Advertisement

2006 Lands’ End Houston NOOD Regatta Day 2 Results

Day 2 results for the Houston NOOD Regatta

September 24, 2006
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Lands’ End NOOD Regatta Texas 2006 Division A Lakewood Yacht Club | September 22-24, 2006 ## Division: Melges 24 (6 boats) (top) Series Standing – 5 races scored#### Information is provisional and subject to modification Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 5:21:02 PM CDT Pos| Sail **| **Boat **| **Skipper| Yacht Club| | ** [1](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=1&fleet=Melges 24) | ** [2](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=2&fleet=Melges 24) **| ** [3](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=3&fleet=Melges 24) **| ** [4](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=4&fleet=Melges 24) **| ** [5](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=5&fleet=Melges 24) **| | **Total|

| **1 **| USA 1 | Barking Fish | Mark Bryan | Rush Creek Yacht Club | | 2 _| 2 _| 1 _| 1 _| 1 _| | **7 **| | **2 **| USA 36 | trick monkey | Matt Mayo | Lynn Creek YC, TX | | 1 _| 1 _| 2 _| 3 _| 2 _| | **9 **| | **3 **| USA 344 | ColdShot | Steve Eller | Austin Yacht Club | | 7/DNF _| 7/DNS _| 3 _| 2 _| 7/DNC _| | **26 **| | **4 **| USA 184 | Beer Goggles | Sam Vasquez | Gulfport Yacht Club | | 3 _| 3 _| 7/DNF _| 7/DNC _| 7/DNC _| | **27 **| | **5 **| USA 247 | Leader | James Goodson | | | 4 _| 7/DNS _| 7/DNS _| 7/DNC _| 7/DNC _| | **32 **| | **6 **| USA480 | Monsoon | Steve Gay | | | 7/DNS _| 7/DNS _| 7/DNS _| 7/DNC _| 7/DNC _| | **35 **|

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: J/105 (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:49:04 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 286 Solaris Bill Zartler Lakewood Yacht Club 1 _ 2 _ 1 _ 1 _ 2 _ 2 _ **9 **
**2 ** 393 Aftershock Vic Forsyth HYC 3 _ 3 _ 9/DNS _ 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ **24 **
**3 ** 378 Flip-Flop Keith Gray Houston Yacht Club 6 _ 4 _ 3 _ 6 _ 1 _ 6 _ **26 **
**4 ** US 294 Babe Malcolm Bremer Lakewood Yacht Club 7 _ 6 _ 2 _ 4 _ 4 _ 4 _ **27 **
**5 ** 51105 Blue Max Barry Brown CCYC 2 _ 1 _ 9/DNF _ 2 _ 6 _ 9/DNF _ **29 **
**6 ** 296 Stinger Bee Bednar HYC 4 _ 9/DNS _ 9/DNS _ 9/DNF _ 5 _ 1 _ **37T **
**7 ** 437 Spar Trek Barry Hoeffner Houston Yacht Club 9/DNF _ 7 _ 4 _ 5 _ 7 _ 5 _ **37T **
**8 ** 430 The Great Escape Roy Crawford 5 _ 5 _ 9/DNF _ 9/DNC _ 9/DNC _ 9/DNC _ **46 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: Level 70 (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:49:04 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** [1](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=1&fleet=Level 70) ** ** [2](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=2&fleet=Level 70) ** ** [3](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=3&fleet=Level 70) ** ** [4](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=4&fleet=Level 70) ** ** [5](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=5&fleet=Level 70) ** ** [6](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=6&fleet=Level 70) ** Total
**1 ** 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton 1 _ 1 _ 2 _ 2 _ 1 _ 1 _ **8 **
**2 ** 50484 As-If Jeff Kitterman GBCA 6/DNS _ 6/DNS _ 1 _ 1 _ 2 _ 2 _ **18 **
**3 ** USA 007 Parrot Tales Larry Blankenhagen LYC 2 _ 3 _ 6/DNS _ 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ **20 **
**4 ** 97097 Wings Todd Crowell Houston Yacht Club 6/DNS _ 2 _ 3 _ 6/DNF _ 6/DNC _ 6/DNF _ **29 **
**5 ** 77296 PREDATOR Fred Prelle HYC 6/DNF _ 6/DNS _ 6/DNS _ 6/DNC _ 6/DNC _ 6/DNC _ **36 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: J/109 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:49:04 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 237 Mojo Steve Rhyne LYC 2 _ 1 _ 3 _ 3 _ 1 _ 1 _ **11 **
**2 ** USA 253 Vitesse Jon Halbert 1 _ 2 _ 1 _ 2 _ 2 _ 4 _ **12 **
**3 ** 109 PIRATE Walter Prater Lakewood Yacht club 3 _ 3 _ 2 _ 1 _ 3 _ 2 _ **14 **
**4 ** 181 Hamburg Albrecht Goethe LYC 4 _ 5 _ 5 _ 6 _ 4 _ 3 _ **27 **
**5 ** 238 Surprise James Bradley 6 _ 4 _ 4 _ 5 _ 6 _ 6 _ **31T **
**6 ** 35 French Connection John Mather GBCA 5 _ 6 _ 6 _ 4 _ 5 _ 5 _ **31T **
**7 ** 261 Sea Trial Jim Powers 8/DNF _ 8/DNS _ 8/DNS _ 7 _ 8/DNC _ 8/DNF _ **47 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: J/80 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:49:04 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 44 Le KICKS Bill Rose GBCA Yacht Club 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ **6 **
**2 ** 287 Whiskey Tango Ken Horne Houston Yacht Club 2 _ 4 _ 4 _ 2 _ 3 _ 5 _ **20 **
**3 ** USA 537 Le Cluster Walter Caldwell Terlingua Yacht Club 3 _ 2 _ 2 _ 5 _ 5 _ 6 _ **23 **
**4 ** 336 andale Al Poindexter 5 _ 5 _ 7.8/ZFP _ 3 _ 4 _ 3 _ **28 **
**5 ** 298 Ruthless Clay Morrison N/A 4 _ 8/DNF _ 8/DNS _ 4 _ 2 _ 2 _ **28T **
**6 ** USA 77 Hammertime Steven Hammerman Lakewood Yacht Club 6 _ 3 _ 3 _ 6 _ 6 _ 4 _ **28T **
**7 ** 531 Synergy Jack Byrne HYC 8/DNS _ 8/DNS _ 8/DNS _ 8/DNC _ 8/DNC _ 8/DNC _ **48 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: Corsair 28R (9 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:49:04 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** [1](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=1&fleet=Corsair 28R) ** ** [2](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=2&fleet=Corsair 28R) ** ** [3](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=3&fleet=Corsair 28R) ** ** [4](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=4&fleet=Corsair 28R) ** ** [5](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=5&fleet=Corsair 28R) ** ** [6](applet_race_scores.php?ID=100&race_num=6&fleet=Corsair 28R) ** Total
**1 ** 147 Menage a Trois Marc Waters 2 _ 2 _ 2 _ 5 _ 1 _ 2 _ **14 **
**2 ** 193 Fifty-Fifty Robert Onsgard Miami Yacht Club 10/OCS _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 2 _ 1 _ **16 **
**3 ** 33 Rumline Kevin Grice Houston Yacht Club 1 _ 4 _ 4 _ 2 _ 5 _ 3 _ **19 **
**4 ** 118 Overdo John Novak 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ 5 _ **20 **
**5 ** 164 Ranger Bruce Jenevein Corinthian Sailing Club 10/DNF _ 5 _ 10/DNS _ 4 _ 4 _ 4 _ **37 **
**6 ** 140 Far Reach Mark Meis 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 6 _ 6 _ 6 _ **48 **
**7 ** 124 Flying Circus Bill Etchieson 10/DNF _ 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 7 _ 7 _ 10/DNF _ **54 **
**8 ** 159 Rocketeer ll Randy Smyth Fort Walton Yacht Club 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **60T **
**9 ** 51589 Persevere Laurie Zotzky 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 10/DNS _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **60T **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Powered by Regatta Network Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. © 2006 Regatta Network, All Rights Reserved.

Lands’ End NOOD Regatta Texas 2006 Division B Lakewood Yacht Club | September 22-24, 2006 ## Division: Etchells (5 boats) (top) Series Standing – 5 races scored#### Information is provisional and subject to modification Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 5:27:55 PM CDT Pos| Sail **| **Boat **| **Skipper| Yacht Club| | ** 1 | ** 2 **| ** 3 **| ** 4 **| ** 5 **| | **Total|

| **1 **| USA 1108 | Extra Spicey | Paul Koeller | HYC | | 1 _| 2 _| 1 _| 1 _| 1 _| | **6 **| | **2 **| 1241 | Flying Colora | Ken Womack | TCYC | | 2 _| 1 _| 2 _| 2 _| 2 _| | **9 **| | **3 **| 1098 | Lone Star | Gary Ross | HYC | | 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| | **30T **| | **4 **| 599 | Gaseous | Chris Klein | N/A | | 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| | **30T **| | **5 **| 311 | Office Work | David Whelan | Lyc | | 6/DNF _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| 6/DNC _| | **30T **|

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: J/24 (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:37:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** USA 2829 Red Stripe Douglas Weakly 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ **6 **
**2 ** 43 Mutinous Dogs Marc Holdaway GBCA 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ 2 _ 2 _ 3 _ **16 **
**3 ** 814 Tropical Aggression Stuart Lindow 2 _ 2 _ 9/DNC _ 3 _ 3 _ 2 _ **21 **
**4 ** 4174 Avalanche Robert Ramsay 5 _ 5 _ 4 _ 5 _ 4 _ 4 _ **27 **
**5 ** 3494 BluePrint Timothy Reitano New Orleans Yacht Club 4 _ 4 _ 2 _ 8 _ 6 _ 7 _ **31 **
**6 ** USA 267 BAD MOON Kelly Holmes-Moon RNYC 7 _ 6 _ 9/DNC _ 4 _ 5 _ 6 _ **37 **
**7 ** 1561 Moco Loco Xavier Varela 8 _ 7 _ 9/DNC _ 6 _ 7 _ 5 _ **42 **
**8 ** 3224 Silver Bullet Shelton Alsup 6 _ 9/DNC _ 9/DNC _ 7 _ 8 _ 8 _ **47 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: Star (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:37:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club Total

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: J/22 (13 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:37:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 1501 Tejas Terry Flynn 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ **6 **
**2 ** 35 JurassicJ Brant Koepke 3 _ 3 _ 2 _ 3 _ 2 _ 3 _ **16 **
**3 ** 1271 JYD Bryce Ward N/A 4 _ 4 _ 3 _ 2 _ 6 _ 2 _ **21T **
**4 ** 352 Steve Willits HYC 2 _ 2 _ 4 _ 6 _ 3 _ 4 _ **21T **
**5 ** 878 Red Stripe Tony nunes Houston yacht Club 5 _ 5 _ 14/DNC _ 4 _ 7 _ 5 _ **40 **
**6 ** 45 Frankly Scarlet Ken Taylor LCYC 7 _ 6 _ 5 _ 10 _ 11 _ 9 _ **48 **
**7 ** 36 Cactus Jack Fred Lindsey LCYC 6 _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 5 _ 4 _ 14/DNC _ **57 **
**8 ** 621 Crash Course Tim Broadhead HYC 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 7 _ 8 _ 7 _ **64 **
**9 ** 392 Loose Cannon Emmerson Straker N/A 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 12 _ 5 _ 6 _ **65 **
**10 ** 877 Crayola Julie Goetschius 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 11 _ 9 _ 8 _ **70 **
**11 ** 1878 No Name Linda McKee Houston Yacht Club 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 9 _ 10 _ 14/DNS _ **75 **
**12 ** 673 Must Go Faster Richard Voyles 14/DNF _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 8 _ 12 _ 14/DNF _ **76 **
**13 ** 404 Shredder Keith Zars 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ 14/DNC _ **84 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: Catalina 22-Spin (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:37:05 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** [1](applet_race_scores.php?ID=99&race_num=1&fleet=Catalina 22-Spin) ** ** [2](applet_race_scores.php?ID=99&race_num=2&fleet=Catalina 22-Spin) ** ** [3](applet_race_scores.php?ID=99&race_num=3&fleet=Catalina 22-Spin) ** ** [4](applet_race_scores.php?ID=99&race_num=4&fleet=Catalina 22-Spin) ** ** [5](applet_race_scores.php?ID=99&race_num=5&fleet=Catalina 22-Spin) ** ** [6](applet_race_scores.php?ID=99&race_num=6&fleet=Catalina 22-Spin) ** Total
**1 ** 1110 Hummingbird Pete Harper 6/OCS _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ **11 **
**2 ** 5785 Calypso Marilyn Boemer Grapevine Sailing Club 1 _ 3 _ 2 _ 6/DNF _ 4 _ 4 _ **20 **
**3 ** 6098 LiL Buddy Kenny Dykes 6/DNC _ 2 _ 6/DNS _ 3 _ 3 _ 3 _ **23 **
**4 ** 555 Triple Nickel Surfboard Ranch Gary Bourgeois Lake Canyon Yacht Club 6/DNF _ 6/DNC _ 6/DNS _ 2 _ 2 _ 2 _ **24 **
**5 ** 888 TBA Jerry Talley Grapevine Sailing Club 6/DNC _ 6/DNC _ 6/DNS _ 6/DNC _ 6/DNC _ 5 _ **35 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Division: Ensign (9 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 23, 2006 4:22:09 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** Total
**1 ** 661 Squawline Robert Williams HYC 1 _ 1 _ 1 _ **3 **
**2 ** 1724 LITTLE OIL Dean Snider Houston Yacht Club 2 _ 2 _ 3 _ **7 **
**3 ** 438 Crusader Chuck Wielchowsky Lakewood Yacht Club 3 _ 3 _ 2 _ **8 **
**4 ** 5 NA Clark Thompson 4 _ 10/DNF _ 10/DNS _ **24 **
**5 ** 105 Thumbelina David Curtin 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **30T **
**6 ** 1539 Black Opal James OLoughlin 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **30T **
**7 ** 519 Dynamite Billy Richnow 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **30T **
**8 ** 695 Sundance Dwight Hollister 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **30T **
**9 ** 1249 Gig ‘Em John Nicholson Houston Yacht Club 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ 10/DNC _ **30T **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Powered by Regatta Network Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. © 2006 Regatta Network, All Rights Reserved.
Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement