Advertisement

2010 Sperry Top-Sider Larchmont NOOD Results

Easterly winds churn up the Sound, and the scoreboard, for the second day of races at the Sperry Top-Sider Larchmont NOOD, hosted by Larchmont (N.Y.) YC. Here's the final results.

September 12, 2010

SPERRY TOP-SIDER LARCHMONT NOOD REGATTA

Hosted by Larchmont Yacht Club | September 11-12, 2010

Beneteau 36.7 (10 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 51920, Elan, John Hammel, Jamestown YC, 3-4-1-1-4-2- ; 15
2. 52134, Whirlwind, William Purdy, City Island Yacht Club, 1-5-5-2-5-5- ; 23
3. 4444, Surface Tension, Lou Melillo, Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club, 8-2-2-3-1-8- ; 24
4. 224, That’s Ridiculous, Francis Nilsen, MSSA, 6-6-4-6-2-3- ; 27
5. 69, Breakaway, Richie Palmer, NYAC YC, 2-1-7-7-7-4- ; 28
6. 230, Resolute, Junius Brown, Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, 7-3-8-4-6-1- ; 29
7. 93206, Mischief, Rob Raczkowski, YC, 5-7-3-5-3-7- ; 30
8. 52361, Frequent Flyer, Alistair Duke, Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, 4-8-6-9-8-6- ; 41
9. 52092, Puck III, Ian Westergren, Kingston Sailing Club, 9-9-9-8-9-9- ; 53
10. 246, Genesis, Eric Bicknese, NA, 10-11/DNF-10-11/DNF-10-10- ; 62

Advertisement

IOD (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 117, Nefarius, James Bishop, American YC, 1-1-1-1-1-2- ; 7
2. 103, Black Arrow, Marion Maneker, Larchmont Yacht Club, 2-2-3-2-3-1- ; 13
3. 118, Dark Horse, Ed Briganti, Larchmont YC, 3-3-2-4-2-3- ; 17
4. 100, Robert Constable, Nantucket Yacht Club, 4-4-5-3-4-4- ; 24
5. 5, Topaz, Jennifer Miller, Mamaroneck Beach & YC, 5-5-4-5-6/DNF-6/DNS- ; 31

J/122 (4 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 12204, Christopher Dragon, Andrew Weiss, Indian Harbor, 1-1-2-1-2-1- ; 8
2. 12241, Wings, Tom Boyle, American YC, 2-2-1-2-3-2- ; 12
3. 61220, Patriot, Stephen Furnary, American Yacht Club, 4-4-4-3-1-3- ; 19
4. 52835, Georgetown III, George Marks, North Shore Yacht Club, 3-3-3-5/DNF-4-5/DNF- ; 23

Shields (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 23, Rascal, Dual/Collamore Macintyre/Crocker, Larchmont Yacht Club, 1-4-1-1-2-3- ; 12
2. 25, Checkmate, Frederick Werblow, Larchmont Yacht Club, 3-1-2-2-4-1- ; 13
3. 176, Katherine, Gregg Takata, Larchmont YC, 2-3-4-4-3-2- ; 18
4. 182, Lure, Skip McGuire, Larchmont Y.C., 4-2-3-3-5-5- ; 22
5. 5, Swamp Fox, Thomas K. O’Brien, Larchmont Yacht Club, 9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS-6-1-4- ; 38
6. 142, Intime, J. Phillips Johnston, Larchmont Yacht Club, 5-5-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 46
7. 41, Havoc, Tim Sawyer, LYC, 9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS-5-6-9/DNS- ; 47
8. 38, Talisman, Alain Concher, Larchmont, 9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 54

Advertisement

K6 (11 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 183, Limoncello, Sean Doyle, American Yacht Club, 1-1-1- ; 3
2. 185, Trading Partners, Rob Fear, American YC, 2-2-2- ; 6
3. 178, Zest, Brit Bischoff, American YC, 4-3-3- ; 10
4. 179, Crash, Andy Giglia, American Yacht Club, 3-4-4- ; 11
5. 174, James Keogh, American Yacht Club, 5-5-6- ; 16
6. 181, William Ketcham, American Yacht Club, 6-6-5- ; 17
7. 177, Risky Business, Conor O’Driscoll, American Yacht Club, 12/DNF-8-7- ; 27T
8. 186, Ray Scanlan, American Yacht Club, 12/DNC-7-8- ; 27T
9. 210, Mr. Peabody, James Wilson, Greenhaven YC, 12/DNC-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 36T
10. 184, Sound Alibi, Donald Weld, American Yacht Club, 12/DNC-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 36T
11. 173, Hipster, Paul Cantwell, AYC, 12/DNC-12/DNS-12/DNS- ; 36T

Viper 640 (5 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Advertisement

**Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 121, Live Wire, Joseph Healey, SMYC, 1-1-1-3-1-1- ; 8
2. 110, Rut Row, Jep Peacock, Newport Yacht Club, 2-2-2-1-4-2- ; 13
3. 124, Playstation, Paul Zimmerman, Marblehead Boating Center, 4-3-5-2-2-6/DNF- ; 22
4. 108, Double D, Dawn Kozak, Raritan Yacht Club, 5-4-4-4-3-3- ; 23
5. 93, Smoke on the Water, Justin/Richard Scott/West, Stamford YC, 3-5-3-6/DNS-6/DNS-6/DNS- ; 29

Melges 24 (7 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 5 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 769, Kevin Dooley, Oakcliff Sailing Center, 1-1-1-3-1- ; 7
2. 771, Jordan Murphy, Oak Cliff Sailing Center, 2-3-3-1-2- ; 11
3. 770, Kevin McKeon, Oakcliff, 4-2-6-2-4- ; 18
4. 802, Andrew Wills, Oakcliff Sailing Center, 6-5-2-4-3- ; 20
5. 768, Anthony Pulgram, Oakcliff Sailing Club, 5-4-4-5-5- ; 23
6. 784, John Baum, OAKCLIFF/CIYC, 3-6-5-6-6- ; 26
7. 36786 Julien Dougherty, 8/DNC-8/DNS-8/DNS-8/DNS-8/DNS- ; 40

J/105 (16 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 324, Kincsem, Joerg Esdorn, American/NYYC, 4-1-2-2-11-5- ; 25
2. 59, Gumption3, Kevin Grainger, NYYC, 7-5-1-9-2-2- ; 26
3. 50, eclipse, Damian Emery, mssa, 1-8-7-1-3-7- ; 27
4. 50988, Andiamo, David Quaglio, Manhasset Bay, 2-2-13-6-10-6- ; 39
5. 92, Jaded, Peter Rugg, Fishers Island YC, 16-4-10-4-5-1- ; 40
6. 170, Conundrum, Harald Edegran, Larchmont YC, 5-10-3-12-9-4- ; 43
7. 334, Loulou, Paul Beaudin, Harlem YC, 11-6-15-3-1-8- ; 44
8. 146, JoySea, Nathan Boylan, Cedar Point YC, 3-7-8-11-7-12- ; 48
9. 488, Shakedown, Jordan Mindich, LHYC / HYC, 13-14-12-5-6-3- ; 53T
10. 630, Planet Claire, John Koten, American Yacht Club, 10-13-4-8-4-14- ; 53T
11. 567, Trevor Roach, Cedar Point Yacht Club, 9-3-15/SCP-7-8-15- ; 57
12. 389, Morning Glory, Carl Olsson, Larchmont YC, 8-12-5-10-13-10- ; 58
13. 43819, skal, Paul Zajac, Raritan Yacht Club, 6-9-6-14-12-13- ; 60
14. 39, Jouster, Julian Croxall, Larchmont YC, 15-11-11-15-14-16- ; 82
15. 627, Tolo, Norman Kilarjian, MYBC, 12-15-14-16-15-11- ; 83
16. 175, strangebrew, Howard Sherman, riverside yacht club, 14-16/TLE-16-13-16-9- ; 84

J/109 (8 boats) (top)

Series Standing – 6 races scored

**Pos, Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points **
1. 51, Rush, Bill Sweetser, Annapolis Yacht Club, 1-1-1-1-2-2- ; 8
2. 146, Storm, Rick Lyall, Cedar Point Yacht Club, 4-4-2-2-1-4- ; 17
3. 260, Mad Dogs and Englishmen, Adrian Begley, atlantic highlands yc, 6-7-4-3-3-1- ; 24
4. 140, Troublemaker, Eric Gordon, Eric Gordon, 7-2-3-5-4-7- ; 28
5. 267, Nordlys, Robert Schwartz, Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 2-5-5-6-7-5- ; 30
6. USA266, Vento Solare, Paul Milo, Annapolis Yacht Club, 3-3-7-8-8-6- ; 35
7. 52278, Julia O-Dowd, 5-6-8-4-6-8- ; 37
8. 52418, Joyride, Greg Imbruce, Stamford YC, 9/DNS-8-6-7-5-3- ; 38

Notes
– Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Advertisement

More Uncategorized

Advertisement
Advertisement