Tunnicliffe, Railey Headline Nominations for US SAILING's Rolex Award

The United States two Olympic medalists from the Qingdao regatta are among a diverse collection of accomplished sailors nominated for the 2008 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Award.

081210_Rolex_Noms

Stuart Streuli (left, Center), Ian Roman/audi Medcup

Joining the year-end "best of" lists is US SAILING's short list of nominees for the 2008 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards. Established in 1961 by US SAILING and sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. since 1980, the annual presentation of US SAILING's Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards are widely regarded as the sport's ultimate recognition of an individual's outstanding on-the-water achievements for the calendar year. Over its history the coveted award has been presented to 36 men and 32 women, including these notable sailors who have claimed the honor multiple times: Ed Adams, Betsy Alison, Sally Barkow, Dennis Conner, JJ Isler, Allison Jolly, John Kostecki, Buddy Melges, Ken Read, Lynne Shore, Jody Swanson and Ted Turner.

Nominees for US SAILING's 2008 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year award: 505 East Coast and Midwinter Champion Ethan Bixby (St. Petersburg, Fla.); J/22 World Champion Greg Fisher (Annapolis, Md./Columbus, Ohio); Etchells World Champion Bill Hardesty (San Diego, Calif.); Sunfish World Champion Paul Foerster (Heath, Texas); TP52 World Champion Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.); Newport Bermuda Race winner Peter Rebovich (Metuchen, New Jersey); SKUD-18 Paralympic Gold Medalist Nick Scandone (Fountain Valley, Calif.); Finn Olympic Silver Medalist Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.); and Lightning North American Champion Allan Terhune (Annapolis, Md.).

Nominees for US SAILING's 2008 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year award: 470 Women's World Champion Isabelle Kinsolving (New York, N.Y.); 470 Women's World Champion Erin Maxwell (Stonington/Norwalk, Conn.); SKUD-18 Paralympic Gold Medalist Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (Marblehead, Mass.); U.S. Women's Match Racing Champion Molly O'Bryan Vandemoer (San Diego, Calif.); and Laser Radial Olympic Gold Medalist Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.).

The nominees will be reviewed by a panel of noted sailing journalists who discuss the merits of each nominee and vote to determine US SAILING's 2008 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year. The winners will be announced in January and honored on Feb. 27, 2009, during a luncheon at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan, when they will be presented with Rolex timepieces.

Give us your thoughts on who should win here.

Yachtsman of the Year:

Ethan Bixby (St. Petersburg, FL)
- 505 European Championship, Palermo, Italy (1st/69 boats)
- 505 World Championship, Palermo, Italy (21st/122 boats)
- 505 East Coast Championship, Galesville, Md. (1st/21 boats)
- 505 Midwinter Championship, St. Petersburg, Fla. (1st/22 boats)
- Windmill National Championship, Gilford, N.H. (1st/33 boats)
- Windmill Midwinter Championship, Davis Island, Fla. (1st/13 boats)
- Velocitek Contender Worlds, Kingston, Canada (7th/34 boats)
- Contender Midwinter Championship, St. Petersburg, Fla. (1st/11 boats)
- ORC International World Championship, Athens, Greece (2nd/51 boats - crew)

Greg Fisher (Annapolis, MD/Columbus, OH)
- J/22 World Championship, Rochester, N.Y. (1st/104 boats)
- Thistle National Championship, Pensacola, Fla. (1st/59 boats)
- Thistle Midwinters West, San Diego, Calif. (2nd/19 boats)
- Interlake National Championship, Lorain, Ohio (2nd/25 boats)
- Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta, Annapolis, Md. (3rd/36 J/22s)
- Thistle Atlantic Coast Championship, Sayville, N.Y. (4th/32 boats)

Bill Hardesty (San Diego, CA)
- Etchells World Championship, Chicago, Ill. (1st/ 83 boats)
- Etchells Florida State Championship, Miami, Fla. (1st/87 boats)
- Jaguar Midwinter Regatta, Miami, Fla. (1st/81 Etchells)
- Etchells Midwinters West, San Diego, Calif. (1st/30 boats)
- Sidney Doren Memorial Regatta, Miami, Fla. (3rd/81 Etchells)
- Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta, Annapolis, Md. (4th/21 Melges 24s - crew)
- J/22 World Championship, Rochester, N.Y. (5th/104 boats)
- Verve Cup, Chicago, Illinois (1st/7 Farr 40s - crew)
- Windy City Match Race, Chicago, Illinois (1st/4 Farr 40s - crew)
- Holland Regatta, Holland, Mich. (1st/5 Farr 40 - crew)

Paul Foerster (Heath, Texas)
- Sunfish World Championship, Buffalo, N.Y. (1st/72 boats)
- U.S. Singlehanded Sailing Championship, Blue Point, N.Y. (1st/23 Sunfish)

Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, MD)
- TP52 World Championship, Islas Canarias, Spain (1st/14 boats)
- Copa del Rey, Mallorca, Spain (1st/10 TP52s)
- Audi MedCup Trophy of Portugal, Portimao, Portugal (1st/15 TP52s)
- Audi MedCup Breitling Regatta, Puerto Portals, Majorca, Spain (1st/15 TP52s)
- Audi MedCup Sardinia Trophy, Cagliari, Italy (1st/13 TP52s)
- Audi MedCup Alicante Trophy, Alicante, Spain (3rd/16 TP52s)
- Audi MedCup Murcia Trophy, Carthagena, Spain (4th/14 TP52s)
- Melges 24 North American Championship, Annapolis, Md. (1st/48 boats)
- Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta, St. Petersburg, Fla. (1st/49 Melges 24s)
- Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race (1st/3 boats IRC A - tactician)
- Farr 40 East Coast Championship, Edgartown, Mass. (1st/5 boats - tactician)
- Acura Miami Grand Prix, Fla. (1st/28 Farr 40s - tactician)
- Acura Key West Race Week, Fla. (1st/25 Farr 40s - tactician)
- Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta, Annapolis, Md. (1st/15 M30s - tactician)
- M30 World Championship, Newport, R.I. (2nd/20 boats - tactician)
- Melges 32 Gold Cup, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (3rd/20 boats)

Zach Railey (Clearwater, FL)
- Olympic Regatta, Qingdao, China (2nd/26 Finns)
- Princess Sofia Trophy, Palma de Mallorca, Spain (3rd/46 Finns)
- Sail Melbourne International Regatta, Melbourne, Australia (5th/67 Finns)
- Kiel Week, Kiel, Germany (5th/48 Finns)
- Eurolymp, Lake Garda, Italy (6th/39 Finns)
- Finn European Championship, Scarlino, Italy (9th/82 boats)
- Semaine Olympique Française, Hyeres, France (9th/56 Finns)

Pete Rebovich (Metuchen, NJ)
- Newport Bermuda Race
(1st/126 boats - ORR on corrected time)
(1st/128 boats - IRC on corrected time)

Nick Scandone (Fountain Valley, CA)
- Paralympic Regatta, Qingdao, China (1st/11 SKUD-18s)
- US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR, Fla. (1st/10 SKUD-18s)

Allan Terhune (Annapolis, MD)
- Lightning North American Championship, Newport, R.I. (1st/38 boats)
- Flying Scot North American Championship, Toms River, N.J. (1st/49 boats)
- Etchells North Americans, Annapolis, Md. (3rd/30 boats)
- Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta, Annapolis, Md. (3rd/17 Etchells)
- J/22 World Championship, Rochester, N.Y. (10th/103 boats)
- Melges 24 National Championship, Charleston, S.C. (10th/44 boats)

Yachtswoman of the Year

Isabelle Kinsolving (New York, NY)
- 470 World Championship, Melbourne, Australia (1st/58 boats - crew)
- Sail Melbourne Asia Pacific Regatta, Melbourne, Australia (1st/48 470 Women - crew)

Erin Maxwell (Stonington/Norwalk, CT)
- 470 World Championship, Melbourne, Australia (1st/58 boats)
- Sail Melbourne Asia Pacific Regatta, Melbourne, Australia (1st/48 470 Women)

Maureen McKinnon-Tucker (Marblehead, MA)
- Paralympic Regatta, Qingdao, China (1st/11 Skud-18s - crew)
- US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR, Fla. (1st/10 Skud-18s - crew )
- C. Thomas Clagett Jr. Memorial Regatta, Newport, R.I. (3rd/5 Skud-18s - crew)

Molly O'Bryan (San Diego, CA)
- U.S. Women's Match Racing Championship, Rochester, N.Y. (1st/12 Sonars - crew)
- 470 National Championship, Sarasota, Fla. (1st/11 boats - crew)
- Boat U.S. Santa Maria Cup, Annapolis, Md. (3rd/10 J/22s - crew)
- Rolex Osprey Cup, St. Petersburg, Fla. (2nd/10 Sonars - crew)
- Sundance Cup, Ft. Worth, Texas (1st/8 J/22s - crew)
- Carlos Aguilar Match Race Championship, St. Thomas, USVI (3rd/6 IC-24s - crew)
- ISAF Nations Cup Regional Final, Charleston, S.C. (1st/5 J/22s - crew)

Anna Tunnicliffe Funk (Plantation, FL)
- Olympic Regatta, Qingdao, China (1st/28 Laser Radials)
- Delta Lloyd Regatta, Medemblik, Netherlands (1st/71 Laser Radials)
- U.S. Women's Match Racing Championship, Rochester, N.Y. (1st/12 Sonars)
- ISAF Nations Cup Regional Final, Charleston, S.C. (1st/5 J/22s - crew)
- Semaine Olympique Française, Hyeres, France (2nd/78 Laser Radials)
- Snipe Women's World Championship, Roquetas de Mar, Spain (2nd/23 boats)
- US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR, Fla. (2nd/39 Laser Radials)
- Singapore Airlines Sail Auckland, New Zealand (3rd/46 Laser Radials)
- Laser Radial Women's World Championship, Auckland, New Zealand (6/116 boats)
- Sail Melbourne Asia Pacific Regatta, Melbourne, Australia (9th/49 Laser Radials)
- Kieler Woche, Kiel, Germany (14th/ 82 Laser Radials)