Advertisement

2006 Lands’ End Detroit NOOD Regatta – Final Results

Final Results for the 2006 Lands' End Detroit NOOD Regatta

June 5, 2006

DetroitNOOD06

Bruce Hubbard

| |

| | Detroit NOOD Regatta****Final Results|

Warhorse (IRC – 7 Boats)

Advertisement

1. Hellion, Dane Christy, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 1-3-2-1-1-1;9

2. Titan, Aitken / Schultes, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 2-2-3-2-6-3:18
3. Bushwacker, Fran and Jerry Anderson, Grosse Pointe Farm, MI, USA, 3-1-6-7-3-2;22
4. George, Bill Thomas, Milford, MI, USA, 5-4-1-4-4-6;24
5. Collina, James Gerometta, Oakland, MI, USA, 4-5-4-5-2-5;25
6. Epic, Ray & Winnie Adams, West Bloomfield, MI, USA, 6-6-5-3-5-4;29
7. Driller, Stephen Brown, Chesley, ONT, CAN, 8/DNF-8/DNF-7-6-8/DNC-8/DNC;45

IRC A (IRC – 11 Boats)
1. Burden IV, H. Burton Jones, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 2-1-2-1-1-5;12
2. Bounder, David Hudgel, Harrison Twp, MI, USA, 4-2-1-2-2-3;14
3. Saturn, Wally Tsuha, rochester hills,, MI, USA, 1-3-9-4-4-4;25
4. Victrix, Curtis Kime, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 5-10-4-9-8-2;38
5. Bandit, Charles Tompkins, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 6-4-6-10-6-6;38
6. Night Ops, Rick Johnson, Harrison Twp, MI, USA, 11-9-5-3-3-7;38
7. Insatiable, Thomas Ritter, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 10-8-3-12/DNS-9-1;43
8. Hard A Tack, John Vermeulen, West Bloomfield, MI, USA, 3-6-10-7-5-12/OCS;43
9. Mack Daddy, Timothy Roberts, Avon Lake, OH, USA, 8-5-8-8-10-8;47
10. Pterodactyl, Mark Symonds, Auburn Hills, MI, USA, 9-11-7-5-7-10;49
11. Vanguard, Michael Goran, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 7-7-11-6-11-9;51

Advertisement

Beneteau 36.7 (One Design – 16 Boats)
1. Grizzly, Charles Bayer, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 1-6-2-2-2-3;16
2. First Today, Gary Tisdale, Lewiston, NY, USA, 4-1-5-4-1-7;22
3. Seaweed, Don Finkle, youngstown, NY, USA, 8-2-3-3-3-5;24
4. Critical, Claudio Martin, London, ON, CAN, 2-3-9-8-8-6;36
5. Legend, David Shriner, Sterling Hts, MI, USA, 3-7-1-1-17/DSQ-8;37
6. Big Electric Cat, William and Mark Cummings, Tyler, TX, USA, 11-4-7-9-5-2;38
7. Sho-Wae-Cae-Mette, Dave & Sue Grassley, Monroe, MI, USA, 5-17/DSQ-4-6-6-1;39
8. Unruly, Gary Karges, Novelty, OH, USA, 10-5-6-5-10-4;40
9. Elixir, Timothy Treece, Columbus, OH, USA, 6-8-14-10-9-9;56
10. Lager, john walsh, rocky river, OH, USA, 7-12-11-7-7-14;58
11. overkill, Tom McNeill, Highland Heights, OH, USA, 14-10-8-13-4-10;59
12. Rowdy, John Blair, Chagrin Falls, OH, USA, 12-9-12-12-11-12;68
13. Eye Opener, Gregory Gray, Akron, OH, USA, 13-14-10-11-13-11;72
14. Farr Out, David Ash, Canton, OH, USA, 9-11-13-14-12-13;72
15. Easy Beat, John McMicken, Chagrin Falls, OH, USA, 15-13-17/DSQ-15-14-15;89
16. First Class, Brian & Terry Eckley & Freeman, Vermilion, OH, USA, 17/DNC-17/DNC-17/DNC-17/DNC-17/DNC-17/DNC;102

J35 / T35 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Falcon, Ed Bayer, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 1-2-2-4-1-3;13
2. Scandal, Karl Kuspa / Chuck Stormes, Warren, MI, USA, 3-1-5-5-2-2;18
3. Major Detail, William Vogan, Port Huron, MI, USA, 4-3-4-3-4-1;19
4. Mr Bill’s Wild Ride, William Wildner, Harrison Twp, MI, USA, 5-4-1-1-3-5;19
5. Night Train, John Herriges, Clinton Township, MI, USA, 2-5-6-2-5-4;24
6. Double Shot, Bill Jenkins, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 6-6-3-6-7/RAF-7/RAF;35

J120 (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. Merlin, Robert Amsler, Clinton Township, MI, USA, 1-1-2-3-1-2;10
2. Hot Ticket, Robert Kirkman, Northville, MI, USA, 2-2-3-2-2-3;14
3. Capers, Don Hudak, Mentor, OH, USA, 3-3-1-4-3-1;15
4. Ihnsanity, Marvin Ihnen, Troy, MI, USA, 4-4-7-1-4-4;24
5. Flyin’ Irish, William Bresser, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 7-5-5-5-6-5;33
6. Carinthia, Frank Kern, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 5-6-4-7-5-7;34
7. JHawker, David Sandlin, Sterling Heights, MI, USA, 6-7-6-6-7-6;38

Advertisement

T-10 (One Design – 19 Boats)
1. Smelly Pirate Hooker, Jeff Sampson, Ferndale, MI, USA, 6-1-2-1-2-4-2;18
2. Perfect, Ted Pinkerton, Aurora, OH, USA, 3-6-5-5-6-3-1;29
3. Liquor Box, Bill Buckles, Loran, OH, USA, 5-9-3-3-3-1-6;30
4. Head Honcho, Scott Irwin / Skip Dieball, Maumee, Ohio, USA, 1-4-1-7-1-8-12;34
5. Troll, Tim Britton, Mentor, OH, USA, 8-3-6-2-10-5-5;39
6. Think Blue, G Disbrow, Avon Lake, OH, USA, 7-10-11-4-5-2-3;42
7. Nuts, Heidi Backus- Riddle, Vermilion, OH, USA, 2-19-4-6-4-6-4;45
8. Gotcha, David Disbrow, Vermilion, OH, USA, 9-2-7-10-7-9-8;52
9. Demon Rum, Mike Eckstein, Royal Oak, MI, USA, 4-5-9-9-8-11-11;57
10. M’or Flags, Marsha and Tony Shepherd, Sarnia, ONT, CAN, 11-7-8-11-9-13-20/OCS;79
11. The Ocho, Ken Schram, Mason, MI, USA, 16-11-12-12-11-7-16;85
12. Taz, Hanson Bratton, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 10-12-10-13-18-17-14;94
13. Norebase, Ralph Richards, Troy, MI, USA, 12-17-15-14-12-16-10;96
14. 8-Ball, Jeffrey/Robert Scharf, Pinckney, MI, USA, 20/DNS-16-16-16-13-12-7;100
15. Nancy’s Nightmare, Ken Gutelius, Lake Orion, MI, USA, 13-13-14-17-16-10-18;101
16. Passin Thru, Matt Sealy, Fort Gratiot, MI, USA, 18-14-19-15-14-14-9;103
17. Pulsation, john schaeffer, amherst, OH, USA, 17-8-17-19-15-15-13;104
18. Jeanne Ann, Larry Petersen, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 14-15-18-8-20/OCS-18-17;110
19. Overdraft, David Williams, Pinckney, MI, USA, 15-18-13-18-17-19-15;115

C&C 35 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Bravo, Frank Tenkel, Grosse Pte Shores, MI, USA, 1-1-3-1-5-4-2;17
2. Contender, Gary Graham, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 2-3-4-3-2-2-4;20
3. Siochail, Brian Geraghty, Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA, 10/DSQ-2-1-2-1-3-3;22
4. Gandalf, Donald Ragan, Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan, USA, 5-6-2-4-4-5-1;27
5. Walloon, John L. Konechne, Mt. Clemens, MI, USA, 4-5-5-5-3-1-6;29
6. Regardless, Daniel Padilla, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 3-4-6-7-6-7-5;38
7. Legacy, Jon Shefferly, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 6-7-7-8-7-9-9;53
8. Brat, Gerry Adamson, Port Huron, MI, USA, 7-9-8-6-9-8-8;55
9. Shamrock, Elisa Stroh, GROSSE POINTE FARMS, MI, USA, 10/DSQ-8-10/DNS-10/DNS-8-6-7;59

Level 126 (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Slapshot, Tom Freeman, St. Thomas, ON, CAN, 3-1-1-1-5-1-2;14
2. Lionheart II, Len Strahl, Windsor, ONT, CAN, 6-4-2-2-6-3-1;24
3. Sea Fever, Dean Balcirak, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 1-5-6-5-4-2-3;26
4. Avatar, Gordon/Andrew Morlan, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 2-2-4-4-3-6-6;27
5. Vmax, Mark Nagel, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 4-3-7-6-2-4-4;30
6. Leprechaun, Tim Thompson, G. P. Farms, MI, USA, 7-8-5-7-7-5-5;44
7. Slo-poke, Nikolas Lintunen, ONT, CAN, 5-7-3-3-9/DNF-9/DNC-9/DNC;45
8. Ben Jammin, James Rapelje, Clinton Twp, MI, USA, 9/DNS-6-8-8-1-7-7;46

Advertisement

NA 40 (One Design – 5 Boats)
1. Velero VII, John Barbour, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 1-1-1-1-2-1-1;8
2. Majic Star, John Rummel, Sterling Heights, MI, USA, 2-2-3-2-3-2-3;17
3. Montombi, Michael Conrad, Northville, MI, USA, 3-4-2-4-1-3-2;19
4. Caprice, Irvin Yachness, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 4-5-4-3-4-4-5;29
5. On The Edge, R. Rickerd Thompson, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 5-3-5-4-6/DNF-5-4;32

J105 (One Design – 11 Boats)
1. C-Jem, C.J. Ruffing, Detroit, MI, USA, 3-7-2-1-3-4;20
2. Tenacious, Richard Listwan, Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA, 2-1-1-3-8-6;21
3. Macho Duck, David Klaasen, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 1-12/DNF-3-2-5-5;28
4. Wish, Colin Mills, Mentor, OH, USA, 6-5-9-4-4-2;30
5. Sorcery, Brian Smith, Rochester, MI, USA, 8-2-7-8-6-3;34
6. Junto, Michael Morin, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 4-4-4-6-9-7;34
7. Snake Oil, Don Harthorn, Kingston, MI, USA, 7-6-6-5-1-10;35
8. Dirty Harry, Harry Bloom, Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 5-9-5-9-7-1;36
9. Windshadow, Jim Murphy, W. Bloomfield, MI, USA, 10-3-8-10-2-8;41
10. Venom, Douglas R. Livermore, Washington, MI, USA, 9-8-10-7-10-9;53
11. Attitude, Geoff Moore, Bloomfield Village, MI, USA, 11-10-11-12/DNF-11-11;66

Melges 24 (One Design – 24 Boats)
1. Fu, Marc Hollerbach, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 4-6-3-2-3-2-4;24
2. USA 175, Ken Gray/ Pat Sagan, East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 4-5-11-5-1-9-2;37
3. Flyer, Chuck Holzman, Farmington Hills, MI, USA, 6-2-18-1-6-5-3;41
4. Flying Toaster, Mike Dow, Traverse City, MI, USA, 7-20-6-6-2-1-1;43
5. moxie, marty jensen, charlevoix, MI, USA, 2-17-1-7-11-4-7;49
6. RAPID SEQUENCE, Timothy O’Neill, Muskegon, MI, USA, 1-8-8-9-9-3-16;54
7. Hoodlum, Paul Hulsey, Birmingham, MI, USA, 5-1-14-16-8-8-9;61
8. Team Gill, Simon Strauss, New York, NY, GBR, 9-7-15-13-4-6-8;62
9. Bretwalda, Bob Pethick, Orchard Lake, MI, USA, 12-4-10-3-7-10-20;66
10. Underdog, Peter Wenzler, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 14-12-9-10-16-11-5;77
11. Team Satisfaction, Michael Schulz, atlanta, GA, USA, 3-3-12-18-15-16-10;77
12. na, Fred Rozelle, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 24-19-4-4-17-7-6;81
13. GBR 593, Peter Shumaker, Grosse Pointe, MI, GBR, 15-11-16-8-5-15-11;81
14. Tiburon, Bill Carleton, Herndon, VA, USA, 11-16-2-17-10-21-14;91
15. RumBlur, Rob & Laurie Bunn, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 22-14-5-11-14-13-13;92
16. Speedemon, Richard Mallinson, Norman, OK, USA, 19-10-7-15-19-12-12;94
17. Cujo, Greg McCliment, Novi, Mi, USA, 10-13-19-12-12-14-15;95
18. Vapour Trail, Marc Steyn, Tilbury, ONT, CAN, 13-9-22-14-23-17-21;119
19. Building Speed, Kevin Lewand, Birmingham, MI, USA, 16-15-17-19-13-22-19;121
20. Evolution, Lance Smotherman, Harrison Twp., MI, USA, 8-21-20-22-18-18-18;125
21. No Evil, Steven Sheppard, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 17-22-23-20-21-19-17;139
22. 312, Cindy Cromwell, Saint Joseph, MI, USA, 21-18-13-23-22-20-23;140
23. Controlled Insanity, Jeff Wittenberg, Palus Park, IL, USA, 20-24-21-21-20-25/DNC-25/DNC;156
24. Catawampus, Patrick Leonard, Ann Arbor, MI, USA, 18-23-24-25/DNF-25/DSQ-23-22;160

Express 27 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Lorax, Paul Deeds, Birmingham,, MI, USA, 2-3-1-3-6-1-1;17
2. Trim, Bob Harvey, Norton Shores, MI, USA, 5-2-8-1-3-2-2;23
3. The Black Backpack, John VanTol, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 3-4-2-2-2-6-5;24
4. Piper, Scott Sorbie, Clinton Township, MI, USA, 6-1-4-8-1-5-4;29
5. Evolution, Nikesch Eric, Westland, MI, USA, 1-5-3-5-7-3-6;30
6. AirForce, Peter Fortune, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 7-6-7-6-4-7-3;40
7. Ruby My Dear, Franklin Poupore, MI, USA, 4-9-9-4-8-4-7;45
8. Das Boat, Harald Kolter, Harper Woods, MI, USA, 10/RAF-8-6-7-5-10/DNS-10/DNS;56
9. Punk Dolphin, Richard Gilbert, White Lake, MI, USA, 10/DSQ-7-5-9-9-10/DNC-10/DNC;60

Cal 25 (One Design – 29 Boats)
1. Clytie, Dale Marshall, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 14-1-3-5-5-2-2;32
2. holmebrew, J. David Holme, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA, 3-15-2-11-1-1-1;34
3. Pirogue, John Shumaker, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 1-3-14-1-13-3-6;41
4. Never Alone, Paul / Ross Nuechterlein, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 7-7-4-3-2-10-13;46
5. Target Practice, Stuart Thompson, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 6-8-5-2-15-8-5;49
6. Scared Stiff, John C. Burke, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 8-6-6-8-8-12-4;52
7. Rose Alee, Mark DenUyl, Marysville, MI, USA, 2-4-18-4-14-4-16;62
8. Draco’s Dream, Eric Vigrass, Port Huron, MI, USA, 4-13-15-16-11-5-3;67
9. Crackpipe, John Harper, Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA, 10-11-7-10-7-9-14;68
10. Annie Mayme, Tom Schreiber, St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 16-10-8-14-9-7-7;71
11. Forty-two, David Simon, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 11-9-11-9-6-18-9;73
12. Stormalong, Scott Tenkel, Rochester Hills, MI, USA, 12-2-10-17-4-13-15;73
13. Entropy, Rodney Rask, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 17-12-1-13-12-14-10;79
14. Voodoo Child, Roy Lamphier, Pleasant Ridge, MI, USA, 9-5-27-6-16-6-18;87
15. Blue Cloud, David Williams, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA, 15-16-12-15-18-11-11;98
16. Magic, F. James Shinske, St. Clair, MI, USA, 20-18-21-7-3-21-12;102
17. Salt n’ Pepper, Pete and Ginny Irland, Port Huron, MI, USA, 5-21-17-12-23-19-19;116
18. Eagle One, Timothy Lariviere, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 22-14-9-18-21-25-8;117
19. windswept, Dale Johnson, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 19-20-19-21-10-16-17;122
20. Ablaze, Rudy Wedenoja, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 13-17-23-20-24-15-25;137
21. Summer Stock, TERRY STOCKER, GROSSE POINTE PARK, MI, USA, 18-19-24-22-19-20-20;142
22. Butugly, Dean Walsh, Croswell, Michigan, USA, 26-24-13-19-22-17-21;142
23. Bada Boom, Donald Badaczewski, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 24-22-16-23-30/DSQ-23-22;160
24. Mystic 3.5, Fred Wilhelm, Troy, MI, USA, 30/OCS-23-26-25-17-26-24;171
25. Solvo, James Morphew, Milford, MI, USA, 21-25-30/DNS-26-20-24-26;172
26. Valkyrie, Robert Truman, Roseville, MI, USA, 23-27-22-27-25-22-27;173
27. For Sail, Jim Goldenbogen, Fair Haven, MI, USA, 25-26-20-24-26-30/DNF-23;174
28. Sehnsuchtsbang, Bernie Van Antwerp, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 27-28-25-28-27-30/DNC-30/DNC;195
29. Good Lookin’, Dean Walsh, Croswell, MI, USA, 30/DNC-30/DNC-30/DNC-30/DNC-30/DNC-30/DNC-30/DNC;210

Crescent (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. utopia, david hume, det, MI, USA, 1-1-1-2-1-2-4;12
2. Manon, Stephen Hume, Detroit, MI, USA, 3-2-2-1-3-1-1;13
3. Moxie, Susan McDonald, Detroit, MI, USA, 2-3-6-3-5-4-3;26
4. Bad Whiskey, Fred Meers, St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 6-4-3-4-2-3-5;27
5. Incorrigible, Shawn McNally, G.P.P., MI, USA, 5-5-5-5-4-5-2;31
6. Bloomer, Bill Mackey, Detroit, Michigan, USA, 4-6-4-6-6-6-6;38

J24 (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Instant Karma, Josh Kerst, Ann Arbor, MI, USA, 2-1-3-1-2-1-1;11
2. Mind Games, Jim VanDeVelde, Macomb, MI, USA, 1-3-2-3-1-2-3;15
3. Homer J, Dan Webb, Harrison Twp., MI, USA, 3-2-4-6-3-4-2;24
4. Suicide Blonde, Harold Stackpoole, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 5-4-7-2-6-3-6;33
5. Tonic II, Bob Landgraf, Commerce Township, MI, USA, 8-5-1-4-5-7-4;34
6. beauty, Kenneth Felis, Stowe, VT, USA, 4-6-5-5-4-6-7;37
7. Fugue State, Kevin O’Brien, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 6-7-6-7-7-5-5;43
8. Gris Gris, Brett Langolf, bexley, OH, USA, 7-8-8-9/DNS-9/DNS-8-8;57

Ultimate 20 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. honour, Brad Boston, Point Edward, ONT, CAN, 1-1-1-1-1-1-1;7
2. High Cotton, Angela Scheibner, Charlotte, NC, USA, 4-2-5-2-2-3-4;22
3. Prize, Nancy Duffy, Harrow, ONT, CAN, 3-3-4-7-3-6-5;31
4. Cowboy, Sandi Svoboda, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 6-4-6-3-4-4-6;33
5. Big Deal, Christopher VanTol, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA, 2-11/RAF-3-5-5-5-3;34
6. RKM, Sam Irwin, Sarnia, ONT, CAN, 5-5-2-6-6-11/DNC-11/DNC;46
7. Roadkill, Andy DenBaas, Warren, MI, USA, 11/DNF-11/DNS-11/DNS-4-7-2-2;48
8. FarFar, W. Mike Bremer, Holland, MI, USA, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC;77
9. Go Fish, Richard Hunt, Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA, 11/RAF-11/RAF-11/RAF-11/RAF-11/RAF-11/RAF-11/RAF;77

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement