Advertisement

2008 San Diego NOOD Results-Day Two

Day Two Results for 2008 San Diego NOOD

March 16, 2008
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

SPERRY TOP-SIDER SAN DIEGO NOOD REGATTA – Series Standing

#### SPERRY TOP-SIDER SAN DIEGO NOOD REGATTA HOSTED BY SAN DIEGO YACHT CLUB, SAN DIEGO, CA March 14-16, 2008 ## BENETEAU 36.7 (8 boats) (top) Series Standing – 4 races scored#### Information is provisional and subject to modification Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:29:39 PM CDT Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 7031 Kea Chick & Alexis Pyle San Diego YC 1 1 1 1 **4 **
**2 ** 51789 Concussion Gary Tisdale Don Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club 2 2 4 2 **10 **
**3 ** 56053 Aimant de Fille Steven Ernest Dana West Yacht Club 3 3 3 4 **13 **
**4 ** 82 Split Decision Mark Norris/Sue Hogan Chicago Yacht Club 7 5 2 3 **17 **
**5 ** 56360 Melokia Mike Whittemore Coronado Yacht Club 8 4 7 5 **24T **
**6 ** 7223 ADVENTURE Ted Butterfield Southwestern Yacht Club 5 7 5 7 **24T **
**7 ** 7020 Sorcerer Robert ” Bo ” Kopaniasz SDYC 6 6 6 6 **24T **
**8 ** 36764 Adeline Robert Carlson CRA 4 8 9/DNF 9/DNC **30 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

BENETEAU 40.7 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:29:39 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 56407 French Toast Steve Wright SDYC 1 1 **2 **
**2 ** 56765 Drumshanbo R Kirk O’Brien SDYC 2 3 **5 **
**3 ** 46933 Changes In Altitudes Russ Chandler Dillon Yacht Club 6/DNF 2 **8 **
**4 ** 56046 First Light Gary Jorgensen SWYC 6/DNF 6/DNC **12T **
**5 ** 7828 Audacious Rick Day SDYC 6/DNC 6/DNC **12T **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

BUCCANEER 18 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:56:01 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 5231 Lazy Bones Antony Chapman Arizona Yacht Club 2 1 2 **5 **
**2 ** 5239 Erin Morgan Emory Heisler Arizona Yacht Club 3 2 1 **6 **
**3 ** 4833 Wind Me Up Carole Vaillancourt Lake Washington Sailing Club 5 3 3 **11 **
**4 ** 3659 Rainie’s Day Michael Parker Arizona Yacht Club 4 4 9/DNS **17 **
**5 ** 1434 Freebird Robert Stoddard NA 1 9/DNS 9/DNC **19 **
**6 ** 3434 DORADO Dennis Vagt BUCCANEER 18 CLASS ASSOCIATION 6 9/DNC 9/DNC **24 **
**7 ** 5250 Wonderful Steve Zambroski Arizona Yacht Club 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC **27T **
**8 ** 1235 Dang Gina Stephen Brown Arizona Yacht Club 9/DNC 9/DNF 9/DNC **27T **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

CATALINA 36 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:43:56 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** Total
**1 ** 46524 Rippin Terry Smith Southwestern Yacht Club 1 1 2 **4 **
**2 ** 87471 Isle Run David Flint Coronado Yacht Club 2 2 1 **5 **
**3 ** 598 Sabbatical Larry Pascoe Silver Gate Yacht Club 3 3 7/DNC **13T **
**4 ** 56300 Cherimarie Brad Poulos Silver Gate YC 5 5 3 **13T **
**5 ** 52691 Inspiration Daniel Golembiewski SGCA 4 4 7/DNC **15 **
**6 ** 324 Aquila Niel McGuinness/ Allie Collier Coronado Yacht Club 7/DNF 7/DNF 7/DNC **21 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

ETCHELLS (19 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Advertisement

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:43:56 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** Total
**1 ** 706 Slipknot Will Stout SDYC 9 1 1 1 1 **13 **
**2 ** 969 Happy Ending Chris Busch SDYC 2 4 2 3 3 **14 **
**3 ** 1216 1216 Brian Camet SDYC 1 2 3 9 2 **17 **
**4 ** 986 Rhino Bruce Nelson sdyc 3 5 4 6 4 **22 **
**5 ** 1228 Ruffian Randall Pittman San Diego Yacht Club 8 7 5 2 9 **31 **
**6 ** 1283 Down Under Andrew Whittome Royal Park YC 7 8 6 8 6 **35 **
**7 ** 1085 Cougar Ethan Doyle st. francis yacht club 11 6 10 4 5 **36 **
**8 ** 1227 Ben Mitchell San Diego Yacht Club 4 3 7 7 17 **38 **
**9 ** 1217 Zooid III Marshall Harrington SDYC 5 13 9 10 8 **45 **
**10 ** 1000 k Thomas Carruthers San Diego 6 17 17 5 7 **52 **
**11 ** 1214 Maxfli Andy Moulds SDYC 10 9 13 12 12 **56 **
**12 ** 1151 Nemesis Bruce Harris NA 12 12 8 13 14 **59 **
**13 ** 389 T’il Moro Bruno Bomati Toulon Yacht Club 17 11 15 14 10 **67 **
**14 ** 1234 One for the Money Kers Clausen San Diego Yacht Club 16 16 14 11 11 **68 **
**15 ** 1230 Andrea Cabito ABYC 13 14 11 16 15 **69 **
**16 ** 524 colibri Jeffrey Gerwin sdyc 14 10 12 17 20/DNC **73 **
**17 ** 1149 Hurrah John Pedlow SDYC 15 15 18 15 13 **76 **
**18 ** 674 Dandilly Tom Stanford San Diego Yacht Club 20/DNC 20/DNC 16 18 16 **90 **
**19 ** 1281 Hustle & Flow Frederic Laffitte Seattle Yacht Club 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC **100 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

FLYING TIGER (12 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:37:14 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 10 Harbor Sailboats Racing Tom Hirsh Southwestern Yacht Club 3 3 1 1 **8 **
**2 ** 33 Mile High Klub Phillip A. Infelise Armitos Bay Yacht Club 2 1 4 8 **15 **
**3 ** 11 Anarchy John Rickard San Diego Yacht Club 6 5 2 3 **16 **
**4 ** 24 Elusive John Paquin Coronado Yacht Club 1 2 13/OCS 2 **18 **
**5 ** 49 Ruckus Eric Schlageter AYC 5 7 3 5 **20 **
**6 ** 54 Niuhi Paul McPherson Mission Bay Yacht Club 4 4 5 10 **23 **
**7 ** 21 Slip Kid John Folvig SDYC 7 8 6 4 **25 **
**8 ** 19 Occams Razor Joe Markee SDYC 9 10 7 6 **32 **
**9 ** 62 JELANI Clive Daem Silver Gate Yacht Club 12 6 13/OCS 7 **38T **
**10 ** 008 ABACUS Tim Chin Silver Gate YC 10 9 10 9 **38T **
**11 ** 13 iota Don Prince CRA 8 12 8 13/DNC **41 **
**12 ** 39 CharSar Scott Fox PYC / SAYC 11 11 9 13/DNS **44 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

I-14 (17 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:48:50 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** Total
**1 ** 1162 Charlie McKee Seattle Yacht Club 2 1 3 1 1 **8 **
**2 ** 1168 Paul Galvez ABYC 5 3 5 2 3 **18 **
**3 ** 1159 USA 1159 Alan Diercks Corithian Yacht Club, Seattle 1 5 6 4 4 **20 **
**4 ** 1157 1157 Dalton Bergan NA 3 8 2 6 2 **21 **
**5 ** 1164 shilsole Kris Henderson NA 4 6 7 5 5 **27 **
**6 ** 1161 I-14 Brad Ruetenik SDYC 7 2 4 3 18/DNF **34 **
**7 ** 1163 Fat Bottomed Girl Kris Bundy cyc seattle 6 4 1 8 18/DNF **37 **
**8 ** 1167 Wave Ripper Kirk Twardowski Richmond Yacht Club 8 7 8 9 7 **39 **
**9 ** 1111 Grendal’s Mother Lawrence Henderson Richmond YC 9 9 9 7 6 **40 **
**10 ** 1147 Nashorn Terry Gleeson SWYC 10 10 11 10 8 **49 **
**11 ** 1129 Jake Skala NONE 13 12 15 18/DNC 9 **67 **
**12 ** 1174 Zapatito Stephen Shumaker Kellie Phipps SCRA 12 11 12 18/DNC 18/DNF **71 **
**13 ** 1170 Woody Bradley Van Vechten Richmond Yacht Club 11 13 18/RAF 13/SCP 18/DNF **73 **
**14 ** 617 October Sky Jeff Oaklief Seattle Corinthian Yacht Club 18/DNF 18/DNC 10 11 18/DNF **75 **
**15 ** 629 miss match Chris Rutz Richmond Yacht Club 18/DNF 14 13 18/DNF 18/DNC **81 **
**16 ** 1479 Oxygen Avram Dorfman Sail Newport 18/DNC 18/RAF 14 18/DNC 18/DNF **86 **
**17 ** 2121 NOT REGISTERED NOT REGISTERED na 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC **90 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/24 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:43:56 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** Total
**1 ** 241 USA 241 Ian Trotter Southwestern YC 1 1 1 **3 **
**2 ** 147 AU-en Jim Rosaschi nevada yacht club 4 2 2 **8 **
**3 ** 1046 Geraldine Julie Mitchell SDYC 2 4 3 **9 **
**4 ** 2379 SuperStrings Norman Hosford DPYC 3 3 4 **10 **
**5 ** 3534 About Time JB Cianciarulo BCYC 5 5 6 **16 **
**6 ** 2371 Hot Ruddered Bum Keith Ericson SGYC/CRA 6 6 5 **17 **
**7 ** 1166 Tantrum Andi Krueger US J/24 Class Association 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC **24 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/80 (9 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:43:56 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** Total
**1 ** 284 Avet Curt Johnson California Yacht Club 1 2 1 1 1 **6 **
**2 ** 254 Bold Forbes Ed Cummins BYC/SAYC 4 1 2 2 3 **12 **
**3 ** 814 Fired Up Gary Kamins California Yacht Club 2 3 3 6 2 **16 **
**4 ** 85 UNDERDOG John Steen SWYC / CRA 3 4 4 3 4 **18 **
**5 ** 7333 Blue Jay Robert Hayward Santa Monica Windjammers YC 6 7 5 4 5 **27 **
**6 ** 531 In-Appropriate Mark Hunter BYC/DPYC 8 6 6 5 6 **31 **
**7 ** 256 Sleekit Nick & Bob Caldwell Southwestern Yacht Club 5 5 7 10/DNC 10/DNC **37 **
**8 ** 491 D3 Debby Platt Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club 7 8 10/DNF 10/DNF 10/DNC **45 **
**9 ** 87 DNA Wes Huston KHYC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC **50 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/105 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (20 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:43:56 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** Total
**1 ** 130 Invisible Jeff Janov California YC 4 1 1 **6 **
**2 ** 514 Wings Dennis & Sharon Case SDYC 1 5 2 **8 **
**3 ** 216 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald San Diego Yacht Club 5 4 3 **12 **
**4 ** 395 Off The Porch Scott McDaniel SLBYC 12 3 4 **19T **
**5 ** 105 Triple Play Tom Hurlburt San Diego Yacht Club 3 11 5 **19T **
**6 ** 604 Rock & Roll Bernard A. Girod Santa Barbara 8 7 8 **23 **
**7 ** 88 SANITY Rick Goebel SDYC 2 2 21/DNC **25 **
**8 ** 3 Pholly Bill Logan NA 10 13 6 **29 **
**9 ** 470 Hibiscus John Buchanan SDYC 15 8 7 **30 **
**10 ** 401 Air Boss Jon Dekker San Diego Yacht Club 7 6 21/DNC **34T **
**11 ** 51911 Creative Ed Sanford S.D.Y.C. 16 9 9 **34T **
**12 ** 631 Straight Edge Mark Mitchell Southwestern Yacht Club 13 10 11 **34T **
**13 ** 435 Blink! John Howell San Diego Yacht Club 11 14 10 **35 **
**14 ** 284 Zuni Bear Rich Bergmann SDYC 9 15 13 **37 **
**15 ** 7105 Speedplay Michael O’ Connell SDYC 21/DNF 12 12 **45 **
**16 ** 462 Scaramouche Ed Machado na 14 16 16 **46 **
**17 ** 394 Javelin Doug & Pam Werner SDYC 6 21/DNF 21/DNC **48 **
**18 ** 56035 kemosabe Scott Morris cra 18 17 15 **50 **
**19 ** 587 Vamoose Eugene Helsel San Diego Yacht Club 17 21/DNC 14 **52 **
**20 ** 46464 Jet Stream Larry Boline/ Bob Kyle SDYC 21/DNF 21/DNC 21/DNC **63 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/109 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:29:39 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 56385 Electra Thomas Brott Seal Beach Yacht Club 1 1 **2 **
**2 ** 7052 Linstar John Shulze BYC 2 2 **4 **
**3 ** 312 Joyride Gregg Parise NA 3 4 **7 **
**4 ** 147 Blue Crush Albert Ubieta San Diego Yacht Club 5 3 **8 **
**5 ** 56200 Duster Robert Dingman SDYC 4 7/DNC **11 **
**6 ** 198 Geronimo Steve Carter Cortez Racing Association 6 7/DNC **13 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

J/120 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:26:56 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 3 ** ** 4 ** Total
**1 ** 46996 caper John Laun SDYC 1 2 **3 **
**2 ** 28596 CC Rider Chuck Nichols SDYC 3 1 **4 **
**3 ** 46604 TamaJama Steve Harris SDYC 2 3 **5 **
**4 ** 46764 Junkyard Dog Jim Tomcik SDYC 8 4 **12 **
**5 ** 46714 Doctor No Jed Olenick San Diego Yacht Club 4 9/DNC **13 **
**6 ** 52511 Melteni Peter Zarcades SDYC 5 9/DNC **14 **
**7 ** 46217 Hasl Free Rudy Hasl SDYC 6 9/DNC **15 **
**8 ** 46719 JIM John Snook NA 7 9/DNC **16 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

ULTIMATE 20 (14 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 7:12:24 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 1 ** ** 2 ** ** 3 ** ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** ** 7 ** Total
**1 ** 27 UFO Trent Watkins Richmond YC 2 4 1 3 4 2 3 **19 **
**2 ** 26 JUNTA Mark Allen GSLYC 4 5 3 2 2 5 1 **22 **
**3 ** 92 Layla Trish Sudell Richmond Yacht Club 10 7 2 1 1 6 5 **32 **
**4 ** 29 Unicorn Steve Bowman Coronado YC 1 3 15/OCS 5 6 1 2 **33 **
**5 ** 67 Mr. Happy Grant Wooden ABYC 3 1 4 6 3 10 7 **34 **
**6 ** 19 Juiced Jim Ulatowski Denver Sailing Association 6 2 7 7 7 3 6 **38 **
**7 ** 144 Ricochet Kevin Egelhoff Mission Bay Yacht Club 8 10 6 9 11 8 9 **61 **
**8 ** 63 Red Viking Michael Ellis Balboa Yacht Club 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/OCS 4 5 4 4 **62T **
**9 ** 94 Salsa Steve Boroughf LTWindjammers 5 8 5 11 9 9 15/DNF **62T **
**10 ** 55 Grace note Dan Bizek Foothils assoc. of cruiser sailors ,Calgary,AB 11 11 11 10 10 7 8 **68 **
**11 ** 182 Cloud Nine Peter Muller Denver SailingAssociation 7 9 9 8 8 15/DNC 15/DNC **71 **
**12 ** 126 Underdog Clifford Begnaud Carter Lake Sailing Club 9 6 8 15/DNF 13 15/DNC 15/DNC **81 **
**13 ** 77 Velocitize Tom Downing Denver Sailing Assoc 12 12 10 12 15/DNF 15/DNC 15/DNC **91 **
**14 ** 6 Ethel Merlyn Clifton Odom MBYC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 12 15/DNC 15/DNC **102 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

VIPER 640 (Sat & Sun ONLY) (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 15, 2008 6:22:07 PM CDT

Pos **Sail ** **Boat ** Skipper Yacht Club ** 4 ** ** 5 ** ** 6 ** Total
**1 ** 46 heroin Greg Jackson Arizona Yacht Club 1 1 7/DNS **9 **
**2 ** 21 Medusa John Riddell Arizona Yacht Club 7/DNC 2 7/DNC **16 **
**3 ** 31 Coup de Rouge Laurent Dion Arizona Yacht Club 7/DNC 3 7/DNC **17 **
**4 ** 33 Happy Ending David Morse Alamitos Bay Yacht Club 7/DNC 4 7/DNC **18 **
**5 ** 71 Hydra Mike Hester Arizona Yacht Club 7/DNC 5 7/DNC **19 **
**6 ** 601 Titus Canby Mark Hinrichs SlBYC 7/DNC 6 7/DNC **20 **

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Registration Problems or Questions? View our Knowledgebase or Contact Us Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services. (C) 2007 Regatta Network™, All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.

|

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement