Advertisement

2008 Marblehead NOOD Regatta: Friday Results

2008 Marblehead NOOD Regatta: Friday Results

July 26, 2008
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Viper 640 — 2008 North American Championship Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
26 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
54 Alan Block ASP HAT SAYC (SC) 1 2 3 0 3.00 1
39 Daan (Don) Goedkoop PATCHED UP Eastern YC 4 3 7 0 7.00 2
23 18 Felipe Payet SMOKE ON THE WATER Austin YC 2 6 8 0 8.00 3
1 Justin Scott DR WHO & THE DALEKS Dolphin YC 11 1 12 0 12.00 4
87 Harvey Barnes Nepean Sailing Club (CAN) 9 4 13 0 13.00 5
60 John McCormack 60 Kittery Point YC 10 5 15 0 15.00 6
55 Paul Zimmerman PLAYSTATION M’head Boating Ctr 3 13 16 0 16.00 7 \p
H 74 Kay Van Valkenburgh QIRQII 6 10 16 0 16.00 8 \p
44 Andrew Burton RED HANDED Eastern YC 7 16 23 0 23.00 9 T
81 Charles Goodrich EL TORO Stamford YC 8 15 23 0 23.00 9 T
17V 17 Erik Eaves RASCAL 2.0 Carlyle YC 12 12 24 0 24.00 11
CAN 70 70 Mark+Matthew Rowlinson GRENDEL Bronte Harbour YC (CAN) 17 8 25 0 25.00 12
28 Dave Dougall VAPORIZE LGCYC 5 22 27 0 27.00 13
73 Michael Meissner SLITHERING 20 9 29 0 29.00 14 T
77 David Guggenheim BLACK MAMBA Savannah YC 22 7 29 0 29.00 14 T
50 Daniel Tucker RATTLER JOSYC 15 17 32 0 32.00 16
41 Duncan McIntyre GERONIMO Eastern YC 13 20 33 0 33.00 17 T
45 Chip Schwartz TIMI’S EQUIPOISE M’head Boating Ctr 19 14 33 0 33.00 17 T
19 Jay Harrell SCRATCH OSYC (GA) 16 21 37 0 37.00 19
76 Dawn Shaughnessy RED DAWN Raritan YC OCS 11 38 0 38.00 20 T
85 William Freeborn Sail Newport 14 24 38 0 38.00 20 T
82 Jason Weisberg Stamford YC 21 18 39 0 39.00 22
52 Fletcher Boland BUSINESS TIME M’head Boating Ctr 18 23 41 0 41.00 23
91 Rick Martin HABU Seattle YC dnf 19 46 0 46.00 24
30 37 David Benoit FIRST STRIKE Austin YC DNC DNC 54 0 54.00 25 T
57 Seamus Hourihan SNAKE RATTLE N ROLL Eastern YC DNC DNC 54 0 54.00 25 T
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Town Class NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week 1
Town Class — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
6.0 2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
8 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
1 558 Martha Martini PATIENCE Corinthian YC 1 2 3 0 3.00 1
2 2049 49 Arthur O’Neill FROLIC Marblehead YC 3 1 4 0 4.00 2
3 0 Jim Cooke ELUSIVE Corinthian YC 2 5 7 0 7.00 3 \p
4 2091 91 David Anderson WABI SABI 4 3 7 0 7.00 4 \p
5 77 Peter H. Maitland JEAN Marblehead YC 5 4 9 0 9.00 5
6 2086 86 Ronald W. Geddes ROSY II Corinthian YC 6 6 12 0 12.00 6
7 3 Jane Cooke AUFBLITZEN Corinthian YC DNC DNC 18 0 18.00 7 T
8 28 Jonathan Tilton NOLO Corinthian YC DNC DNC 18 0 18.00 7 T
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Sonar — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
32 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
787 Sam Altreuter RESONANCE Eastern YC 7 1 8 0 8.00 1 \p
564 Tyler Doyle Boston YC 3 5 8 0 8.00 2 \p
773 Jeremy Bloxham JUMBLY Eastern YC 5 4 9 0 9.00 3
653 William Lynn Eastern YC 1 12 13 0 13.00 4 \p
624 John Fisher JAZZED Eastern YC 4 9 13 0 13.00 5 \p
781 Stewart + Neff BIG RED Eastern YC 11 3 14 0 14.00 6
374 Bill Kaull PD2 Eastern YC 10 7 17 0 17.00 7
686 Debbie+Chris Noble VIXEN EYC + BYC 9 11 20 0 20.00 8
544 Rick Myers PERFECT TIMING Eastern YC 15 6 21 0 21.00 9
585 William Rothwell TOUCH OF GRAY 22 2 24 0 24.00 10
425 Erik Goethert BACK SEAT DRIVER PPYC 2 23 25 0 25.00 11
1 Skip Shumway FOR SALE Rochester YC 18 10 28 0 28.00 12 T
369 Dave Franzel SPRING Boston Sailing Center 6 22 28 0 28.00 12 T
689 [late entry?] 8 21 29 0 29.00 14
7 Eric Snavely Rochester YC 17 13 30 0 30.00 15
381 Tom Linkas TONTINE Boston YC 14 17 31 0 31.00 16
607 Chris Boulter Boston YC 23 14 37 0 37.00 17 T
690 Larry Ehrhardt RALLIE Eastern YC 12 25 37 0 37.00 17 T
538 Thayer + Dieselman FOLLOW ME Corinthian YC 24 16 40 0 40.00 19 T
566 Sarah Sheldon SHEARWATER Eastern YC 25 15 40 0 40.00 19 T
587 William Critch LUCKY DALMATION Eastern YC ocs 8 41 0 41.00 21
547 Peter O. Frisch PENN PACKET Eastern YC 13 29 42 0 42.00 22
772 Scott Harrison CRUSHER Noroton YC 16 27 43 0 43.00 23
674 Rick Doerr TEAM PARADISE Noroton YC 26 18 44 0 44.00 24
619 Lee Morrison SONAR 619 Noroton YC 20 26 46 0 46.00 25 T
625 Ramsay Hoguet 625 Boston YC 27 19 46 0 46.00 25 T
410 Pete Moltzen RHUMB RUNNER Nyack Boat Club 28 20 48 0 48.00 27
362 Marty Browne BLUE STREAK Boston YC 19 30 49 0 49.00 28
463 Jennie Aspinall CAHOOTS Boston YC 21 31 52 0 52.00 29
726 Jed Schaefer ALCHEMY Corinthian YC 29 24 53 0 53.00 30
492 Pam Troyer SAGA Marblehead YC 30 28 58 0 58.00 31
480 Brent Larlee GOAT Corinthian YC ret DNC 66 0 66.00 32
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Rhodes 19 NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
Rhodes 19 — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
29.0 2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
33 Boats Entered Throw- Series
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
1 2692 William Heffernan SWEEP Corinthian YC 3 4 7 0 7.00 1
2 1217 Charles Pendleton BIGHT ME EYC + CYC 6 3 9 0 9.00 2
3 982 Kim Pandapas MO HOTTA MO BETTA Corinthian YC 4 5 9 0 9.00 3
4 2585 Stephen Uhl WOODSTOCK Corinthian YC 2 8 10 0 10.00 4
5 3183 James Holley MANIKIKI 14 1 15 0 15.00 5
6 892 Jonathan Cressy SHEERBOOM Balboa YC 1 16 17 0 17.00 6
7 3038 Mike Lane HARM’S WAY Corinthian YC 17 2 19 0 19.00 7
8 1680 Douglas Trees SWING ROOM MRA 7 14 21 0 21.00 8
9 3299 Jan-Paul Zonnenberg CLEWLESS Corinthian YC 10 12 22 0 22.00 9
10 2648 Renney + Kaznoski WIMM Corinthian YC 16 7 23 0 23.00 10
11 3225 Nicholas Cann JOUSTER Marblehead YC 5 20 25 0 25.00 11
12 1945 Shaun McAdoo DOS JEFES Jubilee YC 15 11 26 0 26.00 12
13 2495 David Rubin DAVID ROSE 11 15 26 0 26.00 12
14 1392 Bruce Bolen Q Eastern YC 9 18 27 0 27.00 14
15 1790 Chris Hutchinson PASTICHE Eastern YC 8 19 27 0 27.00 14
16 3194 Jim Lidington THE PRESENT DANCE Sandy Bay YC 19 9 28 0 28.00 16
17 1398 Denise Economides GHOST DOG Cottage Park YC 20 10 30 0 30.00 17
18 722 Jeffrey Shoreman BOAT RACERS 12 23 35 0 35.00 18
19 1299 Conway+Alex Felton SEGUIN Manchester YC 13 22 35 0 35.00 18
20 1429 Tom Despres TACTICS Marblehead YC 23 13 36 0 36.00 20
21 2517 George Randall WHITE RABBIT Hingham YC dnf 6 40 0 40.00 21
22 1554 Lindsay Smith Eastern YC 21 21 42 0 42.00 22
23 1939 Jeffrey Sachs 28 17 45 0 45.00 23
24 2561 Eckart Colsman TAHOOT Corinthian YC 22 25 47 0 47.00 24
25 2435 Kent Hallawell INTERLUDE Corinthian YC 25 24 49 0 49.00 25
26 1925 Steve+Bill Dalton ACTION Eastern YC 18 dnf 52 0 52.00 26
27 3273 Larry Coffin THUMPA Marblehead YC 26 26 52 0 52.00 26
28 1782 Bill Pevear PEPPERMINT Eastern YC 27 27 54 0 54.00 28
29 1819 Henry Peper CHILI Boston YC 24 dnf 58 0 58.00 29
30 1090 Carpenter + Mansfield YOU SEXY THING! Marblehead YC DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
31 1210 John Thompson HALL PASS Eastern YC DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
32 1228 Bob Meyer OVERKILL Boston YC DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
33 2590 Rick Berliner MARJORIE ANN DNC DNC 68 0 68.00 30
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
J-105 — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week — Final — no protest filed Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
17 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
620 Peter Morgan STEELAWAY III Boston YC 1 1 2 0 2.00 1
189 Jon Wales BANTRY Eastern YC 2 3 5 0 5.00 2
55 Brian Harrington UPROAR Piscataqua Sailing Assn 3 7 10 0 10.00 3
51306 Kevin Colcord Boston YC 9 2 11 0 11.00 4
50754 George Lowden DARK HORSE 2 Eastern YC 8 4 12 0 12.00 5
442 James Flanagan ACHIEVER V Boston YC 4 9 13 0 13.00 6
579 Ken Bowden KNOTLESS Corinthian YC 5 10 15 0 15.00 7
51563 Vernon Polidoro VIGILANTE BYC + EYC 10 6 16 0 16.00 8
398 Samel + Royer + Mann BLOWN AWAY Jubilee YC 6 12 18 0 18.00 9 T
635 Charlie Garrard MERLIN Boston YC 7 11 18 0 18.00 9 T
102 Ernie Hardy JAGUAR Cottage Park YC 11 8 19 0 19.00 11
51459 Steve Hollis SIROCCO Jubilee YC 15 5 20 0 20.00 12
145 William Strauss HEART THROB Boston YC 12 13 25 0 25.00 13
485 Steven Goldberg AIR EXPRESS Jubilee YC 14 14 28 0 28.00 14
444 Laurie Willard SHOOTING STAR 13 16 29 0 29.00 15
345 Warren Hudson ECLIPSE Jubilee YC 16 15 31 0 31.00 16
51449 Anthony Leggett M GO BLUE Manchester YC 17 DNC 35 0 35.00 17
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
J-24 — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
17 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
4119 Jeffrey Earl USUAL SUSPECT Jubilee YC 1 3 4 0 4.00 1
1587 Robert Kraemer XINGU Marblehead YC 4 2 6 0 6.00 2
4202 Frank McNamara ZOT Boston YC 3 5 8 0 8.00 3
2109 John Denman AIRODOODLE Jubilee YC 7 4 11 0 11.00 4
3525 Ted Johnson VITAMIN J Boston YC 2 10 12 0 12.00 5
1021 John D. Caldwell, Jr. BLUE FOX Jubilee YC 13 1 14 0 14.00 6 \p
3126 Caleb Sloan BLUE SCOOP KPYC 8 6 14 0 14.00 7 \p
3726 David Carlson MOJO Boston Sailing Center 6 9 15 0 15.00 8
4183 John Wells SHELDON J Marblehead YC 11 8 19 0 19.00 9
3499 J Kevin Logue EPIC MOMENT Scituate Harbor YC 5 16 21 0 21.00 10 \p
108 Terence Lonsdale WARLOCK Hull YC 14 7 21 0 21.00 11 \p
3760 Matthew Herbster HIGH FIVE Corinthian YC 9 13 22 0 22.00 12
3916 Caroline Ross LONDON CALLING Boston YC 12 12 24 0 24.00 13
1359 Martin Gallagher SHIFTY Scituate YC 10 15 25 0 25.00 14
1355 [late entry?] 16 11 27 0 27.00 15
4147 Brett Detels WIZARD Boston YC 15 14 29 0 29.00 16
5000 Jack Miller 5000 M’head Boating Ctr DNC DNC 36 0 36.00 17
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
IOD — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
13 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
7 Bruce Dyson GYPSY Eastern YC 2 1 3 0 3.00 1
51 Timothy Dittrich SAGACIOUS Corinthian YC 3 3 6 0 6.00 2
4 Api Rudich KALLISTE Boston YC 7 2 9 0 9.00 3 \p
46 Jennifer Mancusi-Ungaro EDEN Eastern YC 4 5 9 0 9.00 4 \p
33 Lori L. Bate SMALL HOTEL Corinthian YC 8 4 12 0 12.00 5 \p
2 Greg Mancusi-Ungaro ELEKTRA Eastern YC 5 7 12 0 12.00 6 \p
130 William Widnall JAVELIN Eastern YC 1 12 13 0 13.00 7
45 Bob Lyons POMPANO Corinthian YC 6 11 17 0 17.00 8 T
76 Peter Stahle SPIRIT Corinthian YC 9 8 17 0 17.00 8 T
16 Ian Morrison TANGO Marblehead YC 12 6 18 0 18.00 10
136 Richard Levine RHYTHM 10 10 20 0 20.00 11
49 Herbert Motley Jr. KUNGSORNEN Dolphin YC 13 9 22 0 22.00 12
107 Sparling + Curtis CITIUS Eastern YC 11 13 24 0 24.00 13
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
\p = Tie broken by 1st places, 2nd places, etc.
Etchells — NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week Date 7/25 7/25
2 Races — 0 Discard Race # 1 # 2
17 Boats Entered Throw- Series Note
Sail # Alt. # Owner(s) / Skipper(s) Boat Name Club Other Info Pos. Pos. Cum.* out(s) Score Pos.
1221 Edwards + Mueller RIVA Corinthian YC 2 2 4 0 4.00 1
846 Stephen Gaynor JEWEL Corinthian YC 6 1 7 0 7.00 2
1085 Ethan Doyle COUGAR St Francis YC 1 7 8 0 8.00 3
575 Mark Luckes PEREZOSO Corinthian YC 4 5 9 0 9.00 4 T
1105 Gregory Hefler CHEMICAL IMBALANCE Corinthian YC 5 4 9 0 9.00 4 T
26 Hugh Greville STEAMBOAT WILLIE Boston YC 8 3 11 0 11.00 6
63 Don Miller VALKYRIE Boston YC 3 9 12 0 12.00 7
1328 Mark Toso HAT TRICK Corinthian YC 9 11 20 0 20.00 8
664 Dave Genovese ETCHELLS 664 Boston YC 13 8 21 0 21.00 9 T
988 Sted Beckwith DESTINY 15 6 21 0 21.00 9 T
495 Hancock + Schaefer + Newman SOUR MASH Corinthian YC 12 10 22 0 22.00 11
1061 Paul McLaughlin PANACHE Corinthian YC 7 16 23 0 23.00 12
743 Jobin + Stitzer Boston YC 10 14 24 0 24.00 13 T
1111 Patricia Stadel CRAPSHOOT CYC + San Diego YC 11 13 24 0 24.00 13 T
46 Gene Ho MYC 17 12 29 0 29.00 15 T
922 Robert Ferro HOFFMANN Corinthian YC 14 15 29 0 29.00 15 T
CAN 321 321 Paul Laflamme STILL LOST BOYS Hudson YC 16 17 33 0 33.00 17
* “Cum.” is cumulative points before any bye(s) and/or discard(s).
Series scores reflect no discard.
T = Tie not broken (to date).
Advertisement

More Nood Regattas

Advertisement
Advertisement