Advertisement

2006 Lands’ End Marblehead NOOD Regatta – Day 2 Results

Day 2 Results for the 2006 Lands' End Marblehead NOOD Regatta

July 29, 2006
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 28-30, 2006 Colgate 26 Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail| Skipper| Boat Name| 1| 2| 3| T| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 1| John Devine| Ananda| 2| 1| 1| 4| | 2| 152| Shawna Gauthier| Alannah| 1| 2| 2| 5| | 3| 183| Ted Squire| 183| 4| 3| 3| 10| | 4| 164| Alan Asarnow| Downtime| 3| 6| 4| 13| | 5| 135| Roy Briscoe| Barefoot Children| 5| 4| 5| 14| | 6| 182| Mike Piper| Cebu| 6| 5| 6| 17| | 7| 157| Jack Cochrane| Fall Line| 8\DNC| 8\DNC| 8\DNC| 24|

28 Jul, ’06, 16:34
St. Pete Scorer

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 28-30, 2006 Corinthian Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail| Skipper| Boat| 1| 2| T| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 239| Ron Vener| Cerulean| 1| 1| 2| | 2| 230| Bill/Janet Murray/Maher| Windsong| 3| 2| 5| | 3| 394| Diana Logan| Mariah| 2| 3| 5| | 4| 398| Brian Jacob| Riposo| 5| 4| 9| | 5| 460| Walter Jacob| Windrose| 4| 5| 9| | 6| 265| Bill McGrail| Stardust| 6| 6| 12|

Advertisement

28 Jul, ’06, 16:36
St. Pete Scorer

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 27-30, 2006 Town Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail| Skipper| Boat Name| 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| T| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 558| Martha Rice Martini| Patience| 1| 1| (3)| 2| 1| 5| | 2| 2083| John and Judy Russell| Second Wind| (2)| 2| 1| 1| 2| 6| | 3| 0| James H. Cooke| Elusive| (4)| 3| 2| 3| 3| 11| | 4| 2074| Berit Solstad| Lille Venn| (6)| 6| 5| 6| 4| 21| | 5| 2086| Ronald Geddes| Rosy II| 3| 4| 7| (10\DNF)| 10\DNS| 24| | 6| 3| Jane R. Cooke| Aufblitzen| 5| 5| 4| (10\DNC)| 10\DNC| 24| | 7| 2091| David Anderson| Wabi Sabi| 7| (10\DNS)| 10\DNC| 4| 6| 27| | 8| 77| Peter Maitland| Jean| (8)| 7| 6| 7| 7| 27| | 9| 2049| Arthur O’Neill| Frolie| (10\DNC)| 10\DNC| 10\DNC| 5| 5| 30|

28 Jul, ’06, 16:39
St. Pete Scorer

Advertisement

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 27-30, 2006 Rhodes 19 Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail| Skipper| Boat Name| 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| Total| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 982| Kim Pandapas| Mo Hotta Mo Betta| 3| 1| 2| 1| (7)| 7| | 2| 2692| Bill & Renee Heffernan| Sweep| (32\DNC)| 2| 1| 4| 5| 12| | 3| 2003| Michael Carpenter| You Sexy Thing!| 1| 3| 3| (9)| 6| 13| | 4| 3243| Jerry Blouin| Sparky| 9| 4| (16)| 2| 2| 17| | 5| 2585| Stephen Uhl| Woodstock| 6| (8)| 5| 5| 3| 19| | 6| 1680| Douglas Trees| Swingroom| 5| 6| (14)| 8| 1| 20| | 7| 1790| Chris Hutchinson| Pastiche| 2| 9| (12)| 7| 4| 22| | 8| 2566| J. Cressy/ C. Pendleton| The Opera Ain’t Over| 4| (10)| 9| 3| 10| 26| | 9| 1683| Stephen Braese| Wild Thing| (32\RAF)| 7| 15| 6| 8| 36| | 10| 1299| Conway Felton| Seguin| 8| (14)| 6| 13| 9| 36| | 11| 1925| Stephen Dalton| Action| 7| 13| 4| (15)| 14| 38| | 12| 1926| Jim Taylor| Jabberwock| 10| 11| (13)| 10| 12| 43| | 13| 2648| Pete Kaznoski| Wimm| (16)| 16| 7| 14| 13| 50| | 14| 2495| David Rubin| David Rose| 11| (28)| 11| 19| 11| 52| | 15| 3038| Mike Lane| Harm’s Way| (32\OCS)| 12| 8| 17| 17| 54| | 16| 3225| Nicholas Cann| Jouster| 13| 5| 24| (25)| 19| 61| | 17| 2517| George Randall| White Rabbit| 15| 15| 10| 21| (24)| 61| | 18| 1137| Chris Adam| Adam’s Rib| 12| 17| (18)| 16| 18| 63| | 19| 892| Andrew Savage| Sheerboom| 17| 20| 19| 11| (26)| 67| | 20| 1392| Bruce Bolen| Quadrue| 14| 18| 17| (26)| 21| 70| | 21| 3299| Jan-Paul Zonnenberg| Clewless| 18| (27)| 23| 12| 20| 73| | 22| 3194| Jim Lidington| The Present Dance| 19| 21| 21| (22)| 16| 77| | 23| 2435| Kent Hallawell| Interlude| 24| 19| 20| 18| (27)| 81| | 24| 1398| John Economides| Ghost Dog| 22| 22| (25)| 23| 15| 82| | 25| 1684| Dan Huntoon| Color Me Gone| 21| 24| 22| (32\OCS)| 22| 89| | 26| 3192| Brian Bones| Amenomania| 26| 23| (29)| 20| 23| 92| | 27| 1228| Bob Meyer| Overkill| 20| (26)| 26| 24| 25| 95| | 28| 2255| Philip Rotner| Off Call| 23| 25| 27| (32\DNC)| 32\DNC| 107| | 29| 2590| Rick Berliner| Marjorie Ann| 25| (32\DNC)| 28| 27| 28| 108| | 30| 1217| James Raisides| Take Five| (32\DNC)| 32\DNC| 32\DNC| 32\DNC| 32\DNC| 128T| | 31| 1819| Henry Peper| Chili| (32\DNC)| 32\DNC| 32\DNC| 32\DNC| 32\DNC| 128T|

28 Jul, ’06, 16:38
St. Pete Scorer

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 28-30, 2006 Etchells Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail| Skipper| Boat Name| 1| 2| Tot| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 1221| Wade Edwards| Riva| 2| 1| 3| | 2| 1328| Hank Lammens| .| 3| 2| 5| | 3| 1285| Bruce / Steve Golison / Flam| 1285| 4| 3| 7| | 4| 1309| Buddy Cribb| Victory| 1| 8| 9| | 5| 1348| Jud Smith| n/a| 5| 5| 10| | 6| 1310| Robert Wray| Stingwray| 8| 4| 12| | 7| 1261| Tom Piper| Pipe Line| 6| 9| 15| | 8| 1231| Bryon Marchant| Edec| 7| 12| 19| | 9| 1232| Marvin Beckmann| Keep Smiling| 14| 6| 20| | 10| 4| Rick Stevens| Revival| 10| 10| 20| | 11| 928| Bill Mauk| Rhumb Line| 12| 11| 23| | 12| 1313| Patricia Stadel| Triskaidekaphobia| 9| 16| 25| | 13| 1105| Robert Hitchcock| Chemical Imbalance| 21| 7| 28| | 14| 988| Sted Beckwith| Destiny| 11| 17| 28| | 15| 575| Mark Luckes| Perezoso| 16| 13| 29| | 16| 800| Clea Senechal| Minerva| 13| 18| 31| | 17| 63| Bill Douglass| Valkyrie| 18| 14| 32| | 18| 1055| Paige Brooks| Vice| 17| 15| 32| | 19| 1264| Butch Roth| n/a| 15| 19| 34| | 20| 46| Eugene Ho| Touche| 19| 23| 42| | 21| 1182| Mark Fleckenstein| Dominatrix| 22| 20| 42| | 22| 321| Paul Laflamme| Still Lost Boys| 20| 22| 42| | 23| 596| John Murray| Wild Card| 23| 21| 44| | 24| 105| David Genovese| Endorphin| 26\DNC| 26\DNC| 52T| | 25| 846| Stephen Gaynor| Jewel| 26\DNC| 26\DNC| 52T|

Advertisement

28 Jul, ’06, 16:45
St. Pete Scorer

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 27-30, 2006 IOD Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail| Skipper| Boat Name| 1| 2| 3| 4| T| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 130| Bill Widnall| Javelin| 1| 1| 1| 1| 4| | 2| 2| Greg Mancusi Ungaro| Elektra| 2| 3| 3| 7| 15| | 3| 49| Herbert J. Motley| Kungsornen| 3| 7| 2| 4| 16| | 4| 33| Lori Geissenhainer| Small Hotel| 6| 5| 5| 2| 18| | 5| 51| Timothy J Dittrich| Sagacious| 7| 6| 4| 3| 20| | 6| 76| Peter Stahle| Spirit| 8| 2| 6| 5| 21| | 7| 45| Bob/Fred Lyons/Callori| Pompeno| 4| 4| 8| 6| 22| | 8| 16| Ian Morrison| Tango| 9| 8| 9| 8| 34| | 9| 136| Richard Levine| Rythm| 5| 10| 10| 10| 35| | 10| 4| Api Rudich| Kalliste| 10| 9| 7| 9| 35| | 11| 46| Jennifer Mancusi Ungaro| Eden| 12\DNC| 12\DNC| 12\DNC| 12\DNC| 48|

28 Jul, ’06, 16:44
St. Pete Scorer

Advertisement

**Sailing World & MRA Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week July 28-30, 2006 J-105 Class Series Summary, Preliminary ** |Pl| Sail #| Skipper| Boat Name| 1| 2| T| |—|—|—|—|—|—|—| | 1| 600| Kenneth Colburn| Ghost| 1| 2| 3| | 2| 620| Peter and Doug Morgan| Steelaway III| 4| 1| 5| | 3| 43955| Brian Harrington| Uproar 3| 2| 9| 11| | 4| 444| Laurie Willard| ShootingStar| 3| 8| 11| | 5| 51563| Vernon Polidoro| Vigilante| 10| 3| 13| | 6| 442| James Flanagan| Achiever V| 6| 7| 13| | 7| 240| Donald Logan| Keemah| 9| 5| 14| | 8| 80| Leonard Small| Marlen| 13| 4| 17| | 9| 50754| George Lowden| Dark Horse 2| 7| 10| 17| | 10| 102| Ernie Hardy| Jaguar| 12| 6| 18| | 11| 51682| Mike Williamson| Jabberwocky| 5| 14| 19| | 12| 51306| Kevin Colcord| Circe’s Cup| 8| 11| 19| | 13| 51449| Robert Hooper| M Go Blue| 11| 18| 29| | 14| 485| Steven Goldberg| Air Express| 17| 12| 29| | 15| 145| William Strauss| Heartthrob| 14| 15| 29| | 16| 51459| Steve Holllis| Sirocco| 18| 13| 31| | 17| 579| Ken Bowden| Knotless| 15| 16| 31| | 18| 317| William Lane| GingerAle II| 16| 17| 33|

28 Jul, ’06, 16:46
St. Pete Scorer

Sailing World & MRA
Lands’ End NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week
July 28-30, 2006
J-24 Class Series Summary, Preliminary
Pl Sail # Skipper Boat Name 1 2 Total
1 2109 David Smith Airodoodle 1 2 3
2 3726 David Carlson MOJO 5 1 6
3 3760 Mark E. Toso High Five 3 3 6
4 4116 Paul Adam Irie 2 5 7
5 3499 Kevin Logue Epic Moment 4 8 12
6 3525 Ted Johnson Vitamin J 6 6 12
7 4147 Brett Detels Wizard 10 4 14
8 4202 Frank McNamara Zot 9 7 16
9 1578 Darryl Murphy Blownout 7 10 17
10 4119 Jeff Earl Usual Suspect 8 14 22
11 1587 Robert Kraemer Xingu 13 9 22
12 22 Joseph Grenier Catch 22 11 11 22
13 3126 Caleb Sloan Blue Scoop 12 13 25
14 1359 Martin Gallagher Shifty 18 12 30
15 USA4183 John Wells Sheldon J 15 15 30
16 3916 Caroline Ross London Calling 16 18 34
17 5357 Kenneth Felis Beauty 17 17 34
18 4183 Christopher Lund Whomper 14 21 35
19 1673 Miguel Martinez Arco Iris 21 16 37
20 5000 Jack Miller 5000 20 19 39
21 1355 George Anagnostopoulos Asteri 19 20 39
22 108 Terence Lonsdale Warlock 22 22 44
23 1021 John D. Caldwell Jr. Blue Fox 23 23 46
Skud 18 Class Series Summary, Preliminary
Pl Sail # Skipper Boat Name 1 2 Total
1 3 Maureen McKinnon-Tucker Eagle One 1 1 2
2 5 Scott Whitman [—] 6\DNS 2 8
3 4 Michael Grimm N/A 2 6\DNF 8
4 1 Sarah Everhart Skeels United Shores 6\DNF 3 9
5 2 Richard Watters Watters’ Edge 6\DNC 6\DNS 12
Sonar Class Series Summary, Preliminary
Pl Sail # Skipper Boat Name 1 2 Total
1 653 Bill Lynn/ Ed Keller TBD 1 3 4
2 619 Lee Morrison Sonar 619 6 1 7
3 701 Paul Galloway Fast Forward 5 4 9
4 564 David Curtis Whip 4 8 12
5 411 Stewart Neff Hup Two 2 12 14
6 672 Twig Burke BULL 11 5 16
7 473 Charlie Garrard Guilty Pleasures 10 7 17
8 544 Rick Myers Perfect Timing 16 2 18
9 369 David Franzel Spring 13 6 19
10 587 William Critch/ Tom Robinson Lucky Dalmation 3 17 20
11 425 Erik Goethert Backseat Driver 8 15 23
12 690 Larry Ehrhardt Rallie 14 9 23
13 674 Alphonsus Doerr Valiant 12 13 25
14 1 Skip Shumway For Sale 7 21 28
15 624 John Fisher Jazzed 19 10 29
16 487 Jonathan Siener Viento 9 22 31
17 585 Sam Altreuter Soggy Dollar 17 14 31
18 7 Donna Faust The White Boat 27 11 38
19 686 Debbie Noble Vixen 15 24 39
20 573 Bahar Gidwani Selhun 18 23 41
21 625 Ramsay Hoguet 625 25 18 43
22 512 Jim Da Silva 512 28 16 44
23 15 Mark Lawless Green Cracker 24 20 44
24 726 Jed Schaefer Alchemy 21 25 46
25 480 Brent Larlee Goat 29 19 48
26 374 Peter DeWolfe PD Squared 22 29 51
27 439 Greg Anthony Troll 23 28 51
28 394 Roger Drumm Jarel 26 26 52
29 380 Peg McMaster Peg MacMaster 20 33 53
30 381 Thomas Linkas Tontine 32 27 59
31 362 Marty Browne Blue Streak 30 32 62
32 566 Sarah Sheldon Shearwater 34 30 64
33 607 Chris Boulter [—] 33 31 64
34 538 Joan Thayer Follow Me 31 35 66
35 492 Pam Troyer Saga 35 34 69
36 463 Jennifer Aspinall Cahoots 36 36 72
37 689 Jeremy Bloxham Yonghy-Bonghy-Bo 42\DNC 42\DNS 84T
38 469 Mitch Wondolowski Breaking Away 42\DNC 42\DNS 84T
39 725 Carolyn Zaleski Estimated Prophet 42\DNC 42\DNS 84T
40 384 Steven Shepstone Nefarious 42\DNC 42\DNS 84T
41 477 Charles Angle Fresh Start 42\DNC 42\DNS 84T
Viper 640 Class Series Summary, Preliminary
Pl Sail # Skipper Boat Name 1 2 3 Total
1 43 Rob Gorman Tijuca 1 1 1 3
2 54 Justin Scott Tusker Jammin’ 2 2 2 6
3 60 John McCormack #60 4 7 4 15
4 30 Joel White Dawghouse 3 10 3 16
5 28 Kay VanValkenburgh Qirq 5 3 8 16
6 52 Daniel Gilden UFO 7 4 6 17
7 55 Paul Zimmerman Playstation 8 6 5 19
8 50 Michael McClosky Rattler 11 5 7 23
9 51 Peter Frisch Pennpacket 10 8 9 27
10 41 Angus McIntyre Sea Legs 9 9 10 28
11 57 Seamus Hourihan Snake, Rattle n Roll 6 14\DNF 14\DNS 34
12 23 Dawn Shaughnessy Seize the Carpe! 12 14\DNS 14\DNS 40
13 45 Chip Schwartz Timi 14\DNC 14\DNC 14\DNC 42
Advertisement

More Nood Regattas

Advertisement