2008 Marblehead NOOD Regatta: Friday Results

2008 Marblehead NOOD Regatta: Friday Results

Viper 640 -- 2008 North American Championship Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
26 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
54 Alan Block ASP HAT SAYC (SC) 1 2 3 0 3.00 1
39 Daan (Don) Goedkoop PATCHED UP Eastern YC 4 3 7 0 7.00 2
23 18 Felipe Payet SMOKE ON THE WATER Austin YC 2 6 8 0 8.00 3
1 Justin Scott DR WHO & THE DALEKS Dolphin YC 11 1 12 0 12.00 4
87 Harvey Barnes --- Nepean Sailing Club (CAN) 9 4 13 0 13.00 5
60 John McCormack 60 Kittery Point YC 10 5 15 0 15.00 6
55 Paul Zimmerman PLAYSTATION M'head Boating Ctr 3 13 16 0 16.00 7 \p
H 74 Kay Van Valkenburgh QIRQII --- 6 10 16 0 16.00 8 \p
44 Andrew Burton RED HANDED Eastern YC 7 16 23 0 23.00 9 T
81 Charles Goodrich EL TORO Stamford YC 8 15 23 0 23.00 9 T
17V 17 Erik Eaves RASCAL 2.0 Carlyle YC 12 12 24 0 24.00 11
CAN 70 70 Mark+Matthew Rowlinson GRENDEL Bronte Harbour YC (CAN) 17 8 25 0 25.00 12
28 Dave Dougall VAPORIZE LGCYC 5 22 27 0 27.00 13
73 Michael Meissner SLITHERING --- 20 9 29 0 29.00 14 T
77 David Guggenheim BLACK MAMBA Savannah YC 22 7 29 0 29.00 14 T
50 Daniel Tucker RATTLER JOSYC 15 17 32 0 32.00 16
41 Duncan McIntyre GERONIMO Eastern YC 13 20 33 0 33.00 17 T
45 Chip Schwartz TIMI'S EQUIPOISE M'head Boating Ctr 19 14 33 0 33.00 17 T
19 Jay Harrell SCRATCH OSYC (GA) 16 21 37 0 37.00 19
76 Dawn Shaughnessy RED DAWN Raritan YC OCS 11 38 0 38.00 20 T
85 William Freeborn --- Sail Newport 14 24 38 0 38.00 20 T
82 Jason Weisberg --- Stamford YC 21 18 39 0 39.00 22
52 Fletcher Boland BUSINESS TIME M'head Boating Ctr 18 23 41 0 41.00 23
91 Rick Martin HABU Seattle YC dnf 19 46 0 46.00 24
30 37 David Benoit FIRST STRIKE Austin YC DNC DNC 54 0 54.00 25 T
57 Seamus Hourihan SNAKE RATTLE N ROLL Eastern YC DNC DNC 54 0 54.00 25 T
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Town Class NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week 1
Town Class -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
6.0 2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
8 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
1 558 Martha Martini PATIENCE Corinthian YC 1 2 3 0 3.00 1
2 2049 49 Arthur O'Neill FROLIC Marblehead YC 3 1 4 0 4.00 2
3 0 Jim Cooke ELUSIVE Corinthian YC 2 5 7 0 7.00 3 \p
4 2091 91 David Anderson WABI SABI --- 4 3 7 0 7.00 4 \p
5 77 Peter H. Maitland JEAN Marblehead YC 5 4 9 0 9.00 5
6 2086 86 Ronald W. Geddes ROSY II Corinthian YC 6 6 12 0 12.00 6
7 3 Jane Cooke AUFBLITZEN Corinthian YC DNC DNC 18 0 18.00 7 T
8 28 Jonathan Tilton NOLO Corinthian YC DNC DNC 18 0 18.00 7 T
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Sonar -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
32 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
787 Sam Altreuter RESONANCE Eastern YC 7 1 8 0 8.00 1 \p
564 Tyler Doyle --- Boston YC 3 5 8 0 8.00 2 \p
773 Jeremy Bloxham JUMBLY Eastern YC 5 4 9 0 9.00 3
653 William Lynn --- Eastern YC 1 12 13 0 13.00 4 \p
624 John Fisher JAZZED Eastern YC 4 9 13 0 13.00 5 \p
781 Stewart + Neff BIG RED Eastern YC 11 3 14 0 14.00 6
374 Bill Kaull PD2 Eastern YC 10 7 17 0 17.00 7
686 Debbie+Chris Noble VIXEN EYC + BYC 9 11 20 0 20.00 8
544 Rick Myers PERFECT TIMING Eastern YC 15 6 21 0 21.00 9
585 William Rothwell TOUCH OF GRAY --- 22 2 24 0 24.00 10
425 Erik Goethert BACK SEAT DRIVER PPYC 2 23 25 0 25.00 11
1 Skip Shumway FOR SALE Rochester YC 18 10 28 0 28.00 12 T
369 Dave Franzel SPRING Boston Sailing Center 6 22 28 0 28.00 12 T
689 [late entry?] 8 21 29 0 29.00 14
7 Eric Snavely --- Rochester YC 17 13 30 0 30.00 15
381 Tom Linkas TONTINE Boston YC 14 17 31 0 31.00 16
607 Chris Boulter --- Boston YC 23 14 37 0 37.00 17 T
690 Larry Ehrhardt RALLIE Eastern YC 12 25 37 0 37.00 17 T
538 Thayer + Dieselman FOLLOW ME Corinthian YC 24 16 40 0 40.00 19 T
566 Sarah Sheldon SHEARWATER Eastern YC 25 15 40 0 40.00 19 T
587 William Critch LUCKY DALMATION Eastern YC ocs 8 41 0 41.00 21
547 Peter O. Frisch PENN PACKET Eastern YC 13 29 42 0 42.00 22
772 Scott Harrison CRUSHER Noroton YC 16 27 43 0 43.00 23
674 Rick Doerr TEAM PARADISE Noroton YC 26 18 44 0 44.00 24
619 Lee Morrison SONAR 619 Noroton YC 20 26 46 0 46.00 25 T
625 Ramsay Hoguet 625 Boston YC 27 19 46 0 46.00 25 T
410 Pete Moltzen RHUMB RUNNER Nyack Boat Club 28 20 48 0 48.00 27
362 Marty Browne BLUE STREAK Boston YC 19 30 49 0 49.00 28
463 Jennie Aspinall CAHOOTS Boston YC 21 31 52 0 52.00 29
726 Jed Schaefer ALCHEMY Corinthian YC 29 24 53 0 53.00 30
492 Pam Troyer SAGA Marblehead YC 30 28 58 0 58.00 31
480 Brent Larlee GOAT Corinthian YC ret DNC 66 0 66.00 32
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Rhodes 19 NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
Rhodes 19 -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
29.0 2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
33 Boats Entered Throw- Series
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
1 2692 William Heffernan SWEEP Corinthian YC 3 4 7 0 7.00 1
2 1217 Charles Pendleton BIGHT ME EYC + CYC 6 3 9 0 9.00 2
3 982 Kim Pandapas MO HOTTA MO BETTA Corinthian YC 4 5 9 0 9.00 3
4 2585 Stephen Uhl WOODSTOCK Corinthian YC 2 8 10 0 10.00 4
5 3183 James Holley MANIKIKI --- 14 1 15 0 15.00 5
6 892 Jonathan Cressy SHEERBOOM Balboa YC 1 16 17 0 17.00 6
7 3038 Mike Lane HARM'S WAY Corinthian YC 17 2 19 0 19.00 7
8 1680 Douglas Trees SWING ROOM MRA 7 14 21 0 21.00 8
9 3299 Jan-Paul Zonnenberg CLEWLESS Corinthian YC 10 12 22 0 22.00 9
10 2648 Renney + Kaznoski WIMM Corinthian YC 16 7 23 0 23.00 10
11 3225 Nicholas Cann JOUSTER Marblehead YC 5 20 25 0 25.00 11
12 1945 Shaun McAdoo DOS JEFES Jubilee YC 15 11 26 0 26.00 12
13 2495 David Rubin DAVID ROSE --- 11 15 26 0 26.00 12
14 1392 Bruce Bolen Q Eastern YC 9 18 27 0 27.00 14
15 1790 Chris Hutchinson PASTICHE Eastern YC 8 19 27 0 27.00 14
16 3194 Jim Lidington THE PRESENT DANCE Sandy Bay YC 19 9 28 0 28.00 16
17 1398 Denise Economides GHOST DOG Cottage Park YC 20 10 30 0 30.00 17
18 722 Jeffrey Shoreman BOAT RACERS --- 12 23 35 0 35.00 18
19 1299 Conway+Alex Felton SEGUIN Manchester YC 13 22 35 0 35.00 18
20 1429 Tom Despres TACTICS Marblehead YC 23 13 36 0 36.00 20
21 2517 George Randall WHITE RABBIT Hingham YC dnf 6 40 0 40.00 21
22 1554 Lindsay Smith --- Eastern YC 21 21 42 0 42.00 22
23 1939 Jeffrey Sachs --- --- 28 17 45 0 45.00 23
24 2561 Eckart Colsman TAHOOT Corinthian YC 22 25 47 0 47.00 24
25 2435 Kent Hallawell INTERLUDE Corinthian YC 25 24 49 0 49.00 25
26 1925 Steve+Bill Dalton ACTION Eastern YC 18 dnf 52 0 52.00 26
27 3273 Larry Coffin THUMPA Marblehead YC 26 26 52 0 52.00 26
28 1782 Bill Pevear PEPPERMINT Eastern YC 27 27 54 0 54.00 28
29 1819 Henry Peper CHILI Boston YC 24 dnf 58 0 58.00 29
30 1090 Carpenter + Mansfield YOU SEXY THING! Marblehead YC DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
31 1210 John Thompson HALL PASS Eastern YC DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
32 1228 Bob Meyer OVERKILL Boston YC DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
33 2590 Rick Berliner MARJORIE ANN --- DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
J-105 -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week -- Final -- no protest filed Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
17 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
620 Peter Morgan STEELAWAY III Boston YC 1 1 2 0 2.00 1
189 Jon Wales BANTRY Eastern YC 2 3 5 0 5.00 2
55 Brian Harrington UPROAR Piscataqua Sailing Assn 3 7 10 0 10.00 3
51306 Kevin Colcord --- Boston YC 9 2 11 0 11.00 4
50754 George Lowden DARK HORSE 2 Eastern YC 8 4 12 0 12.00 5
442 James Flanagan ACHIEVER V Boston YC 4 9 13 0 13.00 6
579 Ken Bowden KNOTLESS Corinthian YC 5 10 15 0 15.00 7
51563 Vernon Polidoro VIGILANTE BYC + EYC 10 6 16 0 16.00 8
398 Samel + Royer + Mann BLOWN AWAY Jubilee YC 6 12 18 0 18.00 9 T
635 Charlie Garrard MERLIN Boston YC 7 11 18 0 18.00 9 T
102 Ernie Hardy JAGUAR Cottage Park YC 11 8 19 0 19.00 11
51459 Steve Hollis SIROCCO Jubilee YC 15 5 20 0 20.00 12
145 William Strauss HEART THROB Boston YC 12 13 25 0 25.00 13
485 Steven Goldberg AIR EXPRESS Jubilee YC 14 14 28 0 28.00 14
444 Laurie Willard SHOOTING STAR --- 13 16 29 0 29.00 15
345 Warren Hudson ECLIPSE Jubilee YC 16 15 31 0 31.00 16
51449 Anthony Leggett M GO BLUE Manchester YC 17 DNC 35 0 35.00 17
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
J-24 -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
17 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
4119 Jeffrey Earl USUAL SUSPECT Jubilee YC 1 3 4 0 4.00 1
1587 Robert Kraemer XINGU Marblehead YC 4 2 6 0 6.00 2
4202 Frank McNamara ZOT Boston YC 3 5 8 0 8.00 3
2109 John Denman AIRODOODLE Jubilee YC 7 4 11 0 11.00 4
3525 Ted Johnson VITAMIN J Boston YC 2 10 12 0 12.00 5
1021 John D. Caldwell, Jr. BLUE FOX Jubilee YC 13 1 14 0 14.00 6 \p
3126 Caleb Sloan BLUE SCOOP KPYC 8 6 14 0 14.00 7 \p
3726 David Carlson MOJO Boston Sailing Center 6 9 15 0 15.00 8
4183 John Wells SHELDON J Marblehead YC 11 8 19 0 19.00 9
3499 J Kevin Logue EPIC MOMENT Scituate Harbor YC 5 16 21 0 21.00 10 \p
108 Terence Lonsdale WARLOCK Hull YC 14 7 21 0 21.00 11 \p
3760 Matthew Herbster HIGH FIVE Corinthian YC 9 13 22 0 22.00 12
3916 Caroline Ross LONDON CALLING Boston YC 12 12 24 0 24.00 13
1359 Martin Gallagher SHIFTY Scituate YC 10 15 25 0 25.00 14
1355 [late entry?] 16 11 27 0 27.00 15
4147 Brett Detels WIZARD Boston YC 15 14 29 0 29.00 16
5000 Jack Miller 5000 M'head Boating Ctr DNC DNC 36 0 36.00 17
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
IOD -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
13 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
7 Bruce Dyson GYPSY Eastern YC 2 1 3 0 3.00 1
51 Timothy Dittrich SAGACIOUS Corinthian YC 3 3 6 0 6.00 2
4 Api Rudich KALLISTE Boston YC 7 2 9 0 9.00 3 \p
46 Jennifer Mancusi-Ungaro EDEN Eastern YC 4 5 9 0 9.00 4 \p
33 Lori L. Bate SMALL HOTEL Corinthian YC 8 4 12 0 12.00 5 \p
2 Greg Mancusi-Ungaro ELEKTRA Eastern YC 5 7 12 0 12.00 6 \p
130 William Widnall JAVELIN Eastern YC 1 12 13 0 13.00 7
45 Bob Lyons POMPANO Corinthian YC 6 11 17 0 17.00 8 T
76 Peter Stahle SPIRIT Corinthian YC 9 8 17 0 17.00 8 T
16 Ian Morrison TANGO Marblehead YC 12 6 18 0 18.00 10
136 Richard Levine RHYTHM --- 10 10 20 0 20.00 11
49 Herbert Motley Jr. KUNGSORNEN Dolphin YC 13 9 22 0 22.00 12
107 Sparling + Curtis CITIUS Eastern YC 11 13 24 0 24.00 13
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Etchells -- NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races -- 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
17 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
1221 Edwards + Mueller RIVA Corinthian YC 2 2 4 0 4.00 1
846 Stephen Gaynor JEWEL Corinthian YC 6 1 7 0 7.00 2
1085 Ethan Doyle COUGAR St Francis YC 1 7 8 0 8.00 3
575 Mark Luckes PEREZOSO Corinthian YC 4 5 9 0 9.00 4 T
1105 Gregory Hefler CHEMICAL IMBALANCE Corinthian YC 5 4 9 0 9.00 4 T
26 Hugh Greville STEAMBOAT WILLIE Boston YC 8 3 11 0 11.00 6
63 Don Miller VALKYRIE Boston YC 3 9 12 0 12.00 7
1328 Mark Toso HAT TRICK Corinthian YC 9 11 20 0 20.00 8
664 Dave Genovese ETCHELLS 664 Boston YC 13 8 21 0 21.00 9 T
988 Sted Beckwith DESTINY --- 15 6 21 0 21.00 9 T
495 Hancock + Schaefer + Newman SOUR MASH Corinthian YC 12 10 22 0 22.00 11
1061 Paul McLaughlin PANACHE Corinthian YC 7 16 23 0 23.00 12
743 Jobin + Stitzer --- Boston YC 10 14 24 0 24.00 13 T
1111 Patricia Stadel CRAPSHOOT CYC + San Diego YC 11 13 24 0 24.00 13 T
46 Gene Ho --- MYC 17 12 29 0 29.00 15 T
922 Robert Ferro HOFFMANN Corinthian YC 14 15 29 0 29.00 15 T
CAN 321 321 Paul Laflamme STILL LOST BOYS Hudson YC 16 17 33 0 33.00 17
* "Cum." is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).