25, Dale T. Marshall, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Voodoo Child, Cal 25 25, Roy Lamphier, Pleasant Ridge, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Cheap Thrill, Cal 25 25, Steve Bremer, Ft. Gratiot, MI, USA – 9, ; 9 10. Annie Mayme, Cal 25 25, Thomas P. Schreiber, St. Clair Shores, MI, USA – 10, ; 10 11. Obscured by Clouds, Cal 25 25, Stu Thompson, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 11, ; 11 12. Entropy, Cal 25 25, Rodney Rask, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 12, ; 12 13. RosAlee, Cal 25 25, Mark Den Uyl, Marysville, MI, USA – 13, ; 13 14. Magic, Cal 25 25, F. James Shinske, St Clair, MI, USA – 14, ; 14 15. Ablaze, Cal 25 25, Rudy Wedenoja, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 15, ; 15 16. Family Affair, Cal 25 25, Andy Rumptz, Canton, MI, USA – 16, ; 16 17. Target Practice, Cal 25 25, Erik Ryan, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 17, ; 17 18. Summer Stock, Cal 25 25, Terry Stocker, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 18, ; 18 19. Forty-two, Cal 25 25, Dave Simon, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 19, ; 19 20. Valkyrie, Cal 25 25, Robert Truman, Roseville, MI, USA – 20, ; 20 21. Salt ‘N Pepper, Cal 25 25, Pete & Ginny Irland, Port Huron, MI, USA – 21, ; 21 22. Solvo, Cal 25 25, James P. Morphew, Milford, MI, USA – 22, ; 22 23. Forsail, Cal 25 25, Jim Goldenbogen, Fair Haven, MI, USA – 23, ; 23 24. BadaBoom, Cal 25 25, Jerry Maiorano / Don Badaczewski, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 24, ; 24 25. Windswept, Cal 25 25, Dale Johnson, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 26/DNS, ; 26 Crescent (One Design – 6 Boats) 1. Utopia, Crescent 16, David Hume, Detroit, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Incorrigible, Crescent 16, Shawn McNally, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Manon, Crescent 16, Stephen Hume, Detroit, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Blue Moon, Crescent 16, Kevin Cohan, Detroit, MI, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Bloomer, Crescent 16, Bill Mackey, Detroit, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Moxie, Crescent 16, Susan E. McDonald, Detroit, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 J 24 (One Design – 9 Boats) 1. Instant Karma, J 24 24, Josh Kerst, Ann Arbor, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Doh!!, J 24 24, Dan Webb, Harrison Township, MI, USA – 2, ; 2 3. Mind Games, J 24 24, Jim VanDeVelde, Macomb, MI, USA – 3, ; 3 4. Gris Gris, J 24 24, Brett Langolf, Bexley, OH, USA – 4, ; 4 5. Fugue State, J 24 24, Kevin O’Brien, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Suicide Blond, J 24 24, Harold Stackpoole, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 6, ; 6 7. Rasta Rebel, J 24 24, Evan Wilkins, Port Huron, MI, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Don’t Panic, J 24 24, Brian Poppert, Ferndale, MI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. Puta de Mar, J 24 24, Samuel Breeding, Madison Heights, MI, USA – 10/DNS, ; 10 Ultimate 20 (One Design – 9 Boats) 1. American Honour, Ultimate 20 20, Eric Vigrass, Port Huron, MI, USA – 1, ; 1 2. Wizz, Ultimate 20 20, Van Sheppard, Wheatley, Ottawa, CAN – 2, ; 2 3. Mini Me, Ultimate 20 20, Cody Hines, Cambridge, Ontario, CAN – 3, ; 3 4. , Ultimate 20 20, Jim Pearson, Wheatley, Ontario, CAN – 4, ; 4 5. U20, Ultimate 20 20, Paul Lee, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 5, ; 5 6. Prize, Ultimate 20 20, Nancy Duffy, Harrow, Ontario, CAN – 6, ; 6 7. Goombay Smash, Ultimate 20 20, Gregg Henning, Antioch, IL, USA – 7, ; 7 8. Zipper, Ultimate 20 20, Mark Dobie, Hayward, WI, USA – 8, ; 8 9. , Ultimate 20 20, Blake Griffin, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 9, ; 9 | | |

Advertisement

**Media Print Menu**
**Main Menu**

****
Copyright ©Interactive Creations2000-2007

|

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement