Advertisement

Final Results: St. Petersburg NOOD

Final results from the 2014 Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta

February 17, 2014

2014 Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Sonar (One Design – 13 Boats)

Advertisement
  1. Andrew Fisher, Sonar, Andrew Fisher , Greenwich, CT, USA, 7-4-1-2-6-1-2; 23

  2. Slosyn, Sonar, Aleksander Wang-Hansen , USA, 3-2-5-4-5-4-1; 24

  3. Tantrum, Sonar, Hannah Stodel , Portland, Dorset, UK, 4-7-4-3-1-2-5; 26

    Advertisement
  4. Get Lucky, Sonar, Paul Tingley , Halifax, NS, CAN, 1-1-2-1-3-5-14/OCS; 27

  5. Valiant, Sonar, Rick Doerr , Clifton, NJ, USA, 2-5-3-6-2-7-3; 28

  6. PinGrrrrr, Sonar, Susan Davidson , Palmetto, FL, USA, 5-3-9-5-4-10-4; 40

    Advertisement
  7. Train Wreck , Sonar, Robert Combs , Saint Petersburg, FL, USA, 6-8-7-8-7-3-7; 46

  8. None, Sonar, Joshua Goldman , Westport, CT, USA, 8-6-6-7-8-8-6; 49

  9. SeaChange, Sonar, Sandy Butterfield , Boulder, CO, USA, 10-10-10-11-9-6-8; 64

    Advertisement
  10. USA 539, Sonar, Michael Lucas , Midland Park, NJ, USA, 9-9-8-9-11-9-9; 64

  11. Nobility Jr., Sonar, Mike Noble , Madeira Beach, FL, USA, 12-11-11-12-10-11-10; 77

  12. V1Rotate, Sonar, Jennifer French , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 11-14/DNF-12-10-12-14/DNC-14/DNC; 87

  13. Sonar TBD, Sonar, Christopher Morecroft , St Petersburg, FL, USA, 14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC; 98

VX One (One Design – 6 Boats)

  1. VX racing, VX One, Brian Bennett , Portsmouth, RI, USA, 1-1-2-3-1-1; 9

  2. Commando, VX One, Andrew Walford , St Petersburg, FL, USA, 2-7/DNF-1-1-2-2; 15

  3. Flash Rider, VX One, Michael A. Norris , Plymouth, MA, USA, 4-2-4-2-5-3; 20

  4. 007, VX One, Jim Myers , Warwick, RI, USA, 3-3-3-4-3-4; 20

  5. FSM, VX One, Bob Maccini , Atlanta, GA, USA, 7/DNC-4-5-5-4-5; 30

  6. VX ONE, VX One, Brian Bennett , Portsmouth, RI, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 42

A Cats (One Design – 8 Boats)

  1. Bas Clas, A-Cat, Bob Hodges , Covington, LA, USA, 1-2-1-1-1; 6

  2. el Presidente, A-Cat, Bailey White , Atlanta, GA, USA, 2-1-2-2-3; 10

  3. ShackAttack, A Cat, Ken Marshack , Ridgefield, WA, USA, 3-3-3-3-4; 16

  4. Ronstan Carbonate sailing, A-Cat, Ben Moon , St Petersburg, FL, USA, 4-9/DNF-9/DNS-9/DNC-2; 33

  5. ACS, A Cat, Pete Merrifield , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 5-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-5; 37

  6. ——–, A-Cat, Patrick Burger , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 6-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 42

  7. 2CooL, A-Cat, Emmanuel Cerf , St Petersburg, FL, USA, 7-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 43

  8. ACAT, A-Cat, Mike Hagan , St. Pete Beach, FL, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 45

Contender (One Design – 10 Boats)

  1. Pressure Drop, Contender, Ethan Bixby , Saint Petersburg, FL, USA, 1-1-1-1-1; 5

  2. Theoden, Contender, Roger Martin , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 2-3-2-3-3; 13

  3. PeterPan, Contender, Peter White , Cincinnati, OH, USA, 4-4-5-2-4; 19

  4. Ubersonic, Contender, Michael Smits , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 11/OCS-2-3-4-2; 22

  5. Green Machine, Contender, Gil Woolley , Palo Alto, CA, USA, 3-5-6-5-6; 25

  6. NotEnoughToEatAtHome, Contender, Stephanie Mah , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 11/OCS-7-4-6-5; 33

  7. Slartibartfast, Contender, D Haddon , Toronto, ON, CAN, 11/DNC-6-8-11/DNS-7; 43

  8. Feats, Contender, Jerome White , Lompoc, CA, USA, 11/OCS-11/DNF-7-7-11/DNC; 47

  9. Swim Team, Contender, David Guggenheim , Savannah, GA, USA, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC; 55

  10. Bullet, Contender, Lawrence Christian , Deerfield, NH, USA, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/OCS-11/DNC-11/DNC; 55

Ensign (One Design – 10 Boats)

  1. Vision, Ensign, Zeke Durica , Dunedin, Fl, USA, 3-2-3-2-1-1-1; 13

  2. Endurance, Ensign, Roberty Conkey , Cleveland, OH, USA, 1-3-1-1-2-3-5; 16

  3. Salt Life, Ensign, Steven Adams , Ponte Vedra, Fl, USA, 5-1-2-3-6-2-2; 21

  4. Green Dolphin, Ensign, Joel VerPlank , Florence, AL, USA, 4-4-5-5-4-4-3; 29

  5. the other woman, Ensign, John Cutler , Houston, TX, USA, 7-8-4-4-10-7-4; 44

  6. Little Wing, Ensign, Chad Tippin , Dunedin, FL, USA, 2-5-6-8-7-9-10; 47

  7. Fearless Frog, Ensign, Dennis Denninger , Palm Harbor, FL, USA, 6-6-10-6-9-5-6; 48

  8. Timeless, Ensign, Chris Carroll , Clearwater, FL, USA, 9-7-7-7-5-6-8; 49

  9. Triton, Ensign, Gabriel Stern , Gales Ferry, CT, USA, 8-10-8-9-3-8-7; 53

  10. Freedom, Ensign, Al Humphers , Clearwater, FL, USA, 10-9-9-10-8-10-9; 65

J 24 (One Design – 12 Boats)

  1. Buckaroo, J 24, David Ogden , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 3-1-1-4-1; 10

  2. USA 799, J 24, Robby Brown , St Petersburg, FL, USA, 4-2-3-1-3; 13

  3. Lifted, J 24, Ben Maloney , Halifax, NS, CAN, 1-7-4-2-5; 19

  4. Honey Badger South, J 24, Thomas Kane , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-3-8-7-2; 26

  5. Fat Lady, J 24, David Mendelblatt , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 5-5-5-5-6; 26

  6. Tasmanian Devil, J 24, Steve Wood , Wakefield, RI, USA, 11-4-2-6-4; 27

  7. Hot Wheels, J 24, Liam McCarthy , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 2-9-7-3-7; 28

  8. KRAKEN, J 24, Jeffrey Siewert , Tampa, Florida , USA, 7-6-6-10-8; 37

  9. LIL gringo, J 24, John Izmirlian , Bradenton, FL, USA, 10-8-9-8-10; 45

  10. Sight Seeing, J 24, Jim Lindsay , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 8-10-11-9-9; 47

  11. Woodchuck, J 24, Nathan Bresett , Belleville, Ont, CAN, 9-11-10-11-11; 52

  12. USA 2502, J 24, Michael Blacker , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 13/DNS-13/DNS-13/DNS-13/DNS-13/DNS; 65

J 70 (One Design – 28 Boats)

  1. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 2-1-1-1-2; 7

  2. AFRICA, J 70, Jud Smith , Marblehead, MA, USA, 1-2-6-2-6; 17

  3. Sugar Daddy, J 70, Mark Ploch , Bronx, NY, USA, 3-3-3-3-8; 20

  4. Rascal, J 70, Will Welles , Portsmouth, RI, USA, 5-4-12-4-1; 26

  5. Touch2Play, J 70, Martin Kullman , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 4-5-2-13-4; 28

  6. Muse, J 70, Heather Gregg-Earl / Joe Bardeuheier , Boston, MA, USA, 11-9-5-8-5; 38

  7. Lifted, J 70, Jim Cunningham , Tiburon, CA, USA, 9-6-7-7-11; 40

  8. Stampede, J 70, Patrick Wilson , Charleston, SC, USA, 7-7-9-12-7; 42

  9. Menace, J 70, Kerry Klingler , Norwalk, CT, USA, 16-10-8-6-3; 43

  10. Reach Around, J 70, Thomas Bowen , Charleston, SC, USA, 6-8-11-10-13; 48

  11. Smokin’ J, J 70, Steve Shaw , Mooresville, NC, USA, 8-14-13-5-10; 50

  12. Spoony Tactics, J 70, Todd Fedyszyn , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 10-13-4-9-16; 52

  13. 389, J 70, Kurt Winkelmann , New York, NY, USA, 17-12-14-15-15; 73

  14. Superfecta, J 70, John Enwright , Oswego, NY, USA, 13-11-21-19-12; 76

  15. Bones, J 70, Robert Harf , Sonoma, CA, USA, 14-21-15-20-9; 79

  16. Late Life Crisis, J 70, Corbo Corbishley , Rochester, NY, USA, 15-16-20-11-22; 84

  17. Junior, J 70, Don & Tim Finkle , Youngstown, NY, USA, 12-29/DNF-10-17-19; 87

  18. Dynamo, J 70, Andrew Papierz , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 23-15-18-18-14; 88

  19. Grizzly, J 70, Charles Bayer , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 22-17-17-14-21; 91

  20. noname, J 70, Maxim Titarenko-Yakhinson , Moscow, RUS, 18-19-16-21-17; 91

  21. Mojito, J 70, Catharine Evans , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-22-19-16-18; 96

  22. Danger Mouse, J 70, Kristen Berry , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-18-24-22-23; 107

  23. Zuni Bear, J 70, Rich Bergmann , San Diego, CA, USA, 19-24-23-23-20; 109

  24. White Rabbit, J 70, Steve Kiemele , Hartwell, GA, USA, 24-23-22-24-24; 117

  25. Event Horizon, J 70, Brian Dalia , Tampa, FL, USA, 26-20-29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS; 133

  26. Taipan SB, J 70, Lloyd Karzen , Chicago, IL, USA, 25-25-29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS; 137

  27. Exit Strategy II, J 70, Jack Martin , Boca Grande, FL, USA, 29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS; 145

  28. Great Escape, J 70, Eric Aschaffenburg , Gulfport, MS, USA, 29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS-29/DNS; 145

Melges 24 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. Mikey, Melges 24, Kevin Welch , Anacortes, WA, USA, 1-1-1-1-1-2; 7

  2. Hot Mess, Melges 24, Rob Britts , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 2-2-2-5-2-1; 14

  3. Straight Up, Melges 24, David King , Bradenton, FL, USA, 4-3-3-3-3-5; 21

  4. The 300 , Melges 24, Steven Boho , Lake Geneva, WI, USA, 3-4-4-4-4-3; 22

  5. Obsession, Melges 24, Gary Schwarting , Naples, FL, USA, 6-7-5-2-5-4; 29

  6. Firewater, Melges 24, George Haynie , Tampa, FL, USA, 5-5-6-6-6-8/DNS; 36

  7. photo finish, Melges 24, Charles Lemond , Crystal Lake, IL, USA, 7-6-7-7-7-6; 40

S2 7.9 (One Design – 7 Boats)

  1. 496, S2 7.9, John Spierling , Shelby Twp, MI, USA, 3-1-3-1-1; 9

  2. Matros, S2 7.9, Tom Bryant & Roger Gamache , Holland, MI, USA, 2-5-2-2-7; 18

  3. Scratch, S2 7.9, Paul Latour , Old Hickory, TN, USA, 4-2-7-3-2; 18

  4. Cheeky Monkey, S2 7.9, Paul & Julie Ann Wash , Richmond, VA, USA, 1-4-6-6-3; 20

  5. ALZYK, S2 7.9, AL Wolczyk , Louisville, KY, USA, 7-3-4-4-4; 22

  6. T-Bone, S2 7.9, Jason Richards , Naples, FL, USA, 5-6-1-7-6; 25

  7. Straight-Up, S2 7.9, Jeffrey Danhauer , Owensboro, KY, USA, 6-7-5-5-5; 28

Hobie 33 (One Design – 6 Boats)

  1. Viva Las Vegas, Hobie 33, Steven Attard , Temperance, MI, USA, 1-3-2-1-1; 8

  2. Myasasaur, Hobie 33, Deborah & Craig Wilusz , Fort Walton Beach, FL, USA, 2-1-1-2-2; 8

  3. Hoot Mon, Hobie 33, William Lanni , St Augustine, FL, USA, 3-2-3-3-3; 14

  4. Rhumbline, Hobie 33, Scott Maust , Pigeon, MI, USA, 4-4-4-7/OCS-4; 23

  5. Hot Stuff, Hobie 33, daniel goldman , Bradenton, FL, USA, 5-5-5-4-5; 24

  6. Comeback, Hobie 33, alex segev , Aventura, FL, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 35

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 9 Boats)

  1. tack tick, Martin 243, Michael Siedlecki , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 2-2-1-1-1; 7

  2. Madcow2, B-Boats, Dave / Ed German / Ruark , Tampa, FL, USA, 1-3-2-2-2; 10

  3. Wasabi, Farr 395, Adam Rosen , Crystal Beach, FL, USA, 5-4-3-6-4; 22

  4. Double Down, Henderson 30, Neal Burns & Robert Hobbs , Tampa, FL, USA, 6-6-4-4-3; 23

  5. Wired, Farr 395, Allen Thomas , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 3-8-5-5-5; 26

  6. Breeze, custom, val safiullin , Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA, 8-1-6-7-8; 30

  7. Raven, Farr 30, Mike Kayusa , FtMyers, FL, USA, 4-10/DNS-10/DNS-3-6; 33

  8. Fire & Ice, J 105, George Cussins , Apollo Beach, FL, USA, 7-5-7-9-7; 35

  9. Tampa Girl, J 120, William Terry , Tampa, FL, USA, 9-7-8-8-9; 41

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 9 Boats)

  1. Semper Fi, J 29, Raymond Mannix , Largo, FL, USA, 1-1-1-1-1; 5

  2. Meatloaf/Family Circus, J 29, Mui, Kennalley, Davies , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-2-2-3-2; 12

  3. WildKat, J 29, Harvey Ford , St Petersburg, FL, USA, 2-3-3-2-3; 13

  4. APEX, B 25, Kent Picknell , Crestwood, KY, USA, 5-4-4-4-7; 24

  5. Salsa, Tripp 26, Michael Richardson , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 4-6-6-8-5; 29

  6. B Team, B 25, Roger Pollack , Grosse Ile, MI, USA, 6-5-5-7-6; 29

  7. Boat, Wavelength 24, Larry Willis , Lutz, FL, USA, 7-10/DNS-8-6-4; 35

  8. Brass Ring IV, C&C 33, John Christman , Parrish, FL, USA, 8-7-7-5-8; 35

Advertisement

More Regatta Series

Advertisement
Advertisement