2007 Sperry Top-Sider Chicago NOOD, Day 1: Results

\--

Lands' End NOOD Regatta Results

Sperry Top-Sider Chicago NOOD **June 15 - 17, 2007Results** - Protests pending Course C

Click on a Course or a Class for results
COURSE A
FARR 40 GL 70 Melges 32 PH-1 PH-2
* * *
COURSE B
BEN 36.7 BEN 40.7 GL 36 J/109 J/35 PH-3
* * *
COURSE C
J/105 PH-4 T-10
* * *
COURSE D
ETCHELLS S2 7.9 S2 9.1

COURSE A

FARR 40
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 50092 Heartbreaker Robert L. Hughes 1 1
2 40037 Pendragon Brian Jackman 2 2
3 51746 Virago Stuart Townsend 3 3
4 40048 Inferno Phillip Dowd 4 4
5 40044 Gravitas Richard L. West 5 5
6 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford 7 dnc 7
GL 70 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
77984 Pororoca Gene McCarthy Bob Zeman
87666 Thirsty Tiger Bert D'Ottavio
41104 Pied Piper Jack Jennings
52701 Windancer Johh/Sam Nedeau
18970 Nitemare Tom Neill
70 Evolution Peter Reichelsdorfer
28115 Mirage Rick Woodworth
Melges 32 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 700 RED Joe Woods 1 1
2 160 Star Jeff Ecklund 2 2
3 136 Nitemare Mrs Neills Racing Team 3 3
4 122 Black Ice Jeff Wittenberg/ Mark Landwer 4 4
5 151 Dark N'Stormy Edward Tillinghast 5 5
6 153 LAKE EFFECT Robert Hesse 7 dnc 7
PH-1 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** Rating** Boat Type ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 50218 Tyrant Don M. Thinschmidt -15 Nelson Marek 43 1 1
2 38008pw Pinball Wizard Leszek Ziolkowski -39 Farr 49 2 2
3 2001 Seagoon Dale L. Smirl -24 Farr ILC 46 3 3
4 2615 Scout Jamie Hummert 15 Sydney 41 4 4
5 52496 Sue James Moller 6 Farr 42 5 5
6 48008 Wild Horses Rick K. Hennig -30 1d48 6 6
7 52555 Goblin Lindy Thomas -36 N/M 50 7 7
8 46892 Fine Line Rich Montplaisir -18 Nelson Merek 8 8
9 52144 Eagle Wings John Gottwald 12 Grand Soleil 44 9 9
10 51356 Jeannine Jack Roeser 0 J125 10 10
11 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis 15 J133 11 11
12 52192 Patriot Michael A. Duncan 15 J/133 12 12
PH-2 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** Rating** Boat Type ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 39536 Jason Edward P. Cohen 30 Farr 395 1 1
2 18188 Gauntlet Guy Hiestand 54 Kaufman 44 2 2
3 119 Pisco Sour Juan Mauri 45 Henderson 30 3 3
4 50306 ELUSIVE Thomas Vargish 48 J 120 4 4
5 38007 Serenissima Robin G. Munden 27 Syndney 38 5 5
6 52400 Sifficient Reason Joel E. Krissoff 24 J 124 6 6
7 42977 Capricious Jack Knoblauch 42 Tripp 40 7 7
8 7 USA 007 Team Flying Tiger 48 FT10 8 8
9 42341 Fitikoko John Zienda 54 Tripp 38 9 9
10 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli 51 J 120 10 10
11 38006 Eagle Jerry and Shawn O'Neill 27 Sydney 38 11 11
12 4001 Edge Robert McManus 27 J 130 12 12
13 38008 Tiamo Anthony J. Pasquinelli 27 Sydney 38 13 13
14 6 KarMitzvah Sammy Kashy 48 FT10 14 14
15 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle 27 1D35 15 15
16 39502 Mosquito Steve Laughlin 30 Farr 395 16 16
17 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin 27 Sydney 38 17 17
18 SM2 Majic Dorsey Ruley 27 Sydney 41 18 18
19 50998 Fast Eddy Ed Buerger 24 J130 22 dsq 22
20 28380 Spirit Walker Vern McCain 24 Sydney 41 22 dsq 22
21 476 Cayouse Team Cayhouse 30 McPhearson 30 22 dnc 22

COURSE B

BEN 36.7
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 209 Agitator Manuel Cordero 1 1
2 82 Split Decision Mark Norris 2 2
3 1313 Program Warren Levins 3 3
4 52169 Bella Luna Joe Hyla 4 4
5 52500 Tried & True Robert K. Foley 5 5
6 52934 Veloce Michael Stills 6 6
7 25524 Grizzly Charles Bayer 7 7
8 51787 Raptor Jim Anderson 8 8
9 52293 Rally Paul Stscherban 9 9
10 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval-Karma Sailing Group 10 10
11 235 One Love Rod Cohee 11 11
12 60367 As You Wish Sue Hogan 12 12
13 101 Erizo De Mar Antoni Czupryna 13 13
14 602 MISTY Tom McIntosh 14 14
15 52208 Findar Joe Darbey 15 15
16 51767 His Wings Ron Sloan 16 16
17 52249 Sail Monkey Bill McGuinn 17 17
BEN 40.7 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil 1 1
2 51170 Tsunami Donald Hayes 2 2
3 52507 Barracuda Steven Pelke 3 3
4 51196 Spanker Jim McDonnell 4 4
5 51587 Collaboration 2 Robert Vickery 5 5
6 51146 LaTepete Tom Weber 6 6
7 52527 Temptation Bogdan Stojkowski 7 7
8 51392 Excalibur David Tarson 8 8
9 40742 Cancan deux Clemens Boltz 9 9
10 404 Mojo Powell/Comeaux/Ruhlander 10 10
11 1979 Turing Point Peter Schmidt 11 11
12 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller 12 12
Great Lakes 36 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 50631 Rogue Peter Engel 1 1
2 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey Schaefer 2 2
3 41284 Impetuous Adam Berger 3 3
4 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo 4 4
5 50288 Timberwolf Terry & Patti McMahon 5 5
6 6636 The Groove Matthew Mergener 6 6
J/109 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 336 Glider XX Richard Stearns 1 1
2 242 Zeitgeist Rob & Cornelia Zerban 2 2
3 141 Realt Na Mara Joe Londrigan 3 3
4 124 Lucky Dubie 2 Len Siegal 4 4
5 245 K III Irving Kerbel 5 5
6 246 Northstar David Gustman 6 6
7 249 FULL TILT Priede / Stewart 7 7
8 270 VANDA III John Toliver 8 8
9 51909 Fandango Martin G. Luken III 9 9
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 40395 Irish Rover Geary R Finn 1 1
2 35234 Aftershock William Newman 2 2
3 32851 Bozos Cirus Chris Metcalf 3 3
4 40054 Bad Dog J. Lawrence Taunt 4 4
5 41445 Sociable Bob Arzbaecher 5 5
6 32776 Touch of Grey Larry Schell 6 6
PH-3 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** Rating** Boat Type ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 87400 Obsession Albert MacDonald 66 Farr One Ton 1 1
2 93239 Wanda Christian Jensen 66 Viper 830 2 2
3 40625 Regardless Team Regardless 60 N/M 40 3 3
4 83238 Ticklish Eric Landman 75 SR 33 4 4
5 50498 Big Meanie James Prendergast 66 Ben 42s7 5 5
6 56613 Heart Throb Paul & Donna Ulatowski 69 Columbia 30 6 6
7 41625 Sorcerer Don Ray Draper 72 Schock 35 7 7
8 11508 MASKWA Don Waller 72 C&C 115 8 8
9 24 Tallgrass Miles Lowry 72 Ben 10R 9 9
10 32641 FOLIE A DEUX Larry Kwiat 60 N/M 41 10 10
11 42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch/ Jack Marks 81 Ben 42 11 11

COURSE C

J/105
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 62 RedPortLeft Martin McKenna 1 1
2 295 New World Robert Smith 2 2
3 271 Invisible Jeff Janov 3 3
4 104 Vytis Tomas Petkus 4 4
5 424 Gigi David Wagner 5 5
6 233 Tempest Nancy Glover 6 6
7 288 Messy Jessy Dorin Candea 7 7
8 630 Katana John Huhn 8 8
9 492 SEA-U Peter Baron 9 9
10 43937 Latis Mike Kuptz 10 10
11 60 Striking Blane Shea 11 11
12 50638 Pronto II Peter Fray 12 12
13 632 Kashmir Kevin Donahue 13 13
14 349 Sealark Clark Pellett 14 14
15 51571 Caress Jon Weglarz 15 15
16 51078 Fast Forward Bruce Whiteway 16 16
17 226 Patriot Steve Dabrowski 17 17
18 256 Tuxedo Barth/Griffin/ Jander 18 18
19 521 Dos Aguilos Jim Bignoc 19 19
20 390 Certare Mark Nichols 20 20
21 50785 Wellenreiter IV Ron Schults 21 21
22 487 SALUKI Bill Vogler 22 22
PH-4 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** Rating** Boat Type ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 99 Flags Bob Sample 108 Andrews 30 1 1
2 25255 Jack-A-Roe John Dybas 105 Olson 30 2 2
3 31530 Rocking Horse Alexander Cutriss 108 Olson 30 3 3
4 42934 Whisper Team Whisper 96 Express 34 4 4
5 53026 Measure for Measure Brian Tobin 93 N/M 36 5 5
6 36008 Decoy Ian Fisher Marc Rosenthal 105 NY 36 6 6
7 25199 Assassin Susan Just 93 Soverel 7 7
8 143 Warp Drive Carl Stineman 126 Laser 28 8 8
9 26219 Circus Charlie Wurtzebach 138 J 30 9 9
10 34435 Wings Anthony Bowker/ Robert Nelson 117 C& C 35 10 10
11 23994 Planxty Dennis Bartley 138 J30 11 11
12 32275 Free Agent Miles DePaepe 117 J 29 12 12
13 36001 Defiant Michael Knox 108 NY 36 13 13
14 52235 Fuzzy Logic Thom Papanek 96 DEHLER 34 14 14
15 6525 Cahoots Thomas R. Vigil 117 Peterson 34 15 15
16 5189 FIESTA George Dunlop 168 Catalina 30TR 16 16
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 408 Convergence Donald R. Wilson 1 1
2 403 Wild Norwegian Arvid Eiesland 2 2
3 26349 Yellow Mellow Citak/Zawadzki 3 3
4 33882 American Flyer Steve Knoop 4 4
5 183 Norboy Hacker/Sigmont 5 5
6 356 Strait Jacket Preston Wake 6 6
7 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 7 7
8 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun 8 8
9 31541 Glider Bruce LaMotte 9 9
10 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder 10 10
11 32101 Tango Martin Plonus 11 11
12 30246 Wombat Rick Strilky 12 12
13 25123 JUMP Hank Graziano 13 13
14 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer 14 14
15 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach 15 15
16 26305 t time Brian Tjader 16 16
17 124 Liberty Ray Douglas 17 17
18 348 Mikaze Dan VanderWoude Beck Barch 18 18
19 26301 Talisman Stan Mehaffey 19 19
20 67814 Claddagh Steve Karstrand 20 20
21 15630 Amateur 11 William Fagerstrom 21 21
22 26215 Blue Moon Chris Moll 22 22
23 30718 Pegasus Andrea Krasinski 23 23
24 52110 Escape Michael Dziubek 24 24
25 26316 Temerity Douglas Baker 25 25
26 21789 JAWS TODD Hildwein 26 26
27 32527 Sassafras David Barch 27 27
28 26337 Billy Bones Nick Camino 28 28
29 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob 29 29
30 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink 30 30
31 26314 Go For It! Joan Rinken 31 31
32 30750 Hyperion Robert J Wilson 32 32
33 26322 Meracious Tom Knorr 33 33

COURSE D

ETCHELS back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 1350 Gone...Gray Bruce Burton 1 1
2 1069 Mischief Elizabeth Altman 2 2
3 1238 ANNIE Gary Gilbert 3 3
4 1363 Untouchable Justin Palm 4 4
5 1296 USA1296 Jeffrey Siegal 5 5
6 904 Stash Chris Krimendahl 6 6
7 1228 Merlin Randall Pittman 7 7
8 668 Bladerunner Richard Sidell 8 8
9 1045 Ve-La Donald N. Basler 9 9
10 980 Kick 'em Jenny Jack Bernhardt 10 10
11 615 Patriot Bill Fox 11 11
12 1103 Brazen Hussy Ted Jones 12 12
13 578 Free Spirit David Hughes 13 13
14 1167 1167 Michael Gavin 16 dnc 16
15 1099 Rum Front Jim Stephen 16 dnc 16
S2 7.9 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 88 'Ol Blue Eyes Peter M. Schwarz 1 1
2 432 U2 Doug and Jeff Padnos 2 2
3 539 DASH Jeff Bonvallet 3 3
4 490 Relentless Jeff Kumpula 4 4
5 542 Hard Tack Tom Elsen 5 5
6 22 Money Shot Steven Bailey 6 6
7 425 Island Flyer Denny Manrique 7 7
8 266 Gjoa Brent Johnson 8 8
S2 9.1 back to top
Place # Boat Name Owner ** R 1 ** ** R 2 ** ** R 3 ** ** R 4 ** ** R 5 ** ** R 6 ** ** R 7 ** ** R 8 ** ** R 9 ** ** R 10 ** ** Total **
1 85 Spectra Gregory Young 1 1
2 40552 Paradox George Darrell 2 2
3 106 Desperado Dave Timmer 3 3
4 40187 Tenacity Richard English 4 4
5 32862 Saucy Johnson/ Lewis 5 5
6 40202 Truant Walter Kawula Jr 6 6