Advertisement

Act 8 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in Almeria

The Extreme Sailing Series™ moves on to Almeria for Act 8. Watch the action live here, and read about the racing in our Finish Line forum.

October 12, 2011
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Watch Act 8 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ live here:

null

WEBcam from Almeria – Schedule:

Wednesday, 12th October: 

Live stadium race coverage between 1445-1800 CET

Advertisement

Thursday/Friday, 13th/14th October: 

Post ‘open water’ racing analysis with the sailors

Saturday/Sunday, 15th/16th October: Live stadium race coverage between 1445-1800 CET

Visit the event website here.

Advertisement

_Extreme 40 crew list for Almería:
_
Alinghi : Skipper/Tactician: Tanguy Cariou (FRA) / Helm: Yann Guichard (FRA) / Trimmer: Nils Frei (SUI) / Bowman: Yves Detrey (SUI)

Emirates Team New Zealand
: Skipper/Helm: Adam Beashel (AUS) / Tactician: Ray Davies (NZL) / Trimmer: Jeremy Lomas (NZL) / Bowman: Derek Seward (NZL)

Groupe Edmond de Rothschild
: Skipper/Helm: Pierre Pennec (FRA) / Traveler: Christophe Espagnon (FRA) / Trimmer: Thierry Fouchier (FRA) / Bowman: Hervé Cunningham (FRA)

Advertisement

Luna Rossa
: Skipper/Tactician: Max Sirena (ITA) / Helm: Paul Campbell-James (GBR) / Trimmer: Alister Richardson (GBR) / Bowman: Manuel Modena (ITA)

Niceforyou: 
Skipper/Helm: Alberto Barovier (ITA) / Tactician: Stefano Rizzi (ITA) / Trimmer: Daniele De Luca (ITA) / Bowman: Simone De Mari (ITA)

Oman Air: 
Skipper/Helm: Ben Ainslie (GBR) / Tactician: Kinley Fowler (NZL) / Trimmer: David Carr (GBR) / Bowman: Nasser Al Mashari (OMA)

Advertisement

Red Bull Extreme Sailing
: Skipper/Helm: Roman Hagara (AUT) / Tactician: Hans Peter Steinacher (AUT) / Trimmer: Matt Adams (GBR) / Bowman: Craig Monk (NZL)

Team Extreme
: Skipper/Helm: Roland Gaebler (GER) / Tactician: Nahid Gaebler (DEN) / Trimmer: Antón Paz (ESP) / Bowman: Tom Buggy (GBR)

Team GAC Pindar: 
Skipper/Helm: Ian Williams (GBR) / Tactician: Mischa Heemrskerk (NED) / Trimmer: Andrew Walsh (GBR) / Bowman: Brad Webb (NZL)

Team TILT
: Skipper/Helm: Alex Schneiter (SUI) / Tactician: Boet Brinkgreve (NED) / Trimmer: Charles Favre (SUI) / Bowman: Nicolas Heintz (FRA)

The Wave, Muscat
: Skipper/Helm: Leigh McMillan (GBR) / Tactician: Kyle Langford (AUS) / Trimmer: Nick Hutton (GBR) / Bowman: Khamis Al Anbouri (OMA)

Advertisement

More Racing

Advertisement
Advertisement