Advertisement

Sperry Top-Sider Annapolis NOOD 2014

Friday's Race Update

May 1, 2014
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Friday’s Provisional Results

Moderate conditions on Chesapeake Bay welcomed the nearly 1,000 sailors competing in the Annapolis edition of the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta series. The favorable winds granted a full day of racing for competitors who were competing in the first of three days of races in the country’s largest regatta series.

A dominating performance in the J/80 class came from local sailors Will Crump, Marie Crump, and Thomas Klok. The Annapolis team, which also has world champion sailor Chris Larson on board calling tactics, leveraged their local knowledge of the Chesapeake finding lanes of pressure and managing the shifts with perfection in 5- to 10-knot westerly winds. They won the second race of the day by several minutes. “We were able to get away right after the start,” said Will Crump who’s team is ramping up for the hometown J/80 Worlds in September. “So we only had one tack. Everyone else had a lot more.”

Advertisement

With 56 entrants, the J/70 class is by far the largest of the regatta, and one of the most competitive. As expected, mark roundings were crowded, putting a premium on boathandling and positioning. Skipper Martin Kullman from St. Petersburg, Fla. improved race-by-race throughout the day, culminating with a first place finish for Touch2Play in the final race of the day and holds the class lead. Skipper Joel Ronning and crew aboard Catapult, one of the class’s top professional teams won the first two races, but stumbled slightly in the third race, and currently sits in fourth place overall. The Minneapolis-based team is keen to avenge a narrow defeat in last year’s regatta to Bennet Greenwald, the regatta’s overall champion in 2013.

“May is typically one of the best months for sailing on Chesapeake Bay,” said George Brengle, Sailing World’s director of marketing. “We’re off to a great start so far, with great conditions for the first day of the Annapolis NOOD and a favorable forecast going into the weekend.”

The overall winner earns an invitational berth at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Championship in October in the British Virgin Islands.

Advertisement

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Annapolis Day 1 Results: ** PROVISIONAL RESULTS: MAY 1** Division 1 Course

J 22 (One Design – 26 Boats)

  1. Scooby, J 22, J.R. Maxwell , Arlington, VA, USA, 7-2-1-2; 12

    Advertisement
  2. Hot Toddy, J 22, Jeffrey Todd , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-2-3; 14

  3. Chasing Waterfalls, J 22, Chris Gaffney Warren Richter , Crownsville, MD, USA, 3-6-3-6; 18

  4. Mo’ Money, J 22, Victor Snyder , Niagara Falls, NY, USA, 2-3-5-9; 19

    Advertisement
  5. Traction, J 22, Tod Sackett , Painesville, OH, USA, 6-9-4-5; 24

  6. Bad News Too, J 22, Mike Marshall , Jamestown, RI, USA, 1-16-7-1; 25

  7. Corner of Sanity and Madness, J 22, Chris Junge , Annapolis, MD, USA, 12.5-1-6-16; 35.5

  8. Hot Ticket, J 22 , Sandy Adzick , Haverford, PA, USA, 12.5-10-16; 38.5

  9. Won Ton, J 22, David Godin , Montreal, Que, CAN, 4-22-14-4; 44

  10. The Jug 4 1, J 22, Chris Doyle , Kenmore, NY, USA, 8-5-18-13; 44

  11. Raised J, J 22, Johan Koppernaes , Ottawa, Ont, CAN, 9-15-12-8; 44

  12. ThreeDories.com, J 22, Brad Julian , Annapolis, MD, USA, 22-7-11-7; 47

  13. Ekas, J 22, Jason Ipe , Washington, DC, USA, 10-8-22-10; 50

  14. Battub, J 22, Aden King , Annapolis, MD, USA, 11-12-13-14; 50

  15. Folka, J 22, Art Silcox , West River, MD, USA, 20-23-9-12; 64

  16. Bruiser, J 22, Jonathan Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-19-8-18; 66

  17. Committed , J 22, Jenny Gaffney , Crownsville, MD, USA, 14-20-23-11; 68

  18. Bearly, J 22, Terry Rapp , Cinnaminson, NJ, USA, 17-11-20-23; 71

  19. Just Wing It, J 22, Timothy Adelman , Stevensville, MD, USA, 18-14-21-19; 72

  20. Jupiter, J 22, Amir Mujezinovic , Saratoga Springs, NY, USA, 15-21-15-21; 72

  21. JADE, J 22, Jason Goscha , Baltimore, MD, USA, 19-13-24-17; 73

  22. No Name, J 22, Robert Martensson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-18-19-15; 75

  23. EmmaJ, J 22, Ian Jones , Gt Falls , VA, USA, 16-17-17-25; 75

  24. What!, J 22, Nick Imperato , Brielle, NJ, USA, 24-26-10-20; 80

  25. L’il Puffy, J 22, James Rawlings , Washington, DC, USA, 25-24-26-22; 97

  26. Slingshot, J 22, Kurt Swanson , Media, PA, USA, 26-25-25-24; 100

J 24 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Blowin Smoke, J 24, David Eggleton , Sparks, MD, USA, 3-2-2; 7

  2. USA 4006, J 24, Peter Rich , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1.5-1-3-3; 8.5

  3. Rush Hour, J 24, Pat FitzGerald , Baltimore, MD, USA, 1.5-3-4-1; 9.5

  4. The J-Team, J 24, Mark Rivera , Davidsonville, MD, USA, -5-5-2; 12

  5. Spaceman Spiff, J 24, Pete Kassal , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-4-1-4; 13

S2 7.9 (One Design – 6 Boats)

  1. Matros, S2 7.9, Tom Bryant & Roger Gamache , Holland, MI, USA, 1-1-2; 4

  2. Defiant, S2 7.9, Fred Caison , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-3-1; 8

  3. Peregrine, S2 7.9, Bart Welden , Beverly, MA, USA, 3-2-3; 8

  4. Upside Up, S2 7.9, David Kelsey , Warrenton, VA, USA, 5-4; 9

  5. Too Many Cooks, S2 7.9, Nelson Pemberton , Fairfax, VA, USA, 2-4-5; 11

Alberg 30 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Asylum, Alberg 30, Thomas TC Williams , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-2; 6

  2. Windswept, Alberg 30, Lanny Helms , Columbia, MD, USA, 1-3-2; 6

  3. Laughing Gull, Alberg 30, Jonathan Adams , Severna Park, MD, USA, 2-1-5; 8

  4. Second-2-Nun, Alberg 30, Harold Gamber , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-7; 10

  5. LinGin, Alberg 30, Tim Williams , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-1; 10

  6. Skybird, Alberg 30, Michael Nikolich , Alexandria, VA, USA, 6-6-3; 15

  7. Tern II, Alberg 30, Mike Mennucci , Annapolis, MD, USA, 7-5-4; 16

Cal 25 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. White Cap, Cal 25, Timothy Bloomfield , Sherwood Forest, MD, USA, 1-1-1; 3

  2. Krigare, Cal 25, Erik & Marty Lostrom , Stevensville, MD, USA, 2-3-3; 8

  3. ZEPHYR, Cal 25, David Hoyt , Glen Burnie, MD, USA, 3-2-5; 10

  4. Chicken Little, Cal 25, Charlie Husar , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-4-4; 12

  5. Ronin, Cal 25, Christopher/Peter Rogers/Sheils , Clarksville, MD, USA, 6-5-2; 13

  6. Fahrvergnügen, Cal 25, Steven Milby , Kettering, OH, USA, 5-6-6; 17

  7. Harlequin, Cal 25, Leo Surla , Washington, DC, USA, 7-7-7; 21

Division 2 Course

J 70 (One Design – 56 Boats)

  1. Touch2Play, J 70, Martin Kullman , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 7-3-1.5; 11.5

  2. Savasana, J 70, Brian Keane , Weston, MA, USA, 4-2-6; 12

  3. Black River Racing, J 70, Doug Strebel , Kemah, TX, USA, 6-14-1.5; 21.5

  4. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 1-1-20; 22

  5. Reach Around, J 70, Thomas Bowen , Charleston, SC, USA, 5-5-13; 23

  6. B Squared, J 70, Bryan Cameron , Blue Point, NY, USA, 13-8-4; 25

  7. Ocho Cinco, J 70, Allan Terhune, Jr , Arnold, MD, USA, 3-13-12; 28

  8. Scamp, J 70, Will Welles , Portsmouth, RI, USA, 14-10-7; 31

  9. Joint Custody, J 70, Jenn & Ray Wulff , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-6-5; 32

  10. X, J 70, Dan Cheresh , Saugatuck , MI, USA, 2-33-3; 38

  11. Occams Razor, J 70, Walt Pletcher , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-7-11; 38

  12. Wild Child, J 70, Henry Filter , Stevensville, MD, USA, 12-9-19; 40

  13. Tsunami, J 70, Todd Olds / Thomas Iseler / Preben Ostberg , Annapolis, MD, USA, 15-17-10; 42

  14. AFRICA, J 70, Ian Liberty , St inigoes , MD, USA, 23-11-15; 49

  15. Sundog, J 70, Kathy Parks , Shady Side, MD, USA, 17-31-9; 57

  16. Trouble, J 70, Peter McChesney , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-12-38; 58

  17. Moxie, J 70, Cole Allsopp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-15-35; 59

  18. Stampede, J 70, Bruno Pasquinelli , Dallas, TX, USA, 10-26-24; 60

  19. Tick Tock Croc, J 70, Richard Nesbett , Rocky River, OH, USA, 16-23-23; 62

  20. School’s Out, J 70, John Aras , Annapolis, MD, USA, 43-4-16; 63

  21. Cat’s Pajamas, J 70, Drake Johnstone , Charlottesville, VA, USA, 11-30-22; 63

  22. Off-Piste, J 70, Paul Cannon , Youngstown, NY, USA, 29-20-14; 63

  23. Torqeedo, J 70, Brandon, Cindy, Lily & Dylan Flack , Stonington, CT, USA, 35-19-21; 75

  24. Papawheelie, J 70, Will Keyworth , Crownsville, MD, USA, 44-24-8; 76

  25. Jungleland, J 70, Chris and Carolyn Groobey , Annapolis, MD, USA, 31-22-27; 80

  26. Alibi, J 70, Tris Worth , Nantucket, MA, USA, 22-29-29; 80

  27. Eagles Wings, J 70, John Gottwald , Glencoe, IL, USA, 18-32-32; 82

  28. Junior, J 70, Tim Finkle , Youngstown, NY, USA, 24-25-33; 82

  29. Turbo Duck, J 70, Bodo & Nick von der Wense , Wayne, PA, USA, 33-36-18; 87

  30. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 41-21-25; 87

  31. Mojito, J 70, Catharine Evans , Annapolis, MD, USA, 46-16-26; 88

  32. Exit Strategy II, J 70, Jack Martin , Boca Grande, FL, USA, 45-18-28; 91

  33. Gnixe, J 70, Steiner/Lodico/Vickers Chip , Annapolis, MD, USA, 40-35-17; 92

  34. Phoenix, J 70, Peter Firey , Vienna, VA, USA, 26-28-40; 94

  35. GetMyBoat, J 70, Vortex Racing , Norfolk, VA, USA, 19-41-36; 96

  36. Goofyfoot, J 70, John Wilsey , Cape May, NJ, USA, 25-40-31; 96

  37. Chinook, J 70, Frank McNamara , Wenham, MA, USA, 36-34-37; 107

  38. Turn the page, J 70, David Becker , Great river, NY, USA, 37-27-44.5; 108.5

  39. lil’ Grizzly, J 70, Charles Bayer , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 28-39-42; 109

  40. iZula, J 70, Kenneth Smith , Webster, NY, USA, 34-37-39; 110

  41. Tea Dance Snake, J 70, Peter Bowe / Todd Jenner , Elkridge, MD, USA, 38-38-34; 110

  42. 311, J 70, Kurt Winkelmann , New York, NY, USA, 30-49-41; 120

  43. VitaminJ, J 70, Ted Johnson , Salem, MA, USA, 32-45-44.5; 121.5

  44. Carlos, J 70, Mike Sudofsky , Marion, MA, USA, 27-57/DNS-47; 131

  45. E.L.E., J 70, Matt Braun , Richmond, VA, USA, 52-50-30; 132

  46. Danger Mouse, J 70, Kristen Berry , Annapolis, MD, USA, 47-46-43; 136

  47. Sport, J 70, Mark Wagner , Baltimore, MD, USA, 49-42-46; 137

  48. Rarity, J 70, Marty McKenna , Pittsburgh, PA, USA, 42-47-48; 137

  49. Lickity Split, J 70, Stanley Edwards , Middletown, RI, USA, 39-51-49; 139

  50. Zombie, J 70, Kristen Robinson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 48-43-51; 142

  51. curragh, J 70, Peter Tuite , Gulfport, FL, USA, 50-44-50; 144

  52. Spice, J 70, Holly Graf , Lusby, MD, USA, 51-48-53; 152

  53. Eowyn, J 70, Peter Winkelstein , Buffalo, NY, USA, 53-52-52; 157

  54. brotherly , J 70, Kyle/ Willy Comerford , Annapolis , MD, USA, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 171

  55. 362, J 70, David Wicker , Annapolis, MD, USA, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 171

  56. Red, J 70, Joe Woods , Torquay, Devon, UK, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 171

Division 3 Course

J 30 (One Design – 9 Boats)

  1. Bebop, J 30, Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 1-2-1; 4

  2. The White Boat, J 30, David Moss , Stevensville, MD, USA, 6-1-4; 11

  3. Bump…, J 30, Pam Morris , Galesville, MD, USA, 8-3-2; 13

  4. Mary Lou, J 30, Michael & Kathleen McGill , Bethesda, MD, USA, 4-6-3; 13

  5. Avita, J 30, George Watson , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-5-6; 14

  6. Rag Doll, J 30, Rob Lundahl , Frederick, MD, USA, 5-4-7; 16

  7. Insatiable, J 30, Ron Anderson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-8-8; 18

  8. Infectious Smile, J 30, Tristan & Sheila Keen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 7-7-9; 23

  9. Pogo, J 30, Charles Lutz , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10/DNF-10/DNS-5; 25

J 80 (One Design – 26 Boats)

  1. Rash Decision, J 80, Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-1; 3

  2. Le Tigre, J 80, glenn darden , Fort Worth, TX, USA, 2-4-6; 12

  3. USA 1162, J 80, John White , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-3-3; 12

  4. More Gostosa, J 80, Conor Hayes , Gilford, NH, USA, 5-9-4; 18

  5. Eleven, J 80, Bert Carp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-14-2; 19

  6. Church Key, J 80, Chris & Liz Chadwick , Weston, FL, USA, 8-6-8; 22

  7. Outlaws, J 80, Derick Lynch , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-12-7; 23

  8. Gromit, J 80, Jimmy Praley , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-5-10; 24

  9. Mango, J 80, Ken Mangano , Severna Park, MD, USA, 19-7-5; 31

  10. Stacked, J 80, Ramzi Bannura , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10-8-14; 32

  11. VAYU, J 80, David Andril , Arlington, VA, USA, 12-2-19; 33

  12. Cool J, J 80, Alexander Kraus , Alexandria, VA, USA, 13-11-17; 41

  13. Velocity, J 80, Martin Roesch , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 15-17-12; 44

  14. Courageous, J 80, Gary Panariello , Manhasset, NY, USA, 22-10-13; 45

  15. Blind Squirrel, J 80, Bill Blank , Purcellville, VA, USA, 11-27/DNF-9; 47

  16. FKA, J 80, Les Beckwith , Wolfeboro, NH, USA, 7-19-23; 49

  17. Dragonfly, J 80, Chris Johnson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-16-11; 50

  18. Jezebel, J 80, Chris Lindsay , Pasadena, MD, USA, 18-15-18; 51

  19. some respect, J 80, Richard Harrison , Stevensville, MD, USA, 16-23-15; 54

  20. Shenanigans, J 80, Bill & Shannon Lockwood , Holmdel, NJ, USA, 17-18-20; 55

  21. Vitesse, J 80, John Taylor , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-13-24; 57

  22. Willy T, J 80, Kent Bartlett , Annapolis, MD, USA, 14-22-21; 57

  23. Wild Horses, J 80, Dave Manheimer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-20-16; 57

  24. Emotional Rescue, J 80, Christof Stahel , Annapolis, MD, USA, 24-21-22; 67

  25. Magic In Motion, J 80, Jeremy Reynolds , Stevensville, MD, USA, 27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC; 81

  26. Rakali, J 80, Mark Witte , Leonardtown, MD, USA, 27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC; 81

Etchells (One Design – 8 Boats)

  1. Caramba, Etchells, Jose Fuentes , Washington, DC, USA, 1-2-1; 4

  2. Whirlwind, Etchells, Christopher Brady , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-1-2; 6

  3. Playmaker, Etchells, Alan Kelly , Bethesda, MD, USA, 2-3-3; 8

  4. Clean Execution, Etchells, Michael Gavin , Westport, CT, USA, 4-4-4; 12

  5. Make Mine A Double, Etchells, Jeff Borland , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-5-5; 15

  6. Something Good, Etchells, Bill Mauk , Miami, FL, USA, 6-6-6; 18

  7. Blue Skies, Etchells, Martin Kiely , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 27

  8. Lakota, Etchells, Peter Sulick , Naples, FL, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 27

Division 4 Course

J 35 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Aunt Jean, J 35, Jerry Christofel / James Sagerholm , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-4; 6

  2. Dakota Girl, J 35, Stephanie Reuer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-3-1; 6

  3. Medicine Man, J 35, Chuck Kohlerman , Aston, PA, USA, 3-2-3; 8

  4. T-Bone, J 35, Bruce Artman , Tracys Landing, MD, USA, 4-4-2; 10

  5. Fatal Attraction, J 35, David Lange , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

  6. Maggie, J 35, Peter Scheidt , Highland, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

  7. WINDEPENDENT, J 35, Masci- McGonigle , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

J 105 (One Design – 17 Boats)

  1. Hey Jude, J 105, James Rathbun , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 1-1-1; 3

  2. Mirage, J 105, Lewis/ Salvesen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-8-2; 13

  3. Unbridled, J 105, Robert Mock , Newbury, OH, USA, 9-3-3; 15

  4. Better Mousetrap, J 105, Grealy Putnam , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-6-8; 18

  5. Live Edge, J 105, Michael Mountford , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 2-12-5; 19

  6. Froya , J 105, Chuck Lawrence , Galesville, MD, USA, 10-5-4; 19

  7. Wind River, J 105, Mark Elert , Gambrills, MD, USA, 6-2-12; 20

  8. Trio, J 105, Uhlir Brothers , Cleveland, OH, USA, 5-4-11; 20

  9. Tenacious, J 105, Scott Gitchell , Annapolis, MD, USA, 14-7-6; 27

  10. A Train, J 105, Robert Reeves , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-10-13; 31

  11. Santas Reign, Dear, J 105, Donald Santa , Edgewater, MD, USA, 7-17-9; 33

  12. Bat IV, J 105, Andrew Kennedy , Washington, DC, USA, 13-11-10; 34

  13. At-Tack, J 105, Dennis McCloud , Alexandria, VA, USA, 12-9-14; 35

  14. LeRenard, J 105, Stephen Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 17-14-7; 38

  15. Peregrine, J 105, Bill Carruth , Baltimore, MD, USA, 11-13-16; 40

  16. Breakaway, J 105, Richard Hinds , Washington, DC, USA, 16-15-15; 46

  17. Firebrand, J 105, Jon Slabaugh , Bethesda, MD, USA, 15-16-17; 48

J 109 (One Design – 6 Boats)

  1. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-3-1; 5

  2. Nordlys, J 109, Bob Schwartz , Port Washington, NY, USA, 4-1-2; 7

  3. Heat Wave, J 109, Gary Weisberg , Gloucester, MA, USA, 2-2-3; 7

  4. Reliant, J 109, Matthew Baker , Skillman, NJ, USA, 3-4-4; 11

  5. Rosalita, J 109, Rick Hanson , Avondale, PA, USA, 5-5-5; 15

  6. Resolute, J 109, Francis Albert , Manassas, VA, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 21

Farr 30 (One Design – 8 Boats)

  1. Seabiscuit, Farr 30, Kevin McNeil , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-1-1-1; 7

  2. Press Gang, Farr 30, Roland van Hazel , Toronto, On, CAN, 2-4-3-2; 11

  3. Ramrod, Farr 30, Rodrick Jabin , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-3-5-3; 12

  4. Mach 5, Farr 30, Ed Hartman , Crownsville, MD, USA, 6-2-4-4; 16

  5. Gotcha, Farr 30, Nate Tower , Baltimore, MD, USA, 7-6-2-7; 22

  6. Moxie, Farr 30, James Allsopp / George Collins , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-7-6-6; 22

  7. Standard Deviation, Farr 30, William Markel , Orchard Park, NY, USA, 5-5-7-5; 22

  8. Rhumb Punch, Farr 30, John and Linda Edwards , California, MD, USA, 8-8-8-8; 32

Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Tim Wilkes
Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement