Volvo Wraps Up in Russia

PUMA Ocean Racing in Stockholm before departing for leg 10 to St Petersburg.

PUMA Ocean Racing in Stockholm before departing for leg 10 to St Petersburg.Dave Kneale/volvo Ocean Race

Phil Jameson, working on the bow of Ericsson 4, at the start of leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.

Phil Jameson, working on the bow of Ericsson 4, at the start of leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.Guy Salter/ericsson 4/volvo Ocean Race

The fleet gets under way at the start of leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.

The fleet gets under way at the start of leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.Dave Kneale/volvo Ocean Race

The fleet gets under way at the start of leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.

The fleet gets under way at the start of leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.Dave Kneale/volvo Ocean Race

The crew of Green Dragon check on the positions of the fleet on leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.

The crew of Green Dragon check on the positions of the fleet on leg 10 from Stockholm to St Petersburg.Guo Chuan /green Dragon Racing/volvo Ocean Race

Telefonica Black, skippered by Fernando Echavarri (ESP), finishes first on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 00:41:25 GMT.

Telefonica Black, skippered by Fernando Echavarri (ESP), finishes first on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 00:41:25 GMT.Jiang Yongtao

Overall race winners Ericsson 4, skippered by Torben Grael (BRA) finish fifth on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 01:31:49 GMT.

Overall race winners Ericsson 4, skippered by Torben Grael (BRA) finish fifth on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 01:31:49 GMT.Jiang Yongtao

Telefonica Black, skippered by Fernando Echavarri (ESP), finishes first on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 00:41:25 GMT. PUMA Ocean Racing, skippered by Ken Read (USA), finishes second on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 0

Telefonica Black, skippered by Fernando Echavarri (ESP), finishes first on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 00:41:25 GMT. PUMA Ocean Racing, skippered by Ken Read (USA), finishes second on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 00:42:48 GMT.Jiang Yongtao

Ericsson 3, skippered by Magnus Olsson (SWE), finishes fourth on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 01:04:48 GMT.

Ericsson 3, skippered by Magnus Olsson (SWE), finishes fourth on leg 10 in St Petersburg, crossing the line at 01:04:48 GMT.Dave Kneale/volvo Ocean Race

Overall winners Ericsson 4 finishing the last leg of the Volvo Ocean Race 2008-09 in St Petersburg, Russia.

Overall winners Ericsson 4 finishing the last leg of the Volvo Ocean Race 2008-09 in St Petersburg, Russia.Oskar Kihlborg/ Ericsson Racing Team 2009

PUMA Ocean Racing heading down the river Neva into St. Petersburg city centre.

PUMA Ocean Racing heading down the river Neva into St. Petersburg city centre.Dave Kneale/volvo Ocean Race

The fleet of Volvo Open 70's parade down the river Neva into St Petersburg city centre for the leg 10 prize giving.

The fleet of Volvo Open 70's parade down the river Neva into St Petersburg city centre for the leg 10 prize giving.

Volvo Ocean Race overall public prize giving in St Petersburg. Winners of the Volvo Ocean Race 2008-09, Ericsson 4, skippered by Torben Grael (BRA) are presented the Fighting Finish trophy. PUMA Ocean Racing, skippered by Ken Read (USA) are presente

Volvo Ocean Race overall public prize giving in St Petersburg.
Winners of the Volvo Ocean Race 2008-09, Ericsson 4, skippered by Torben Grael (BRA) are presented the Fighting Finish trophy. PUMA Ocean Racing, skippered by Ken Read (USA) are presented with the second place trophy. Telefonica Blue, skippered by Bouwe Bekking (NED) are presented with the third place trophy.
Rick Tomlinson/volvo Ocean Race

The Ericsson 4 racing crew, winners of the Volvo Ocean Race 2008-2009, celebrate their victory.

The Ericsson 4 racing crew, winners of the Volvo Ocean Race 2008-2009, celebrate their victory.Rick Tomlinson/volvo Ocean Race