Advertisement

2010 Sperry Top-Sider Larchmont NOOD Results

Easterly winds churn up the Sound, and the scoreboard, for the second day of races at the Sperry Top-Sider Larchmont NOOD, hosted by Larchmont (N.Y.) YC. Here's the final results.

September 12, 2010
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

SPERRY TOP-SIDER LARCHMONT NOOD REGATTA

Hosted by Larchmont Yacht Club | September 11-12, 2010

Beneteau 36.7 (10 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 51920, Elan, John Hammel, Jamestown YC, 3-4-1-1-4-2- ; 15
2. 52134, Whirlwind, William Purdy, City Island Yacht Club, 1-5-5-2-5-5- ; 23
3. 4444, Surface Tension, Lou Melillo, Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club, 8-2-2-3-1-8- ; 24
4. 224, That’s Ridiculous, Francis Nilsen, MSSA, 6-6-4-6-2-3- ; 27
5. 69, Breakaway, Richie Palmer, NYAC YC, 2-1-7-7-7-4- ; 28
6. 230, Resolute, Junius Brown, Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, 7-3-8-4-6-1- ; 29
7. 93206, Mischief, Rob Raczkowski, YC, 5-7-3-5-3-7- ; 30
8. 52361, Frequent Flyer, Alistair Duke, Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, 4-8-6-9-8-6- ; 41
9. 52092, Puck III, Ian Westergren, Kingston Sailing Club, 9-9-9-8-9-9- ; 53
10. 246, Genesis, Eric Bicknese, NA, 10-11/DNF-10-11/DNF-10-10- ; 62

Advertisement

IOD (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 117, Nefarius, James Bishop, American YC, 1-1-1-1-1-2- ; 7
2. 103, Black Arrow, Marion Maneker, Larchmont Yacht Club, 2-2-3-2-3-1- ; 13
3. 118, Dark Horse, Ed Briganti, Larchmont YC, 3-3-2-4-2-3- ; 17
4. 100, Robert Constable, Nantucket Yacht Club, 4-4-5-3-4-4- ; 24
5. 5, Topaz, Jennifer Miller, Mamaroneck Beach & YC, 5-5-4-5-6/DNF-6/DNS- ; 31

J/122 (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 12204, Christopher Dragon, Andrew Weiss, Indian Harbor, 1-1-2-1-2-1- ; 8
2. 12241, Wings, Tom Boyle, American YC, 2-2-1-2-3-2- ; 12
3. 61220, Patriot, Stephen Furnary, American Yacht Club, 4-4-4-3-1-3- ; 19
4. 52835, Georgetown III, George Marks, North Shore Yacht Club, 3-3-3-5/DNF-4-5/DNF- ; 23

Shields (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 23, Rascal, Dual/Collamore Macintyre/Crocker, Larchmont Yacht Club, 1-4-1-1-2-3- ; 12
2. 25, Checkmate, Frederick Werblow, Larchmont Yacht Club, 3-1-2-2-4-1- ; 13
3. 176, Katherine, Gregg Takata, Larchmont YC, 2-3-4-4-3-2- ; 18
4. 182, Lure, Skip McGuire, Larchmont Y.C., 4-2-3-3-5-5- ; 22
5. 5, Swamp Fox, Thomas K. O’Brien, Larchmont Yacht Club, 9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS-6-1-4- ; 38
6. 142, Intime, J. Phillips Johnston, Larchmont Yacht Club, 5-5-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 46
7. 41, Havoc, Tim Sawyer, LYC, 9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS-5-6-9/DNS- ; 47
8. 38, Talisman, Alain Concher, Larchmont, 9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 54

Advertisement

K6 (11 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 183, Limoncello, Sean Doyle, American Yacht Club, 1-1-1- ; 3
2. 185, Trading Partners, Rob Fear, American YC, 2-2-2- ; 6
3. 178, Zest, Brit Bischoff, American YC, 4-3-3- ; 10
4. 179, Crash, Andy Giglia, American Yacht Club, 3-4-4- ; 11
5. 174, James Keogh, American Yacht Club, 5-5-6- ; 16
6. 181, William Ketcham, American Yacht Club, 6-6-5- ; 17
7. 177, Risky Business, Conor O’Driscoll, American Yacht Club, 12/DNF-8-7- ; 27T
8. 186, Ray Scanlan, American Yacht Club, 12/DNC-7-8- ; 27T
9. 210, Mr. Peabody, James Wilson, Greenhaven YC, 12/DNC-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 36T
10. 184, Sound Alibi, Donald Weld, American Yacht Club, 12/DNC-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 36T
11. 173, Hipster, Paul Cantwell, AYC, 12/DNC-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 36T

Viper 640 (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 121, Live Wire, Joseph Healey, SMYC, 1-1-1-3-1-1- ; 8
2. 110, Rut Row, Jep Peacock, Newport Yacht Club, 2-2-2-1-4-2- ; 13
3. 124, Playstation, Paul Zimmerman, Marblehead Boating Center, 4-3-5-2-2-6/DNF- ; 22
4. 108, Double D, Dawn Kozak, Raritan Yacht Club, 5-4-4-4-3-3- ; 23
5. 93, Smoke on the Water, Justin/Richard Scott/West, Stamford YC, 3-5-3-6/DNS-6/DNS-6/DNS- ; 29

Melges 24 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 769, Kevin Dooley, Oakcliff Sailing Center, 1-1-1-3-1- ; 7
2. 771, Jordan Murphy, Oak Cliff Sailing Center, 2-3-3-1-2- ; 11
3. 770, Kevin McKeon, Oakcliff, 4-2-6-2-4- ; 18
4. 802, Andrew Wills, Oakcliff Sailing Center, 6-5-2-4-3- ; 20
5. 768, Anthony Pulgram, Oakcliff Sailing Club, 5-4-4-5-5- ; 23
6. 784, John Baum, OAKCLIFF/CIYC, 3-6-5-6-6- ; 26
7. 36786 Julien Dougherty, 8/DNC-8/DNS-8/DNS-8/DNS-8/DNS- ; 40

J/105 (16 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 324, Kincsem, Joerg Esdorn, American/NYYC, 4-1-2-2-11-5- ; 25
2. 59, Gumption3, Kevin Grainger, NYYC, 7-5-1-9-2-2- ; 26
3. 50, eclipse, Damian Emery, mssa, 1-8-7-1-3-7- ; 27
4. 50988, Andiamo, David Quaglio, Manhasset Bay, 2-2-13-6-10-6- ; 39
5. 92, Jaded, Peter Rugg, Fishers Island YC, 16-4-10-4-5-1- ; 40
6. 170, Conundrum, Harald Edegran, Larchmont YC, 5-10-3-12-9-4- ; 43
7. 334, Loulou, Paul Beaudin, Harlem YC, 11-6-15-3-1-8- ; 44
8. 146, JoySea, Nathan Boylan, Cedar Point YC, 3-7-8-11-7-12- ; 48
9. 488, Shakedown, Jordan Mindich, LHYC / HYC, 13-14-12-5-6-3- ; 53T
10. 630, Planet Claire, John Koten, American Yacht Club, 10-13-4-8-4-14- ; 53T
11. 567, Trevor Roach, Cedar Point Yacht Club, 9-3-15/SCP-7-8-15- ; 57
12. 389, Morning Glory, Carl Olsson, Larchmont YC, 8-12-5-10-13-10- ; 58
13. 43819, skal, Paul Zajac, Raritan Yacht Club, 6-9-6-14-12-13- ; 60
14. 39, Jouster, Julian Croxall, Larchmont YC, 15-11-11-15-14-16- ; 82
15. 627, Tolo, Norman Kilarjian, MYBC, 12-15-14-16-15-11- ; 83
16. 175, strangebrew, Howard Sherman, riverside yacht club, 14-16/TLE-16-13-16-9- ; 84

J/109 (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 51, Rush, Bill Sweetser, Annapolis Yacht Club, 1-1-1-1-2-2- ; 8
2. 146, Storm, Rick Lyall, Cedar Point Yacht Club, 4-4-2-2-1-4- ; 17
3. 260, Mad Dogs and Englishmen, Adrian Begley, atlantic highlands yc, 6-7-4-3-3-1- ; 24
4. 140, Troublemaker, Eric Gordon, Eric Gordon, 7-2-3-5-4-7- ; 28
5. 267, Nordlys, Robert Schwartz, Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 2-5-5-6-7-5- ; 30
6. USA266, Vento Solare, Paul Milo, Annapolis Yacht Club, 3-3-7-8-8-6- ; 35
7. 52278, Julia O-Dowd, 5-6-8-4-6-8- ; 37
8. 52418, Joyride, Greg Imbruce, Stamford YC, 9/DNS-8-6-7-5-3- ; 38

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Advertisement

More Uncategorized

Advertisement
Advertisement