Advertisement

Results of Day One at San Diego NOOD Regatta

Eight classes start the Lands' End NOOD Regatta today with decent breeze.

March 19, 2005
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

SD NOOD Friday 2

Stuart Streuli

**Etchells
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper **
644 Escapee Craig Alan Levin
873 No Justice Jeff Pape
1214 Maxfli Andy Moulds
1279 1279 Jim Nicholas
98020 Buzz Lightyear Fredrick Laffitte
273 Wiki Wiki Tom Hughes

**J 105
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper
** 45 Nemesis Geoff Longenecker
88 Sanity Rick Goebel
105 Manta-J Robert Wright
383 Space Cowboy Sue & Jim Baranski
395 Off the Porch Scott McDaniel
401 Air Boss Jon Dekker
514 WINGS Dennis & Sharon Case
516 MISCHIEF “Carolyn Hardy,MD”
524 ESCAPADE Mark M. Noble
581 Chile Pepper John Downing
584 Cheetah Hugh Bennett
587 Vamoose Eugene.V Helsel
602 Flambuoyant Barney Flam
604 ROCK & ROLL Benard Girod
605 Short Skirt Peter Lufkin
617 Beowulf Doc. Kent Harmon
621 Indigo 3 Scott Birnberg
631 Straight Edge Mark Mitchell
7105 Speedplay Axford/O’Connell
37111 PHOLLY Phil Gausewitz
46958 Javelin Doug and Pam Werner

**J 24
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper **
1130 Fat Bott om Girl Jeff Mauro
1892 Jaded Dave Klatt
2176 Rhinestone ShadesJohn Eldredge
2223 Take Five Werner Horn/Taylor
2371 HOT RUDDERED BUM Keith Ericson
2379 SuperStrings Doug Hosford
5208 Chris Snow

Advertisement

J 80
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 T

1 85 Underdog John Steen 1 2 3
2 284 Avet Curt Johnson 2 3 5
3 383W Whiplash John Wilcox 5 1 6
4 351 Pet This C & S Barry 3 5 8
5 X Craic Brad Russell 4 4 8
6 254 Justa Mitch Barney 7 dnc 7 dnc 14

**Soling
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 T
**1 797 Ghost Rider Ian Wareham 1 1 2
2 782 USA 782 John Walton 2 2 4
3 791 US 791 Steve Brownsea 4 3 7
4 606 USA 606 Andrew O’Dwyer 3 4 7
5 687 BlondeGeek Steve Smidt 5 5 10
6 694 Ernest Small 7 dnc 7 dnc 14

**Beneteau 36.7
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 T
**1 25524 GRIZZLY C. Bayer, Jr.” 2 1 3
2 51789 Top Gun Gary Tisdale 3 5 8
3 56136 Bella Vita Martin Burke 4 4 8
4 7020 Sorcerer Carl Richardson 1 8 9
5 35367 Hammertime Tom Lewin 9 2 11
6 90 Legend Dan/David Shriner 8 3 11
7 12 Tsunami Donald Nicholson 6 7 13
8 7031 Kea Chick & Alexis Pyle 5 9 14
9 56266 Vachalla A & C Rasdal 10 6 16
10 56053 Aimant de Fille Steven Ernest 7 10 17

Advertisement

Beneteau 40.7
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 T

1 56197 Estela B A. Silvestre 1 1 2
2 56408 Wiki Wiki Mike Honeysett 2 2 4
3 51504 Silhouette Warren Gross 3 3 6
4 56407 French Toast Mike Dorgan 4 4 8
5 46933 Changes in AltitudesR. Chandler 6 5 11
6 56046 First Light Gary Jorgensen 5 6 11

**Fast 40
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper **
888 White Knight Zoltan Katinszky
7700 Bull Seth Radow
35022 tangled.web Neil Senturia
51483 David Voss
XL Mureadritta XL Antony Barran

**J 120
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper **
28596 C.C. RIDER Chuck Nichols
46604 TAMA JAMA Steve Harris
46607 Scamp David Cheresh
46638 Adios PantalonesDave Kirby
46714 DOCTOR NO Jed Olenick
46996 CAPER John Laun

Advertisement

505
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 R3 T

1 5687 Taz Gary Lee 1 2 3 6
2 7773 Feed the Kitty John Billings 3 3 1 7
3 8024 T.G.I.F. Channing Hamlet 2 4 2 8
4 7095 Bollocks! Nelson/Kurzava 4 1 8 dnf 13
5 6571 White Trash Mike Roberts 8 dnc 8 dnc 8 dnc 24
6 8084 88th Planet Rob Waterman 8 dnc 8 dnc 8 dnc 24
7 8714 Roadkill Mike Pollard 8 dnc 8 dnc 8 dnc 24

**Flying Dutchman
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper **
3 Paul Hemker
87 Diva Jim Algert
153 Ariadne Douglas Dommermuth
195 Aubergine Gregory Whiffen
668 Liberty Vladimir Rivkin
777 Russhin’ Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff
805 Blue Max Bernardo Martinez
1451 Defiant Jean Jimenez

**Holder 20
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 R3 T
**1 133 Pele’s Wrath Bobby Kawamura 5 3 2 10
2 87664 MY SWEETIE-N-ME Jim Rosaschi 3 7 1 11
3 22 Montana Magic Alan Bock 7 1 4 12
4 87638 Bag of Tricks N. Maxwell 4 5 3 12
5 46139 Problem Child Kyra Sweda 1 6 6 13
6 129 PMS Mary King 2 4 7 13
7 54 Water Rat Nigel Brownett 6 2 5 13

Advertisement

**I 14
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 R3 T
**1 1127 Larry Don Mierzeski 1 4 rdg 3 8
2 1164 Henderson/Johnson 4 5 1 10
3 1147 G Force Paul Galvez 5 3 2 10
4 1140 Matt Noble 2 4 5 11
5 1161 Brad Ruetenik 6 2 4 12
6 1149 Ian Arber 3 1 11 15
7 1111 GRENDAL’S MOTHERL.Henderson 7 7 6 20
8 1145 Kirk Twardowski 9 6 7 22
9 1139 big wave*ohs Kurt Lahr 8 9 8 25
10 1134 Magic Marine Jake Skala 10 10 9 29
11 1154 Wet and Sloppy Jack Salerno 11 13 10 34
12 1113 This End Up Scott Galbraith 12 11 14 dnf 37
13 1109 B. Van Vechten 14 dnf 12 14 dnf 40

**Martin 16
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper **
69 Challenged AmericaKevin Wixom
68 Chris Everson
70 Mark Godfrey
82 Lame Duck Robert Jones
84 More Sailors LiesGraham Alvey
85 Prairie SchoonerRobb Lawrence
99 Stephen Alvey
C5 Challenged America 5Ryan Baker
C7 Challenged America 7Thuy Do
62 Challenged America 1Gregory Scott
Cle Cleveland Randall Standish

Ultimate 20
Place Sail Boat Name Skipper R1 R2 R3 T

1 6 ETHEL MERLYN Clifton Odom 3 4 1 8
2 1 Silver Steve Bowman 1 2 6 9
3 27 UFO Trent Watkins 5 1 3 9
4 93 Slingshot Robert Miles 2 6 4 12
5 97 Enigma John Buchanan 4 3 5 12
6 180 Co Co Mo Bruce Masterson 6 5 2 13
7 28 Flyer Brian Jones 7 7 7 21

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement